"おはよう"

Translation:Good morning

June 4, 2017

163 Comments


norkolas

"Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?" — Gandalf, The Hobbit

June 7, 2017

kelsi602

Neither. The literal translation of おはよう is "[it's] early". It's just (mostly) used similarly to the greeting "good morning" would be in English. おはよう is not strictly used in the morning and is sometimes used between co-workers at the beginning of a shift, even if it is not the morning.

June 24, 2017

ManishJain1995

Arigatho

July 4, 2017

Heart755257

The correct Romaji is Arigatou.

July 28, 2017

Grandcesar

There is no correct way to write romaji, it a hundred porcent depends of your native language, of which language you're learning japonese from, romaji is a way used to represent the sound of katakana, hiragana or kanji to the people that use roman alphabet. But japonese people don't use romaji form to communicate each other, they used their alphabet of the way it is. Then don't worry about it, the way you said it's right also.

January 12, 2018

MohamedAmi544368

But there's a correct way to write "percent".

January 31, 2018

KeithWong9

TumainiTiger:

People type like this

But yes there is a romaji input also. (I use this one)

February 13, 2019

KeithWong9

Sorry to make this thread long...

There is no single correct way to write romaji, but there are standard ways to do so. e.g. in modified Hepburn romanization, romaji is rōmaji https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Japanese

February 13, 2019

sona_chan

Correction! 1. It is percent, not porcent. 2. It is japanese, not japonese.

July 15, 2019

kelsi602

There is no correct romanji: ありがとう

Seriously, learn Hiragana at the very least if you wish to really learn Japanese.

February 9, 2018

erukeidesu

Romanji? ローマ字 has no "n" in it.

July 14, 2018

DillonShuler

So ohio gozaimas would be its very early?

June 28, 2018

.MJensen.

That's the phrase you use with someone you don't know. It's the formal/polite way to say "Good morning."

July 18, 2018

Kevin222299

"Well all of them at once I suppose." Bilbo, The Hobbit

June 23, 2017

Saphira509

"It's a good morning no matter how you feel. Every morning is a blessing, and we should treat them as such." ~ Zina Callison, Unknown Book.

June 24, 2018

Einav948407

Is it ohayo or ohayou?

May 24, 2019

Je-suis-personne

I am certainly not qualified to say anything about Japanese, but I did see a post below explaining this. The final "u" just lengthens the "o", essentially. Don't worry, there are better explanations below.

June 1, 2019

ZinedineAz

It is a good morning whether you want it or not

April 7, 2019

pablodclavijo

All of them at once, I suppose

June 22, 2019

sona_chan

Norkolas, I saw your profile but it didn't show that you learn Japanese.

July 3, 2019

Cleiton_Freire

I just can't fit the final "u" in the sentence...

June 4, 2017

kelsi602

う is romanised as "u". In this case, this mora modifies the pronunciation of よ into a long vowel. These are often transcribed into latin letters with a macron:

おはよう = Ohayou = Ohayō

東京 = とうきょう = Toukyou = Tōkyō

It's hard to hear the difference at first but you will need to learn the correct pronunciation to speak Japanese and to write them correctly in Kana (e.g, typing "Tokyo" won't map to 東京 with an IME).

June 4, 2017

midori_

Thank yoう!!

June 21, 2017

PedroCosta500438

Thank よう

July 31, 2017

AlexForest_

Haha, that's fun! But thank ゅう may more close. Haha...

November 18, 2017

acfern

Except that it needs to be written in katakana: ユウ (with a small ウ, if I am correct)

March 26, 2018

KeithWong9

@acfern

Half-width and full-width do not quite matter. Normally people use full-width, but if spaces are limited, then half-width can be used.

For large and small kana, they are different though. Large ones have their normal pronunciation, but small ones are used to modify the pronunciation of the previous kana.

To type small kana in most of the IMEs, first type "l" or "x" first, then type the romanji of the character.

  • や ゃ (lya)
  • ゆ ゅ (lyu)
  • よ ょ (lyo)
  • あ ぁ (la)
  • い ぃ (li)
  • う ぅ (lu)
  • え ぇ (le)
  • お ぉ (lo)
  • つ っ (ltu)

  • パーティー (type: pa-teli- ; read: paa-tii)

  • レボリューション (type: reboryu-shonn ; read: re-bo-ryuu-shon)
  • チューニングフォーク (type: chu-ninngufo-ku ; read chuu-nin-gu-foo-ku)
April 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

@acfern

Since Keith took my question, I'll answer his XP

Both the small kana and the dash are used to achieve different effects on the pronunciation. Sometimes one function is necessary, but not the other, and vice versa, and sometimes both need to be used together to achieve the desired effect.

As he mentioned, small kana modify the pronunciation of the previous kana. So in the case of ティ, the テ (te, sounds like "teh") is modified to become ティ (ti, sounds like "tee"). On the other hand, パ doesn't need any such modification; if you wanted it to say "pi" or "pe" instead, you could just used ピ or ペ.

But, in Japanese, these "syllables" (more accurately, "morae") are all the same length of time, so パティ will sound more like "pah-ti", or the name "Patty".

The dash is only used in katakana words, and it indicates that the previous vowel sound needs to be elongated, technically to precisely twice the length of a normal mora. You can think of it as an extra wildcard vowel character. So パーティー sounds like "pah-ah-ti-i", except without re-enunciating the second, and fourth, vowel sounds. In other words, you hold the "pah" sound for as long as it would take you to say "pah-ah"; and "ti" as long as it takes you to say "ti-i".

To an American ear, I imagine this sounds nothing like the English pronunciation of "party", but as an Australian, it sounds similar enough :P which is the usually the idea behind katakana words, though be aware that they also use katakana for words from other languages.

In katakana words, the dash is used to create this lengthened vowel effect, but if you're using hiragana, the vowel is repeated (sort of). As @kelsi602 showed earlier in this thread, Tokyo is actually pronounced とうきょう, with "to" and "kyo" being elongated by う. And the only way we can get the sound "kyo" is by modifying it with a small ょ ;)

May 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Actually, it should be ユー with the bar indicating a long vowel sound.

What you have there is a half-width ウ, which is very different from a small ゥ. Compare regular, small, regular half-width, small half-width: ウゥウゥ ;)

April 11, 2018

KeithWong9

サンキュー is the proper Japanese word.

By the way, youtube in Japanese is commonly referred as ようつべ(typing youtube in IME)

April 11, 2018

acfern

@JoshuaLore9, I could not reply to your comment, thanks for the correction. Somehow though I cannot find a way to write a small katakana 'u' with my keyboard (Swiftkey app / Android tablet). Only the half-width is available to me it seems.

Also could you expand on the meaning of half-width & small versions of a given character?

April 16, 2018

acfern

@KeithWong9, thanks, got me digging a bit. I use my IME in ひらがな, so I had to find out how to do the small characters differently: cycling through gave me the answer. One more thing I do not understand is why sometimes we have to use the small character, other times the dash, yet others both the small character and the dash. From one of your examples: パーティー, why both ィ and ー?

April 16, 2018

acfern

@JoshuaLore9, wow, what a fabulous explanation, thank you. Here's an up vote and a lingot :-) (and you too KeithWong9)

May 2, 2018

Nekilof

What is a mora?

January 1, 2018

kelsi602

Most people understand Kana as a syllabic writing system which is almost true. Mora is the linguistically correct term for the sound each (large) Kana character represents. Often is is very similar to a syllable but there are some particular differences, including よう(yō) and こん (kon) which are syllables which are each composed on 2 mora. Japanese mora are all pronounced the same length so these are used for long sounds.

February 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mora_(linguistics)

I'm no linguistics expert, but when the moon hits your eye like a big pizza pie, that's-a morae :P get it? Because while the phrases can be separated musically into groups of three syllables ("when the moon"), each group is actually four mora long since the last syllable of each group is "heavy" or long/bimoraic ("big" is an exception; in normal speech, it's a "light" syllable but it gets elongated to match the pattern/rhythm of the other groups).

Analyzing morae in English is much harder than in Japanese; not even considering the regional variation of English pronunciation, spelling doesn't have any indication of syllable or mora length. In Japanese, each kana (even ん, I think, even though it's generally not considered a syllable) represents one mora. So you just count the number of kana it takes to make a word, and that's how many morae it is.

January 2, 2018

KeithWong9

Compound ones count as one mora, like the -ya/yu/yo ones e.g. きゃ ちゅ ティ ヴァ

January 2, 2018

Einav948407

Idk

May 24, 2019

Einav948407

By idk I mean I dont know

May 24, 2019

BTSxARMYforever

This is really helpful. Thank you so much. I'm still learning although I know the basics, but hell, I can't read any of their form of writing (it's ironic how I know how to read Hangul but can't speak Korean, and I know how to speak in Japanese a little, yet doesn't know how to read.)

January 26, 2019

RickPotter16

O+U will sound as a double O and E+I will sound as a double E. Take care!

June 6, 2017

RickPotter16

It might have been a bit vague... So I'll increment a bit. When a double vowel happens you will pronounce it twice longer, no different sounds will come up when you double any of these 5 vowels, but as I said o+u = oo and e+i = ee.

June 6, 2017

IsaEricson

Why am i being asked to translate before being shown any work meanings- only sounds?

June 10, 2017

Diefair

For this excerise, they are showing you the characters learned in previous and current lessons strung together to create a sentence. You can tap on the characters to see what it means in English.

June 10, 2017

Koroshi1

おはよう ございます

June 5, 2017

Claindelune

恥じまして!

June 6, 2017

sora_Japan

初めまして

はじ'め'まして

add め、please.

June 23, 2017

sora_Japan

Ohio! resemble word.

June 7, 2017

KaylaThorn

Ohio actually has an anime con called Ohayocon. Fun fact for the day.

June 21, 2017

Amitraksha

Ohayou or ohayō

June 22, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Either / or (different systems of romanization).

October 26, 2017

RieazKhan

Why is "ha" sometimes pronounced "wa"??

August 19, 2017

KeithWong9

は is pronounced as wa when it is used as a particle

August 24, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

That is perfectly true -- but I think it's not very helpful of duolingo to ask, on the very first occasion the character is introduced, "what is the sound of は?" and then require the answer "wa". That should have been left until after the fact that the particle "wa" is written は ("ha") has been explained.

October 26, 2017

Alenbi

yes but sometimes it's pronounced like "ha" in "hannah" and sometimes like "ra". How can we make the difference? Thanks in advance for your help in your answer

July 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I've never heard は pronounced as "ra"; it's always either "ha" or "wa".

Perhpas you are mishearing, the audio quality on whatever device you're on is dodgy, or you were talking an unusually gravelly-voiced person.

November 21, 2018

Nibunner

So in essence when using wa in a word like watashi I should be using the dedicated wa character?

July 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, exactly!

November 21, 2018

RobertFlet722465

When it is in a word it is pronounced ha, they should have used the ha pronunciation in this lesson. It can also be pronounced as wa but they haven't taught that yet.

April 28, 2019

ismael598410

When i press on the symbols in this question under "good morning it says "put" "tooth" "you know" does anyone know what that means or is trying to indicate?

June 11, 2017

meanders-us

Edit: Ignore me, read JoshuaLore9's reply below.

It is probably (don't quote me on this) what the individual hirigana means if it is written on its own.

June 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, and no. Duo are pretty slow to bring out the kanji in this course, so for a long time you will get away with just writing the hiragana. However, those hiragana on their own are how those words can be pronounced, but generally, things like "tooth" should be written in kanji (歯) for clarity, even though it still sounds like ha.

Personally, I can understand why they chose to do it, but I feel like it creates more confusion than picking just picking words with easy kanji for us to learn first.

July 24, 2017

somelauw

Is this a single word in Japanese? Do they use spaces or another way to see where a word starts and ends?

June 26, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

There are no spaces between words in Japanese. Topic marking particles like は and が and other indicators such as adverbs, adjectives etc help with being able to read words without spaces.

June 27, 2017

EugeneTiffany

No spaces between words? Great! No more complaints about my run-on sentences!

July 28, 2017

7Galaxys

Ohayō is acually just plain 'Morning', whereas Ohayōgozaimasu means 'Good morning'

June 21, 2017

133baby

Not literally, though. It has more to do with the level of politeness of those sentences. Just like 'itashimasu' being more polite/humble than 'shimasu'. Morning is 'asa'. I know what you mean, but I wanted to clarify

June 23, 2017

RADEONECha

ArigatoGOZAIMASU :)

October 17, 2017

Asawir5

What does Arigato mean?

November 30, 2017

Aki-kun

It means "thanks".

November 30, 2017

ywecur

Why is the last U there? Isn't or Ohayo?

July 28, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Because the last syllable is long. The う lengthens the vowel of よ -- which is why おはよう is frequently romanized as ohayō (ō = long o).

October 26, 2017

Raphael-Ribeiro

おはよう= Good morning (informal)... おはようございます = Good morning (formal)

You don't have to pronounce "う". Actually, the right way to say that is: "ohayõ" (the sound of the "o" is long).

But if you want to say that formally: "ohayõ gozaimasu" (the sound of the "o" is long, never forget it).

January 12, 2018

fridelain

What does "gosaimas" mean? I remember hearing it after this a couple of tomes.

August 16, 2017

sora_Japan

'おはようございます' is more politer than 'おはよう'. If you are a student, to say 'おはようございます' to teachers is better.

goZAimasu ございます second hiragana letter is ざ :D

August 20, 2017

Jatoxo

The last letter is "yo", why is there another o at the end?

October 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The extra character on the end is actually "u", so if you were to romanize it, it would look like ohayou.

The reason why it's there is to lengthen the "o" vowel sound. In this particular case, the length of the vowel sound isn't strictly important (and in casual speech, it is often short), but in other cases, the vowel length can result in huge differences in meaning. For example, 高校 ("high school") is pronounced こうこう, with long vowel sounds. If you said ここ instead, you would be saying "here".

November 16, 2017

ShivamPurohit

Why not おはようございます.

June 11, 2017

JasonH565

Adding 「ございます」 adds formality to the sentence so that it can be used to greet strangers or your employer.

「おはよう」 can be used between friends and family.

June 18, 2017

moreamore

Is everything from back to front

August 31, 2017

KeithWong9

From left to right if writing horizontally. From right to left if writing the paragraphs vertically.

November 17, 2017

Emelrad12

Cant this also mean Hello or hi ?

November 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but: (copied from one of my earlier comments)

From a translation persective, I agree, but this is just a learning exercise and to teach おはよう = "hello" makes things needlessly confusing, especially since that particular usage is only applicable in specific scenarios which differ significantly from the normal usage if "hello" in English.

December 12, 2017

HayleyLuxt1

My japanese teacher greets us with おはようございます is this more common than a simple おはよう when greeting someone in the morning?

May 10, 2018

KeithWong9

It is like hello vs yo! Which one is more common? You can't tell because it depends on the person you are greeting. If he is your boss's boss, will you use "yo!"? No unless you want to mess up with your career... Always use full form おはようございます if you are talking to someone not a friend of yours.

May 10, 2018

Crazy_plant_lady

"Ohaiyo" is how I always heard the word while being said in animes, and I know the Romaji would be "ohayiou" (the Japanese word spells exactly that out too), but I can't hear a difference between "ohaiyo" and "ohayiou"... is the word pronounced "ohaiyo" and the "u" at the end is silent? Or am I wrong and am not hearing it right? It's all the more confusing to me because in my native language, the sounds "o" and "u" have very distinctively different sounds and are both pronounced when in a word together (in most cases, they're joined together to form a letter that sounds like "ou", with both the letters being pronounced quickly one after the other)

January 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Actually, the correct romaji is "ohayou" since there isn't an い or a "yi" anywhere in the word.

Anyway, to answer your question, when you see an "ou" in Japanese, generally speaking, it simply results in an elongated "o" sound. In this case, the long sound おはよう and the short sound おはよ mean the same thing (the latter being the casual version), but this isn't always the case. (For example, 行動 "koudou" means "action" or "behavior", but the short version 古道 "kodou" means "old ways").

January 30, 2018

Crazy_plant_lady

Thanks! That was very helpful! So if おはよ is the casual version, does it mean it's used between friends or in an informal setting while おはよう is used in more formal settings, like in the workplace?

January 30, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Sorry, that was poor phrasing on my part.

I meant to say おはよ is the more casual version. Both おはよ and おはよう are largely interchangeable and used between friends/family, though depending on the closeness of your relationship and your personality, おはよ can sound somewhat curt.

There is an even more formal version which is taught in this lesson, I believe. おはようございます is the one you'll want to use in formal settings.

January 31, 2018

mjkika

A lot of YouTube videos I've watched on learning the language state that learning Romaji is a big mistake. Do any of you have an opinion on this? I'm barely learning and not sure whether to follow that advice.

May 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Personally, I don't think it's necessarily "a big mistake", but I would also advise against learning Romaji, because you inevitably end up relying on it instead of becoming familiar with actual Japanese characters. At some point, you're going to reach a level where you outgrow the need for Romaji anyway (if you keep up your studies), but you'll never not need hiragana in Japanese. So it seems more efficient to not bother with Romaji.

There's always going to be a big lag time from when you start "learning Japanese" (i.e. when you start hiragana) until you actually start learning Japanese words and sentences and grammar; or at least I think there should be. Hiragana and katakana form a very solid foundation for getting into grammar, expanding vocabulary, and even help with learning kanji.

There's also the (minor) issue of which version of Romaji to learn. I tend to use Hepburn style, though there's also Kunrei-shiki and Nihon-shiki styles too. If you learned hiragana first, you'll know that the differences are superficial, and you might even get the logic behind those differences. But if you didn't know hiragana, the different styles may be confusing.

May 3, 2018

0-3

I: Oh は yo! Top of the morning to yeah!

II: お hai! Good morning! ;3

III: よう! Good morning.

CODE: : 6 : F: : 9 :4  

November 24, 2018

maiiashkii

Do both genders say this? Just curious.

December 10, 2018

AnnaGhosttt

Yes, 「おはよう」is universal.

December 10, 2018

slz7S

what sounds are the word Good, and what signs are the word morning? The lesson never showed me... :(

January 13, 2019

KeithWong9

There is nothing in おはよう that literally translates to "good" and "morning." Remember, languages do not translate 1-to-1 and it is usually a bad translation if you do this. I suggest not to try to drill into any "literal" meanings in the beginner courses. Learn phrases as a whole so that you learn the natural way that native people speak.

p.s. the literal translation is "It is early" and this has been discussed in one of the comments above.

January 13, 2019

Echo906117

Think of it as "oh hi yo!" Your welcome if you found this helpful

January 16, 2019

Natsfroh

Any morning is a good morning if you try!

April 24, 2019

BigNerdSam

Good morning, Ohio.

April 30, 2019

langu-ager

What is the correct way to learn japanese letters .

May 2, 2019

KeithWong9

The only "correct" way I would suggest is to learn it with fun, and don't be afraid of making mistakes. Try reading manga or JPop lyrics, or just grab a pack of Japanese food in supermarket and look at the letters in the ingredient section. Of course you need a 50-sound syllabary card.

You can also try duolingo's tinycards https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/v9Cv1Ky/hiragana-sound-mnemonics

May 2, 2019

Robert411958

What is the difference, if any, between ohayou and ohayo?

May 2, 2019

KeithWong9

Like the difference between "going to" and "gonna." Gonna is a contraction but not a proper word, but people say it.

May 3, 2019

AxelKenned1

How am I supposed to know the answer to this?

May 6, 2019

JoshuaLore9

You learn it, by making mistakes, which is the best way to learn, in my opinion.

Duo makes things a little easier for you by providing a "Tips and Notes" section at the start of every tree (the little light bulb icon, which unfortunately isn't available in the Android app) and hints for every word (if you click or tap the characters, the hints will appear).

May 15, 2019

InthesoneS

おはよう

May 21, 2019

zayn708836

Oh hayo lol

May 24, 2019

Einav948407

Is it ohayo?

May 24, 2019

KierraHunt4

I put good mor- lol

May 26, 2019

Pratik412888

I keep on messing up with good as my phone just finishes the word for me it has happened 3 times :(

May 28, 2019

JuneKWitt

I did ''morning good'' on antecedent, so I got it wrong.):

May 30, 2019

FlyingNinj2

Why does Albert hate you

May 30, 2019

Orange-box-HD

Please, can I just use う or do I need write whole?

June 7, 2019

JoshuaLore9

That's like saying

Can I just use "ng" instead of writing "good morning"?

Of course not. You need to write the whole thing; う is just one part of the word.

June 10, 2019

EmperorKim

OHIO a state in the US.

June 7, 2019

Pixelcraft16

Aagh, I accidentally pressed Enter too soon.

June 12, 2019

Han349946

I had a typo due to auto correct. Lol

June 20, 2019

Kenkaneki239001

I put good morning and it said its wrong

June 28, 2019

Andie592503

Ohio like the state

June 29, 2019

unrankm

I put morning good lol

July 1, 2019

ShadowWolf2427

おはよ

July 2, 2019

RockyMountains12

Am I the only one who already knew words and phrases like "good morning", "yes", "I'm Sorry", "nerd", and "hello" from anime?

July 6, 2019

jiminstinyhands

gOoD mOrNiNg SaYoRi

July 7, 2019

sonia704111

I put the right andswear and they say this was wrong

July 12, 2019

Amana394632

I made a typo

July 16, 2019

Beatriz950684

Why has "Yes" in the phrase if I don't use the word?!

April 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"Yes" doesn't appear in the phrase. In Japanese, "yes" is はい (pronounced hai), whereas this word contains the sound はよ (pronounced hayo) which might sound similar.

But English has a lot of this kind of thing too, e.g. "yes" appears in the word "yesterday" even though it's completely unrelated. I suggest that you approach language learning with a more open mind; forget what you think you already know about Japanese, and just take in what it is, not what you think it should be.

June 2, 2018

PreciousSi7

is it "ohio" (ohayō) or is there a "u" in there somewhere?

April 6, 2019

TumainiTiger

The characters spell "o ha yo u" (おはよう) the u at the end is quite subtle as it's after the soft "yo" sound. "Ohio" as in the state sounds close enough so that beginners can say and remember the word but I'd advise to simply look for videos of natives saying words if you are unsure of the pronunciation. :)

April 6, 2019

Tonydarkne

Why the "ha" sound so much like "wa"? It's kinda make me confused since I'm new to this

April 18, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Please read the other comments before posting in future; your question has already been answered numerous times on this pages.

June 13, 2019

DawnyTheDemon

Why would there be a "u" at the end? Isnt it just "ohayo" ..? Or is the u there to make the ending longer?

April 30, 2019

KeithWong9

Please search for Cleiton_Freire in this page. There is a discussion on your question.

April 30, 2019

KaranDhoun

How can i predict the answer

May 14, 2019

JoshuaLore9

You don't; you learn it, by making mistakes, which is the best way to learn, in my opinion.

Duo makes things a little easier for you by providing a "Tips and Notes" section at the start of every tree (the little light bulb icon, which unfortunately isn't available in the Android app) and hints for every word (if you click or tap the characters, the hints will appear).

May 15, 2019

MidnightLo

だれか日本人いる??ww

May 17, 2019

Yulya598454

は is pronounced "wa" or "ha" ?

June 12, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Please read the other comments before posting in future; your question has already been answered numerous times on this pages.

June 13, 2019

5hVb2

Why do we need the u at the end?

June 28, 2019

KeithWong9

It is like asking "Why do we need an 'e' to form the word 'house'? Why can't it be 'hous'?"

The answer is "There is no reason. It is like that as a result of history."

June 28, 2019

LucasAndri937514

Why there is a "u" at the end ?

July 18, 2019, 11:54 PM

KeithWong9

It is the same answer to why the English word "house" has an "e" at the end.

July 19, 2019, 2:26 AM

TomTheLizard

"Hello" should definitely also be accepted as a correct answer.

October 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

From a translation persective, I agree, but this is just a learning exercise and to teach おはよう = "hello" makes things needlessly confusing, especially since that particular usage is only applicable in specific scenarios which differ significantly from the normal usage if "hello" in English.

November 19, 2017

Soushii2

im confused...it all means "goodmorning" BUT "ha" which indicates the topic. What if the ones that mean "goodmorning" are used in a different sentence? I hope everyone isnt talking about breakfast only in japan-

July 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

So, you have to realize that "the ones that mean "goodmorning"" are similar how individual letters work in English. Just like we know that "in" and "goodmorning" are not at all related in meaning, context in Japanese will tell you how to interpret a character that appears in multiple words.

November 21, 2018

Gabriela780265

Ohayo it means ,,Good" but Ohayo gozaimashita means ,,Good morning".

April 14, 2019

AnnaGhosttt

No, that's incorrect. I'm going to assume you're an English speaker natively. Just because two words are put together does not mean it's the translated equivalent. So the idea of: おはよう(ohayou) + ございます(gozaimasu) = Good Morning is incorrect and this thought might actually hinder your learning if you try to break it up like this.

おはよう(Ohayou) = Good Morning (Casual)

おはようございます = Good Morning (Formal/Polite)

Just because it seems to be two words together doesn't mean that they have separate meanings. おはよう(Ohayou) doesn't mean "Good" by itself.

Using the word this way, will make it a weird to native Japanese speakers as you are using a Casual Good Morning to say something was good.

I recommend to not just go through the lessons but also to read the tips as well. It can clear up misunderstandings that can lead to embarrassing moments.

April 14, 2019

FluffyTaur

Why does it sound like Ohaio, but then each symbol is pronounced like o,wa,yo,u?

June 22, 2019

FluffyTaur

Why does it sound like ohaio, but each symbol is pronounced o,wa,yo,u?

June 22, 2019

FluffyTaur

Why does it sounds like ohaio but each symbol is pronounced o,wa,yo,u?

June 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.