"The personnel has jobs."

Translation:Personalul are slujbe.

June 4, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mapka15

Please can a native Romanian person explain the difference between "slujbă/slujbe", " muncă/munci" and "serviciu/servicii"...


CarloGamag1

What is the difference between " slujbe" and serviciu". I see that other have had the same question. Please clarify. Thanks


Lng52-._

"Servicii" was also shown as a translation for "jobs". Isn't that "services"? And, shouldn't "personnel has..." = "personnel have..."?


David459689

Incorrect English. This should be "the personnel have jobs". The collective noun takes a plural verb, even though technically singular.


PLedwM

I agree, incorrect English! The personnel has jobs, would be referred to as the personnel they have jobs, therefore if I am not mistaken the answer should read, personalul au slujbe.


Pat733327

As has been stated by others, the English is incorrect. It should read The personnel have jobs. Duo please note.


Mediterran18

Who is at work here at Duolingo? A computer?...must be poorly programmed...if it's a human, then please change your job

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.