1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag keine Vorschriften."

"Ich mag keine Vorschriften."

Translation:I do not like instructions.

March 4, 2013

23 Comments


OzrenIlic

What is the difference between "die Vortschift" and "das Gesetz"?


lawrenko1987

Gesetz = law while Vorschrift is an instruction that can be made by any institution


Borracini

Is Vorschrift also an instruction on how to operate an equipment? Like a manual?


lawrenko1987

I'd translate "manual" as "die Anleitung"


lucky101man

Duo gave me "rules" for Vorschriften. It seems like that might be a better translation in English.


AlonBrand

I've been in the army... Ich mag keine Vorschriften. Wirklich.


FlakiestBuns

You probably won't like German either then...


VenkoS

The way she pronounces the word is not quite right ;)


[deactivated user]

    I do not like instructions sounds very odd. I do not like rules, sounds more natural.


Snekre

    Guidelines is wrong?


wsiev13

    I wrote I do not like instructions and it marked my answer wrong and said the correct answer was: "I do not like any instructions." Where does "ANY" come from? And why was my answer marked wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      Your answer is correct, report it. It was marked wrong because you did not take into account "keine", but to me, there is no real need to.


Strato79

      I guess from "vorschreiben"= "written word"


margusoja

      It should be "vor" (= before) + "schrift" (=writing, script), i.e. something that has been written previously and what you should follow.


DanielSimonin

      Instructions songs strange for the word "Vorschriften". My understanding from "Vorschriften" is rather prescriptions and Einf├╝hrung for introduction ==> https://dict.leo.org. Any comment on this??


jthomps7

      Apparently there are Libertarians in Germany too.


Nikolas866

      Dann sollte man nicht nach Ikea gehen


Obs333

      dict.cc allows ''prescriptions'' also


patteese

      In American English, the word "prescription" is almost exclusively used in reference to medicine (i.e., the medication that a doctor writes down for you to take), whereas its derivative adjective "prescribed" is perhaps used in a broader context.


DanielSimonin

      Thanks for your answer. You might be right because in French it goes to this direction too. To my understanding the word "Vorschrift- /en" goes in the direction of rules to be followed.


JessicaEye

      In English there's a difference between "I do not like instructions" and "I like no instructions" (although the second is grammatically questionable). How would you express in German that you like not having instructions given (not that you necessarily dislike instructions, but you like the situation in which you have the freedom of no instructions)?


ArtBurnap

      If we are looking for a link with English in the sense here of stipulating or setting limits, perhaps 'proscribe' and 'proscription' would serve us better than 'prescibe' and 'prescription.'


Finzig

      And the difference between 'Regel' and 'Vorschrift'?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.