"Ich mag keine Vorschriften."

Translation:I do not like instructions.

March 4, 2013

21 Comments


OzrenIlic

What is the difference between "die Vortschift" and "das Gesetz"?

July 22, 2013

lawrenko1987

Gesetz = law while Vorschrift is an instruction that can be made by any institution

January 15, 2014

Borracini

Is Vorschrift also an instruction on how to operate an equipment? Like a manual?

February 5, 2014

lawrenko1987

I'd translate "manual" as "die Anleitung"

February 5, 2014

lucky101man

Duo gave me "rules" for Vorschriften. It seems like that might be a better translation in English.

March 26, 2016

AlonBrand

I've been in the army... Ich mag keine Vorschriften. Wirklich.

January 26, 2015

FlakiestBuns

You probably won't like German either then...

March 29, 2018

VenkoS

The way she pronounces the word is not quite right ;)

February 11, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

I do not like instructions sounds very odd. I do not like rules, sounds more natural.

April 11, 2017

Snekre

Guidelines is wrong?

October 22, 2016

wsiev13

I wrote I do not like instructions and it marked my answer wrong and said the correct answer was: "I do not like any instructions." Where does "ANY" come from? And why was my answer marked wrong?

August 20, 2017

PeterStockwell
Plus

Your answer is correct, report it. It was marked wrong because you did not take into account "keine", but to me, there is no real need to.

August 20, 2017

Strato79

I guess from "vorschreiben"= "written word"

February 3, 2014

margusoja

It should be "vor" (= before) + "schrift" (=writing, script), i.e. something that has been written previously and what you should follow.

November 30, 2014

DanielSimonin

Instructions songs strange for the word "Vorschriften". My understanding from "Vorschriften" is rather prescriptions and Einf├╝hrung for introduction ==> https://dict.leo.org. Any comment on this??

November 6, 2015

jthomps7

Apparently there are Libertarians in Germany too.

December 15, 2017

Obs333

dict.cc allows ''prescriptions'' also

March 4, 2013

patteese

In American English, the word "prescription" is almost exclusively used in reference to medicine (i.e., the medication that a doctor writes down for you to take), whereas its derivative adjective "prescribed" is perhaps used in a broader context.

December 30, 2015

DanielSimonin

Thanks for your answer. You might be right because in French it goes to this direction too. To my understanding the word "Vorschrift- /en" goes in the direction of rules to be followed.

December 30, 2015

JessicaEye

In English there's a difference between "I do not like instructions" and "I like no instructions" (although the second is grammatically questionable). How would you express in German that you like not having instructions given (not that you necessarily dislike instructions, but you like the situation in which you have the freedom of no instructions)?

July 19, 2017

ArtBurnap

If we are looking for a link with English in the sense here of stipulating or setting limits, perhaps 'proscribe' and 'proscription' would serve us better than 'prescibe' and 'prescription.'

November 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.