1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós comemos essa fruta."

"Nós comemos essa fruta."

Translation:We eat such fruit.

March 21, 2014

19 Comments


Scott0629

Doesn't "essa" mean "that"?


Paulenrique

just report. another possible solution.


Scott0629

It said that it was wrong and that it meant "such"


frost0fractal

"Such" is definitely less common in English and shouldn't be considered the primary answer here. "that" should be


peterjoel58

Even by DL standards, this is a particularly bad sentence. On top of that, "such" doesn't even appear in the definitions given when hovering the cursor over "essa".


Tracy105258

And it is the only word in the word bank that may possibly fit.


[deactivated user]

    We eat "such" fruit is really unnatural


PALdosSantos

    I believe "this", considered a wrong answer, would be more appropriate than "that" in the sentence. With respect to location: "Este(s)/esta(s)/isto" is close to the person that speaks/writes (I). "Esse(s)/essa(s)/isso" is close to the person that hears/reads (you). "Aquele(s)/aquela(s)/aquilo" is distant from both the speaker and the listener (he/she). Thus, if we are eating a fruit, it would seem that the fruit is being eaten by me and you, and both of us are close together and to the fruit. In English, "this/these" is used to refer to what is close to the speaker and "that/those" to what is more distant to the speaker. In this sentence, the "nós/we" approximates the fruit to the speaker. Therefore, "this" appears more suitable than "that". In general: ESTE == THIS; AQUELE == THAT; ESSE has a nuance somewhere between THIS and THAT, and which of them to use to translate this demonstrative depends on the location of the associated noun, according to the rule above.


frost0fractal

    The fruit could be over there on the table when we're talking about it. You can't infer where the fruit is from this sentence. Therefore I have to disagree with the logic that "this" would somehow be more correct here.


ramonthackwell

    My 2kb - "such" in this sense seems to stand in place of "kind of" or "type of". I.e. We eat that kind of fruit. Or we eat that type of fruit. Therefore... I agree that "that" fruit should be used as a contracted form of the sentence, but that "such" (while sounding unusually cool) is fine in its place.


mn3mGAVE

    What's wrong with "We eat those fruits" ? Isn't "fruta" also often inferring plural?


Paulenrique

    "Essa fruta" implies it is singular. In "Nós comemos fruta", "fruta" can be understood in plurality.


PaulouF

    I get this definition from this site : https://www.dict.com/frances-portugues/fruta

    fruta f : fruits m pl (in french)
    and the same plural definition is given for "fruto". Is there a specific way to indicate you're talking about one fruit and not several in a portuguese sentence ?


Paulenrique

    To indicate you're talking about one fruit, you should use a determiner:

    • a fruta, uma fruta, essa fruta...

PaulouF

    I see, thanks a lot.


waldyrious

    That's not as clear-cut. One could say, for instance "nós comemos essa fruta toda", to mean a bunch of fruit. So the usage of "essa" doesn't necessarily imply a single piece of fruit.


Scutigera

    Yes, of course. It is like English. "We eat that fruit [during the holidays]" does not mean just one piece of that fruit. In Portugal for instance, lychee are to be found in nearly every store, but only at Christmas time. I doubt if everyone only eats just one lychee. But if they did they would probably say, "I eat [just] one of that fruit."

    What it does mean, is just lychee, or just oranges, or just mangos but not all three and/or several other kinds of fruits.


    However, outside of Brazil, Portuguese does use plurals more like English. So, "estas frutas" or, "Nós comemos frutas" when more than one kind of fruit is meant. Well, "fruit" is not a good example cause fruit is both a singular and a collective noun I believe in both languages, but can also be a plural noun as well.


WillianFag10

    Doesn't "such" mean?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.