1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "În familia mea, aniversările…

"În familia mea, aniversările sunt momente frumoase."

Translation:In my family, the anniversaries are beautiful moments!

June 4, 2017

4 Comments


Pickle1116

Why moments and not occasions?


Ana936706

Because in "moments" means "momente" in Romanian but "occasions" can be used as well in the sentence (occasions= ocazii).


Matilda209409

birthdays would be a better translations no?


LABv7L1N

''beautiful times' or 'lovely occasions' are better

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.