"Here are the houses with the restaurants."

Translation:Hier sind die Häuser mit den Restaurants.

June 4, 2017

5 Comments


soja41

Why is Gaststaette marked wrong? I thought we had to translate - and that's the translation of restaurant!!!

July 9, 2017

mizinamo

The most common German word for "restaurant" is Restaurant, in my experience.

However, if you do want to use a synonym, you need to use the right ending: mit den Gaststätten (with dative plural ending -n).

July 10, 2017

soja41

Sorry I wasn't very clear in my original post, I don't have the umlaut on my keyboard here, but I did spell it correctly then, dative and all. Just seemed they didn't accept the word as a translation of restaurant. In my experience Gaststaette and Restaurant are not entirely synonymous. A Restaurant to me is more upmarket, possibly themed, and most likely in a city, whilst a Gaststaette can be your local neighbourhood place, or rural, or just not so fancy shmancy. But this might be an east german-west german distinction, every Restaurant is also a Gaststaette here, but not every Gaststaette deserves the name Restaurant, so I used it as the umbrella term. Never mind, you live and you learn...

July 10, 2017

Lena30248

Ohne "den" ist es auch richtig. I am german

June 4, 2017

az_p
Mod

    But that would be "here are the houses with restaurants". If for some reason it's important to say "the restaurants" in English, then it's similarly important to say mit den Restaurants in German.


    Aber das wäre here are the houses with restaurants. Wenn es aus irgendeinem Grund wichtig wäre, the restaurants im Englischen zu sagen, dann wäre es ebenso wichtig als "mit den Restaurants" zu übersetzen.

    June 4, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.