1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Here are the houses with the…

"Here are the houses with the restaurants."

Translation:Hier sind die Häuser mit den Restaurants.

June 4, 2017

4 Comments


stephanietann7

why is not mit dem restaurants but mit den restaurants? i thought mit is dative and the following word should be in dative form?


mizinamo

i thought mit is dative and the following word should be in dative form?

That's right.

And since Restaurants is plural, we use the plural dative den.

dem would be masculine or neuter dative, not plural dative.

And the word restaurants with a small r doesn't exist in German.


Lyle948743

Wyd "den", i would have put "das". Is it because it is plural?


mizinamo

mit requires the dative case and Restaurants is plural, so you need dative plural mit.

mit das would never be correct, since das is neuter nominative or neuter accusative -- not dative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.