"Here are the houses with the restaurants."

Translation:Hier sind die Häuser mit den Restaurants.

June 4, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Garrett400

Is there any rule for knowing when plural dative objects don't receive the -n? I wrote "Hier sind die Haeuser mit den Restauranten" but was counted wrong, only to be told that my error was Restaurants, not Restauranten. I thought all dative objects had to end with -n if they were plural?


mizinamo

Is there any rule for knowing when plural dative objects don't receive the -n?

The most important exception is nouns which form their plural in -s -- those do not add -n.

Thus we don't say mit den Restaurantsen; it's just mit den Restaurants.

Similarly, mit den Babys, auf den Partys, aus den Autos, ....

Also, loanwords which have a foreign plural (that does not look like a native plural form) are also usually invariable: das Genus, die Genera, den Genera; der Bonus, die Boni, den Boni etc.


stephanietann7

why is not mit dem restaurants but mit den restaurants? i thought mit is dative and the following word should be in dative form?


mizinamo

i thought mit is dative and the following word should be in dative form?

That's right.

And since Restaurants is plural, we use the plural dative den.

dem would be masculine or neuter dative, not plural dative.

And the word restaurants with a small r doesn't exist in German.


notagerman47

I know this is an old topic by now, but why do you use "mit" and not "bei" in this context? Thank you!


Harshil26

'bei' would mean that ' Here are the houses by the restaurants. ', but according to the statement in question the houses are with the restaurant. So that's why we used 'mit' instead of 'bei'.


asmae770765

Why , in this sentence, we use "den" even though it is plural ?


mizinamo

Why , in this sentence, we use "den" even though it is plural ?

Because it is plural.

mit requires the dative case, so you need the plural dative here, which is den Restaurants.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.