"She reads him a newspaper."

Translation:Αυτή του διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα.

June 4, 2017

9 Comments


Marva441926

I just typed "Αυτή τού διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα." This was marked as a typo, and the correct answer shown was "Αυτή του διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα." with no accent on the indirect object pronoun.

I understand that in this case the accent on the pronoun is not strictly needed, since there is no possibility of ambiguity between the object and the possessive, but does that make the accent actually wrong?

July 20, 2018

D_..
Mod

    does that make the accent actually wrong?

    Hmm... Since it is not needed, it could be argued that it is technically wrong. I think in fact the following happens: a) lots of people don't put accents even when needed and at the best of times, b) most people (including those in a) don't care that much in general about this subject and c) this kind of falls into the category of personal preferences and writing style (I was reading a thread touching on this 'personal accent preferences' earlier in the week). I don't think anyone would mark it as a mistake though. Without any context, seeing the sentence with the 'extra' accent would make me think this is someone who has a strong background on purist Greek and is thus probably older or old-fashioned in their (literary, at least) ways.

    July 20, 2018

Marva441926

    Thank you. It is easier for me to learn grammatical rules when they are applied consistently, (as opposed to having many exceptions or variations,) so I am at this point adding an accent whenever I use a genitive pronoun as the indirect object of a verb. (I think of it as "the dative genitive".) I can handle a rule like "only add an accent when it is absolutely necessary to disambiguate between the dative reading and the genitive reading", but it really feels unnecessarily complicated.

    September 1, 2018

FredCairns

    Agreed. I fell foul of this, having previously seen "Η γυναίκα τού μιλάει." and been told "pay attention to the accents (on του)". If there is a difference here, please let me know. Otherwise I'll assume it's just an inconsistency in the lessons.

    May 11, 2019

troll1995

    Personal pronouns του, μου, σου etc are only accented when they can be confused with possessives. In η γυναίκα του, του can be a possessive so it is accented to declare that it's a personal pronoun. In Αυτή του, του cannot be possessive so there is no reason to accent it.

    May 11, 2019

FredCairns

    I think I see. Thank you.

    May 11, 2019

Paris-Syngelakis

    Why not option 2?

    June 4, 2017

troll1995

    Which was? Options in multiple choice questions are not visible by us, they are automatically generated by the system... Please tell us and we wil answer ;)

    June 4, 2017

Patricia16252400

    I cannot do the Lesson because I have no Greek words ready to use

    June 10, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.