"four"

Translation:よん

June 4, 2017

336 Comments


BrazilianGus

I can't believe they finally put Japanese here! That's awesome


7Galaxys

Yeah it is! Now i can watch anime without subs!!


naruhikota

Yep Anime is Life


Zenshien

No game no life


Isabela28114

Yes ! Anime and mangá is life


Seth_Snyder

Ah. One further step into weebdom


RamWRoldan

Don't forget tokusatsu.


theekasier

Yeahhhh hentia much. Ich glaub', daß es nicht großartig ist


CrazyK9

That's a lifegoal!


Ayanna2004

This is exactly why I'm trying to learn the language!


whats_up1

It hard for me a little


Joshua863838

Its hard but keep working


Sum_Gai

彼はそれを言いました


_woqsh26

And read manga raws!!


destedwards

Me, too. Well, that and so I don't have to listen to English commentary for NJPW


AlexHardis

I'm here for NJPW and Stardom


LeeChrysaf

Going to Wk this year, let's see how this goes!


RoboGandalf

Jericho Vs. Omega is gonna be tight.


kai19154

i haven't even watched anime until now, and i'm using anime to study japanese lol


Zoe.Stormbringer

Why the downvotes? This comment is not bad...


KingDavidJosh

Yeah!!! Although I've been watching raw anime to learn Japanese as well...you should try it


sofia803230

correct me if i'm wrong, bc i'm like 80% sure i am, but it's often recommended that you don't /just/ use anime to learn japanese. it's better to learn the basics from a class or app like this. then try reviewing it with anime, like you hear a certain word and then you read the subs and say, "oh right, i learned this word before!" i feel like it's a good way to remember previously learned words that are more difficult to remember.


SarnaAlaska

this is the only reason why i am learning japanese (and also bc i want to go to japan in the future with my friend)


AdrianLore15

The exact reason im trying to learn lol


ApoorvMang1

That's the only reason I am learning


Maddix135987

I'm learning because I like to freak people out with my crazy mad skills yo


ZoelPeruna

lol same!! one of my friends in school always shows off that he knows some words but i will beat him now


TeroPyaroBau

Thats what we all are after..


laura545693

Omg exact same reason


SwarnajitD

aint that just the dream everyone is trying to reach


jaehonk

That's exactly why I'm learning it


TalMalka2

That's my target!!


gani868472

Not to mention all the manga that never get translated to english


KokoroYume

Thats a goal, kid. Id use subs even if i knes just to see if they were correctly subbed :D


ElAlumno3

I'm learning Japanese because I love languages- I'm not actually a weeaboo. I'm probably not going to go very far with it (I prefer languages like Latin and Spanish), but it's nice to know some of the basics.


Kido2006

I can't new .....i must to learn more for this .


DanielMore12

So awesome, i was beginning to get bored with Duolingo, but this course revive my interest, its official Duolingo best language learning app in the world.


donia713059

Can you write 4,, please ?


andrew721506

Thats what i wanted to confirm by coming to this anime appreciation forum


Leiara5

Isn't that the character for 4 in Chinese?


leticialab6

I know that's awesome!!!


SamueleDeB

Yes it is!

Duolingo is still the best!


Matciej

I'm so excited to learn it


arivkai

I have been waiting for such a long time. yaaaaaas


LeaShedenS

Yey so happy tooo!


Woosleykl

Can also be shi


LeonardoN.M

Yes, 4 is "shi", from 14 onwards it's "yon"!


Claindelune

I remember hearing that for four, using し can be considered bad luck because death 「死」also shares that character.


SilverRadian

true, I read that too


EvanMarcel1

It is bad luck in Japan.


ShawnGates6

Its mostly yon but can be shi on occasion.


Ouranikos

That's why the Chinese phone manufacture OnePlus doesn't have a OnePlus 4 but they called it OnePlus 3T.


Charli918

But there's a 5T too now, so does 6 also have this odd thing?


Ouranikos

Is it certain? I can find as much on the internet about the 5T as the 6.


PrashantSh413215

But still they cheated the Benchmark review.. More than once..


des.des

I remember my old high school teacher saying this as well


NoctisLumen

as it is in Chinese, right?


WillowsofXihu

Yes, 四 is a homophone for 死 "si" (fourth tone, with the "i" pronounced similar to that of "bird" in English) in Chinese just as in Japanese, hence the similar stigmas.


Jovana873225

Yep, Japanese are supersticious, so it's true


vincentlmao.13

Elevators dont have 4th floor too I think?


RebelBrigid

When is it Yon and when is it Shi, when do you use which one?


KingDavidJosh

They are the same...but Shi is rarely used for 4 since it means death in Japanese


albel65

I have heard its shi when counting up, yon when counting down. But for other cases, I don't know.


LobsangC

I was taught in night school at my high school when I was 16 (in the 70's): 1=ichi, 2=ni, 3=san, 4=shi, 5=go, 6=(r) loku, 7=shichi, 8=hachi, 9=ku, and 10=ju. It is a little disconcerting, but not when I realize that I am just adding to my knowledge of Japanese!


EmilyEden3

I learned how to count in Japanese as a child and i learned it as shi so this one confuses me


tea172394

We need that korean!


EbonyPanda

I know! I totally agree but im so siked they added Japanese!


JasonH565

For those who are struggling with Hiragana, I highly recommend you to watch https://youtu.be/6p9Il_j0zjc.

頑張ってね!:)


zvati

Thank you for this!


SanchezJr8

This great! Thank you for that.


Clementine184797

I was always taught shi for four then yon after 14


NellaLaBella

The comment section USE to be helpful and monitored by teachers/contributors. The only information that should be here ia WHEN to use shi vs yon in Japanese. That is it! Structure. Please & Thank You very much. #HereToLearn not socialize.


yumiyumi229745

How is there no moderator for these comments?


Carl_Gomes

Well, in the beggining it's hard, but I swear I'll get better!!! I want to learn Thai ❤


JunkoEnoshima7

I like this app alot


MikeFenger

Don't know if it's a coincidence or every Japanese course starts with the sounds i, ni, and chi but... I like the fact that some of the first characters introduced by DL resemble Latin ones so it's easier to memorize, e.g. Chi looks like a 5, n like a Latin n, yo kind of looks like yo (or jo) when you tilt it to the left.


Flynn431167

The hiragana for i, chi, and ni are what are needed to begin learning numbers (ichi = 1, ni = 2), so that's probably a bigger reason.


Av_hxx

I hope they add more asian languages as I was looking for Korean a few weeks ago


NellaLaBella

Duolingo seriously needs to crack down on SPAM, IRRELEVANT, Childish comments here. PLEASE, save that for the forums. I like how this app was 3 YEARS AGO.


DARIUS411

Easy peasy lemon squeazi Arigato


ErnestoGar953861

So do I use shi or...


Tentegen

Not only can i be a complete certified nerd.....but i can also eventually put bilingual on my resume and get paid more! XD


moreamore

I want to learn japanese so I can go to the 2020 olympics and speak with japanese people!


AmuJaneTV

I'll take time to learn to read Japanese kanji


forrealee

I learned it as "shi" for only 4.


TheGayKid

OMG yes finally Japanese!


Sid_Sir

Hey does this course also teach how to speak fluently ?


Biter-z

Да, а на русском нету , как так


senpai_1

A bit hard but hopefully after some time its gonna get easier


lSATANAl

Ну наконец-то они добавили Японский, как долго я этого ждал!:) They add Japanese yeeap I'm really happy


LobsangC

Я хочю говорят по японски и понимаю. Это очень хорошо! Please excuse my lousy Russian; It will be so thrilling when I can comunicate with so many more people in their native languages -In Every Aspect! I am glad there are so many anime fans; however, my purpose is to bring our global village together for all as well. ཐུག་ཇི་ཆེ།
Спасибо! Arigato!


ElAlumno3

Don't worry, Russian is a very difficult language to learn. I've been speaking it ever since I learned English, and I still have flawed grammar. Also, you would use the infinitive form "говорить" instead of "говорят" in that context.


Jungie.bts

There is korean language added


NyokeSoir

anime will be alot easier


Noxviene

Oh dear... Im only learning japanese because I can't talk to my grandma...


Karisoita

Yeah i've always wanted japanese, and now we have, ありがとうございます Duolingo


Jungie.bts

Who started watching The Ancient Magus Bride! :"D


AbigailTho706202

I am freaking stuck I don't get it


Huda486695

im stuck a little to we just need to practice


kattmilkk

i can't wait to become a true weaboo


Himmel.

Why don't they add Persian course??!


DanielMore12

It is a long process I've been using Duolingo a long time always wanting to learn japanese, they finally added it but they still need to add it in the web.


Himmel.

Yeah. I had applied for incubator in Persian (Farsi) course, but Duo says we would let you know when there is an opening. I highly hope someone apply for Persian course so we can start soon.


SamNayla

I'm so happy they have japanese.


pandicorn81

Now i can play tamagotchi with understanding !!


fauzaazmi

I can learn japanese easily by using this application I like it .


moushi5

Doesn't 4 mean 'shi' I learned it in memrise...


hassnaamoh4

Same here.. And I can't figure out what's the difference!


KeithWong9

し and よん both are four and they are normally interchangeable except for certain cases which you will learn later.


Emily922291

Can't wait to watch anime without subs!!


DavidRot1

Start learning japanese since I met Babymetal, and finally duolingo is here to help. Thanks!!


minami526131

Yay finally i'll be good at japanese


Lilithmon

Good luck everyone! ^.^


LeticiaDomo

So happy they put Japanese now they just need mandarin!


Vivekmanda3

I have learn a Japanese language and I really learned this language


KenWilliam1401

Wow I like it, I want to keep learning


Aliyah762149

This is a great app for me a begginer!!


Uche451707

Funny comment about animes


GamerGirl765382

Hiw do you say the sentence four


Tomas608142

I love anime so I'm learning Japanese :)


JulianParedes11

ASOPOTAMADRE! LLEGÓ JAPONÉS! FALTA COREANO Y SE PRENDIÓ


BrandonObl1

Lol so im not the only one wanting to watch anime without subs


Huda486695

this is an awesome language


_Shadowchan_

Anime People Unite


dogemaster10

Now i can watch not subbed anime


RobertRico4

Anybody know how to get past 4


J9nI1

tokyo tv will never stop playing


TikaFaradila

Well, i like to being japanese learner


JamesShepa6

Learning for vacation


KriziaTram

So glad we can learn Japanese now!


Jayesh568084

What is translation of four in japnese


DoctorWho01

I'm learning Chinese and here are numbers with pinyin: 1 一 yī, 2 二 èr, 3 三 sān, 4 四 sì,5 五 wǔ,6 六 liù, 7 七 qī, 8 八 bā, 9 九 jiǔ, 10 十 shí.


VolcanoJ

I am a Chinese(・∀・)Where are you from?


DoctorWho01

我是俄罗斯人 and actually I'm not so far from China. I live in the south of Syberia.


VolcanoJ

And seven is 七, its pinying is qi


Izzy717984

I am confused a bit but i always watch anime!!! I can understand a bit


Lucy147595

Soon i can type with a japanese keyboard xD


KyjuanWric

I'm trying to learn because I'm trying to be bilingual go like my other family


Sonakarren

I'm doing this so i can play MonsterHunter Frontier


ThatAnimeG2

YES NO MORE ANIME DUBS THANK YOU


ChronioAla

I learn JPN kust to read H manga without waiting for translate hahahah


Subarashii2

This is interesting


BeanLearne

I just started and I'm liking it!


Lunasidhe

I wish it could be heard more than having the answer spelled out.


Christophe352242

I heard "yoni" not "yon".


Rave536956

How many weeks till I'm atleast inter level if I'm fluent in english?


Koby700340

Its amazing to learn from here


HansKevinL

Its really too amazing


aski221286

Im japanese and im trying to learn the language for culture.........and too watch anime without subtitles


Ethan925432

Doing this for anime


leonardo756879

Finary. Zis is za besto in za warudo


MikuoKogam

Love seeing all the Anime Lovers here


hassnaamoh4

I've been learning Japanese by another app and four was translated into "し" instead of "よん".. So what's the difference?


aptacnik

OMG OMG same reason


TheLordOfAnime

French is Easy bc i had xp Japanese is actually fun, its kinda challenging(bc i have no xp before duolingo


Kai715044

Is the sound not working for some?


freddijack

I can't figure out how to type the "ん" on the Japanese keyboard on my computer. Any help?


Karisoita

ありがとうございます


annamessmer

I don't have a Japanese keyboard.


pastelspac1

the reason i'm trying to learn japanese-

-anime


Max917629

I love Japanese,because it is easy so understand


Terrence701997

I love this app fo real fo real


Whocaresaaaaa

The app is okay but they could have made the first lesson a bit more structured like starting with vowals.


Jes35727

Why are the numbers wrong on here? 4 and 7 are both incorrect!


KalebSnyde1

Yay japenese i was waiting for this


namiilearn

Stan bts stan legends


Lorenzo_LL

Sounds like 'young' remember, 4 years old is young


nate227664

I learned that four is し so how am I wrong


bismarsutu

I dont know speak englush good but i want speak japanese .i want be in spanish


AliChadli

I chi ni sa n yo n


KkLee4

Is four Yon or San? Cause I've seen it both ways and im confused


KkLee4

Is four Yon or Shi?


FionaMukas

I'm here to learn how to cuss at my teachers in a different language


mTY63

YES! I love anime!! Now I can read!!


Priyangupa

Lolol... So many otakus... Including me...lolol


LegoRevan

Sounds like young and for is a young age


soome15

انا الحين ابغا افهم واتعلم اللغه عشان كذا حملته بس على طول بدايته انقليزي مافيه عربي على الأقل نفهم وش يقول بس الحين وش لون أبفهم وهو كذا فيه اشياء ماعرفها ولا والمشكله بعد اني ماعرف اقرأ


soome15

ليش على طول بدايته انقليزي انا ابغا افهم واتعلم ليش مافيه عربي انا ماعرف اقرأ


andu116231

FOR THE LIFE OF ME I CANT COMPREHEND ni and i:^(


Yaki361650

Yay I can finally watch anime in japanese!!


ally95372

What difference is there between calling four "shi," or "yon?" Is it something to do with informal and formal or there are different number systems for certain numbers?


KeithWong9

Mostly interchangeable but in certain cases you have to use one over the other.


amoeba389690

Please.. I don't understand


KeithWong9

Hover or tap on the word and it will give you meaning.


ZoelPeruna

what is 5? I cant find it here...


SampadaWad

What dialect of Japanese is this app teaching us?


Amiser29

Thanks duolingo finally put japanese here. And now read raw manga! ■▲■


gorditoSnc

Yes they put japonés


jafrance

Way back in the day, I thought 4 was "chi". Was I taught incorrectly, or are there different ways to say it?


KundaiHaru

I keep on forgetting what the numbers look like in Japanese


PWOO4

Now i wont have to watch netflix subbed with my dad...once im done xd


tusharzing

I thought it was Shi.

Also, it appears Japanese characters for counting are a bit simplified than what we see here. For example, 1 would be just -.


John-McQuirck

¿Alguien puede decirme como puedo utilizar un teclado japonés, al menos en el celular?


John-McQuirck

He visto que algunas veces lo pronuncian como "shi" y otras como "yon". ¿Me pueden ayudar con esto?


matthia13

Ill ❤❤❤❤ yo aunty and take her ankles


omi815949

Weeaboos Unite ♡


Cody606423

Fking ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Savannah186577

Im joing to jspan tommarow!


Savannah186577

Im finaly going to japan tommarow!


JuiceTheKid

All the anime comments and i feel left out because i just really want to study abroad and love the country and hope to one day live there... I feel like a oddball 0.0


ev8L4

Same. I love their culture.


9tailedGam

now I can finish Naruto


jamdudelol

Pressed wrong one.lol


JapaneseLe146427

I won't have to watch anime with subs!! :)


Senkadog

4 is shi. Or no?


Mauricio185693

Why don't put it in spanish


Melanie411401

Is anyone out there, who tries to learn Japanese NOT for Anime or Manga? Not me. One Piece rules! The best Manga ever!


JesseWaynecool

I HATE JAPANESE!!!!!!!!!


kiranlucky

Love anime love Japanese


language_m4

I can finally under stand all of the anima i watch thanks to duoing


Sophia320320

I love anime so now i will understand


Babygirl501925

I'm planning to live in Japan so I need to learn their language


Elyssa-Dot

But can't it also be said as し as well?


mark-wozalski

The problem is its super hard to remember


diego40106

Amazing I learn Japaneesse :)


sarahY656418

I get mixed up a lot, do you?


Aurora_Runa

:) просто взрыв мозга


MarekKozin

Why is four o'clock just yoji?


Martina264928

u should put japanese in spanish, i would be aWESOME


Prajakta291071

I don't know Japanese


Dylan911699

It was really challenging I like this


Grace436928

Great app now i can learn another languge


Kristiyan766532

I used to practice karate and we'd always pronounce "four" - "shi"


Lunaria16

Why is it spelled san but pronounced sam


ElenaDowne

cringes so many weebs


RobJones96

I remember the "yo". It looks like a rapper throwing their hand down...


DEKUUUUU

do u have to do it everyday or can you do loads in 1 day


Kyle766197

am i the only one who doesnt even watch anime i just would like to visit japan and study religion there.


[deactivated user]

    I wanr ro bye the splatoon2 art book soon and theres some japanese in that, i also want to get the japanese version of the splatoon2 game.


adam445534

    I am here because Anime/Manga and VN (Otome). Also in April I had my 13 birthday and I live in Czech republic (I learned English through VN. So for me learning Japanese is very hard:D )


Andr298619

    Did you know that you can whrite alsow four in japanes shi and yon.


DracoMalfare

    Isn't this shi? I've never learned this as yon.


K.Remurred

    I'm so glad they put Japanese in here!!! ^^


Kido2006

    I don't anderestand who can live without animes!!!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.