"four"

Translation:よん

June 4, 2017

336 Comments


BrazilianGus

I can't believe they finally put Japanese here! That's awesome

June 18, 2017

7Galaxys

Yeah it is! Now i can watch anime without subs!!

June 21, 2017

DeusTheus_

That the goal!

June 25, 2017

ZawszeYa

anime is life

August 20, 2017

Malena.Lescano

Yeah

September 24, 2017

naruhikota

Yep Anime is Life

November 4, 2017

Zenshien

No game no life

May 14, 2018

Isabela28114

Yes ! Anime and mangá is life

November 19, 2017

mli4556

Agreed

January 5, 2018

Seth_Snyder

Ah. One further step into weebdom

March 6, 2018

SamuelColl675719

Yeee

February 13, 2018

RamWRoldan

Don't forget tokusatsu.

May 26, 2018

theekasier

Yeahhhh hentia much. Ich glaub', daß es nicht großartig ist

December 17, 2017

RagnerR

はい

April 6, 2018

CrazyK9

That's a lifegoal!

June 25, 2017

Ayanna2004

This is exactly why I'm trying to learn the language!

June 27, 2017

whats_up1

It hard for me a little

August 26, 2017

kat742872

yeah me too

September 15, 2017

MohammedTh261473

Same goes here

December 17, 2017

Joshua863838

Its hard but keep working

February 20, 2018

Sum_Gai

彼はそれを言いました

April 23, 2018

_woqsh26

And read manga raws!!

July 13, 2017

Jenness823

YEAH!!!!!

November 12, 2017

Amiser29

Reply

January 16, 2018

EFRAA77

Same

June 23, 2017

destedwards

Me, too. Well, that and so I don't have to listen to English commentary for NJPW

June 27, 2017

AlexHardis

I'm here for NJPW and Stardom

July 7, 2017

Cynthia361290

Is this true lol

June 29, 2017

LeeChrysaf

Going to Wk this year, let's see how this goes!

September 17, 2017

RoboGandalf

Jericho Vs. Omega is gonna be tight.

January 2, 2018

kai19154

i haven't even watched anime until now, and i'm using anime to study japanese lol

July 18, 2017

Zoe.Stormbringer

Why the downvotes? This comment is not bad...

August 10, 2017

Yesikane

How?

January 8, 2018

KingDavidJosh

Yeah!!! Although I've been watching raw anime to learn Japanese as well...you should try it

August 23, 2017

sofia803230

correct me if i'm wrong, bc i'm like 80% sure i am, but it's often recommended that you don't /just/ use anime to learn japanese. it's better to learn the basics from a class or app like this. then try reviewing it with anime, like you hear a certain word and then you read the subs and say, "oh right, i learned this word before!" i feel like it's a good way to remember previously learned words that are more difficult to remember.

May 28, 2018

Luke490142

Same !!!!!

June 29, 2017

Saruchan4

this is the only reason why i am learning japanese (and also bc i want to go to japan in the future with my friend)

December 3, 2017

lucygrabe1

Me too!

April 3, 2018

AdrianLore15

The exact reason im trying to learn lol

July 20, 2017

SprawlCat1

Sammmmeee

August 17, 2017

ApoorvMang1

That's the only reason I am learning

September 3, 2017

Maddix135987

I'm learning because I like to freak people out with my crazy mad skills yo

November 16, 2017

ZoelPeruna

lol same!! one of my friends in school always shows off that he knows some words but i will beat him now

January 8, 2018

TeroPyaroBau

Thats what we all are after..

November 2, 2017

laura545693

Omg exact same reason

August 15, 2017

yuimadie

Ha ha ha

July 15, 2017

yuimadie

I know right

July 15, 2017

lisani14

Ture that

August 7, 2017

ZoranaJank2

Saaaamee

August 7, 2017

Tigeris

Omg same!

August 23, 2017

Unknown_fo1

Haha same

August 29, 2017

xXxmochixXx
August 29, 2017

SwarnajitD

aint that just the dream everyone is trying to reach

January 15, 2018

AvaBanks1

That's exactly why I'm learning it

November 16, 2017

TalMalka2

That's my target!!

January 6, 2018

DiegoMaldo612519

Yeaah

January 17, 2018

gani868472

Not to mention all the manga that never get translated to english

January 26, 2018

KokoroYume

Thats a goal, kid. Id use subs even if i knes just to see if they were correctly subbed :D

April 26, 2018

ElAlumno3

I'm learning Japanese because I love languages- I'm not actually a weeaboo. I'm probably not going to go very far with it (I prefer languages like Latin and Spanish), but it's nice to know some of the basics.

May 5, 2018

Kido2006

I can't new .....i must to learn more for this .

May 21, 2018

DanielMore12

So awesome, i was beginning to get bored with Duolingo, but this course revive my interest, its official Duolingo best language learning app in the world.

July 5, 2017

lana171445

Your so right

July 13, 2017

donia713059

Can you write 4,, please ?

June 30, 2017

Alex484101

よん

July 31, 2017

C.S.S_TRADIV

And し works too!

November 21, 2017

andrew721506

Thats what i wanted to confirm by coming to this anime appreciation forum

April 2, 2018

pandicorn81

Yon

July 23, 2017

iGotNo_Scope

October 16, 2017

Leiara5

Isn't that the character for 4 in Chinese?

October 22, 2017

RavenSoul11711

No thats Kanji

November 17, 2017

leticialab6

I know that's awesome!!!

June 25, 2017

SamueleDeB

Yes it is!

Duolingo is still the best!

November 16, 2017

JorgeCouti1

It really is!!

June 25, 2017

ChrisJonesTS3

Yess

July 29, 2017

MarioGalax2

You are right

September 6, 2017

Matciej

I'm so excited to learn it

October 8, 2017

hokumikai

I have been waiting for such a long time. yaaaaaas

October 10, 2017

LeaShedenS

Yey so happy tooo!

May 28, 2018

Woosleykl

Can also be shi

June 6, 2017

LeonardoN.M

Yes, 4 is "shi", from 14 onwards it's "yon"!

June 6, 2017

Claindelune

I remember hearing that for four, using し can be considered bad luck because death 「死」also shares that character.

June 6, 2017

SilverRadian

true, I read that too

June 7, 2017

EvanMarcel1

It is bad luck in Japan.

June 7, 2017

ShawnGates6

Its mostly yon but can be shi on occasion.

June 9, 2017

NamelessLearner

That's why the Chinese phone manufacture OnePlus doesn't have a OnePlus 4 but they called it OnePlus 3T.

July 1, 2017

Charli918

But there's a 5T too now, so does 6 also have this odd thing?

September 4, 2017

NamelessLearner

Is it certain? I can find as much on the internet about the 5T as the 6.

September 25, 2017

PrashantSh413215

But still they cheated the Benchmark review.. More than once..

July 8, 2017

des.des

I remember my old high school teacher saying this as well

June 7, 2017

NoctisLumen

as it is in Chinese, right?

June 17, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Yes, 四 is a homophone for 死 "si" (fourth tone, with the "i" pronounced similar to that of "bird" in English) in Chinese just as in Japanese, hence the similar stigmas.

June 27, 2017

Jovana873225

Yep, Japanese are supersticious, so it's true

June 22, 2017

vincentlmao.13

Elevators dont have 4th floor too I think?

June 12, 2017

RebelBrigid

When is it Yon and when is it Shi, when do you use which one?

June 10, 2017

KingDavidJosh

They are the same...but Shi is rarely used for 4 since it means death in Japanese

August 23, 2017

albel65

I have heard its shi when counting up, yon when counting down. But for other cases, I don't know.

July 6, 2017

LobsangC
Plus

I was taught in night school at my high school when I was 16 (in the 70's): 1=ichi, 2=ni, 3=san, 4=shi, 5=go, 6=(r) loku, 7=shichi, 8=hachi, 9=ku, and 10=ju. It is a little disconcerting, but not when I realize that I am just adding to my knowledge of Japanese!

November 19, 2017

MiminoufMi

yeah

July 29, 2017

EmilyEden3

I learned how to count in Japanese as a child and i learned it as shi so this one confuses me

January 15, 2018

tea172394

We need that korean!

June 15, 2017

EbonyPanda

I know! I totally agree but im so siked they added Japanese!

June 22, 2017

WeiDong11

옛! (Yes)

July 19, 2017

JasonH565

For those who are struggling with Hiragana, I highly recommend you to watch https://youtu.be/6p9Il_j0zjc.

頑張ってね!:)

June 18, 2017

zvati

Thank you for this!

June 26, 2017

SanchezJr8

This great! Thank you for that.

June 29, 2017

PrashantSh413215

Thanks Man..

July 8, 2017

Clementine184797

I was always taught shi for four then yon after 14

June 21, 2017

_Travis_
August 24, 2017

NellaLaBella

The comment section USE to be helpful and monitored by teachers/contributors. The only information that should be here ia WHEN to use shi vs yon in Japanese. That is it! Structure. Please & Thank You very much. #HereToLearn not socialize.

August 2, 2017

yumiyumi229745

How is there no moderator for these comments?

February 6, 2018

Carl_Gomes

Well, in the beggining it's hard, but I swear I'll get better!!! I want to learn Thai ❤

June 8, 2017

MikeFenger

Don't know if it's a coincidence or every Japanese course starts with the sounds i, ni, and chi but... I like the fact that some of the first characters introduced by DL resemble Latin ones so it's easier to memorize, e.g. Chi looks like a 5, n like a Latin n, yo kind of looks like yo (or jo) when you tilt it to the left.

June 22, 2017

Flynn431167

The hiragana for i, chi, and ni are what are needed to begin learning numbers (ichi = 1, ni = 2), so that's probably a bigger reason.

April 1, 2018

JunkoEnoshima7

I like this app alot

June 8, 2017

Av_hxx

I hope they add more asian languages as I was looking for Korean a few weeks ago

June 23, 2017

NellaLaBella

Duolingo seriously needs to crack down on SPAM, IRRELEVANT, Childish comments here. PLEASE, save that for the forums. I like how this app was 3 YEARS AGO.

August 2, 2017

DARIUS411

Easy peasy lemon squeazi Arigato

June 20, 2017

ErnestoGar953861

So do I use shi or...

June 22, 2017

Tentegen

Not only can i be a complete certified nerd.....but i can also eventually put bilingual on my resume and get paid more! XD

August 28, 2017

moreamore

I want to learn japanese so I can go to the 2020 olympics and speak with japanese people!

August 30, 2017

AmuJaneTV

I'll take time to learn to read Japanese kanji

June 20, 2017

forrealee

I learned it as "shi" for only 4.

June 26, 2017

Preshus9

I did too.

February 14, 2018

TheGayKid

OMG yes finally Japanese!

June 27, 2017

Sid_Sir

Hey does this course also teach how to speak fluently ?

July 19, 2017

qd2S3

Да, а на русском нету , как так

August 1, 2017

senpai_1

A bit hard but hopefully after some time its gonna get easier

August 6, 2017

EthemD

Duolingo <3

August 8, 2017

lSATANAl

Ну наконец-то они добавили Японский, как долго я этого ждал!:) They add Japanese yeeap I'm really happy

August 12, 2017

LobsangC
Plus

Я хочю говорят по японски и понимаю. Это очень хорошо! Please excuse my lousy Russian; It will be so thrilling when I can comunicate with so many more people in their native languages -In Every Aspect! I am glad there are so many anime fans; however, my purpose is to bring our global village together for all as well. ཐུག་ཇི་ཆེ།
Спасибо! Arigato!

November 19, 2017

ElAlumno3

Don't worry, Russian is a very difficult language to learn. I've been speaking it ever since I learned English, and I still have flawed grammar. Also, you would use the infinitive form "говорить" instead of "говорят" in that context.

May 5, 2018

Taleah232737

This is hard

August 20, 2017

tashi470826

I WANT KOREAN

August 25, 2017

Rachel838678

Korean

August 27, 2017

Jungie.bts

There is korean language added

November 11, 2017

NyokeSoir

anime will be alot easier

September 2, 2017

Noxviene

Oh dear... Im only learning japanese because I can't talk to my grandma...

September 20, 2017

Karisoita

Yeah i've always wanted japanese, and now we have, ありがとうございます Duolingo

October 26, 2017

Jungie.bts

Who started watching The Ancient Magus Bride! :"D

November 11, 2017

TahasifAhm

Me

January 16, 2018

AbigailTho706202

I am freaking stuck I don't get it

June 7, 2017

Huda486695

im stuck a little to we just need to practice

June 29, 2017

nikita884752

I m confused

June 22, 2017

kattmilkk

i can't wait to become a true weaboo

June 24, 2017

SchonBaume

Why don't they add Persian course??!

June 29, 2017

DanielMore12

It is a long process I've been using Duolingo a long time always wanting to learn japanese, they finally added it but they still need to add it in the web.

July 5, 2017

SchonBaume

Yeah. I had applied for incubator in Persian (Farsi) course, but Duo says we would let you know when there is an opening. I highly hope someone apply for Persian course so we can start soon.

July 5, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Or Arabic

October 12, 2017

SamNayla

I'm so happy they have japanese.

July 11, 2017

pandicorn81

Now i can play tamagotchi with understanding !!

July 23, 2017

fauzaazmi

I can learn japanese easily by using this application I like it .

August 3, 2017

moushi5

Doesn't 4 mean 'shi' I learned it in memrise...

August 12, 2017

hassnaamoh4

Same here.. And I can't figure out what's the difference!

September 10, 2017

KeithWong9

し and よん both are four and they are normally interchangeable except for certain cases which you will learn later.

February 15, 2018

Emily922291

Can't wait to watch anime without subs!!

August 15, 2017

DavidRot1

Start learning japanese since I met Babymetal, and finally duolingo is here to help. Thanks!!

August 21, 2017

minami526131

Yay finally i'll be good at japanese

August 21, 2017

Sarai943688

Good luck everyone! ^.^

August 24, 2017

LeticiaDomo

So happy they put Japanese now they just need mandarin!

September 13, 2017

Vivekmanda3

I have learn a Japanese language and I really learned this language

September 15, 2017

lilly809741

this is so unfair

October 1, 2017

Aliraza216085

Amazing

October 2, 2017

MiguelMart396448

Pretty nice

October 6, 2017

KenWilliam1401

Wow I like it, I want to keep learning

October 14, 2017

ParvindarB

Dattebayo!

November 2, 2017

Aliyah762149

This is a great app for me a begginer!!

June 18, 2017

Sharni847926

Four is a number

June 23, 2017

Uche451707

Funny comment about animes

June 24, 2017

GamerGirl765382

Hiw do you say the sentence four

June 25, 2017

Tomas608142

I love anime so I'm learning Japanese :)

June 26, 2017

JulianParedes11

ASOPOTAMADRE! LLEGÓ JAPONÉS! FALTA COREANO Y SE PRENDIÓ

June 27, 2017

BrandonObl1

Lol so im not the only one wanting to watch anime without subs

June 28, 2017

Huda486695

this is an awesome language

June 29, 2017

_Shadowchan_

Anime People Unite

June 30, 2017

UsaidBinZa

Wow

July 2, 2017

dogemaster10

Now i can watch not subbed anime

July 3, 2017

Vero-Chan1

Is wonderful

July 3, 2017

RobertRico4

Anybody know how to get past 4

July 6, 2017

J9nI1

tokyo tv will never stop playing

July 7, 2017

Bilqisbiki

Awesome!!

July 10, 2017

TikaFaradila

Well, i like to being japanese learner

July 11, 2017

JamesShepa6

Learning for vacation

July 12, 2017

KriziaTram

So glad we can learn Japanese now!

July 14, 2017

Jayesh568084

What is translation of four in japnese

July 15, 2017

DoctorWho01

I'm learning Chinese and here are numbers with pinyin: 1 一 yī, 2 二 èr, 3 三 sān, 4 四 sì,5 五 wǔ,6 六 liù, 7 七 qī, 8 八 bā, 9 九 jiǔ, 10 十 shí.

July 18, 2017

VolcanoJ

I am a Chinese(・∀・)Where are you from?

August 22, 2017

DoctorWho01

我是俄罗斯人 and actually I'm not so far from China. I live in the south of Syberia.

September 16, 2017

VolcanoJ

And seven is 七, its pinying is qi

August 22, 2017

Marlon412532

This is great

July 20, 2017

Kazuki149765

Hmm

July 21, 2017

Izzy717984

I am confused a bit but i always watch anime!!! I can understand a bit

July 21, 2017

Lucy147595

Soon i can type with a japanese keyboard xD

July 21, 2017

KyjuanWric

I'm trying to learn because I'm trying to be bilingual go like my other family

July 22, 2017

Sonakarren

I'm doing this so i can play MonsterHunter Frontier

July 23, 2017

ThatAnimeG2

YES NO MORE ANIME DUBS THANK YOU

July 27, 2017

KaraDocx

July 31, 2017

ChronioAla

I learn JPN kust to read H manga without waiting for translate hahahah

August 2, 2017

Subarashii2

This is interesting

August 3, 2017

BeanLearne

I just started and I'm liking it!

August 4, 2017

Lunasidhe

I wish it could be heard more than having the answer spelled out.

August 7, 2017

Christophe352242

I heard "yoni" not "yon".

August 10, 2017

DavidEllis156090

So good!

August 10, 2017

AURumStark

Very noic

August 13, 2017

Rave536956

How many weeks till I'm atleast inter level if I'm fluent in english?

August 14, 2017

Koby700340

Its amazing to learn from here

August 15, 2017

HansKevinL

Its really too amazing

August 16, 2017

aski221286

Im japanese and im trying to learn the language for culture.........and too watch anime without subtitles

August 18, 2017

Ethan925432

Doing this for anime

August 21, 2017

Margherita848119

put corean pls!

August 25, 2017

leonardo756879

Finary. Zis is za besto in za warudo

August 28, 2017

hiliteralm

こんいちわ

August 30, 2017

claudiolac4

Brazilian...

August 30, 2017

MikuoKogam

Love seeing all the Anime Lovers here

September 10, 2017

hassnaamoh4

I've been learning Japanese by another app and four was translated into "し" instead of "よん".. So what's the difference?

September 10, 2017

DaijoubuDesu

Ich, ni, san!

September 12, 2017

aptacnik

OMG OMG same reason

September 13, 2017

TheLordOfAnime

French is Easy bc i had xp Japanese is actually fun, its kinda challenging(bc i have no xp before duolingo

October 11, 2017

Kai715044

Is the sound not working for some?

October 16, 2017

freddijack

I can't figure out how to type the "ん" on the Japanese keyboard on my computer. Any help?

October 20, 2017

Lizchan9

Anime is life

October 23, 2017

Karisoita

ありがとうございます

October 26, 2017

annamessmer

I don't have a Japanese keyboard.

October 26, 2017

pastelspac1

the reason i'm trying to learn japanese-

-anime

November 4, 2017

Max917629

I love Japanese,because it is easy so understand

November 5, 2017

Terrence701997

I love this app fo real fo real

November 7, 2017

Whocaresaaaaa

The app is okay but they could have made the first lesson a bit more structured like starting with vowals.

November 12, 2017

Jes35727

Why are the numbers wrong on here? 4 and 7 are both incorrect!

November 12, 2017

KalebSnyde1

Yay japenese i was waiting for this

November 17, 2017

namiilearn

Stan bts stan legends

November 18, 2017

akhil192340

dick is ick

November 22, 2017

Lorenzo_LL

Sounds like 'young' remember, 4 years old is young

November 23, 2017

nate227664

I learned that four is し so how am I wrong

November 26, 2017

Ridwan767

Suka sama jepang

November 27, 2017

bismarsutu

I dont know speak englush good but i want speak japanese .i want be in spanish

November 28, 2017

AliChadli

I chi ni sa n yo n

November 29, 2017

chabee3

oh right!

December 2, 2017

KkLee4

Is four Yon or San? Cause I've seen it both ways and im confused

December 3, 2017

KkLee4

Is four Yon or Shi?

December 3, 2017

Paulo10-42

よん

December 7, 2017

FionaMukas

I'm here to learn how to cuss at my teachers in a different language

December 10, 2017

mTY63

YES! I love anime!! Now I can read!!

December 13, 2017

Priyangupa

Lolol... So many otakus... Including me...lolol

December 16, 2017

KittyIsHer

Sounds like young and for is a young age

December 23, 2017

pierre370728

What is sichi?

December 23, 2017

soome15

انا الحين ابغا افهم واتعلم اللغه عشان كذا حملته بس على طول بدايته انقليزي مافيه عربي على الأقل نفهم وش يقول بس الحين وش لون أبفهم وهو كذا فيه اشياء ماعرفها ولا والمشكله بعد اني ماعرف اقرأ

December 24, 2017

soome15

ليش على طول بدايته انقليزي انا ابغا افهم واتعلم ليش مافيه عربي انا ماعرف اقرأ

December 24, 2017

andu116231

FOR THE LIFE OF ME I CANT COMPREHEND ni and i:^(

December 27, 2017

Hannia913694

Really good

December 29, 2017

Yaki361650

Yay I can finally watch anime in japanese!!

December 31, 2017

Carlospeim

H

December 31, 2017

Carlospeim

My i bee

December 31, 2017

ally95372

What difference is there between calling four "shi," or "yon?" Is it something to do with informal and formal or there are different number systems for certain numbers?

January 4, 2018

KeithWong9

Mostly interchangeable but in certain cases you have to use one over the other.

February 15, 2018

amoeba389690

Please.. I don't understand

January 6, 2018

KeithWong9

Hover or tap on the word and it will give you meaning.

February 15, 2018

Yesikane

Yookoso

January 8, 2018

ZoelPeruna

what is 5? I cant find it here...

January 8, 2018

SampadaWad

What dialect of Japanese is this app teaching us?

January 12, 2018

CaTaLiNa595668

@n1m3

January 13, 2018

NazarenoSn

This is crazy

January 15, 2018

Amiser29

Thanks duolingo finally put japanese here. And now read raw manga! ■▲■

January 16, 2018

gorditoSnc

Yes they put japonés

January 18, 2018

jafrance

Way back in the day, I thought 4 was "chi". Was I taught incorrectly, or are there different ways to say it?

January 19, 2018

ShuhabAhme

Great!

January 20, 2018

KundaiHaru

I keep on forgetting what the numbers look like in Japanese

June 25, 2017

PWOO4

Now i wont have to watch netflix subbed with my dad...once im done xd

June 30, 2017

pegelindeb

Not at all

July 26, 2017

tusharzing

I thought it was Shi.

Also, it appears Japanese characters for counting are a bit simplified than what we see here. For example, 1 would be just -.

August 4, 2017

John-McQuirck

¿Alguien puede decirme como puedo utilizar un teclado japonés, al menos en el celular?

August 14, 2017

John-McQuirck

He visto que algunas veces lo pronuncian como "shi" y otras como "yon". ¿Me pueden ayudar con esto?

August 14, 2017

matthia13

Ill ❤❤❤❤ yo aunty and take her ankles

August 17, 2017

omi815949

Weeaboos Unite ♡

August 18, 2017

Cody606423

Fking ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

September 6, 2017

kat742872

yay

September 15, 2017

Savannah186577

Im joing to jspan tommarow!

September 17, 2017

Savannah186577

Im finaly going to japan tommarow!

September 17, 2017

KrishnaLuc1

Wow

September 28, 2017

Pre-man_

にし

September 28, 2017

JuiceTheKid

All the anime comments and i feel left out because i just really want to study abroad and love the country and hope to one day live there... I feel like a oddball 0.0

December 30, 2017

ev8L4

Same. I love their culture.

January 20, 2018

9tailedGam

now I can finish Naruto

January 1, 2018

JilaryAran

❤❤❤❤

January 2, 2018

DennisvanNeer

Shi is also four

January 21, 2018

jamdudelol

Pressed wrong one.lol

January 22, 2018

joshuajjp

This is helpful

January 24, 2018

koko410336

Wow

January 26, 2018

Amaya316969

Anime❤

January 27, 2018

JapaneseLe146427

I won't have to watch anime with subs!! :)

January 28, 2018

samuelparr925301

Lol

January 30, 2018

samuelparr925301

Yom

January 30, 2018

samuelparr925301

Yo n

January 30, 2018

Revanza6

goal

February 1, 2018

Zaira.www

omg

February 4, 2018

Senkadog

4 is shi. Or no?

February 5, 2018

Mauricio185693

Why don't put it in spanish

February 5, 2018

Melanie411401

Is anyone out there, who tries to learn Japanese NOT for Anime or Manga? Not me. One Piece rules! The best Manga ever!

February 8, 2018

JesseWaynecool

I HATE JAPANESE!!!!!!!!!

February 8, 2018

kiranlucky

Love anime love Japanese

February 9, 2018

Shontelle202176

:^)

February 10, 2018

ALFcVA

Very hard

February 11, 2018

dmKovcs404607

Anime is life

February 12, 2018

Lucy3380904

Yee

February 12, 2018

language_m4

I can finally under stand all of the anima i watch thanks to duoing

February 13, 2018

Sophia320320

I love anime so now i will understand

February 13, 2018

Babygirl501925

I'm planning to live in Japan so I need to learn their language

February 13, 2018

Celestial_Kinds

But can't it also be said as し as well?

February 14, 2018

arthur550376

The problem is its super hard to remember

February 16, 2018

diego40106

Amazing I learn Japaneesse :)

February 17, 2018

sarahY656418

I get mixed up a lot, do you?

February 17, 2018

Jean289162

This is so cool

February 18, 2018

Aurora_Runa

:) просто взрыв мозга

February 20, 2018

MarekKozin

Why is four o'clock just yoji?

February 20, 2018

Martina264928

u should put japanese in spanish, i would be aWESOME

February 24, 2018

Prajakta291071

I don't know Japanese

February 25, 2018

Henks7

Yamatee

February 27, 2018

Dylan911699

It was really challenging I like this

February 28, 2018

Matthewcol63870

I love this app

February 28, 2018

Grace436928

Great app now i can learn another languge

March 3, 2018

shampoo-

:(

March 4, 2018

Kristiyan766532

I used to practice karate and we'd always pronounce "four" - "shi"

March 5, 2018

Lunaria16

Why is it spelled san but pronounced sam

March 19, 2018

ElenaDowne

cringes so many weebs

March 24, 2018

DianneReye1

Anmie is life

March 27, 2018

RobJones96

I remember the "yo". It looks like a rapper throwing their hand down...

April 4, 2018

DEKUUUUU

do u have to do it everyday or can you do loads in 1 day

April 14, 2018

Kyle766197

am i the only one who doesnt even watch anime i just would like to visit japan and study religion there.

April 21, 2018

WindHerbShipper

I wanr ro bye the splatoon2 art book soon and theres some japanese in that, i also want to get the japanese version of the splatoon2 game.

April 22, 2018

adam445534

I am here because Anime/Manga and VN (Otome). Also in April I had my 13 birthday and I live in Czech republic (I learned English through VN. So for me learning Japanese is very hard:D )

April 29, 2018

Andr298619

Did you know that you can whrite alsow four in japanes shi and yon.

May 1, 2018

DracoMalfare

Isn't this shi? I've never learned this as yon.

May 1, 2018

jazmin319585

はい

May 4, 2018

AyaonAishi0

I'm so glad they put Japanese in here!!! ^^

May 5, 2018

Kido2006

I don't anderestand who can live without animes!!!

May 21, 2018

ForeverxD2

Great

May 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.