"Each of the participants brings his own question."

Translation:Jeder der Teilnehmer bringt seine eigene Frage mit.

6 years ago

21 Comments


AriesKeller

I love having zero hearts on the last question and getting advanced ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ like this. So frustrating. But I will continue, I will persevere ;-;

4 years ago

aurie_lehleh92

Me too. Nearly smashed my phone

4 years ago

GeoMan2

Yeah, adrenaline

4 years ago

PatrickRansom

This question nearly killed me. Holy crap.

3 years ago

ArmasUkkoM
Plus

"mitbringen" gives a different notion. The focus is on the aim of movement to which something is brought. Also "mitbringen" implies that the thing brought will have a special purpose and that in most cases it is planed to bring this. In this example, I could imagine that the purpose is to answer the questions which are brought by the participants.

6 years ago

NancyColli1

Why "der" Teilnehmer for plural participants? I thought "die Teilnehmer" was the plural. Thanks in advance.

4 years ago

mmm1995

I'm not sure i agree with dkhorse's answer. First of all, i actually only put 'jeder Teilnehmer' and got it right...however 'jeder der Teilnehmer' is actually genitive plural where 'der' represents 'of the' e.g the participant's answer = Die Antwort des Teilnehmers...the participants' answer = die Antwort der Teilnehmer. Note the female and plural noun in genitive take no 's' ending :) I think this is right...anyone able to confirm or correct?

4 years ago

dkhorse

After reading your reply, I think you are correct and I, not so much. Here's a lingot for correcting my mistake.

(Just when I think I have a grip on the grammar, genitive rears its ugly head...again! Grr...)

4 years ago

dkhorse

Teilnehmer is used as a singular noun here; notice the verb is conjugated as 3rd person singular. Therefore 'der Teilnehmer' is correct.

I think the translation of jeder as 'each of the...' creates the confusion b/c in English you would then insert a plural noun. If you think of it more as 'each...', the grammar matches easier: 'Each of the participants' with participants being plural vs. 'Each participant' with participant now being singular as in the German phrase.

I hope this helps.

4 years ago

retsaylor

why "eine eigene" instead of "seine"

5 years ago

babykage

why must mitbringen? is a simple bringen wrong here?

6 years ago

snlzkn

Bringt also accepted for me

4 years ago

dperseo

Jeder Teilnehmer bringt seine eigene Frage---------- is the accepted answer

4 years ago

ltx525

How about Jeder vom Teilnehmer?

4 years ago

th1stle

Why not 'Beteiligte' instead of 'Teilnehmer'

4 years ago

Ivan39

Die Frage wird normalerweise gestellt

4 years ago

katz953

Uhh.. why Jeder der Teilnehmer?

3 years ago

zirkul

I have the same question. "Every/each THE participant ..." sounds beyond wrong in English. Is there a reason why it would not sound wrong in German? Besides, apparently "jeder" is treated as an article-like pronoun forcing the weak inflection of adjectives. Why would anyone try "chaining" articles?

EDIT: It's answered well elsewhere in the the thread, but here is the upshot:
"der Teilnehmer" is plural genitive of "die Teilnehmer" (the word the same plural & singular form, and that's what tripped me!) and hence Jeder der Teilnehmer=each of the participants.

3 years ago

th1stle

'der' in this case is a genitive form, which means it should be translated as 'of the'.

3 years ago

mmm1995

Na ja, wie ich schon ein Weilchen her gepostet habe (und was th1stle gerade auch bekräftigt), geht es ja um den Genitiv. Ich verstehe trotzdem worauf du hinauswillst, aber du musst unbedingt auf die Verwendungsweise vom Wort 'jeder' achten. Als Pronomen, wie du gesagt hast, kann es ja wohl benutzt werden, muss allerdings nicht immer als Subjekt gelten. Also, da hört sich das alles wie quatsch an, deswegen erkläre ich dir das herunter mit Beispielen:

Allgemeinsubjekt: Jeder, der teilnehmen möchte, ist willkommen. (Anyone who wants to participate is welcome (to do so)).

Pronomen (bestandteil des Subjekts): Jeder DER Teilnehmer ist (bei uns) immer willkommen. (Each OF THE participants is welcome (at ours)).

Subjekt (1) +adjektiv (2):

1)Jeder (der) Teilnehmer muss uns seinen Ausweis Zeigen = Each (of the) participant(s) must show us his ID. [[[[wenn du 'jeder' und 'seinen' sagst, statt 'jede' und 'ihren', dann versteht man damit, du willst besonders klarmachen, dass es sich ausschließlich um Jungen oder Männer handelt. Es war nicht immer so, aber heutzutage kann es eigentlich ziemlich beleidigend wirken, wenn es Frauen dabei gibt und man sich dennoch mit nur der männlichen Bezeichnung zufriedengibt. Besser wäre es, wenn du so "Teilnehmer und Teilnehmerinnen" sagst...aber das ist eine ganz andere Sache, na?]]]]

2) Wir müssen den Ausweis jedes Teilnehmers sehen. = We need to see each participant's ID. Here, the word 'jedes' means 'of each' and can be identified as genitive as well as the 's' at the end of 'teilnehmer' which MOST singular neuter or masculine nouns take in genitive.

Meistens, liegt es am Stil und zwar klingt alles etwas höflicher, in dem man den Genitiv anwendet. Ohne kannst du aber auch auskommen, zum beispiel: "Jeder Teilnehmer bringt" und sogar "Jeder von den Teilnehmern", was mündlicherweise sehr oft gesagt wird wegen dieser heutigen Tendenz, derzufolge der Dativ den Genitiv immer mehr ersetzt!

Ich hoffe, das hat dir geholfen und wenn nicht, dann sag Bescheid und wir sehen weiter ;D

3 years ago

bob690

First of all, this is my second attempt to get this sentence correct and I failed. Still, I am closing in on it. My problem: I looked at the sentence without the prepositional phrase "of the participants" which reduces it, in its simplest form to: "Each brings sth." This I can translate into "Jeder bringt sth." I translate the prepositional phrase "of the participants" into "von den Teilnehmer" where "von Teilnehmer" is the dative plural. Now DL tells me that the correct translation is "Jeder Teilnehmer bringt sth" which translates to "Each participant brings sth." Makes me wonder why English supports the prepositional phrase in the first place. As I think of it, any sentence of the form "Each/Any of the [plural noun] ..." can be reduced to "Each/Any [single noun] ..."

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.