1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "三時三分です。"

"三時三分です。"

Translation:It is 3:03.

June 4, 2017

65 Comments


EkeneAnakw

From 1 to 3, odd numbers have a "p" and even numbers have an "f"

From 4 to 10, evens have a "p" and odds have an "f"


nabieladrian

Woah, i didn't know that. Thanks!


Chiro_M

Im pretty sure the ones ending in vowels are fun and those ending in consonants are p, anyone correct me if I'm wrong but that could be a way to remember it too


ZenKeep

As a suggestion, previous exercises the time format was "3:03", but now to answer the question you have to write "three past three"


JermaineHimself

3:03 worked for me!


StevenWayn8

3:03 from the japanese IME was wrong. 3:03 from the english keyboard works


shirel.tai

What does 分 mean here?


YuenshinCh

It means 'minute'. Mandarin Chinese uses the same character as well.


Sparke121

It is pun or fun that means minutes


Stewart1463

Does it also mean part too?


nithinkumarsha

分 (pun|fun) is a Chinese as well as Japanese character for expressing minutes.


nithinkumarsha

And ji is used for expressing hours


trecou

So basically time structure goes like this

[hours] ji [minutes] pun/fun


nithinkumarsha

Literally 3 hours and 3 minutes


Calvin179

Is the 。at the end the equivalent of a period?


theBakaEditor

Does anyone know how to mark if it's a.m. or p.m.? Like: 3:03 am?


Xander479

For p.m. you put 午後 (ごご) before the time, and for a.m. you put 午前 (ごぜん) before the time. For example, 3:03 a.m. would be 午前三時三分です。

Hope that helps


Xander479

Duolingo does cover this in one of the time exercises, so no need to worry about it right now if you've not gotten to it yet


theBakaEditor

Thank you very much!!! I just wasn't sure if they would cover it. And it felt weird not knowing the difference. lol


Arsefacey

I think just putting in 3:03 should've been accepted but there has to be an "It is" at the start of it, sven though it is basically the same thing haha


LennyTheHo

I keep putting "its is 3:03". Marked for a typo mannnn


Etisunu

Because it is... Your sentence includes a "s" after "It" that does not belong there if you put "is" after "it". To make it more clear, you essentially wrote: It's is 3:03. -> It is is 3:03


WreighChri

is 分 pronounced as bun or fun?


Ringcycle

By itself, I believe it is spelled "fun" in Romaji. But the Japanese "f" is actually in between the English "f"and "h", and may sound a little more like "h". However, in this exercise it's sanpun, sounds like a "p", because it changes to a p for several of the numbers of minutes, as other posts have indicated.


Patorikku3

The translation says "o'clock" but when i put that in im wrong....makes sense


KuronosuKami

Well, you don't use "o'clock" when it's not a "full" hour... "3:00 o'clock", but not "3:27 o'clock" ...


TheFrime

Wrote "It is three hours and three minutes.", why doesn't match


BossLearner87

I wrote...doesn't it match, and in english you would never say it is 3 hours and 3 minutes in the afternoon.


ari_elaine

what is the difference between 今 and 分?


StevenWayn8

今 is いま. Right now or Now. 分 is ふん(or ぶん、ぷん). It's the minute marker. 今は三時三分です。 It is 3:03 right now. 今(right now) は(<--we are talking about this)三(three)時(hours)三(three)分(minutes)です(it is)。


archosta

So what if I want to say "it is 2:03"? Do I have to say 二時三分です or 三時ニ分です


Xander479

I'd say since "It's 3 o'clock" is 三時です and "It's 3 minutes past 3" is 三時三分です, then "It's 2:03" would be 二時三分です


Xander479

Just came back to this exercise and saw i wrote it the wrong way around. Sorry about that, fixed now


theBakaEditor

With regards to time 時 shows the hour. 分shows the minutes. So, for "It's 2:03" it would be "二時三分です"


SvqW12

The first one.. Cuz the thing on front of 二 is 時 and 時 means "hour"

If you say it in the 2nd phrase it'll be "3:02"


SarahYukino

Why not "It's 3 hours and 3 minutes"?


Swisidniak

While that's more of a literal translation, that sounds like you're referring to a length of time (something that takes 3 hours and 3 minutes), not something that happens at a specific point in time "3:03"
"3 hours and 3 minutes" as a time span would be 3時3分


yolimmoross

Please design a level focused on learning time, hours, minutes, seconds, etc. At this point, I'm a little lost. Or maybe this method is not working for me :( I feel bad about it... Thanks :(


JeanneCenNi

Hello! Why is ippun (one oclock) and for san pun ( 3 oclock) there's not little tsu?


Ringcycle

Because ichi is one. So with ichi-pun, it gets shortened to ippun (double p). It makes it sound a little smoother. This is not necessary with san pun, since san is three. Nothing needs to be shortened to make it sound smooth.


ph.DZKZvt

Desu at end means right now my right now didn't work


Swisidniak

です is the copula, which is the "is/am/are" in the sentence
"Now/right now" would be 今 ima, which is not in this sentence


Aruno6

So when does 分 change from ふん、ぶん to ぷん. I read a comment from someone who has noticed that some even/odd pattern exists. But it feels like that might be a coincidence and might not hold further up the number line. Does anyone have some documentation or is it just one of those quirks you have to learn?


Swisidniak

It is ぷん with 1, 3, 4, 6, 8 and 10 minutes
There isn't a strict rule to when rendaku happens with counters so often you'll just have to learn them as you go. There are usually some commonalities though which will make it a bit easier.
一分・いっぷん
二分・にふん
三分・さんぷん
四分・よんふん or よんぷん
五分・ごふん
六分・ろっぷん
七分・しちふん(ななふん)
八分・はっぷん or はちふん
九分・きゅうふん
十分・じゅっぷん

Note that some numbers (like 4 and 8) can be read with or without rendaku due to natural language shift (though with rendaku is more traditional).

The reading ぶん "bun" is not used for time, it is actually the counter for parts
三分・さんぶん・ three parts
十分 じゅっぷん"juppun" is "10 minutes"
十分 じゅうぶん "juubun" means "sufficient/enough" or "ten parts" (10 out of 10 is a whole)

This is the reading that is used for 半分 hanbun "half (of something)"
but with the minute ぷん reading; 半分 hanpun "half a minute"


deathsaint

Is 半 はん han only used for time or can it be used as the English half.

Ie halfway there, half ass, half the time. Could it also be used in money? Ie 千半円 sen han yen 1500 yen?


KalikoNeko

Could "3時3分です" also be an acceptable answer in Japanese?


XShria

San ji san hun desu


TheAndrogy

I don't understand when it wants me to add the " o'clock" and when it doesn't want me to


Swisidniak

"o'clock" is used in English when a time is on the hour.
1:00 - read "one o'clock"
3:00 - "three o'clock"
10:00 - "ten o'clock"

It is not used if there are minutes mentioned


Kooniekunk

My sensei told me that ぷん or ぶん simply depends on whether it is more natural/comfortable for your mouth to transit from the previous syllable. Eg. いっぷん is more natural to pronounce than いっぶん. Not sure if that is really true but it made it more intuitive for me rather than to hard memorise ぷん or ぶん.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.