1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "三時三分です。"

"三時三分です。"

Translation:It is 3:03.

June 4, 2017

42 Comments


ZenKeep

As a suggestion, previous exercises the time format was "3:03", but now to answer the question you have to write "three past three"


TheJermaineWWE

3:03 worked for me!


StevenWayn8

3:03 from the japanese IME was wrong. 3:03 from the english keyboard works


shirel.tai

What does 分 mean here?


YuenshinCh

It means 'minute'. Mandarin Chinese uses the same character as well.


nithinkumarsha

分 (pun|fun) is a Chinese as well as Japanese character for expressing minutes.


nithinkumarsha

And ji is used for expressing hours


trecou

So basically time structure goes like this

[hours] ji [minutes] pun/fun


ShibeLove

Basically, yes.


nithinkumarsha

Literally 3 hours and 3 minutes


Calvin179

Is the 。at the end the equivalent of a period?


EkeneAnakw

From 1 to 3, odd numbers have a "p" and even numbers have an "f"

From 4 to 10, evens have a "p" and odds have an "f"


theBakaEditor

Does anyone know how to mark if it's a.m. or p.m.? Like: 3:03 am?


Xander479

For p.m. you put 午後 (ごご) before the time, and for a.m. you put 午前 (ごぜん) before the time. For example, 3:03 a.m. would be 午前三時三分です。

Hope that helps


Xander479

Duolingo does cover this in one of the time exercises, so no need to worry about it right now if you've not gotten to it yet


theBakaEditor

Thank you very much!!! I just wasn't sure if they would cover it. And it felt weird not knowing the difference. lol


TheFrime

Wrote "It is three hours and three minutes.", why doesn't match


AdamScott794079

I wrote...doesn't it match, and in english you would never say it is 3 hours and 3 minutes in the afternoon.


archosta

So what if I want to say "it is 2:03"? Do I have to say 二時三分です or 三時ニ分です


Xander479

I'd say since "It's 3 o'clock" is 三時です and "It's 3 minutes past 3" is 三時三分です, then "It's 2:03" would be 二時三分です


Xander479

Just came back to this exercise and saw i wrote it the wrong way around. Sorry about that, fixed now


theBakaEditor

With regards to time 時 shows the hour. 分shows the minutes. So, for "It's 2:03" it would be "二時三分です"


Arsefacey

I think just putting in 3:03 should've been accepted but there has to be an "It is" at the start of it, sven though it is basically the same thing haha


LennyTheHo

I keep putting "its is 3:03". Marked for a typo mannnn


Etisunu

Because it is... Your sentence includes a "s" after "It" that does not belong there if you put "is" after "it". To make it more clear, you essentially wrote: It's is 3:03. -> It is is 3:03


Patorikku3

The translation says "o'clock" but when i put that in im wrong....makes sense


KuronosuKami

Well, you don't use "o'clock" when it's not a "full" hour... "3:00 o'clock", but not "3:27 o'clock" ...


WreighChri

is 分 pronounced as bun or fun?


Ringcycle

By itself, I believe it is spelled "fun" in Romaji. But the Japanese "f" is actually in between the English "f"and "h", and may sound a little more like "h". However, in this exercise it's sanpun, sounds like a "p", because it changes to a p for several of the numbers of minutes, as other posts have indicated.


ari_elaine

what is the difference between 今 and 分?


StevenWayn8

今 is いま. Right now or Now. 分 is ふん(or ぶん、ぷん). It's the minute marker. 今は三時三分です。 It is 3:03 right now. 今(right now) は(<--we are talking about this)三(three)時(hours)三(three)分(minutes)です(it is)。


Fabioyukihiro

Why not "It's 3 hours and 3 minutes"?


Swisidniak

While that's more of a literal translation, that sounds like you're referring to a length of time (something that takes 3 hours and 3 minutes), not something that happens at a specific point in time "3:03"
"3 hours and 3 minutes" as a time span would be 3時3分

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.