"三時三分です。"

Translation:It is 3:03.

1 year ago

50 Comments


ZenKeep

As a suggestion, previous exercises the time format was "3:03", but now to answer the question you have to write "three past three"

1 year ago

TheJermaineWWE

3:03 worked for me!

1 year ago

PavelTolmachev

Yes and it get it as mistake

1 year ago

StevenWayn8

3:03 from the japanese IME was wrong. 3:03 from the english keyboard works

4 months ago

ZenKeep

3 past 3 *

1 year ago

dayra607669

It is 3:03

5 months ago

shirel.tai

What does 分 mean here?

1 year ago

YuenshinCh

It means 'minute'. Mandarin Chinese uses the same character as well.

1 year ago

Bryan957665

Wrote three oh three and lost a point

1 year ago

LennyTheHo

I keep putting "its is 3:03". Marked for a typo mannnn

1 year ago

Etisunu

Because it is... Your sentence includes a "s" after "It" that does not belong there if you put "is" after "it". To make it more clear, you essentially wrote: It's is 3:03. -> It is is 3:03

1 year ago

Calvin179

Is the 。at the end the equivalent of a period?

1 year ago

JennifSoledad

Yes

1 year ago

dayra607669

。= .

5 months ago

White.Fox

The correct answer is given as 'It's three three.' This is never said in English. The following answers should be acceptable: It's 3:03. / It is 3:03. / It's three minutes past three. / It's three oh three.

10 months ago

Patorikku3

The translation says "o'clock" but when i put that in im wrong....makes sense

1 year ago

KuronosuKami

Well, you don't use "o'clock" when it's not a "full" hour... "3:00 o'clock", but not "3:27 o'clock" ...

1 year ago

TheFrime

Wrote "It is three hours and three minutes.", why doesn't match

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

I wrote...doesn't it match, and in english you would never say it is 3 hours and 3 minutes in the afternoon.

1 year ago

Sara1190

I wrote it is three past three and it was marked as correct.

1 year ago

JayBird424739

I wrote 'it's three minutes after three o'clock' and it marked wrong saying it should be 'three minutes past three o'clock'... those two are synonymous, and where I live people use 'after' at least as often as they use 'past' in this context.

11 months ago

WreighChri

is 分 pronounced as bun or fun?

11 months ago

Ringcycle

By itself, I believe it is spelled "fun" in Romaji. But the Japanese "f" is actually in between the English "f"and "h", and may sound a little more like "h". However, in this exercise it's sanpun, sounds like a "p", because it changes to a p for several of the numbers of minutes, as other posts have indicated.

1 month ago

ayla101188

The time is 3:03 would also be correct

11 months ago

Toka663391

It's 3 minutes past 3 but that is the wrong answer apparently.

7 months ago

ari_elaine

what is the difference between 今 and 分?

4 months ago

StevenWayn8

今 is いま. Right now or Now. 分 is ふん(or ぶん、ぷん). It's the minute marker. 今は三時三分です。 It is 3:03 right now. 今(right now) は(<--we are talking about this)三(three)時(hours)三(three)分(minutes)です(it is)。

3 months ago

Andy150780

why put It is 3:03 now is wrong?

2 months ago

archosta

So what if I want to say "it is 2:03"? Do I have to say 二時三分です or 三時ニ分です

2 weeks ago

SalParadize

Why would the correct answer be « Three past three »? That’s utterly wrong...

1 year ago

Appadosis

Personally, I'd use 'three minutes past three' or 'three oh three', but I have heard people use 'three past three' shrug

1 year ago

Kmn8nKMj

I tried "three o three", which is what I'd say and got it wrong. I also tried three o'clock and three minutes and that was marked wrong too.

11 months ago

Nadzuu

I mean... I don't know how to report this because it's none of the options, but I typed in "it's 3:0" and didn't finish, but it said it's correct but a "missed a space"

7 months ago

AdamScott794079

What an oddly specific time.

1 year ago

aarya232931

Wrong

1 year ago

Alexandre.x

What does 分 mean in this sentence?

1 year ago

OGAWA-SAN

Its mean =minute

1 year ago

OGAWA-SAN

It's mean = minute

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.