1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Jamás lo has permitido."

"Jamás lo has permitido."

Translation:You have never allowed it.

March 4, 2013

18 Comments


duolearner12345

Is Jamás different from nunca at all or do they basically mean the same thing.


bohoinparadise

Both mean "never" but jamás is more emphatic.


davidmalt

Never have you allowed it is exactly the same statement so why is it wrong ?


RamNagel

Stick with the simplest correct translation and avoid the literary or poetic English versions. We are here to learn Spanish, not to show off our English skills.


ken120

Why is " You never have allowed it " wrong ?


Bob_Kruger

It's not wrong. The placement would slightly change the emphasis, but it should have counted.


DXabier

I am not a native English speaker but as far as I know "have" in this sentence is an auxiliary verb and the adverb must follow it


Cardano

It is not absolutely necessary that the adverb must follow have; that is just the most common, most natural construction.

When you stray from that order the result can be awkward constructions, archaic/literary constructions, or constructions that create slight changes in emphasis.

These create sentences that people typically would not use in day-to-day speach; as, Never have you allowed it, you never have allowed it, etc.


ricardo320

I don't see why either


BClaw5

Why is "You have never allowed him" wrong. Lo can be it or him right?


AnthonyFal1

Exactly. That was my interpretation: You have never allowed him; And it was marked wrong :.( DAFUQ. I'm going to report it.


oquirrh1079

You never have allowed it is the same as You have never allowed it. Placement of the modifier does make a difference, only in style or in emphasis depending on what the writer wants to emphasize.


jadavid

quite agree it is somtimes very aggravating!!


tac730

"Never have you permitted it" is not acceptable. Is there a reason that my answer was incorrect ?


JGarrick62

While that may be grammatically correct, it's very odd phrasing in English.


dm8233

It is used commonly enough to say that it is not "very odd"


KarlaOlora

You have never given permission should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.