Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jamás lo has permitido."

Translation:You have never allowed it.

5 years ago

17 Comments


duolearner12345

Is Jamás different from nunca at all or do they basically mean the same thing.

5 years ago

bohoinparadise

Both mean "never" but jamás is more emphatic.

5 years ago

wwang.1

Thank you!

4 years ago

davidmalt

Never have you allowed it is exactly the same statement so why is it wrong ?

5 years ago

RamNagel

Stick with the simplest correct translation and avoid the literary or poetic English versions. We are here to learn Spanish, not to show off our English skills.

11 months ago

ken120

Why is " You never have allowed it " wrong ?

5 years ago

Bob_Kruger

It's not wrong. The placement would slightly change the emphasis, but it should have counted.

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

I am not a native English speaker but as far as I know "have" in this sentence is an auxiliary verb and the adverb must follow it

5 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

It is not absolutely necessary that the adverb must follow have; that is just the most common, most natural construction.

When you stray from that order the result can be awkward constructions, archaic/literary constructions, or constructions that create slight changes in emphasis.

These create sentences that people typically would not use in day-to-day speach; as, Never have you allowed it, you never have allowed it, etc.

2 years ago

ricardo320

I don't see why either

5 months ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

Why is "You have never allowed him" wrong. Lo can be it or him right?

5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Exactly. That was my interpretation: You have never allowed him; And it was marked wrong :.( DAFUQ. I'm going to report it.

4 years ago

oquirrh1079

You never have allowed it is the same as You have never allowed it. Placement of the modifier does make a difference, only in style or in emphasis depending on what the writer wants to emphasize.

4 years ago

jadavid
jadavid

quite agree it is somtimes very aggravating!!

4 years ago

tac730

"Never have you permitted it" is not acceptable. Is there a reason that my answer was incorrect ?

4 years ago

JGarrick62

While that may be grammatically correct, it's very odd phrasing in English.

4 years ago

dm8233
dm8233

It is used commonly enough to say that it is not "very odd"

3 years ago