"Jamás lo has permitido."

Translation:You have never allowed it.

5 years ago

17 Comments


duolearner12345

Is Jamás different from nunca at all or do they basically mean the same thing.

5 years ago

bohoinparadise

Both mean "never" but jamás is more emphatic.

5 years ago

wwang.1

Thank you!

4 years ago

davidmalt

Never have you allowed it is exactly the same statement so why is it wrong ?

5 years ago

RamNagel

Stick with the simplest correct translation and avoid the literary or poetic English versions. We are here to learn Spanish, not to show off our English skills.

1 year ago

ken120

Why is " You never have allowed it " wrong ?

5 years ago

Bob_Kruger

It's not wrong. The placement would slightly change the emphasis, but it should have counted.

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

I am not a native English speaker but as far as I know "have" in this sentence is an auxiliary verb and the adverb must follow it

5 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

It is not absolutely necessary that the adverb must follow have; that is just the most common, most natural construction.

When you stray from that order the result can be awkward constructions, archaic/literary constructions, or constructions that create slight changes in emphasis.

These create sentences that people typically would not use in day-to-day speach; as, Never have you allowed it, you never have allowed it, etc.

2 years ago

ricardo320

I don't see why either

6 months ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

Why is "You have never allowed him" wrong. Lo can be it or him right?

5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Exactly. That was my interpretation: You have never allowed him; And it was marked wrong :.( DAFUQ. I'm going to report it.

4 years ago

oquirrh1079
oquirrh1079

You never have allowed it is the same as You have never allowed it. Placement of the modifier does make a difference, only in style or in emphasis depending on what the writer wants to emphasize.

5 years ago

jadavid
jadavid

quite agree it is somtimes very aggravating!!

4 years ago

tac730

"Never have you permitted it" is not acceptable. Is there a reason that my answer was incorrect ?

4 years ago

JGarrick62

While that may be grammatically correct, it's very odd phrasing in English.

4 years ago

dm8233
dm8233

It is used commonly enough to say that it is not "very odd"

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.