"Eu mănânc friptură de curcan."

Translation:I eat turkey steak.

June 4, 2017

4 Comments


SyntaxSocialist

What.... what's a turkey steak?

June 4, 2017

paeonia001

It's been translated too literally. It means roast turkey or turkey cutlet.

June 27, 2017

Katzinriel

"I eat a turkey steak" is wrong, but "I eat turkey steak" is correct. Why not both?

August 18, 2017

dmb0058

In the UK the word "steak" sometimes means food that is shaped into a steak shape to be cooked, so turkey steak, fish steak or (god help us !) cauliflower steaks www.standard.co.uk/lifestyle/foodanddrink/how-to-make-cauliflower-steak-ms-a3736626.html

June 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.