1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "一時ではありません。"

"一時ではありません。"

Translation:It is not one o'clock.

June 4, 2017

78 Comments


shlomiabr

Can someone please explain the audio here? Doesn't sound like it should. Or am I missing something? Thanks. :)


KiritsuguZFC

Hmm, it is pronounced as ひととき、which is a different word (which can have the same kanji as in this case, hence why it is probably wrong)(http://jisho.org/word/%E4%B8%80%E6%99%82). But in this case it is 1 o' clock, so it should be pronounced いちじ.


CyberShadowMD

Seems like it has now been fixed!


lucaspossatti

Yes. It said いちじ for me too.


DananAkbar

It uses 時(とき)unit. The unit represents what time it is.

Another example is 人 (nin). It represents for how many persons are. "hito" (一/ひと)represents "a" or single; 一人 - hitori (an exception, nin pronunciated as ri) - one person/alone. 二人 - futari (an exception, nin pronunciated as ri; ni pronunciated as futa) - two persons. 三人 - sannin - three persons. 四人 - yonnin - four persons. 五人 - gonin - five persons. and so on


Tsunasama

一時(ひととき) means more... ,,moment.'' It should be いちじ instead.


Jason739088

Hito toki dewa arimasen? Any subtle difference from Ichiji dewa armiasen?


Stradaniye

It's a different reading of that kanji, put simply. 一 is also ひと(つ), just like 時 is both じ and とき.


mia242787

Yes, but in this case is wrong. They cannot be freely switched.


JoshuaLore9

Exactly. To answer OP's question, it's not a subtle difference; it's huge difference.

hitotoki dewa arimasen = "it isn't a small amount of time"

ichiji dewa arimasen = "it isn't one o'clock"


TusharMohan3

I wrote "it is not one" and it said the answer is supposed to be "it is not one pm." Why is it pm?


JoshuaLore9

That should be reported as a bug, I think. There is nothing in the Japanese sentence to indicate "pm", but this may be a result of Duo trying to make sure you understand that 一時 is referring to time. In English, "it is not one" could be understood to mean "one o'clock" in the right contexts, but it can also be interpreted differently.


TriffinneM

Strangely, it accepted "It is not 2" for the same sentence with "二" instead of "いち".


JoshuaLore9

It was probably a similar bug, but in this case, possibly one that was reported and fixed.


trishka9

For translation purposes, "o'clock" should be included (or written as 1:00) to capture the 時.

Sometimes when an answer is marked incorrect, Duo gives an incorrect "correct" answer. That's a bug.


Chrabia297

What is the difference between arimasen and dewa arimasen?


JoshuaLore9

ありません is the polite negative present tense for the verb ある "to exist (for inanimate objects)", while ではありません is the polite/formal negative present tense for the copula です which can be loosely translated as "is"/"am".

Here's an example to show you the difference:

・これは水ではありません = "This isn't water" (lit. As for this, [it] isn't water)

・これは水ありません = "This doesn't have any water" (lit. As for this, water doesn't exist [for it])


Hypatia112740

Could it be これは水はありません? and how would I know whether it is AM or PM?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, that would also be a grammatically correct sentence, though the emphasis is subtly different between them.

This exercise doesn't specify whether it's one AM or one PM; you would have to rely on the context to figure out which one. If you wanted to specify "one AM", you would say 午前一時【ごぜにちじ】If you wanted to specify "one PM", you would say 午後一時【ごごいちじ】(This gets taught in later lessons ;) )


SilentRead

(typo:) 午前一時 is ごぜんいちじ not ごぜにちじ In IME, sometimes it is necessary to type something like "nn" for ん. So "gozenichiji" would treat the n as part of "ni" and spell it with に.


JoshuaLore9

Good call, thank you for spotting that.


NikkyNiQ

ja arimasen* is common in daily life, dewa arimasen is usually using in formal speech


YuenshinCh

Thanks for the explanation.


Mafereh

This is very awkward. Duolingo please updat the audio for the characters used here, that way we all can understand. Hito toki dewa arimasen, is the "hito toki" meaning moment or is it as we translated it? I read it as ichi ji dewa arimasen


Ronald-Tavares

一時 is pronounced as ひととき or いちじ?


shanks37

Ichiji. The audio is wrong for this meaning.


ScissorMarks

It has multiple ways of being pronounced.


Carlos_Valenti

Yes, it can have many different pronunciations but in this specific case, and thanks to the context the correct pronunciation is ichiji. Since we are supposed to say the hour...


MikeGo2

This is incorrect. It should be いちじではありません。 Ichi ji dewa arimasen.


Helenzie

Thanks for the link Bryan. Si with the "hito toki" reading, the meaning would be "moment"? So in this case it would not mean 'one o clock' eith that reading. So although "hito toki" is a genuine reading if those kanji, in this case it really should be pronounced "ichi ji"


SlCh6

Can someone explein why are there more than one type of letters and what every kind is for? It's really confusing...


tahamh77

The complex-looking characters are called kanji. They are borrowed from Chinese, and are usually used for content words. Kanji is symbol writing, which means theres a different symbol for every word (although multiple kanji are often combined to form a single word, and the same kanji can have multiple meanings and pronunciations).

The simple, rounded script is called hiragana. It's mostly used for shorter words and particles like "wa" or "desu", although there are content words that use hiragana. Hiragana is a syllabary, which means that every character represents a syllable (except for the "n" symbol, which just represents "n"). In theory, all of Japanese can be written in hiragana, but this just isnt done.

Theres a third script called katakana that has all the same characters as hiragana, a bit like capital and lowercase letters in the Latin script. Some katakana look very similar to their hiragana counterparts, and some look nothing alike. Katakana is used less frequently than the other two scripts, usually just for loan words and onomatopoeia.


TinyPancake221

Since normally people don't say "It's not one o'clock" when you could say "It's two thirty," am I correct in assuming this could mean "It's not yet one o'clock"?


JoshuaLore9

No, unfortunately not. "Yet" requires you to use まだ which isn't commonly left out since it adds important information to the sentence.

Also, saying "It's not one o'clock" isn't normal when someone is asking what time it is, but consider the following situation:

A: 会議 (かいぎ = "meeting") は何時ですか? = "What time is the meeting?"

B: 一時でしょう? = "Isn't it at one o'clock?"

C: いいえ、一時ではありません。 = "No, it isn't at one o'clock."


JoshuaLore9

No, unfortunately not. "Yet" requires you to use まだ which isn't commonly left out, since it adds important information to the sentence.

It's not normal to say "It's not one o'clock" in response to someone asking you what time it is, but consider the following situation:

A: 会議 (かいぎ = "meeting") は何時ですか?= "What time is the meeting?"

B: 一時でしょう?= "Isn't it at one o'clock?"

C: いいえ、一時ではありません。 = "No, it isn't at one o'clock."


AngietoAna

"O'clock" is accurate, yet not p.m. The phrase doesn't state "GOGO", nor "GOZEN" to establish time period.


sarahtonin88

They can have different audio but then the tap translation should reflect it.


RemRengvr

Is hito being used like solo, in the same way that hitori means alone?


JunDenOuds

in another question 'it's not 9' was excepted. Consistency please...


Mathso2

I just experienced that with "It's not 2" and "It's not 1" being next to each other. The best thing to do is just click "Report" > "My answer should be accepted" and then the Japanese team will take a look at it and fix it up if they think it's right.


ClaraUniverse

Great tip for you guys ではありません can be replaced by じゃありません for a more casual conversation


JohnPMChappell

Better off with じゃないです if you want to go that route (retain politeness but lose formality and stiffness).


Kai16569

Why is learning how to say what time it isn't part of this course? Is it a politeness thing?


Robbadob

No, it's perfectly fine to ask the time:

今何時ですか?
いまなんじですか?
What time is it right now?

You should probably throw in a すみません (excuse me) if you're talking to a stranger, though, and there's a probably a clock nearby if you need to ask this question at all.


TheEnglishAugust

We are given new kanji here as well as totally new grammatical constructs and the result is a sentence you would hardly ever need to utter ! Too much new information to assimilate. Thankfully we have some explanations here to help us. But wouldn't it be better to start with an affirmative such as "It is one o'clock" ?


Robbadob

There are two sentences like this in this lesson, as well as a few about 2:00 et cetera. They're there to show you how affirmation and negation work with the example of time.

一時です。
It is one o'clock.

一時ではありません。
It is not one o'clock.

Ideally, you would see them like this, but the questions are in a random order.


Troy489516

Why does the は make a wa sound instead of a ha sound? I thought it should only so that when it's being used as a topic marker


JoshuaLore9

You're right, は is only pronounced as wa when it is acting as a particle. It's a bit too complicated to get into at this level, but suffice it to say, the は in ではありません is acting as a particle, and that's why it's pronounced as wa.


[deactivated user]

    Why is there the で?


Robbadob

    The で is part of ではありません, which is like the negative form of です.

    一時です。
    It is one o'clock.

    一時ではありません。
    It is not one o'clock.

    ジョンです。
    I am John.

    ジョンではありません。
    I am not John.


Cesar981466

    Can someone help with identifying which word makes the sentence "it is not" like what part of wa arimasen mean "not"


Robbadob

    There are two "words" in this sentence, 一時 and ではありません。一時 is the time (one o'clock), while ではありません is the negative form of です. So ではありません is the "it is not" part.

    一時です。
    It is one o'clock.

    一時ではありません。
    It is not one o'clock.

    肉は食べます。
    I eat meat.

    肉は食べません。
    I do not eat meat.

    You see the pattern—ません is negative, at least in all the examples we've been given.


Rodinia

    It's the verb form. Ending with -masen instead of -mas indicates a negative.


rannjacstudent

    Why do my parents fight so much


NataliaSko

    "What time is it?" "It is not 1 o'clock!"


msssima

    I wrote "It is not 1 o'clock" and that turned out to be a mistake. But answers like 3:03 are ok in other places. why?


Tigermink

    By the way, if you have to type the translation, you can't say "It ain't 1:00."


FlorenceWa587986

    I don't get why we learn the negative from (which also seems a rare sentence to use in this case) instead of beginning with the more usual affirmation... weird


matt56678

    What does "Dewa" mean literally?

    Arimasen means "it is not" i am guessing


professordnyc

    What is the typo here?


Alisebeck

    "It is not one o clock" <sub>good to know, thank you duo lingo</sub> :D


1000Suni

    I put "it is not 2:00" not paying attention, and they said it was right with another translation being "It is not one o'clock".


Sarah617963

    I wrote "it is not 1 o'clock" and it said it was wrong, that it should be "it is not one o'clock" even though previous times I could use numbers instead of letters.


JozefHorva2

    I only mistyped one letter


FrancescaT328465

    I basically wrote "1" instead of "one"... come on !


XManKing

    So uh i accidentally did is it one o' clock instead of it is. (Bruh moment)


Rentorock

    This question is bad. Who would make this kind of statement?


Rodinia

    The owner of a cat or parent of a small child whose feeding time is 1 o'clock?


ShimaYamagoto

    It gave me the answer "It is not one pm." How does it distinguish PM and AM here?


JoshuaLore9

    It doesn't; you should report it as a bug for the course developers to fix.


Makasu3

    Apparently "It is not 1" doesn't work, it gets corrected to "It is not 1 pm" this doesn't make sense right? Because there's no 'gogo' before the '1-ji'?


JoshuaLore9

    I've answered this exact question previously on this discussion page:

    「That should be reported as a bug, I think. There is nothing in the Japanese sentence to indicate "pm", but this may be a result of Duo trying to make sure you understand that 一時 is referring to time. In English, "it is not one" could be understood to mean "one o'clock" in the right contexts, but it can also be interpreted differently.」


Seattle_Scott

    I've been lazy and just typing the number, like it's not 1. But all of a sudden this time it insists that the right answer is "it's not 1 PM". Now where in the world does PM come from? I think this is an error.


Rodinia

    It is. Report it. I've reported it twice now.


JoshuaLore9

    I've also addressed this question previously on this discussion page:

    「That should be reported as a bug, I think. There is nothing in the Japanese sentence to indicate "pm", but this may be a result of Duo trying to make sure you understand that 一時 is referring to time. In English, "it is not one" could be understood to mean "one o'clock" in the right contexts, but it can also be interpreted differently.」


KonekoCat1

    I put "it is not 1:00 o'clock" and it was counted as wrong. My answer clearly was still right! It was wrong because I said "1:00" not "one" how is this not the same?! >:(


Robbadob

    1:00 o'clock read aloud would be "one o'clock o'clock." The o'clock is redundant, so you either write 1:00 or one o'clock.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.