"一時ではありません。"

Translation:It is not one o'clock.

June 4, 2017

66 Comments


shlomiabr

Can someone please explain the audio here? Doesn't sound like it should. Or am I missing something? Thanks. :)

June 4, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

Hmm, it is pronounced as ひととき、which is a different word (which can have the same kanji as in this case, hence why it is probably wrong)(http://jisho.org/word/%E4%B8%80%E6%99%82). But in this case it is 1 o' clock, so it should be pronounced いちじ.

June 4, 2017

CyberShadowMD

Seems like it has now been fixed!

September 12, 2017

lucaspossatti

Yes. It said いちじ for me too.

February 4, 2018

DananAkbar

It uses 時(とき)unit. The unit represents what time it is.

Another example is 人 (nin). It represents for how many persons are. "hito" (一/ひと)represents "a" or single; 一人 - hitori (an exception, nin pronunciated as ri) - one person/alone. 二人 - futari (an exception, nin pronunciated as ri; ni pronunciated as futa) - two persons. 三人 - sannin - three persons. 四人 - yonnin - four persons. 五人 - gonin - five persons. and so on

June 12, 2017

Tsunasama

一時(ひととき) means more... ,,moment.'' It should be いちじ instead.

June 9, 2017

Jason739088

Hito toki dewa arimasen? Any subtle difference from Ichiji dewa armiasen?

June 10, 2017

Stradaniye

It's a different reading of that kanji, put simply. 一 is also ひと(つ), just like 時 is both じ and とき.

June 16, 2017

mia242787

Yes, but in this case is wrong. They cannot be freely switched.

June 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Exactly. To answer OP's question, it's not a subtle difference; it's huge difference.

hitotoki dewa arimasen = "it isn't a small amount of time"

ichiji dewa arimasen = "it isn't one o'clock"

July 23, 2017

TusharMohan3

I wrote "it is not one" and it said the answer is supposed to be "it is not one pm." Why is it pm?

November 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That should be reported as a bug, I think. There is nothing in the Japanese sentence to indicate "pm", but this may be a result of Duo trying to make sure you understand that 一時 is referring to time. In English, "it is not one" could be understood to mean "one o'clock" in the right contexts, but it can also be interpreted differently.

December 16, 2017

TriffinneM

Strangely, it accepted "It is not 2" for the same sentence with "二" instead of "いち".

April 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It was probably a similar bug, but in this case, possibly one that was reported and fixed.

May 2, 2018

Chrabia297

What is the difference between arimasen and dewa arimasen?

June 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

ありません is the polite negative present tense for the verb ある "to exist (for inanimate objects)", while ではありません is the polite/formal negative present tense for the copula です which can be loosely translated as "is"/"am".

Here's an example to show you the difference:

・これは水ではありません = "This isn't water" (lit. As for this, [it] isn't water)

・これは水ありません = "This doesn't have any water" (lit. As for this, water doesn't exist [for it])

July 23, 2017

Hypatia112740

Could it be これは水はありません? and how would I know whether it is AM or PM?

April 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that would also be a grammatically correct sentence, though the emphasis is subtly different between them.

This exercise doesn't specify whether it's one AM or one PM; you would have to rely on the context to figure out which one. If you wanted to specify "one AM", you would say 午前一時【ごぜにちじ】If you wanted to specify "one PM", you would say 午後一時【ごごいちじ】(This gets taught in later lessons ;) )

June 2, 2018

SilentRead

(typo:) 午前一時 is ごぜんいちじ not ごぜにちじ In IME, sometimes it is necessary to type something like "nn" for ん. So "gozenichiji" would treat the n as part of "ni" and spell it with に.

July 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Good call, thank you for spotting that.

July 11, 2018

NikkyNiQ

ja arimasen* is common in daily life, dewa arimasen is usually using in formal speech

June 11, 2017

YuenshinCh

Thanks for the explanation.

June 7, 2017

Mafereh

This is very awkward. Duolingo please updat the audio for the characters used here, that way we all can understand. Hito toki dewa arimasen, is the "hito toki" meaning moment or is it as we translated it? I read it as ichi ji dewa arimasen

June 25, 2017

Ronald-Tavares

一時 is pronounced as ひととき or いちじ?

June 17, 2017

shanks37
Plus

Ichiji. The audio is wrong for this meaning.

June 17, 2017

ScissorMarks

It has multiple ways of being pronounced.

June 18, 2017

Carlos_Valenti

Yes, it can have many different pronunciations but in this specific case, and thanks to the context the correct pronunciation is ichiji. Since we are supposed to say the hour...

June 22, 2017

MikeGo2

This is incorrect. It should be いちじではありません。 Ichi ji dewa arimasen.

June 23, 2017

Helenzie

Thanks for the link Bryan. Si with the "hito toki" reading, the meaning would be "moment"? So in this case it would not mean 'one o clock' eith that reading. So although "hito toki" is a genuine reading if those kanji, in this case it really should be pronounced "ichi ji"

June 19, 2017

SlCh6

Can someone explein why are there more than one type of letters and what every kind is for? It's really confusing...

July 20, 2017

tahamh77

The complex-looking characters are called kanji. They are borrowed from Chinese, and are usually used for content words. Kanji is symbol writing, which means theres a different symbol for every word (although multiple kanji are often combined to form a single word, and the same kanji can have multiple meanings and pronunciations).

The simple, rounded script is called hiragana. It's mostly used for shorter words and particles like "wa" or "desu", although there are content words that use hiragana. Hiragana is a syllabary, which means that every character represents a syllable (except for the "n" symbol, which just represents "n"). In theory, all of Japanese can be written in hiragana, but this just isnt done.

Theres a third script called katakana that has all the same characters as hiragana, a bit like capital and lowercase letters in the Latin script. Some katakana look very similar to their hiragana counterparts, and some look nothing alike. Katakana is used less frequently than the other two scripts, usually just for loan words and onomatopoeia.

July 24, 2017

TinyPancake221

Since normally people don't say "It's not one o'clock" when you could say "It's two thirty," am I correct in assuming this could mean "It's not yet one o'clock"?

September 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, unfortunately not. "Yet" requires you to use まだ which isn't commonly left out since it adds important information to the sentence.

Also, saying "It's not one o'clock" isn't normal when someone is asking what time it is, but consider the following situation:

A: 会議 (かいぎ = "meeting") は何時ですか? = "What time is the meeting?"

B: 一時でしょう? = "Isn't it at one o'clock?"

C: いいえ、一時ではありません。 = "No, it isn't at one o'clock."

October 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, unfortunately not. "Yet" requires you to use まだ which isn't commonly left out, since it adds important information to the sentence.

It's not normal to say "It's not one o'clock" in response to someone asking you what time it is, but consider the following situation:

A: 会議 (かいぎ = "meeting") は何時ですか?= "What time is the meeting?"

B: 一時でしょう?= "Isn't it at one o'clock?"

C: いいえ、一時ではありません。 = "No, it isn't at one o'clock."

October 18, 2017

AngietoAna

"O'clock" is accurate, yet not p.m. The phrase doesn't state "GOGO", nor "GOZEN" to establish time period.

December 14, 2017

sarahtonin88

They can have different audio but then the tap translation should reflect it.

June 19, 2017

RemRengvr

Is hito being used like solo, in the same way that hitori means alone?

June 24, 2017

JunDenOuds

in another question 'it's not 9' was excepted. Consistency please...

July 12, 2017

Mathso2

I just experienced that with "It's not 2" and "It's not 1" being next to each other. The best thing to do is just click "Report" > "My answer should be accepted" and then the Japanese team will take a look at it and fix it up if they think it's right.

October 19, 2017

ClaraUniverse

Great tip for you guys ではありません can be replaced by じゃありません for a more casual conversation

June 27, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Better off with じゃないです if you want to go that route (retain politeness but lose formality and stiffness).

August 18, 2018

Kai16569

Why is learning how to say what time it isn't part of this course? Is it a politeness thing?

October 18, 2018

Robbadob

No, it's perfectly fine to ask the time:

今何時ですか?
いまなんじですか?
What time is it right now?

You should probably throw in a すみません (excuse me) if you're talking to a stranger, though, and there's a probably a clock nearby if you need to ask this question at all.

February 18, 2019

TheEnglishAugust

We are given new kanji here as well as totally new grammatical constructs and the result is a sentence you would hardly ever need to utter ! Too much new information to assimilate. Thankfully we have some explanations here to help us. But wouldn't it be better to start with an affirmative such as "It is one o'clock" ?

November 11, 2017

Robbadob

There are two sentences like this in this lesson, as well as a few about 2:00 et cetera. They're there to show you how affirmation and negation work with the example of time.

一時です。
It is one o'clock.

一時ではありません。
It is not one o'clock.

Ideally, you would see them like this, but the questions are in a random order.

February 18, 2019

Troy489516

Why does the は make a wa sound instead of a ha sound? I thought it should only so that when it's being used as a topic marker

March 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You're right, は is only pronounced as wa when it is acting as a particle. It's a bit too complicated to get into at this level, but suffice it to say, the は in ではありません is acting as a particle, and that's why it's pronounced as wa.

March 18, 2018

Marco925068

Why is there the で?

October 10, 2018

Robbadob

The で is part of ではありません, which is like the negative form of です.

一時です。
It is one o'clock.

一時ではありません。
It is not one o'clock.

ジョンです。
I am John.

ジョンではありません。
I am not John.

February 18, 2019

Cesar981466

Can someone help with identifying which word makes the sentence "it is not" like what part of wa arimasen mean "not"

November 17, 2018

Robbadob

There are two "words" in this sentence, 一時 and ではありません。一時 is the time (one o'clock), while ではありません is the negative form of です. So ではありません is the "it is not" part.

一時です。
It is one o'clock.

一時ではありません。
It is not one o'clock.

肉は食べます。
I eat meat.

肉は食べません。
I do not eat meat.

You see the pattern—ません is negative, at least in all the examples we've been given.

February 18, 2019

Rodinia
Plus

It's the verb form. Ending with -masen instead of -mas indicates a negative.

November 17, 2018

rannjacstudent

Why do my parents fight so much

November 20, 2018

NataliaSko

"What time is it?" "It is not 1 o'clock!"

December 26, 2018

msssima

I wrote "It is not 1 o'clock" and that turned out to be a mistake. But answers like 3:03 are ok in other places. why?

March 1, 2019

Tigermink

By the way, if you have to type the translation, you can't say "It ain't 1:00."

March 19, 2019

FlorenceWa587986

I don't get why we learn the negative from (which also seems a rare sentence to use in this case) instead of beginning with the more usual affirmation... weird

March 19, 2019

ShimaYamagoto

It gave me the answer "It is not one pm." How does it distinguish PM and AM here?

January 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It doesn't; you should report it as a bug for the course developers to fix.

January 2, 2018

Makasu3

Apparently "It is not 1" doesn't work, it gets corrected to "It is not 1 pm" this doesn't make sense right? Because there's no 'gogo' before the '1-ji'?

February 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I've answered this exact question previously on this discussion page:

「That should be reported as a bug, I think. There is nothing in the Japanese sentence to indicate "pm", but this may be a result of Duo trying to make sure you understand that 一時 is referring to time. In English, "it is not one" could be understood to mean "one o'clock" in the right contexts, but it can also be interpreted differently.」

March 7, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

I've been lazy and just typing the number, like it's not 1. But all of a sudden this time it insists that the right answer is "it's not 1 PM". Now where in the world does PM come from? I think this is an error.

April 22, 2018

Rodinia
Plus

It is. Report it. I've reported it twice now.

May 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I've also addressed this question previously on this discussion page:

「That should be reported as a bug, I think. There is nothing in the Japanese sentence to indicate "pm", but this may be a result of Duo trying to make sure you understand that 一時 is referring to time. In English, "it is not one" could be understood to mean "one o'clock" in the right contexts, but it can also be interpreted differently.」

May 17, 2018

KonekoCat1

I put "it is not 1:00 o'clock" and it was counted as wrong. My answer clearly was still right! It was wrong because I said "1:00" not "one" how is this not the same?! >:(

November 17, 2018

Robbadob

1:00 o'clock read aloud would be "one o'clock o'clock." The o'clock is redundant, so you either write 1:00 or one o'clock.

February 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.