1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is a serious man."

"This is a serious man."

Translation:C'est un homme sérieux.

March 4, 2013

28 Comments


wyclin

How does "sérieux".differ from "grave"?


Sitesurf

Un homme sérieux is someone you can trust, he is a pro, he behaves well.

Un homme grave is someone solemn, severe, even unhappy.


emptyeyed

But when I hear someone described in English as serious, it usually means something like they're focused, have no sense of humor, don't have fun, which to mean sounds more like the description for grave, and Duolingo has accepted serious as a translation of grave for me before. ? I'm just confused.


neverfox

There are two sense of serious in English. Something can be a serious matter, something that should be taken seriously. Or you can be a serious person, meaning that you take things seriously.


MuckyMonkey

While i agree with you, without context it's not possible to translate this sentence as such from the English.


neverfox

I don't think I implied otherwise.


KlaiderEfi

how can i know the meaning in that sentence


sarahayman17

Grave means dangerous more serious


kporana

I wrote "c'est un sérieux homme"... it gave as a wrong one. I understood that I need to use the adjective "after" homme.
But sometimes we use the adjective , "before" also.. like "c'est un simple costume".. So my doubt is... what cases we should use the adjective "before"... and what cases we should use it "after"


kdrussell

Many common French adjectives belong to the BANGS group. BANGS adjectives (beauty, age, number, goodness, size) are adjectives that are placed before the noun they describe.


Sitesurf

"sérieux" can be placed in front of the noun it modifies when you ant to give it a subjective meaning:

  • nous avons un sérieux problème = I judge it to be extremely grave
  • nous avons un problème sérieux = that's a fact recognized by many/all

callumjts

Yes i had the same question. I just leant that a literal adjective eg rouge comes after the noun and figurative adjectives before eg petit. So i put serieux before. Wrong! I would have thought referring to someone as serious was always subjective.


Navjello

I used "ceci" instead of "c'est", why is this incorrect?


Sitesurf

"ceci" means "this thing", you don't use it for people.

if you want to show someone in particular, you will say "celui-ci" or "celle-ci"


ayomidebamidele

Why is "c'est un homme..." not translated as " he is a..." . I thought the presence of the article would make it so


Sitesurf

"he is a serious man" is actually an accepted translation.


Akerman82

Why not "Cette homme is serious"?


Sitesurf

And "cette" is exclusively feminine.


chris_noot

You say ""cette" is exclusively feminine."

But you can't say "ce homme est serieux" because of the connection. A logic step would be to change "ce" into "cette" to get rid of the sound problems french has, I don't know all the correct terms. The same with de l'eau instead of du eau. Or changing "sa" into "son" because else you can't pronounce the words.

Could you explain this?


MuckyMonkey

'Cette' is exclusively feminine, 'ce' masculine, but when the latter is followed by a vowel or an unvoiced 'h' it changes to 'cet' and is run on in the pronunciation.

'Eau' is a feminine noun so it uses 'de la'. 'Du' is a contraction of 'de le' so is only for masculine nouns. There might also be some strangeness with 'eau' as it describes a bulk property, i.e. you can't have 'one water' as a quantity. Not too sure about this last part though.

I'm not ever aware of 'son' changing to 'sa' or vice versa.

Hope that's helpful!


chris_noot

It is clear! It's never "cette" but "ce" changes in "cet". Thank you!

You earned a lingot


neverfox

You're mixing French and English there.


Thimblefox

Un homme sérieux par Joel et Ethan Cohen? ;) Ce film est incontournable!


MargaretOt5

The word 'sérieux' is it always in the plural. What about a serious woman - would it still be the same?


Sitesurf

Une femme sérieuse, des femmes sérieuses.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.