"Das Orchester wurde vom Dirigenten dirigiert."

Translation:The orchestra was conducted by the conductor.

June 4, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michele267

Why not the bear?


SimoneBa

He's not finished his milk yet. And he's crap conducting on an empty stomach, everybody knows that!!


Tim952328

Because the bear was green and invisible. The orchestra was unable to see his directions.


daarmcd

why is this "wurde" and not "war"?


sfoehner

The passive in German is formed with "werden".


daarmcd

Ok danke Would a German person understand what I meant if I used "war"?


Rose858869

We would think: There is a little world missing at the end. The word "worden". The time then would be "Plusquamperfekt". (BEFORE BEFORE). Without WORDEN the German sentence would be a little bit incomplete. Complete would be: "Das Orchester war vom Dirigenten dirigiert worden." By the way: Me, and very many others, pronounce the word "Orchester" not with k but "soft" - like the German word "echt". - There are different ways - - like the German word "Chemie" (Pronounciation: sch oder k). Both is correct! - But don't worry: Everybody would understand you!! :-)


Rose858869

Oh dear! Not the whole world would be missing, but only a small little word! ;-)


sally195143

Why is it not dirigent? Why dirigenten


urbanlegendary

It is a general rule for weak German masculine nouns. They usually have endings like "-e", "-ent", "-ist" and should have a suffix "-(e)n" added at the end when used in accusative, dative and genitive. For example, "Er hat dem Presidenten einen Brief geschrieben" which means he wrote a letter to the president.


Arzt.Ahmed

Some masculine names follow the N-Deklination Regel


ross.aftel

What is the German word for "tautology"?


Aleema-Imran

Why is vom being used for "by" here? Earlier DL said that vom means from / for, which I came to terms with even though there is a separate word "für" for "for". (Why used another word to mean what an existing word already means?) All that von does that für doesn't do is convert things to dative, which for sure increases the complexity for non natives. If someone would please let me know the difference between von and für to mean for, I shall be thankful. And there's more to come. Now, 'von' is being used to mean 'by' when there's already a word for that i.e. 'bei'. Why is this? (PS: This was a light hearted rant so don't take it seriously


F5oTh

Prepositions are used in different ways in different languages, so they often can't be translated one for one between any two languages. It's difficult for learners because we have to consider the context of the sentence and know or guess the correct preposition that is used with those nouns and verbs in that context. I think the only way I am going to really learn how they are used is to do lots of reading of standard German text. The Duo discussion threads are really helpful to get started though. There is so much to learn at once. Viel Glück!


DawsonDarl

Who would've guessed? :P


VassCsabi78

Despite i tap on 'i can't speak now' it doesn't do anything. I am not able to finish the lesson

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.