1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Orchester wurde vom Diri…

"Das Orchester wurde vom Dirigenten dirigiert."

Translation:The orchestra was conducted by the conductor.

June 4, 2017

18 Comments


Michele267

Why not the bear?


SimoneBa

He's not finished his milk yet. And he's crap conducting on an empty stomach, everybody knows that!!


daarmcd

why is this "wurde" and not "war"?


sfoehner

The passive in German is formed with "werden".


daarmcd

Ok danke Would a German person understand what I meant if I used "war"?


ross.aftel

What is the German word for "tautology"?


sally195143

Why is it not dirigent? Why dirigenten


urbanlegendary

It is a general rule for weak German masculine nouns. They usually have endings like "-e", "-ent", "-ist" and should have a suffix "-(e)n" added at the end when used in accusative, dative and genitive. For example, "Er hat dem Presidenten einen Brief geschrieben" which means he wrote a letter to the president.


Arzt.Ahmed

Some masculine names follow the N-Deklination Regel


MichaelHun729358

No, I'm going to back this one up. Translation seems to indicate that Dirigenten is the plural so why are we using at the singular?


El_Lutzo

"Dirigenten" is both plural ("die Dirigenten"), but also singular, but in the dative case: "dem Dirigenten".


andrei.nechaev

Masculine can also be weak)). See the good answer above (urbanlegendary)


matkobatko

I am confused here as well. It looks like a mixture of singular and plural. As far as I know, singular should be "vom(von dem) Dirigent" and plural would be something like "von den Dirigenten". In Dativ case there is ending "-en" only in Plural.


DragosJian

Is this not related to N-deklination ? Dirigent - Dirigenten ?


DawsonDarl

Who would've guessed? :P


Aleema-Imran

Why is vom being used for "by" here? Earlier DL said that vom means from / for, which I came to terms with even though there is a separate word "für" for "for". (Why used another word to mean what an existing word already means?) All that von does that für doesn't do is convert things to dative, which for sure increases the complexity for non natives. If someone would please let me know the difference between von and für to mean for, I shall be thankful. And there's more to come. Now, 'von' is being used to mean 'by' when there's already a word for that i.e. 'bei'. Why is this? (PS: This was a light hearted rant so don't take it seriously


F5oTh

Prepositions are used in different ways in different languages, so they often can't be translated one for one between any two languages. It's difficult for learners because we have to consider the context of the sentence and know or guess the correct preposition that is used with those nouns and verbs in that context. I think the only way I am going to really learn how they are used is to do lots of reading of standard German text. The Duo discussion threads are really helpful to get started though. There is so much to learn at once. Viel Glück!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.