"Un cartof prăjit, copt sau fiert?"

Translation:A fried, baked or boiled potato?

June 4, 2017

8 Comments


Natalyiah

Is anyone else confused by the order of this sentence?

June 4, 2017

asmith63084

Well, in English, adjectives will routinely precede the nouns which they modify; however, in Romanian, like other Romance languages, adjectives generally follow the nouns which they modify. As such, the word order between the two statements just has to be reversed. Although, the order of only the adjectives doesn't necessarily need to change, so they remain in the same order between the two sentences.

September 6, 2018

bluchill

Don't really mind, as long as it tastes good...

June 25, 2017

rockyroo121

Yes because I would have used the word "potato" first then asked about how its cooked. Confused!

August 30, 2018

asmith63084

That's just how it works in Romanian. The adjectives generally follow the nouns which they modify, like in other Romance languages.

September 6, 2018

TomRuffles

The word order is straightforward, my problem is that questions rely on intonation at the end of a statement, which is easy to miss, whereas in English the question would have been preceded by 'Is it...'

October 3, 2018

asmith63084

Unfortunately, some languages use only context and intonation as the primary difference between indicative and interrogative statements, at least yes-no questions. I mean, that's how Spanish works. However, I do not know if Romanian uses any other method for such questions.

October 7, 2018

GAbrielleD897355

Cooked ir boiled does not make any difference. So 'cooked" should be also correct

October 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.