1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un cartof prăjit, copt sau f…

"Un cartof prăjit, copt sau fiert?"

Translation:A fried, baked or boiled potato?

June 4, 2017

11 Comments


Natalyiah

Is anyone else confused by the order of this sentence?


asmith63084

Well, in English, adjectives will routinely precede the nouns which they modify; however, in Romanian, like other Romance languages, adjectives generally follow the nouns which they modify. As such, the word order between the two statements just has to be reversed. Although, the order of only the adjectives doesn't necessarily need to change, so they remain in the same order between the two sentences.


I92P2

pronounced FIERTS! 10 times listened to! how can you say that???


bluchill

Don't really mind, as long as it tastes good...


poftim

The audio definitely says "fierți", which of course makes no sense here.


sebruins

I hear the same thing!


rockyroo121

Yes because I would have used the word "potato" first then asked about how its cooked. Confused!


asmith63084

That's just how it works in Romanian. The adjectives generally follow the nouns which they modify, like in other Romance languages.


TomRuffles

The word order is straightforward, my problem is that questions rely on intonation at the end of a statement, which is easy to miss, whereas in English the question would have been preceded by 'Is it...'


asmith63084

Unfortunately, some languages use only context and intonation as the primary difference between indicative and interrogative statements, at least yes-no questions. I mean, that's how Spanish works. However, I do not know if Romanian uses any other method for such questions.


GAbrielleD897355

Cooked ir boiled does not make any difference. So 'cooked" should be also correct

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.