"すし"

Translation:Sushi

1 year ago

57 Comments


Renaeissance

Now I can go to my local Sushi restaurant and be able to read Sushi. =D Lmao

1 year ago

bbsantic

You mean to order sushi? :)

1 year ago

SuleymanX

No, just read it. He'll go hungry, but at least he can understand the signs :)

1 year ago

tbeckman1234

Nope, pretty sure he just meant read, because he can already order and say the word sushi.

1 year ago

V2Blast

It's a joke.

1 year ago

Hunter601645

R/wooosh

3 months ago

crya_

r/foundthemobileuser

3 months ago

Natalia777404

Yes, i think so too. I can go to sushi restaurant and actually read what is on tge sign

1 week ago

davidgb7

Lol

1 day ago

JeSuisAriel

I've always been bothered with the comment box being full on the French course, so seeing them open is weird. Anyway, asides from the fact I want the first comment, I wonder if these symbols always hold these sounds. Are they universal or are there situations where they don't?

1 year ago

KiritsuguZFC

Hiragana and katakana generally are fixed sounds. There are some exception, for example は is pronounced as "wa" when it is the topic particle, otherwise it's pronounced as "ha". Furthermore an い and う sound are often dropped when it is between two voiceless consonants (or at the end with a voiceless consonant before it), such as です, where it is pronounced "des" instead of "desu". Also the sound ん is pronounced differently depending on what it follows, and I think there are certain dialects where the " g" in が、ぎ etc. is pronounced differently depending on its position. (I wouldn't worry about this too much, just the は as wa vs ha is important )

Katakana is more phonetic and it is generally exactly pronounced as it is written.

Kanji, the chinese characters, are not phonetical and they generally have multiple readings (ways to pronounce them) and it depends on the content which reading to use.

1 year ago

1ionu

I wish someone explained this to me when I was a fresh beginner so I wouldn't have to spend about a month figuring stuff out

Also, it seems that sometimes the "G" sound is softened to sound more like the ん sound when it precedes a G sound, similar to how an R can sound like an L when starting a sentence or talking in a slower/softer tone.

1 year ago

KiritsuguZFC

Yeah, the "G" sound is often reduced to a "ng" sound. The initial "G" sounds often are just pronounced as the "g", whereas the "g" in the middle of words depends on the dialect. This wikipedia page(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_phonology) has some information about it at the "weakening" section.

1 year ago

Dargatan

Nhk easy japonese lesson 3 has a small section on this

1 year ago

ADJD4

The Japanese 'r' is actually pronounced somewhere between English 'r' and 'l' but slightly closer to 'l', so if you can't quite get the right sound to come out then always pronouncing it like 'l' is better, because an English 'r' can sound similar to a 'w' to a Japanese listener. That's if I remember my Japanese lessons correctly.

1 year ago

Rae.F

The Japanese r is what's called the alveolar tap or flap. Its IPA symbol is /ɾ/. Its allophonic variations can include what we recognize as "r" (/ɹ/) and "l" (/l/).

1 year ago

andrew-0

And the object particle を (wo) is pronounced like お (o).

1 year ago

Digicrests

Ha is also pronounced as Wa in some words like Konnichiha.

1 year ago

Kimiko_Sensei

Yes they have the same pronunciation whenever and wherever you see them, for the most part. you just have to hear when it changes because it would be too long to explain the exceptions.

1 year ago

Foo649817

寿司

1 year ago

nafi_14

The Kanji is 寿司

9 months ago

Mr.Totis

Why the "u" in す is pronounced in sushi and not in すき? Is there some sort of rule for this kind of pronunciation?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

(Reference: https://www.nhk.or.jp/bunken/summary/research/report/2014_09/20140905.pdf page 86)

The vowel of き、く、し、す、しゅ、ち、つ、ひ、ふ、ぴ、ぷ are not pronounced if it is followed by k/s/t/p sound. e.g.

  • きく(菊) -> k ku
  • たしかめる(確かめる) -> tash kameru
  • がくしゃ(学者) -> gak sha

However, The vowel of し、す、しゅ are still pronounced if it is followed by s sound. e.g.

  • しそん(子孫) -> shison
  • すさる(退る) -> susaru
  • すし(鮨) -> sushi
  • しゅしょく(主食) -> shushoku
  • ししゅう(詩集) -> shishuu
  • ししん(私信) -> shishin
  • すすき(薄) -> sus ki
  • しさい(司祭) -> shisai
1 year ago

gompose

I read somewhere that you're supposed to add o in front os sushi (osushi) and that not doing so is rude. Is this true?

1 year ago

beatricegastii

I've heard that it can also change if the speaker is male or female. Females are usually expected to be more polite and add お in front of everything possible. And if a guy overdoes the おs, he can get bullied for talking like a girl

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yeah. It's a strange thing for people who speak European languages, but in Japanese men and women speak a little differently. For "I/me", women say "watashi" and men say "boku".

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

Actually Japanese has many words for "I/me", and this can be very complicated. Men and women can both say "watashi" in formal or public situation. "ore" for men, "boku" for young men to say in informal situation.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

It's not rude at all and is in fact quite normal to just say "sushi", whereas saying "osushi" makes it super polite.

1 year ago

CengalLut

It's not like just adding a particle makes the word polite, and not adding it is rude. Sometimes using the polite form is rude, and using the non-polite form is polite.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

In this case (お寿司), お does not convey politeness. It is a customary お. For some words, it is more natural to add お in front, e.g. お風呂(ふろ) bath、お寺(てら)buddist temple、おはし chopsticks

1 year ago

beatricegastii

It feels weird that the translation of sushi is... "sushi". Kinda when they teach you the Japanese pronunciation for "McDonald's"

1 year ago

Rae.F

When we English-speakers adopted the food sushi, we took the name along with it because why not. Plenty of languages have borrowings from other languages. Japanese has a few borrowings from Portuguese, like "pan" (bread) or "tempura" (deep-fried vegetables).

1 year ago

TarsilaHay

wow, i didn't know that tempura was portuguese. i had no idea, always thought that it was from japan (my first language is pt, but i'm from brazil, not from portugal)

1 year ago

Rae.F

It's thought that it comes from "tempero" ("seasoning" for non-Portuguese speakers who might read this).

1 year ago

Shaniac20

When is it appropiate to pronounce the "u" in す?

1 year ago

Rae.F

When u or i are between two voiceless consonants, they de-voice/disappear. All other times they're pronounced as usual.

1 year ago

WrenLee3

wait so, I've been learning Japanese for a few years now, and actually, it's supposed to be osushi, not sushi. Or at least, that's how the Japanese say it.

1 year ago

Rae.F

osushi vs sushi is a nuance we don't need to worry about right now. The o is a prefix, not a chopped-off part of the word. It is used when the speaker is trying to be polite/humble.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

Agree that in this lesson we should not focus on grammar topics. For completeness of the note: お prefix has two uses: adding politeness and customary uses (beautifying prefix). In this case it is the customary use case (no politeness added).

1 year ago

chadillac89

Why is it that "す" when pronounced alone doesn't have a "u" sound after it but in すし it does?

6 months ago

Rae.F

It does have the "u" when pronounced solo.

To quote KeithWong9 above:

(Reference: https://www.nhk.or.jp/bunken/summary/research/report/2014_09/20140905.pdf page 86)

The vowel of き、く、し、す、しゅ、ち、つ、ひ、ふ、ぴ、ぷ are not pronounced if it is followed by k/s/t/p sound. e.g.

  • きく(菊) -> k ku
  • たしかめる(確かめる) -> tash kameru
  • がくしゃ(学者) -> gak sha

However, The vowel of し、す、しゅ are still pronounced if it is followed by s sound. e.g.

  • しそん(子孫) -> shison
  • すさる(退る) -> susaru
  • すし(鮨) -> sushi
  • しゅしょく(主食) -> shushoku
  • ししゅう(詩集) -> shishuu
  • ししん(私信) -> shishin
  • すすき(薄) -> sus ki
  • しさい(司祭) -> shisai
5 months ago

SaruAdhika

What is meaning of sushi

3 months ago

Rae.F

This is sushi:

3 months ago

Chara422387

Cool now I can go and ask for sushi

1 month ago

catori20

Yay now i know how to order sushi

1 month ago

rassilon

Pity the app is broken. Su, ri and several other characters sound like bursts of static on Android devices.

2 weeks ago

Ayla439902

Omnom

4 days ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.