"すし"

Translation:Sushi

June 4, 2017

97 Comments


Renaeissance

Now I can go to my local Sushi restaurant and be able to read Sushi. =D Lmao


bbsantic

You mean to order sushi? :)


SuleymanX

No, just read it. He'll go hungry, but at least he can understand the signs :)


tbeckman1234

Nope, pretty sure he just meant read, because he can already order and say the word sushi.


JeSuisAriel

I've always been bothered with the comment box being full on the French course, so seeing them open is weird. Anyway, asides from the fact I want the first comment, I wonder if these symbols always hold these sounds. Are they universal or are there situations where they don't?


KiritsuguZFC

Hiragana and katakana generally are fixed sounds. There are some exception, for example は is pronounced as "wa" when it is the topic particle, otherwise it's pronounced as "ha". Furthermore an い and う sound are often dropped when it is between two voiceless consonants (or at the end with a voiceless consonant before it), such as です, where it is pronounced "des" instead of "desu". Also the sound ん is pronounced differently depending on what it follows, and I think there are certain dialects where the " g" in が、ぎ etc. is pronounced differently depending on its position. (I wouldn't worry about this too much, just the は as wa vs ha is important )

Katakana is more phonetic and it is generally exactly pronounced as it is written.

Kanji, the chinese characters, are not phonetical and they generally have multiple readings (ways to pronounce them) and it depends on the content which reading to use.


1ionu

I wish someone explained this to me when I was a fresh beginner so I wouldn't have to spend about a month figuring stuff out

Also, it seems that sometimes the "G" sound is softened to sound more like the ん sound when it precedes a G sound, similar to how an R can sound like an L when starting a sentence or talking in a slower/softer tone.


KiritsuguZFC

Yeah, the "G" sound is often reduced to a "ng" sound. The initial "G" sounds often are just pronounced as the "g", whereas the "g" in the middle of words depends on the dialect. This wikipedia page(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_phonology) has some information about it at the "weakening" section.


ADJD4

The Japanese 'r' is actually pronounced somewhere between English 'r' and 'l' but slightly closer to 'l', so if you can't quite get the right sound to come out then always pronouncing it like 'l' is better, because an English 'r' can sound similar to a 'w' to a Japanese listener. That's if I remember my Japanese lessons correctly.


Rae.F

The Japanese r is what's called the alveolar tap or flap. Its IPA symbol is /ɾ/. Its allophonic variations can include what we recognize as "r" (/ɹ/) and "l" (/l/).


LuisHernan58007

how do you have so much streak and languages?


andrew-0

And the object particle を (wo) is pronounced like お (o).


YagamiHikari

Ha is also pronounced as Wa in some words like Konnichiha.


Hotrootsoup

I don't believe that is correct. は is pronounced like わ when used as a particle.


Rae.F

Yes, and "konnichi wa" does use it as the particle.


bonyamoro

です is pronounced "Desu" unless it is at the end of a sentence. EX in Hiragana: ぼくやあんでるです Would be "Boku wa Andrew Des", but "かやいいですか?" Would be "Kawaii desu ka?"


KeithWong9

I don't agree with that. ですか is pronounced as "des ka." I have never heard of anyone saying "desuka."


Rae.F

That is false.

The vowels i and u de-voice/drop when they're between unvoiced consonants (and having nothing after it counts).

The u in "desu" is not pronounced in "desu ka" because both the s and the k are unvoiced consonants.


quirkybeeper

ぼくはアンドルーです。 is actually how that would be written.


Sum_Gai

Ya'll're wrong. It is most common to です as "des" regardless, much like し is often pronounced "sh," but the full syllable can be pronounced if you want to sound cute, silly, like you have an attitude, or the dialect does it. But, until you know how to make it sound cute, silly, or with attitude, you'll just sound ridiculous in a bad way.


Kimiko_Sensei

Yes they have the same pronunciation whenever and wherever you see them, for the most part. you just have to hear when it changes because it would be too long to explain the exceptions.


Elisa662827

Could you please explain what each individual kanji means? I find it so much easier to remember if I can break it down into smaller parts


KeithWong9

寿: reads: じゅ, す (on'yomi), ことぶき, ことほぐ, とし, ひさしい (kun'yomi)
means: age, long life, felicitation

司: reads: し, す (on'yomi), つかさ, つかさどる (kun'yomi)
means: control, manage, in charge

In this case 寿司, what the kanji mean individually does not correspond to the meaning of the whole word. This is because the kanji are only used to represent the sound of the original word, not the meaning.


nafi_14

The Kanji is 寿司


joeymarbles

Perfect, I was looking for the kanji. Now I can read it on menus


Mr.Totis

Why the "u" in す is pronounced in sushi and not in すき? Is there some sort of rule for this kind of pronunciation?


KeithWong9

(Reference: https://www.nhk.or.jp/bunken/summary/research/report/2014_09/20140905.pdf page 86)

The vowel of き、く、し、す、しゅ、ち、つ、ひ、ふ、ぴ、ぷ are not pronounced if it is followed by k/s/t/p sound. e.g.

  • きく(菊) -> k ku
  • たしかめる(確かめる) -> tash kameru
  • がくしゃ(学者) -> gak sha

However, The vowel of し、す、しゅ are still pronounced if it is followed by s sound. e.g.

  • しそん(子孫) -> shison
  • すさる(退る) -> susaru
  • すし(鮨) -> sushi
  • しゅしょく(主食) -> shushoku
  • ししゅう(詩集) -> shishuu
  • ししん(私信) -> shishin
  • すすき(薄) -> sus ki
  • しさい(司祭) -> shisai

JuneKWitt

It is easy to remember '' sushi '' in Japanese because it sounds like '' sushi '' in english.


Rae.F

It's no coincidence. We took the word directly from Japanese. It's literally the same word.


JoshSellsGuns

Maybe I'm dense but I thought he was making a joke


CaptainGiri

Why すし? Why not つし?


Rae.F

Because it's sushi, not tsushi.


ashlee938687

Haha who knew that it was just the same thing with an acent


Rae.F

It's their dish, their word. We're the ones who decided to just call it what they call it, since we don't have an equivalent thing.


Shaniac20

When is it appropiate to pronounce the "u" in す?


Rae.F

When u or i are between two voiceless consonants, they de-voice/disappear. All other times they're pronounced as usual.


kodep

This and teriyaki throw me off. Doing this makes me want to write down sounds rather than translate words. Like it makes me want to write "nomu" rather than "drink".


Rae.F

There is nothing wrong with testing your knowledge of kana. Besides, "sushi" and "teriyaki" are the words in English. We borrowed them directly. This is all part of the learning process.


PERCE_NEIGE

Take the habit to write "nomu" but with hiraganas.

I started to train myself to write my language with hiraganas. It's not possible for every sounds, but it's a good training. I hope it will become something like an automatism to write the sounds with hiraganas.


RicardoG371

What does sushi mean?


IComeFromM

I'm sorry if you're marking a joke and I'm just dense but sushi is a Japanese food. I'd suggest you try it.


gompose

I read somewhere that you're supposed to add o in front os sushi (osushi) and that not doing so is rude. Is this true?


beatricegastii

I've heard that it can also change if the speaker is male or female. Females are usually expected to be more polite and add お in front of everything possible. And if a guy overdoes the おs, he can get bullied for talking like a girl


Rae.F

Yeah. It's a strange thing for people who speak European languages, but in Japanese men and women speak a little differently. For "I/me", women say "watashi" and men say "boku".


Andrew-Lin

Actually Japanese has many words for "I/me", and this can be very complicated. Men and women can both say "watashi" in formal or public situation. "ore" for men, "boku" for young men to say in informal situation.


IsolaCiao

It's not rude at all and is in fact quite normal to just say "sushi", whereas saying "osushi" makes it super polite.


CengalLut

It's not like just adding a particle makes the word polite, and not adding it is rude. Sometimes using the polite form is rude, and using the non-polite form is polite.


KeithWong9

In this case (お寿司), お does not convey politeness. It is a customary お. For some words, it is more natural to add お in front, e.g. お風呂(ふろ) bath、お寺(てら)buddist temple、おはし chopsticks


chadillac89

Why is it that "す" when pronounced alone doesn't have a "u" sound after it but in すし it does?


Rae.F

It does have the "u" when pronounced solo.

To quote KeithWong9 above:

(Reference: https://www.nhk.or.jp/bunken/summary/research/report/2014_09/20140905.pdf page 86)

The vowel of き、く、し、す、しゅ、ち、つ、ひ、ふ、ぴ、ぷ are not pronounced if it is followed by k/s/t/p sound. e.g.

  • きく(菊) -> k ku
  • たしかめる(確かめる) -> tash kameru
  • がくしゃ(学者) -> gak sha

However, The vowel of し、す、しゅ are still pronounced if it is followed by s sound. e.g.

  • しそん(子孫) -> shison
  • すさる(退る) -> susaru
  • すし(鮨) -> sushi
  • しゅしょく(主食) -> shushoku
  • ししゅう(詩集) -> shishuu
  • ししん(私信) -> shishin
  • すすき(薄) -> sus ki
  • しさい(司祭) -> shisai

Brian602962

I was told this does not translate to "raw fish" if not then what the hell is it?!


Rae.F

Literally "vinegared rice". But sushi most often/most commonly refers to the dish, not that particular ingredient.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sushi


KeithWong9

I have put some pictures above did you see that?


EricPooley

The dish that is raw fish is sashimi


AboQatada

The meaning of (sushi) approximately is fried or grilled fish


Rae.F

No. The literal meaning of "sushi" is "vinegared rice". But as a dish it is a mix of vegetables and sometimes fish pressed together or rolled up with seaweed and rice. There are other comments further down this page that explain what sushi is and provide images.


PERCE_NEIGE

Vinegared rice is not sushi-meshi?


JohnsonBla2

sushi and teriyaki are the same in english and japanese so i am not really learning anything


Swisidniak

You are learning how to read and build words with hiragana


beatricegastii

It feels weird that the translation of sushi is... "sushi". Kinda when they teach you the Japanese pronunciation for "McDonald's"


Rae.F

When we English-speakers adopted the food sushi, we took the name along with it because why not. Plenty of languages have borrowings from other languages. Japanese has a few borrowings from Portuguese, like "pan" (bread) or "tempura" (deep-fried vegetables).


TarsilaHay

wow, i didn't know that tempura was portuguese. i had no idea, always thought that it was from japan (my first language is pt, but i'm from brazil, not from portugal)


Rae.F

It's thought that it comes from "tempero" ("seasoning" for non-Portuguese speakers who might read this).


WrenLee3

wait so, I've been learning Japanese for a few years now, and actually, it's supposed to be osushi, not sushi. Or at least, that's how the Japanese say it.


Rae.F

osushi vs sushi is a nuance we don't need to worry about right now. The o is a prefix, not a chopped-off part of the word. It is used when the speaker is trying to be polite/humble.


KeithWong9

Agree that in this lesson we should not focus on grammar topics. For completeness of the note: お prefix has two uses: adding politeness and customary uses (beautifying prefix). In this case it is the customary use case (no politeness added).


MacKinzieRob

Why is 'sushi" OK as an English translation but "sake" isn't?


Rae.F

Because we don't have any other term for sushi aside from sushi. But we call sake rice wine.


KeithWong9

If you ask for おさけ in Japan, people will ask you whether you want beer or wine or rice wine. It is because おさけ is not sake in English, but the general term for alcohol. Sake translates to 日本酒(にほんしゅ) in Japanese.


KeithWong9

Even big picture above and still asking duplicate question?!

Hmmm... maybe futomakizushi (太巻きずし) above is not delicious enough.

Let's try some nigirizushi (握りずし)

Or some gunkan-maki (軍艦巻き)

Or some temakizushi (手巻きずし)

Or maybe inarizushi?? (稲荷ずし)


SaruAdhika

What is meaning of sushi


Rae.F

This is sushi:


EricPooley

Sushi is a dish of vinegared rice usually with other foods fish or vegetables They should accept "vinegared rice"


KeithWong9

Firstly, if there is only rice without the side item to accompany the rice, it is not sushi.

Second, the rice used in sushi is not necessairly vinegared. Some sushi does not even have rice in it.


EricPooley

The common ingredient in all types of sushi is vinegared sushi rice. Fillings, toppings, condiments, and preparation vary widely.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sushi


KeithWong9

One counter example is 卯の花(うのはな)寿司 which is made of beancurd instead of rice


cosimone1

"Sushi" is not an English word.


Rae.F

Languages borrow from each other. It might have started out as an exclusively Japanese word, but it's also an English word now.

By your logic, "tempura" is not a Japanese word.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tempura#Etymology

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.