"すし"

Translation:sushi

June 4, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Renaeissance

Now I can go to my local Sushi restaurant and be able to read Sushi. =D Lmao


bbsantic

You mean to order sushi? :)


Lore_U

Actually I think it’s usually written as 寿司


ph.uqq48P

Sushi meaning in English


Swisidniak

Sushi is Sushi in English.
It is a native Japanese food with no English equivalent so the word was loaned from Japanese into English.
There are photo examples below on this page.


Sankalp149612

In English sushi is called sushi.


JeSuisAriel

I've always been bothered with the comment box being full on the French course, so seeing them open is weird. Anyway, asides from the fact I want the first comment, I wonder if these symbols always hold these sounds. Are they universal or are there situations where they don't?


KiritsuguZFC

Hiragana and katakana generally are fixed sounds. There are some exception, for example は is pronounced as "wa" when it is the topic particle, otherwise it's pronounced as "ha". Furthermore an い and う sound are often dropped when it is between two voiceless consonants (or at the end with a voiceless consonant before it), such as です, where it is pronounced "des" instead of "desu". Also the sound ん is pronounced differently depending on what it follows, and I think there are certain dialects where the " g" in が、ぎ etc. is pronounced differently depending on its position. (I wouldn't worry about this too much, just the は as wa vs ha is important )

Katakana is more phonetic and it is generally exactly pronounced as it is written.

Kanji, the chinese characters, are not phonetical and they generally have multiple readings (ways to pronounce them) and it depends on the content which reading to use.


1ionu

I wish someone explained this to me when I was a fresh beginner so I wouldn't have to spend about a month figuring stuff out

Also, it seems that sometimes the "G" sound is softened to sound more like the ん sound when it precedes a G sound, similar to how an R can sound like an L when starting a sentence or talking in a slower/softer tone.


KiritsuguZFC

Yeah, the "G" sound is often reduced to a "ng" sound. The initial "G" sounds often are just pronounced as the "g", whereas the "g" in the middle of words depends on the dialect. This wikipedia page(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_phonology) has some information about it at the "weakening" section.


ADJD4

The Japanese 'r' is actually pronounced somewhere between English 'r' and 'l' but slightly closer to 'l', so if you can't quite get the right sound to come out then always pronouncing it like 'l' is better, because an English 'r' can sound similar to a 'w' to a Japanese listener. That's if I remember my Japanese lessons correctly.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The Japanese r is what's called the alveolar tap or flap. Its IPA symbol is /ɾ/. Its allophonic variations can include what we recognize as "r" (/ɹ/) and "l" (/l/).


Tim738875

Isn't Japanese 'r' identical to Spanish 'r'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, they're both the alveolar tap. Although Spanish also has a rolled (trilled) R that Japanese does not have.


andrew-0

And the object particle を (wo) is pronounced like お (o).


YagamiHikari

Ha is also pronounced as Wa in some words like Konnichiha.


Kimiko_Sensei

Yes they have the same pronunciation whenever and wherever you see them, for the most part. you just have to hear when it changes because it would be too long to explain the exceptions.


Elisa662827

Could you please explain what each individual kanji means? I find it so much easier to remember if I can break it down into smaller parts


KeithWong9

寿: reads: じゅ, す (on'yomi), ことぶき, ことほぐ, とし, ひさしい (kun'yomi)
means: age, long life, felicitation

司: reads: し, す (on'yomi), つかさ, つかさどる (kun'yomi)
means: control, manage, in charge

In this case 寿司, what the kanji mean individually does not correspond to the meaning of the whole word. This is because the kanji are only used to represent the sound of the original word, not the meaning.


tharidor

Interesting to learn what the two kanji’s mean individually. Seeing as sushi was more like fermented fish when it was prepared in the past I would say the combination of the two meanings as „controlled age“ could fit quite well.


NAFI71

The Kanji is 寿司


joeymarbles

Perfect, I was looking for the kanji. Now I can read it on menus


Mr.Totis

Why the "u" in す is pronounced in sushi and not in すき? Is there some sort of rule for this kind of pronunciation?


KeithWong9

(Reference: https://www.nhk.or.jp/bunken/summary/research/report/2014_09/20140905.pdf page 86)

The vowel of き、く、し、す、しゅ、ち、つ、ひ、ふ、ぴ、ぷ are not pronounced if it is followed by k/s/t/p sound. e.g.

  • きく(菊) -> k ku
  • たしかめる(確かめる) -> tash kameru
  • がくしゃ(学者) -> gak sha

However, The vowel of し、す、しゅ are still pronounced if it is followed by s sound. e.g.

  • しそん(子孫) -> shison
  • すさる(退る) -> susaru
  • すし(鮨) -> sushi
  • しゅしょく(主食) -> shushoku
  • ししゅう(詩集) -> shishuu
  • ししん(私信) -> shishin
  • すすき(薄) -> sus ki
  • しさい(司祭) -> shisai

PalookAdve

By god, sushi is just su and shi... I have to say, that was way easier than I thought it would be, so I'm kinda surprised. owo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's just the kana spelling. The kanji is 寿司 but you don't have to worry about that right now.


Swisidniak

I'm going to go ahead and lock this page as this word has been discussed pretty extensively here already and the exact same questions are being asked and answered every day. If anyone happens to have a question that isn't already answered here in relation to the vocabulary or grammar presented it can be asked on the main Japanese from English forum.


ashlee938687

Haha who knew that it was just the same thing with an acent


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's their dish, their word. We're the ones who decided to just call it what they call it, since we don't have an equivalent thing.


ph.LxQvYr

Which word for sushi in English


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, the word "sushi" in English was taken directly from the word すし in Japanese. We didn't have such a food before, so we just call it what they call it.


vandanasha954097

What is the English translation for 'sushi'??


Swisidniak

There isn't one,
Sushi is a specific type of food that has been directly borrowed from Japanese into English. There is no English equivalent. Sushi is sushi


WinnWhalen

Sushi in English is Rice, correct?


Swisidniak

"Rice" would be
ご飯・ごはん gohan - rice (cooked rice or meal)
米・こめ kome - rice (crop)

Sushi is specifically a food item made from prepared vinegared rice (usually with salt and sugar as well) and accompanying ingredients (commonly raw fish)

If you scroll down there are many image examples on this page


ph.M3i8Hy

What we will say to sushi


Swisidniak

すし is sushi, it is a specific food item that has been loaned into English so the word is the same in both languages.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.