"なっとう"

Translation:Fermented soybeans

1 year ago

126 Comments


Cyzaki

Is this a useful Japanese word, or just one to use the characters we've learnt so far?

1 year ago

KiritsuguZFC

It is pretty popular food in Japan! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natt%C5%8D

1 year ago

FelipeKail.an

It is so popular, but it has a terrible flavor!

1 year ago

lethal_gnome

What does it even taste like?

1 year ago

RyanOkushi

It's just really stinky and kind of bitter. I don't mind them, but a lot of people (foreigners particularly) don't like them. Takes getting used to.

1 year ago

leisheng

Is it like that stinky tofu stuff they have in Taiwan?

5 months ago

Afifatuzzahra

Then why it's popular in Japan? Hmm i wonder how it taste

7 months ago

narcister

It tastes like rotten soy beans (which is what it actually is...)

1 year ago

MrJizzy181

Fermentation and rotting are not the same thing. Fermentation is caused by bacteria. Rotting however is caused by fungi. Like blue cheese or Salami for example. That is controlled rotting. And now I am hungry...

1 year ago

Azouras

This is meant as a reply to MrJizzy181: fermentation can be caused by bacteria or yeast, the latter being a kind of fungus. Likewise rot can be caused by both bacteria and fungi. The main difference between the two as far as I can tell is that fermentation applies to the breakdown of carbohydrates specifically (and is often desired), whilst rot can apply to any kind of organic decomposition done by bacteria or fungi.

1 year ago

Chris753291

A bit like slightly bitter, full-bodied edamame (which is also soybeans). I like them with Japanese mustard. The texture takes getting used to more than the taste.

9 months ago

MrJizzy181

I find it actually really delicious. I always have a few in my fridge. Just a few drops of mentsuyu and some garlic... Delicious

1 year ago

WesleyP.4

めんつゆ

10 months ago

WesleyRand2

my name is Wesley too...

10 months ago

ChickenNug831562

Will keep that in mind!

2 months ago

judderwocky

It has a rediculous number of benefits for heart health.

10 months ago

Hjalmar539915

its like the wikipedia page says: it is an acquired taste, meaning that you have to learn to like it

10 months ago

AnthonyDHill

I dont like it but it is really popular in Japan. Like one of their soul foods.

1 year ago

AyumiUK

It's an acquired taste. XD Very useful, indeed. Even if you dislike nattou (or are unfortunate enough to be allergic to soy...), knowing the word means it's easier to avoid eating it.

1 year ago

SkyOwlKey

It you liked it but ended up allergic to soy, umeboshi is fermented plums and are similar, both being pickled/fermented things Westerners wouldn't normally think of pickling. Personally I prefer umeboshi over nattou. :p

1 year ago

AyumiUK

Iceland has Hákarl, China has the century egg, Germany has Sauerkraut... so maybe it's whatever staple food they stored for too long?

1 year ago

RyanOkushi

Exactly! There are a few origin stories, but the one I'd heard of was the one that some guy long ago had decided to wrap some soybeans in straw to preserve the leftovers, and when he'd opened them up a while later, they had become stringy and stinky. There's a good source in Japanese here and another ok one in English here.

1 year ago

gea123gea

yes it tastes like old cheese, swiss cheese or coffee with milk, it is very good for you

4 months ago

clnoy

Americans have pickles? Does it count? XD

1 year ago

AyumiUK

Ume... so many possibilities!. Pickles, jam, candy, liqueur...! Yum, umeboshi onigiri. Oh, in case one's just iffy about the stickiness but is otherwise fine with soy, there's miso. Bacon miso onigiri = ♥ (granted, the original isn't exactly bacon, and the name is 'abura miso' but...). Unless you're vegetarian. orz

1 year ago

gea123gea

no it is eaten a lot because it is very very healthy. (k2 vitamin you cannot find so well in other food)

4 months ago

andrea_hb

Umeboshi is delicious (umeboshi nigiri is great), natto is stanky :)

1 year ago

CacenCwningen

It just goes to show how opinions seem so strange in different cultures

1 year ago

MexicoMadness

I aquired a taste for it rather quickly, and now really like it. If you get it in the supermarket, it comes in a small packet for one serving with mustard and little liquid flavor pack that you mix into the beans. It is sort of slimy (fermentation) and has a funny smell. People I visited in Japan were very surprised that I ate it. It is a traditional breakfast food eaten along with rice. You can also freeze it for storage.

1 year ago

HabyeongKang

you can easily find this in Japan, but you should be careful before eating this.

1 year ago

Tim72962

Why

1 year ago

LeenAl-Dayni

Because it has a bitter taste and stinky scent, but some people (especially Japanese) actually enjoy eating it!

1 year ago

judderwocky

I believe natto has GRAS status in Japan.

10 months ago

lingling945472

its an acquired taste

4 weeks ago

Lavitas

What does the second character change regarding the pronounciation?

1 year ago

pwlandoll

Best I can explain is that doubles the start of the next syllable. "Nat-tou" rather than "natou."

1 year ago

polyluxus

It's more like a pronunciation break. If you would speak it to a beat, then every character (treating きょ as one character, because it is one syllable) would be on a beat. The small っ is silent. It's therefore rather [na| |to|o]. The doubling of the consonants is a helpful transliteration device.

1 year ago

CameronBeh1

A good equivalent for English is how we pronounce finesse and fineness differently. Note the extra emphasis on the n, almost said twice. Consider also how you would say the middle Ts in the phrase "taught Toby".

1 year ago

Ghabriel806463

Pretty good explanation. I'd give you my lingot if I wasn't holding onto it for dear life to keep my streak. lol

10 months ago

ycUvuSap

It indeed doubles the start of the next syllable. This is also what many (I think the hard) double consonants do in Finnish: kuka versus kukka, tapaa versus tappaa, kato versus katto, and so forth. So nothing special.

1 year ago

Zylbath

It is not a glottal stop. It is a gemination. This sign is used to indicate that the following consonant is spoken twice as long, i. e. held for a short period. Like in Italian were you have a difference between peto and petto, you hold the consonant for twice the time.

1 year ago

RaeOvHope

the ちざいつ is a glottal stop.

1 year ago

tophyr

The technical term is a glottal stop. Google it for a better explanation and examples, but it pretty much means that the mora (syllable basically) preceding the character ends with the sound of the consonant that starts the next mora. It's like turning "me too" into "meet too."

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

All of the above is correct -- except that っ does NOT indicate a glottal stop, which is another phenomenon entirely. If you're looking for a technical term, the right one here is "gemination" (see Wikipedia for more details).

1 year ago

Foo649817

納豆

1 year ago

Pikachu025

I can see many people saying "small tsu", can someone explain this concept please?

1 year ago

Pikachu025

I know it now. It indicates that the consonant after it must be stressed in speech (gemination). It seems that some people write it at the end of words, especially in manga, to show exclamation, which abruptly cuts off the ending syllable.

1 year ago

Rae.F

When the small tsu comes before a syllable, it means the consonant of the following syllable is held double-long. That's what gemination means. It's the same root as "Gemini", or the Twins in Western astrology. When the small tsu comes after a syllable, it means the consonant of the previous syllable is held for half-long, with the effect of "cutting it short".

1 year ago

thesharanaithal

Thanks~

7 months ago

momokafuyu

If you have trouble remembering the english translation, think of the romaji 'natto' and natto is the name of fermented soybeans which are pretty popular in Japan and Japanese cuisine.

Sorry if this doesn't really help, I just wanted to share this with others if it helps

1 year ago

just.because

To anyone confused, you'll realize when I say つなみ and なっとう the 'tsu' in "tsunami" is bigger than the one used in "nattō". From now you should infer that when the 'tsu' is smaller than the other characters it is silent and you have to make a short pause in between the characters that come before and after it. You can minimize other characters too. (I'm not gonna type in kanji btw to avoid confusion.) If you wanted to type 'Shounen' it wouldn't be "しようねん " that would be pronounced 'shiyōnen' but when I fix it to this "しょうねん" it would be pronounced correctly. I highly recommend that you download Lingo Deer if you want to learn Japanese quickly. Because of that app I'm saying stuff like 今年の夏は とても暑かったですね?(it was very hot this summer wasn't it?) Not from out of memory but bc I know how to say it. I'm only 13 and I'm doing better in Japanese than I am I'm Spanish XD. Hope this helped.

5 months ago

Maria630955

Yes, it did help! Thank you so much, I'll check out that app.

5 months ago

flish32

Thanks for the recommendation and help!

1 month ago

Lexythepotato

How do you pronounce this? I feel like the woman just say na-too is the u just silent?

1 year ago

PaulKramof

Having a u after o lengthens the o sound.

1 year ago

tuilap

Thank you, I have been wondering about that.

2 months ago

Graphite

A small tsu infront of a consanant is silent. It means its a double consanant.

In hirigana a small tsu after a vowel extends it. However, in katakana it is replaces with a dash for elongated vowels.

1 year ago

Graphite

I messed up. It's U not tsu for a longer O or U. It's I for E or I. Not tsu. @_@ sorry

1 year ago

TheBreadQueen05

why is tsu in there?

1 year ago

flish32

It doubles the consonant after it. Nato vs natto.

1 month ago

0esL5

なっとうは英語で何と言いますか

1 year ago

RyanOkushi

アメリカとイギリスには納豆がないので、特にちゃんとした名前はないけど、ただ「腐った枝豆」という意味で "fermented soybeans" と言える。

1 year ago

azuranyan

I like to to remember なっとう and ねばねば (slimy) together because なっとう is slimy & gross (in my opinion). I remember them like this: I will ねばねば eat なっとう!

9 months ago

Zigerions

Why is the translation not written nattou instead of natto? Seems like all words ending in "u" (i mean the hiragana), the translation never has the u at the end

1 year ago

ycUvuSap

The transliteration would be "nattoo" (u after o means long o), but since long vowel at the end of a word is not used English (a lot or at all, I don't know), it gets shortened.

1 year ago

flish32

The "u" seems to be an extender of sorts. In English, we don't use "ou" at the end of words that I know of, so it makes it a slightly longer "o" at the end.

1 month ago

decodendemon

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bWqmHPoHa2Q Remember this song when you think about なっとう.


BONUS: Rin pronounces "never never" as "neba neba" ねばねば. It is an onomatopoeia and means "sticky sticky". Some ねばねば foods include okra, Japanese yam, and of course, なっとう.

9 months ago

WesleyP.4

なっとう

10 months ago

jim138176

i feel confused with the little tsu character ... i will assume it's silent

1 year ago

Nopinopa

This baby tsu means, that next consonant is double. You see: かた — kata かった — katta

さか — saka さっか — sakka

1 year ago

nich227

納豆

1 year ago

miya957615

how do we pronounce it?

11 months ago

flish32

Na-tto.

1 month ago

Flynn431167

This is specifically for fermented soybeans, right? I can't just put "soybeans" as the answer, can I?

10 months ago

Flynn431167

I tried it and just "soybeans" is incorrect.

10 months ago

MishaStudent1

This is exactly what I need when I barely can read Hiragana

8 months ago

flish32

You should learn Hiragana 1, 2 and 3 before doing Hiragana 4. It's easier.

1 month ago

Maria630955

I'm a total noob, so please bear with me... I'm so confused about this lesson! Everything up till now has been easy to understand. But this lesson is turning what's been taught so far on its head. She says "natto", but based on previous lessons it should be "na-tsu-to-u"?? I've read the comments saying the tsu is silent... But how would we know this since it's never been taught? And how can you tell when it's silent and and when it's not?

5 months ago

Pikachu025

Hi, I hope you've got to know by now.

If you haven't, it's simple. If you look closely, you can see that the TSU in "nattou" is smaller than the normal TSU.

In the next line, you can see the normal TSU and small TSU next to each other.

つ っ

Now, the big TSU is as you expected it. The small one makes the syllable that comes after it stressed in pronunciation.

So,「なっとう」is "Na-ttou".

Hope you understood. :)

2 months ago

gea123gea

this is very useful, it makes people healthy and beware of bones diseases, because of the k2 vitamin, so it is very much used in Japan !

4 months ago

HoGHe5wo

It's worth noting, that Natto is only one of many condiments that could be translated as 'fermented soybeans': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fermented_soy_products It's very popular in Japan, so why not just call it 'Natto'?

3 months ago

sandychicken

The chefs at work have fed me various items made with natto and its pretty good

1 year ago

Autumn-e

I ate this once. It was like eating a flavor gradient. The longer it was in my mouth the more flavors I experienced. Maybe it would be okay mixed in something but I sure didn't care for it plain.

1 year ago

BiChan13

I was frustrated with its stickiness at first but then I learned the skill to deal with it and it's now fun to eat.

1 year ago

yashirovibez

You dont need to do a literal translation of Natto in english by the way. Its probably just for definition purposes. We don't translate all foreign words ie bento, sushi

1 year ago

TinyPancake221

laughing so hard because this question came up while I'm at a Japanese izakaya restaurant, stuffing my face with うめなっとぅまき。

1 year ago

gaunthan

纳豆

1 year ago

PeaceAndWar208

豆腐(tofu). see the character in common there? 豆。 That might help with memorization.

1 month ago

lonEwolF2602

having watched anime a lot.. some unforgettable scenes and words.. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rpqkdj3Pmgk pause at 0.37 for natto (one piece)

1 year ago

MaggieMRM

is this not edamame?

1 year ago

MichalKozak

What happened to 'u' at the end?

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

can ANYONE explain why natto (fermented soy bean paste) is OK but shoyu (fermented soy beans) is not. Both are in common usage in English speaking countries. Why does DL Japanese pick some as OK and some not?

11 months ago

azuranyan

That's because natto and shoyu are two completely different things. Natto is a traditional Japanese breakfast food made from fermented soybeans. Shoyu is what we English speakers call "soy sauce". Both involve fermented soybeans, but they are two different food items.

9 months ago

Hex903428

How would you write this is romaji?

9 months ago

flish32

Nattō.

1 month ago

DeathofBeauty

So I can't hear the tsu sound in the word with the computer voice. Did I mistranslate or is it silent?

6 months ago

flish32

It's smaller than a regular tsu (compare it to the na) so it doesn't make a tsu sound but instead doubles the consonant afterwards. Natō vs nattō.

1 month ago

JacobMantz

Autocorrection: When using the Japanese keyboard, and typing "nattou" (or "なっとう"), there is an autocorrection default of "納豆". Does 納豆" mean something other than fermented soybeans?"

4 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

納豆 is the kanji for "Nattou"/fermented soybeans. It should be an acceptable answer in the JP->EN question (though this is specifically in the Hiragana skill so I can understand if it'd want you to stick to Hiragana).

It is made up of 納 - ナッ- Store/Supply/Obtain and 豆 - トウ- Bean/Pea/Legume

2 months ago

B67k2

I had a typo problem not in the meaning of the word

3 months ago

Karen503748

Why the つ is not pronounced?

2 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

The small っindicates that the following consonant sound is doubled (adding a slight pause in the pronunciation). So it's read as "Nat-tou" rather than "Natou"

2 months ago

GenevieveLaurin

Not tofu, then? There is no single english word for this?

2 months ago

flish32

とふ I'd assume (romaji: tofu)

1 month ago

PeaceAndWar208

nope, it's 豆腐 とうふ

1 month ago

Kawthar776427

why is this-つ- character in this word isnt it pronounced as nato bot natsuto

2 months ago

Vogelprincesa

Do we seriously have to put fermented soybeans each time? Why isn't just "soybeans" ok? So annoying for such a short word...

1 month ago

Swisidniak
Mod

"natto" is also an acceptable answer.
You can't put just 'soybeans' because that's not what the word means. It's one of many specific foods made from soybeans.

1 month ago

CalebHaggerty

So does the っ represent a glottal stop? And it's not to be confused with the full-size つ, "tsu"?

(Also do you call them half-size and full-size, or would you call them uppercase and lowercase?)

1 month ago

Swisidniak
Mod

Not necessarily a glottal stop, but a gemination - it doubles the consonant that follows it. Turning "Nato" into "Natto"
The っ is called a 促音 "sokuon" or less formally 小さいつ "chiisai tsu : lit. ""small 'tsu'"

the kanji for 'sokuon' is made up of 促 - "demand, incite" and 音 - "sound, noise", so the small tsu 'demands sound'

It CAN however be a glottal stop at the very end of a sentence. Commonly in writing a っ will be at the end of a phrase to indicate a sharp cutoff in speech.

1 month ago

PeaceAndWar208

豆腐 tofu

納豆 nattou

these two words seem to have a character in common! 0_o

1 month ago

Swisidniak
Mod

As well as 枝豆 edamame and 豆乳 soy milk

They're all different forms of 豆 "beans"!

1 month ago

PeaceAndWar208

Don't forget about 豆腐 tofu

1 month ago

Swisidniak
Mod

You mentioned tofu already in the post I was replying to lol

1 month ago

SimonKehne

Its weird, i cant even introduce myself in japanese yet, but im able to say the word for "Fermented soybeans" :D

1 month ago

MajaO5

Is the "tsu" silent here?

1 year ago

Nopinopa

Kinda: this baby tsu means, that next consonant is double. You see: かた — kata かった — katta

さか — saka さっか — sakka

1 year ago

JacobMantz

Yes. The small tsu (aka chisai "tsu" / ちいさいっ) a silent place holder or pause.

4 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.