"Er mag seinen Kaffee schwarz."

Translation:He likes his coffee black.

March 4, 2013

13 Comments


ZeyadSan

"coffee black"???!

why isn't it "black coffee" (schwarzer Kaffee)

*I am not an English native speaker ^^"

August 3, 2014

baylonious

Q: How does he like his coffee? A: He likes his coffee Black.

January 16, 2015

-Sapphira-

I am, and there is a type called "black coffee." But maybe this sentence could mean 2 things:

  1. He likes his coffee when it is black.
  2. He likes his coffee black style.

I thought this might help you understand the sentence better. Sometimes you can talk like this in English. This is correct grammar and correct format.

Hope this helps!

January 29, 2015

-Jim_Dandy-

"black" is a way one can order or make their coffee. Meaning it is unsweetened or has no cream or anything.

November 1, 2014

radek_1985

In English "He likes his coffee black" is idiomatic. Can native speakers confirm if it's idiomatic in German too?

September 15, 2014

christian

Yes, it's fine.

April 13, 2015

AnaMaria_Kat

Ich mag meinen Kaffee schwarz wie meine Seele.

April 6, 2017

ArmasUkkoM

no. To express this, you need to put the adjective infront of the noun: "Er mag seinen schwarzen Kaffee." (der Kaffee, [die Kaffees rarely used]). Only adjectives infront of a noun they refer to are inflected.

March 4, 2013

eschlange

If you were to put an -e at the end of schwarz, would it become "He likes his black coffee"?

March 4, 2013

ilmolleggi

Can you even say that? I doubt it and when I googled it I only found 507 results (presumably people translating the English phrase literally).

November 19, 2014

henchookgm

Shouldn't it be "Er magt"?

March 28, 2019

MonaBenjamin

No, it's er/sie/es mag; you may be thinking of ihr mögt.

March 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.