"Er mag seinen Kaffee schwarz."

Translation:He likes his coffee black.

March 4, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZeyadSan

"coffee black"???!

why isn't it "black coffee" (schwarzer Kaffee)

*I am not an English native speaker ^^"


baylonious

Q: How does he like his coffee? A: He likes his coffee Black.


-Sapphira-

I am, and there is a type called "black coffee." But maybe this sentence could mean 2 things:

  1. He likes his coffee when it is black.
  2. He likes his coffee black style.

I thought this might help you understand the sentence better. Sometimes you can talk like this in English. This is correct grammar and correct format.

Hope this helps!


slug-lord

"black" is a way one can order or make their coffee. Meaning it is unsweetened or has no cream or anything.


radek_1985

In English "He likes his coffee black" is idiomatic. Can native speakers confirm if it's idiomatic in German too?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's fine.


AnaMaria_Kat

    Ich mag meinen Kaffee schwarz wie meine Seele.


ArmasUkkoM

    no. To express this, you need to put the adjective infront of the noun: "Er mag seinen schwarzen Kaffee." (der Kaffee, [die Kaffees rarely used]). Only adjectives infront of a noun they refer to are inflected.


eschlange

    If you were to put an -e at the end of schwarz, would it become "He likes his black coffee"?


henchook

    Shouldn't it be "Er magt"?


MonaBenjamin

    No, it's er/sie/es mag; you may be thinking of ihr mögt.


AN7Jg0Ok

    Just like his metal

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.