Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er mag seinen Kaffee schwarz."

Translation:He likes his coffee black.

5 years ago

11 Comments


ZeyadSan

"coffee black"???!

why isn't it "black coffee" (schwarzer Kaffee)

*I am not an English native speaker ^^"

4 years ago

baylonious

Q: How does he like his coffee? A: He likes his coffee Black.

3 years ago

-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

I am, and there is a type called "black coffee." But maybe this sentence could mean 2 things:

  1. He likes his coffee when it is black.
  2. He likes his coffee black style.

I thought this might help you understand the sentence better. Sometimes you can talk like this in English. This is correct grammar and correct format.

Hope this helps!

3 years ago

-Jim_Dandy-

"black" is a way one can order or make their coffee. Meaning it is unsweetened or has no cream or anything.

3 years ago

radek_1985

In English "He likes his coffee black" is idiomatic. Can native speakers confirm if it's idiomatic in German too?

4 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

Yes, it's fine.

3 years ago

AnaMaria_Kat

Ich mag meinen Kaffee schwarz wie meine Seele.

1 year ago

ArmasUkkoM
ArmasUkkoM

no. To express this, you need to put the adjective infront of the noun: "Er mag seinen schwarzen Kaffee." (der Kaffee, [die Kaffees rarely used]). Only adjectives infront of a noun they refer to are inflected.

5 years ago

eschlange

If you were to put an -e at the end of schwarz, would it become "He likes his black coffee"?

5 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Can you even say that? I doubt it and when I googled it I only found 507 results (presumably people translating the English phrase literally).

3 years ago