"I feel better."

Translation:Mir geht es besser.

March 4, 2013

8 Comments


artashm

Why not "Ich Befühle besser" ?

March 25, 2013

O.has

Why is "Ich bin besser" incorrect?

March 4, 2013

NathanDBaugher

Is "Geht es mir besser" wrong, or not? When I hover, that's what it tells me the translation is.. but when I translated it as that, it it said it's wrong? I feel like it should be right but I kind of struggle with word order.

April 11, 2016

ArmasUkkoM

"Mir ist besser." sounds strange to me. I would rather say "Ich fühle mich besser." "Ich bin besser." means that e.g. you have compared to another person a better ability of sth., e.g. calculating: "Ich bin besser im Rechnen als sie." If you talk about state of health, you use "Mir ist..." or "Ich fühle mich...". In the first version, you normally use adjectives in the positive (the version which you find in a dictionary); in the second you can also use comparative (besser/schlechter etc.)

March 4, 2013

AlexanderE23

"I feel better" is translated to "Mir geht es besser" but "he feels better" is translated to "Es geht ihm besser". Why did the Es change place?

November 6, 2016

reneesqueeze

So, if I translate this sentence word-for-word it would look like "me is better", like George of the Jungle speech. If I want to say "we feel better" would I write "Uns sind besser" or "Uns ist besser"?

August 13, 2014

jeanne.j

I think you should put a "ist" because the extended sentence is : "es ist mir besser".

Althought I don't really get why there is a "es" !

June 12, 2015

alextomko1

Mir geht schlecht

January 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.