1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I feel better."

"I feel better."

Translation:Mir geht es besser.

March 4, 2013

21 Comments


NathanDBaugher

Is "Geht es mir besser" wrong, or not? When I hover, that's what it tells me the translation is.. but when I translated it as that, it it said it's wrong? I feel like it should be right but I kind of struggle with word order.


vkilohani

I think verb in the first place would probably make it a question: "Am I feeling better?" (or more literally : "(Is it) going better for me?")


artashm

Why not "Ich Befühle besser" ?


ArmasUkkoM

"Mir ist besser." sounds strange to me. I would rather say "Ich fühle mich besser." "Ich bin besser." means that e.g. you have compared to another person a better ability of sth., e.g. calculating: "Ich bin besser im Rechnen als sie." If you talk about state of health, you use "Mir ist..." or "Ich fühle mich...". In the first version, you normally use adjectives in the positive (the version which you find in a dictionary); in the second you can also use comparative (besser/schlechter etc.)


AlexanderE23

"I feel better" is translated to "Mir geht es besser" but "he feels better" is translated to "Es geht ihm besser". Why did the Es change place?


Peter295660

Both "mir geht es besser" and "es geht mir besser" are acceptable. I don't know if one is preferred over the other or if there is a subtle difference in emphasis.


O.has

Why is "Ich bin besser" incorrect?


Peter295660

As I understand it, "Ich bin besser" would be used to compare yourself to someone else. To express how you feel you use the phrase, "Mir geht es besser" (to me it goes better). That's just the way it is in German.


alextomko1

Mir geht schlecht


JoannaTrea

"Es geht's mir besser" was marked as incorrect. Can anyone tell me why, please?


JoannaTrea

I've just spotted the 's on geht's, which is a repetitiion of "es". Oops.


vkilohani

Also, starting with "geht's" would make it a question.


vkilohani

Can one write 'besser' as 'beßer'?


reneesqueeze

So, if I translate this sentence word-for-word it would look like "me is better", like George of the Jungle speech. If I want to say "we feel better" would I write "Uns sind besser" or "Uns ist besser"?


jeanne.j

I think you should put a "ist" because the extended sentence is : "es ist mir besser".

Althought I don't really get why there is a "es" !


vkilohani

I guess it's because in English "I am better" could mean: 1. I am better (than before/my previous self). or 2. I am (definitively) better in some absolute term(s) (compared to someone/something).

To say 1, German, therefore, skirts the ambiguity by saying: "I feel better than before" = "It is (Es) going (geht) better for me (mir besser)."

To say 2, one would say : "Ich bin besser."


ZakariaKet1

What about : Mir ist besser ??


Peter295660

That's just not the way it is said in German. That sounds like, "to me is better" which is a bit nonsensical. The way it is said in German is, "to me it goes better... mir geht es besser". It's a bit like an Australian checking in on a sick friend, "How are you going today, mate? [wie geht es?]" To which the friend would reply, "I'm going better, thanks. [mir geht es besser]"

In English, the friend could omit the word "going" and simply reply, "I am better, thanks" but I don't think that works in German.


ParthDeshp5

How about "Mir ist besser"


Danny605480

"Es geht mir besser " , literal English , "it goes for me better" .Is the afore mentioned German version ok? After all the verb IS in second place.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.