1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please write it in kanji."

"Please write it in kanji."

Translation:漢字で書いてください。

June 4, 2017

30 Comments


testmoogle

I wrote the word かんじ ("kanji") in kanji ("漢字")... and it marked it as being wrong!

...I guess it wasn't asking me to write it in kanji? (笑)


Tara166383

How, though? Ive never had the option to type in Japanese here, i just have to pick words/parts of words...


testmoogle

I'm doing the Japanese course on web rather than the app. On the web version you have to type all the Japanese answers. ^^


kbreddit

How're you doing it on web? I didn't think the japanese course was supported yet.


testmoogle

Sorry, saw your post a while back and forgot to reply.

comment/23192662$comment_id=23194677


testmoogle

@SchlipakDev - I created this "testmoogle" account on the day I started doing this Japanese course on web all the way back in April. I now have a 146 day streak purely through doing it on web! ^^

It's not quite that bad on web now and is steadily improving. There are now even some sentences which accept uncommonly used kanji (non-jōyō kanji).

Here's one example — "Of course I'm fine". On web, it accepts even the following heavy kanji usage way of typing the answer:

勿論元気です。

勿論 (もちろん) is usually written only in kana. And its first kanji 勿 isn't even one of the 2,136 jōyō kanji taught in Japanese schools! :P

The default answer for this sentence is displayed instead as もちろんげんきです. That is how the click-the-word-blocks answering mode will show it in the mobile apps.

Also, most sentences on web have started accepting plain forms of verbs too, rather than having to use only ~ます and です forms all the time.

It still has a a bit of a way to go on web, but it wasn't all that bad even back in April. It's fairly decent now. By the time it releases officially, I will probably have already used the report function on every sentence where kanji are missing.

I'm currently doing a sweep through every lesson in the tree and am probably getting near to the lesson with this "Please write it in kanji" sentence. There's a good chance it might already have been fixed to allow kanji for it. Will be interesting to find out. If not, I'll just report it once again. ^^


SchlipakDev

Don't use the web app for now. There is a reason why it's not released yet. Sure, typing with IME is much better (and more correct) but as of today Duolingo will expect the exact answer that would be in the mobile app. Which means you'd have to guess when NOT to write in kanji... Stupid, I know


insincere

How are you on the web?


V2Blast

Such irony. It lets me write the rest of the sentence in kanji, but 漢字 is marked wrong and corrected to かんじ.


LoriK22

It was asking you to translate the sentence "Please write it in kanji." Seems confusing.


testmoogle

I'm well aware these things need reporting. I already did that straight away. I even try to report stuff if I see it in timed practice (a major challenge on this particular course...). ^^;

By now I must've reported well over a hundred sentence correction suggestions on the Japanese from English course, and received back 18 email confirmations of the ones they've looked at and fixed (not this one yet though).

I just thought, due its irony, that this particular one was worth making a post about. ...Although I do wonder if the contributors noticed it was funny when they made this sentence... They may have left it like this intentionally. :D


Falcon198016

The pot calling the kettle black, Duo


AdamScott794079

Kanji for kanji?


V2Blast

It marked me wrong for writing 漢字 in kanji instead of writing it as かんじ in hiragana. I've reported it (Dec. 5).


Shenzao

I've reported it again on 1/10 the following month. It's still a problem. It gives the same error for both versions of 下さい if かんじ is written 漢字. I suspect it will also count かんじで書いて下さい。as incorrect. Several variations have been reported.


Ser229339

どうもありがとうございました


Yannick454414

Kanji de OK (nihongo de OK reference)


LiamOng

Yes, Duolingo. This is what we've been asking you to do all along.


personamegami

me @ duolingo rarely introducing kanji into example sentence structures


EricPooley

漢字で書くことを許可してください


L4nds

Why かんじで and not かんじを ?


DashAlex22

Because the sentence says that you write something using Kanji


Eli-aiki

It's still not letting kanji be 漢字。


PaulJones279857

I think Duolingo needs to introduce more kanji more quickly. To do this for the first few times using furigana in brackets would give an opportunity for the learner to know the context appropriate pronunciation as well and allow more kanji to be introduced earlier


Ser229339

Excuse me Testmoogle-san, I think you owe us an answer about a presumptive Japanese web course...Or it was only a dream...?!?


testmoogle

People were talking here in the forums about how to access the course on web all the way back in the middle of April. Hence my 99 day streak purely from doing this Japanese course on web. ^^

comment/23192662$comment_id=23194677


insincere

your method worked perfectly for me! no idea why duolingo hasnt officially rolled this out yet.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.