"She writes and you read."

Translation:Ea scrie și tu citești.

June 4, 2017

9 Comments


alan.bautistagmz

Why iar insted of și?

August 11, 2017

diana.dumi1

They are both correct. But don't forget to put a comma [,] before "iar", but NOT before "și" (rare cases when this rules are changing)

September 3, 2018

Ars_inveniendi

Why is scrie și citești wrong?

August 8, 2017

dmb0058

I don't know ... I reported it

May 27, 2018

JulieNewy

Hello there. Thank you for writing this course. I have downloaded the Română keyboard to my android phone, however, I find the keyboard does not have the letter s-comma, although it does have t-comma. So, I used the letter ş, which is the closest option, though I know it is incorrect. Do I have the correct language keyboard? Are there different versions? Are there any special key combinations that would give me s-comma? I am wondering why this letter won't show up as an option when I hold the "s" key on the Română keyboard? Thank you in advance for any assistance. Cheers.

June 4, 2017

diana.dumi1

At my Romanian keyboard, if you hold that letter it will give you the ,,ș", ,,ț", ,,ă" and ,,â" :). Try it and I think it will work

September 3, 2018

LobsangC

The verb to read is very similar sounding in Russian -some trivia for polygotal enthusiasts.

January 23, 2018

inex13

what is the difference between citesti, citeste and citesc?

December 15, 2017

Sandybell1990

Eu citesc (I read) Tu citești (you read) El/ea citește (he/she reads)

Noi citim (we read) Voi citiți (you read-plural) Ei/ele citesc (they read)

April 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.