1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She writes and you read."

"She writes and you read."

Translation:Ea scrie și tu citești.

June 4, 2017

12 Comments


alan.bautistagmz

Why iar insted of și?


da1ana

They are both correct. But don't forget to put a comma [,] before "iar", but NOT before "și" (rare cases when this rules are changing)


Ars_inveniendi

Why is scrie și citești wrong?


LItalia4

I am new to Romanian, but in some other languages if there is a change in subject, then because of the change, one needs to specify each subject, even though subjects are indicated by the inflection of the verbs . Thanks Duo!


dmb0058

I don't know ... I reported it


LobsangC

The verb to read is very similar sounding in Russian -some trivia for polygotal enthusiasts.


JulieNewy

Hello there. Thank you for writing this course. I have downloaded the Română keyboard to my android phone, however, I find the keyboard does not have the letter s-comma, although it does have t-comma. So, I used the letter ş, which is the closest option, though I know it is incorrect. Do I have the correct language keyboard? Are there different versions? Are there any special key combinations that would give me s-comma? I am wondering why this letter won't show up as an option when I hold the "s" key on the Română keyboard? Thank you in advance for any assistance. Cheers.


da1ana

At my Romanian keyboard, if you hold that letter it will give you the ,,ș", ,,ț", ,,ă" and ,,â" :). Try it and I think it will work


inex13

what is the difference between citesti, citeste and citesc?


abcdefg-1

Eu citesc (I read) Tu citești (you read) El/ea citește (he/she reads)

Noi citim (we read) Voi citiți (you read-plural) Ei/ele citesc (they read)


BRISEMUT

iar does not mean and.....


Tackie656

How do i know if it is "tu" or "voi"???

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.