"今、何時ですか?"

Translation:What time is it now?

June 4, 2017

71 Comments


meffisto

Audio is incorrect. Shoud be: Ima nanji desu ka

June 4, 2017

briantist

For those reading this more recently, it appears to have been changed so 何時 now reads as なんじ

July 2, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Technically it can be either one, but yeah, I agree, なんじ is way more common. I don't think I've ever actually heard anyone say なんどき.

June 5, 2017

LilicRmz

Because that's only in history! Or in a samurai drama!

June 18, 2017

CloudiaCaroline

Omg duolingo should be aware of this.

June 7, 2017

TorinCB

It's a very new course; mistakes like this will be corrected buy rely on users reporting the errors.

June 10, 2017

ScissorMarks

They should be Made aware of this.

June 18, 2017

AlexusTT

A question no one else has brought up yet, I know that usually when writing in Japanese words don't have spaces in between unless it's forming a new sentence after the punctuation of the last.

Is the space here for demonstration or do you always add a space after commas?

June 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I believe it's actually an anachronism from when Japanese began writing more Western-like, i.e. horizontally and left-to-right. Before, when Japanese wrote vertically, each character, hiragana or kanji or otherwise, took up the same height and width, each filling a square on pre-lined manuscripts. Likewise, periods and commas took up their own square, usually being placed in the top right hand corner.

Nowadays, on Japanese typing software, there is the option of writing in full-spaced or half-spaced katakana or romaji. For reference, all the English letters everyone has used in these comments is half-spaced, and all the katakana is full-spaced.

(Full-spaced romaji looks like this: JAPANESE, and half-spaced katakana looks like this: ニホンゴ)

However, by default, people type everything in Japanese full-spaced, so periods and commas also retain their full-spaced versions, taking up the same width as other characters.

July 23, 2017

Eon3000

Would ima wa nanji desuka also convey the same thing?

July 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, the comma is there to show a pause where the particle は would have been. Including the particle is slightly more formal, but for time clauses, the difference is almost negligible I think.

July 23, 2017

DoctorSkeleton

Is there a functional difference between 'ima nanji desuka' and just 'nanji desuka'?

July 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, I believe so. In 「今、何時ですか」 the comma is there to show a pause where the particle は would usually go. So in this case, the subject is specified as "now".

However, in 「何時ですか」 the subject is omitted, and thus it's applicable in a wider range of contexts. For example:

A: 会議(かいぎ)は明日(あした)に行(おこな)います = "We will hold the meeting tomorrow"

B: 何時ですか = "What time will it be/start?"

July 23, 2017

JornVernee

"Now what time is it?" is not really good English. It should be either "What time is it (now)?" or "How late is it?" imho

October 15, 2017

Jude650174

it accepted "what time is it now?" for me

July 26, 2018

Gattoledo

Is it correct to say 今 は、何時ですか ?

June 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it is, though you'd have to ask a native speaker what the difference is (and even then, they'll probably tell you that there isn't any).

If Duo marked you incorrect, you should report it (using the flag, not here in the comments which the course developers don't necessarily read).

September 4, 2018

ScissorMarks

While I understand that there are multiple ways to say it, I feel that the course should prepare us for more common encounters.

June 18, 2017

Tim330345

I followed the convention we've been using in other time questions and translated 今 as 'right now', but it says it just wanted plain 'now'. Is this a subtlety of language, or a mistake by the program?

June 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I would say it's a subtlety of the language... "right now" conveys the feeling of "exactly this very moment" which is probably better captured by 「ちょうど今」as opposed to, just "now" which feels more like "the general vicinity of this moment" and 「今」

July 23, 2017

Wavynavy10

Can "時" mean "hour"?

August 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, unless you're talking about a period of time.

三時 = 3 o'clock

三時間 (san jikan) = 3 hours

August 5, 2017

mestrexian

Ima, nan ji desu ka. Audio is incorrect.

June 22, 2017

steave1425

I said "What time is it at the moment?" and was marked wrong. Now I'm curious if Duolingo is wrong or if this somehow sounds unnatural? Could any native English speaker maybe answer?

December 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

English (AUS) native speaker here. There's nothing unnatural about your suggestion, and colloquially it means the same thing as "What time is it now?" so it should be accepted. I think you should flag it for the course developers to fix.

December 29, 2017

Keith_Price

Strange to ask (in any language) What time is in now? Why 'now'? Do we ever say 'What time will it be later?

February 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"I want to have a meeting later today." "Ok, what time is it {the meeting}?"

There are plenty of examples like that, and in Japanese, without explicitly saying 今, that's the interpretation you would get.

Additionally, Duo is trying to teach you that 今 = "now", which is very useful in many many other situations, not just for telling the time.

February 24, 2018

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

This is a valid question. We may say 'What time is it now" to be clear for foreign learners but its

not natural in English

December 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain the 、after 今 please? why not は ?

    March 31, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    The comma (、) is there to show a pause where the particle は would have been. Including the particle is slightly more formal, but for time clauses, the difference is almost negligible I think. In speech especially, it's very common to drop the particle は.

    April 17, 2018

dropthebassoon

    Would it be acceptable to say "What hour is it now?"

    July 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    Arguably, "what hour is it" would be recognized by most native English speakers as an old-timey way to say "what time is it", so I would almost say it could be acceptable (though one could also argue that it's only appropriate if the Japanese sentence had that old-timey feel too, like 何時でござるじゃろう?)

    However, if you meant "what hour" of a particular event (e.g. "the third hour of someone's boring speech"), you would have to say 何時間目【なんじかんめ】instead, because that's how Japanese ordinal numbers work.

    September 11, 2018

Jonathan700637

    It was fine with my "Right now, what time is it?" and I know I've answered "What time is it now?" before.

    今は何時ですか? vs  今、何時ですか?

    Is it personal preference, or are both identical?

    August 7, 2018

DemianNox

    Cuold I just ask "何時ですか?"?Wouldn't be more or less the same?

    August 17, 2018

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

    That would be understandable!

    December 26, 2018

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

    I know English is more flexible and you cant accept every answer but I think it should accept my Now it is what time?

    December 7, 2018

Filip212357

    Noe=/now

    December 26, 2018

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

    You're drunk

    December 26, 2018

enri_lewis

    Could someone explain me why is it a comma instead of 「は」? What I have known is that if we are talking about "now", shouldn't it be the topic of the sentence and a は next to it?

    January 18, 2019

Jonathan700637

    In this case the comma is just an audible pause. In normal Japanese conversations you might sometimes leave off this は because it's implied. If I remember correctly both answers are accepted:

    今、何時ですか? 今は何時ですか?

    January 18, 2019

Rahmon.Jorge

    I put "Now, what time is it?" and it accepted. In this case, every word is in the same order both in English and Japanese.

    January 23, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    Yup, that's right. That's why I try to avoid explaining Japanese sentence structure as "English but backwards" because it oftentimes isn't the case.

    January 23, 2019

Gh0st62

    Shouldn't be (今は何時ですか)?

    January 26, 2019

ganders3

    WhatTimeIsItRightNow dot com, producers of such fine content as Philbert seasons 1 and 2.

    February 4, 2019

JacobCollinsH

    Shouldn't "What is the time?" be accepted?

    March 10, 2019

Whipitg00d

    But is nan doki ok? Sounds way cooler

    June 9, 2017

Tsunasama

    Stick with なんじ just because. いつ is another way of reading it, but usually, ふりがな is used to show when it should be read that way. I've not heard a Japanese person say なんどき before. Use is more limited than nanji or itsu. Most commonly found in the set phrase いつなんどき (itsu nandoki), comparable to English phrase “when and at what time”, but only used when expressing ignorance, never used in questions.

    June 9, 2017

Yuricds

    I did and did not quite understood what you're saying, I kinda got lost with ur apparently well versed explanation that haven't explained much after all

    June 12, 2017

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

    何どき= What when No. Sounds messed up... amd not clear

    December 26, 2018

Mik3lcWl

    The Kanji after Nan can be read as Toki too

    June 25, 2017

Maia216907

    Yes but when your talking about time it has to be jikan

    June 25, 2017

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

    It can but do the people read it as so

    December 26, 2018

Max295621

    It said my answer "What is the time right now" is wrong?

    February 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    I've already addressed this question before on this discussion page; please read the comments before posting.

    「"Right now" conveys the feeling of "exactly this very moment" which is probably better captured by 「ちょうど今」as opposed to, just "now" which feels more like "the general vicinity of this moment" and 「今」」

    March 7, 2018

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

    Absolutely!

    December 26, 2018

Troy489516

    Why is there no topic marker for "ima?" When stating what time it is now, ima gets a topic marker. Also, why is there a comma/pause?

    March 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    The comma is there to show a pause where the particle は would have been. Including the particle is slightly more formal, but for time clauses, the difference is almost negligible I think.

    I don't know why Duo decided to include は for some sentences and not others, but both versions (regardless of whether it's a question or a statement) are very common and acceptable in Japanese.

    March 24, 2018

-Neon_Cat-

    Why isn't there a comma option for making sentences?

    June 6, 2018

keshavchak1

    I'm confused. Is the 、after いま after correct. I was expecting the answer to be いまはなんじですか? Is this incorrect?

    May 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    Please read the other comments before posting; there's usually a lot of good information here if you're confused. I've already answered your question several times.

    Yes, the comma is correct, and it's there to show a pause where the particle は would have been. Including the particle is also correct and it's slightly more formal, but for time clauses, the difference is almost negligible I think.

    June 3, 2018

aarya232931

    Your answer and my answer both were correct answers

    August 16, 2017

aarya232931

    What was your answer?

    August 16, 2017

aarya232931

    Same meaning

    August 19, 2017

aarya232931

    U said ima marsa

    August 19, 2017

Kmn8nKMj

    I answered "What time is it?" and I think this should be an acceptable answer too, since I never use the "now" unless I mean to the second or unless I want to sound impatient.

    March 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    I've already answered this question on this discussion page. Please read the other comments before posting.

    Copied from my ealier comment:

    「"I want to have a meeting later today." "Ok, what time is it {the meeting}?"

    There are plenty of examples like that, and in Japanese, without explicitly saying 今, that's the interpretation you would get.

    Additionally, Duo is trying to teach you that 今 = "now", which is very useful in many many other situations, not just for telling the time.」

    March 24, 2018

f4qz3

    "What time is now?" is correct phrase

    April 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    No, it isn't correct. Neither is ""What time is now?" is correct phrase".

    April 24, 2018

rosesharon755

    Adventure Time!

    July 1, 2017

aarya232931

    What meend

    August 16, 2017

aarya232931
    August 19, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.