"もちろんです。"

Translation:Of course.

June 4, 2017

89 Comments


swynix

Can someone give an example of this in context?

June 4, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

”しゅくだいをやった?” Did you do your homework? ”もちろんです。”    Of course.

Of course, no one actually says もちろんです. They just leave it at もちろん, even if it is technically informal.

June 5, 2017

swynix

Thank you!

June 5, 2017

Pikachu025

Yoroshiku, Alice-san! Watashi mo Pikachu desu! Pika piiikachuu! :D

August 9, 2017

Davedavido

Man, thanks to Duolingo, I can finally understand when other people are also Pikachus. The dream is real.

August 12, 2017

CarpeGuitarrem

Pikaaaaaaaaa

August 18, 2017

Shadowfoxx14

Dude right!?

January 3, 2019

jigoita

Your comment made my day :-D

February 11, 2019

Xpbj3

よろしく Aliceさん 私もピカチュです ピカ ぴかちゅ:D

November 19, 2017

ADO278496

Oh my God, I understood this! Japanese fluency, here I come!!! XD

August 3, 2018

LLMs6

Arisu

September 1, 2018

clnoy

Tamen dou shi Pikachu!

Wait wrong language.

December 10, 2017

Christophe899588

string me; me = "Pikachu" If (me == "Pikachu"){ cout << "Pika Pi" << endl;} Return 0;

Wait wrong language.

June 18, 2018

nkwk88

他们都是Pikachu! Oh wait wrong language.

May 25, 2018

DanielSieker

Pikachu, Ich wähle dich! Wait, wrong language

November 25, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

я люблю тебя пикачу!!!!!! oh wait wrong language.

December 14, 2018

GlaucoAbil

Também sou lenguage. Wait, wrong Pikachu.

December 30, 2018

Gomi-Desu

¡Pikachu yo te elijo!

Wait wrong language.

January 10, 2019

Fabrizzio27

哈哈哈

December 30, 2017

Fifkee

let str = "Pikachu" if (str=="Pikachu"){console.log("Pikachu!");}

February 28, 2019

Xpbj3

ありがと ごじゃいます

November 19, 2017

Ly_Mar

* ございます (gozaimasu) :)

November 25, 2017

Juan890458

And is't "arigatou" ありがとう?

September 12, 2018

Shadow15243

What is each word exactly?

June 8, 2017

Starclove

しゅくだい "homework" やった is, I think, the past tense of やる "do"

June 8, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Correct! Sorry, my bad habits kicked in, and I used やった, which is the informal version of やりました, or as you said, the past tense of やる.

June 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

@Shomav やました is read ya ri ma shi ta

Compare り (ri) and い (i) ;)

February 22, 2018

dan297

Isn't します the verb for do?

December 6, 2017

Shomav

Do you read it like "ya i ma shi ta" or "yi ma shi ta"?

February 9, 2018

BenkosMaury

Isn't する the verbe to do?

June 28, 2017

Hlne207723

Yes, it's a normal "tone" verb for "do" whilst yaru is informal, considered 'rough' in tone and generally not used by women. Yaru can also have the meaning of "to give" which suru does not.

October 20, 2017

ahANpg

Well if the teacher was the one asking about the homework question, the student have to reply もちろんです, dropping です would be extremely rude.

Unless of course the answer was replied at home then adding です will be unnecessary.

July 15, 2017

eittek

Could you add the desu to be sarcastic?

June 11, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Adding the "desu" by itself wouldn't really make it sarcastic, you'd have to just change your tone to a sarcastic one. I suppose you could overemphasize the "desu" for sarcasm.

June 12, 2017

Wavynavy10

I thought sarcasm didn't really exist in japanese

August 1, 2017

echoAwoo

もちろん!/s

August 20, 2017

thehelixfossil

what exactly is the purpose of です then?

July 1, 2017

thoriguc

です is basically "it is"

So "もちろんです" is like "of course it is"

July 6, 2017

ahANpg

です is added for politeness

If the statement is to be changed into "of course it is", then the translation would be もちろんできよ, the non polite form would be もちろんだよ

July 15, 2017

Giovani7378

In portuguese, "Of Course" means "É Claro", which is something like "It's Clear". So for me the です makes more sense.

February 24, 2018

_XxAntonxX_

Is をpronounced o or wo here?

September 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

There actually isn't a を here; it's ち chi.

As a side note, を is almost always pronounced o in modern Japanese. When they want to make the wo sound with the "w", ウォ is typically used, like in ウォームアップ ("warm up") or ウォッカ ("vodka") for example.

September 5, 2017

Hlne207723

I had a Japanese friend with a stammer and to avoid stammering, he would enunciate really carefully and you would hear the w in wo を

October 20, 2017

forgetful-frank

First time heard something like that, is he/she usually understood when he/she does that? I thought を read as /wo/ was archaism and not common in modern Japanese

November 19, 2018

secret_sAndwich

The "を" in "しゅくだいをやった?" is pronounced "o" and will almost always be pronounced as such, like Joshua said.

April 20, 2018

Gumjack

I came to this discussion specifically to ask if "もちろん" was an acceptable informal form so thank you for answering my question

July 24, 2018

Xpbj3

Of course

November 19, 2017

Xpbj3

Of course

November 19, 2017

Xpbj3

ㅎㅎㅎ

November 19, 2017

L0velyAri

Can this also be used in the same context of: "Thank you for doing that for me" "of course!" Like it can be in English?

July 1, 2017

ThisOneIsNice

I can say that I haven't encountered such usage. It's more like "No need to ask", "There's no discussion needed here" (from its kanji form, 勿論, where 勿 is "no" 論 and is "discussion")

Also, see JoshuaLore9's reply below

October 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

From my experience, OP's usage is actually fairly common. It's a somewhat casual way to respond to someone thanking you.

It's more commonly paired with いいえ, as in 「いいえ、もちろんです」, with the implication being, as you say, "There's no discussion (regarding thanks) needed here"

November 16, 2017

tophyr

I put "Of course I am" and it said that was right.

July 5, 2017

TheRozhea

My answer was "sure" and it also came out correct... I'm guessing the meaning depends on tone of voice, context and so on, is that right?

July 20, 2017

ahANpg

Unfortunately duolingo gets it wrong from time to time

July 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Actually, in the right context, this could be a valid translation.

・それを食べますか?Are you going to eat that?

・もちろんです。Of course I am.

July 16, 2017

Cindya2635

Why do you need the two words at the end

July 20, 2017

ZM92

do people say もちろんです? can I just say もちろん with my boss or someone important?

September 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, both versions (with and without です) are commonly used. You can use just もちろん with your boss or someone important, and it probably won't come across as rude (of course it depends on the context and your tone), but adding です makes it more polite. So if you're not sure if you can get away with it, it's better to play it safe and add です.

October 29, 2017

Lavender473602

So in this context, is this a more formal form of something like そです?

September 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Hmm, もちろんです is used to kind of emphasize the obviousness of your response, a la "did you even need to ask?", and so you could say that it's less polite. But I think your tone can make it sound good-natured and equally as acceptable as そうです in many situations.

So, I don't think you can really compare it to そうです in terms of formality. もちろんです sounds more like a response, as opposed to a confirmation or agreement like そうです.

September 5, 2017

forgetful-frank

What does 「そです」 means?

November 19, 2018

WilliamVon722070

Kind of confused still as to the purpose of ですin sentences. Can anyone explain its use?

May 31, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I have already explained it on this discussion page a number of times. Please read the comments before posting.

Copied from an earlier comment: There are cases, like this sentence, when it's essentially added just to be polite, but in most cases, it also serves a specific grammatical role (the copula).

August 2, 2018

KittayPlay

I love how I'm expected to know everything. Like, "here's some words you've never heard before, now translate them."

July 18, 2018

forgetful-frank

Yeah, that's the main flaw in the Duolingo learning system in my honest opinion.

November 19, 2018

Yavestus

Is ths the equivalent of using "ofc" in text?

June 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Hmm, I don't think so. The use of です implies a certain level of politeness which is well above using "ofc".

July 16, 2017

Fabricio569228

I typed "I'm sure" Now I don't get what 'desu' is doing here.

June 23, 2017

nakada501

just for polite. もちろん is not polite but it is acceptable for anycase.

June 25, 2017

ShimaYamagoto

How important is です actually? If I use this at the end of every sentence would I not sound weird?

December 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, if you used です at the end of every sentence, you would sound weird (and grammatically incorrect). But, that doesn't mean it isn't important. There are cases, like this sentence, when it's essentially added just to be polite, but in most cases, it also serves a specific grammatical role (the copula).

December 19, 2017

Anna91942

Why is this using the same characters as "I am fine." According to Duolingo, "Yes, I am fine," is  ぇぇもちろんです

June 19, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Becasue Japanese loves to rely on context, but Duo doesn't give us any.

If you break down ええ、もちろんです, ええ means "yes" (spoken form) and もちろんです means "of course", so in what context could it mean "Yes, I am fine"?

If someone asks you お元気【げんき】ですか, they are asking "how are you?", but literally, the question is "are you healthy/in good spirits?". So, when you answer ええ、もちろんです, you are literally saying "yes, of course (I am)", but Duo chose to teach it to you as "yes, I am fine" which works in the right context.

July 13, 2018

eddy992128

was getting caught part of your plan?

August 8, 2018

IllegalDucktape

Pikachu, ik kies jou! Oh wait, wrong language. I just wanted to do this because everyone does it :P

January 11, 2019

Neiot

More answer variations of this are needed.

June 20, 2017

ycUvuSap

Then suggest them.

December 11, 2017

Chao_Nima

Bombastic app

March 23, 2018

Prathamesh543279

What's the point of the "des" at the end of "mochirom" if the translation is only "of course" and not "of course I am" ??

August 4, 2018

Prathamesh543279

Sorry I saw the other comments now, thanks a lot everyone!

August 4, 2018

IWannaLearn3

Is this casual or formal?

October 27, 2017

NoonebutMark

I knew about this one when I heard Anna (from Frozen) say mochiron in the end of the first For the first time in forever.

September 22, 2017

JerssEmery

Ooooh

June 26, 2017

Adlingo2

I wrote, of course students

August 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.