1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "もちろんです。"

"もちろんです。"

Translation:Of course.

June 4, 2017

128 Comments


swynix

Can someone give an example of this in context?


Tc3KDQp5

”しゅくだいをやった?” Did you do your homework? ”もちろんです。”    Of course.

Of course, no one actually says もちろんです. They just leave it at もちろん, even if it is technically informal.


Pikachu025

Yoroshiku, Alice-san! Watashi mo Pikachu desu! Pika piiikachuu! :D


Davedavido

Man, thanks to Duolingo, I can finally understand when other people are also Pikachus. The dream is real.


Mikayla405784

I love this app ^^ おげんきですか?


jigoita

Your comment made my day :-D


Xpbj3

よろしく Aliceさん 私もピカチュです ピカ ぴかちゅ:D


Isaiah929153

ぴーーかちゅーー


ADO278496

Oh my God, I understood this! Japanese fluency, here I come!!! XD


clnoy

Tamen dou shi Pikachu!

Wait wrong language.


Christophe899588

string me; me = "Pikachu" If (me == "Pikachu"){ cout << "Pika Pi" << endl;} Return 0;

Wait wrong language.


GlaucoAbil

Também sou lenguage. Wait, wrong Pikachu.


DanielSieker

Pikachu, Ich wähle dich! Wait, wrong language


nkwk88

他们都是Pikachu! Oh wait wrong language.


Lord_Bacon03

я люблю тебя пикачу!!!!!! oh wait wrong language.


Gomi-Desu

¡Pikachu yo te elijo!

Wait wrong language.


Fifkee

let str = "Pikachu" if (str=="Pikachu"){console.log("Pikachu!");}


Vera_Taurismo

Pikachu scelgo te!

Wait, wrong language


Aisha214226

我是皮卡出 Oh wait wrong language XD.


just_a_log

if me == "Pikachu": print("Pikaaaaaaa")


KendallHig6

im pikachu oh wait wrong language


Kaus1305

पिकाचू ! Oh wait, wrong language !


Taimur170438

SELECT pkmn_name, pkmn_sound FROM pokemon p JOIN human h ON p.id = h.id WHERE h.name = 'Me' AND LANGUAGE IS WRONG;

*Result*

pkmn_name | pkmn_sound Pikachu Pika!


MiroBahi

انا ايضا بيكاتشو! Wait wrong language


ChocolateF517593

This reminds me of the reason why I learn japanese. Yes, it's pokemon. I have no life


Xpbj3

ありがと ごじゃいます


Ly_Mar

* ございます (gozaimasu) :)


Juan890458

And is't "arigatou" ありがとう?


ahANpg

Well if the teacher was the one asking about the homework question, the student have to reply もちろんです, dropping です would be extremely rude.

Unless of course the answer was replied at home then adding です will be unnecessary.


Shadow15243

What is each word exactly?


Starclove

しゅくだい "homework" やった is, I think, the past tense of やる "do"


Tc3KDQp5

Correct! Sorry, my bad habits kicked in, and I used やった, which is the informal version of やりました, or as you said, the past tense of やる.


JoshuaLore9

@Shomav やました is read ya ri ma shi ta

Compare り (ri) and い (i) ;)


dan297

Isn't します the verb for do?


Shomav

Do you read it like "ya i ma shi ta" or "yi ma shi ta"?


BenkosMaury

Isn't する the verbe to do?


Hlne207723

Yes, it's a normal "tone" verb for "do" whilst yaru is informal, considered 'rough' in tone and generally not used by women. Yaru can also have the meaning of "to give" which suru does not.


eittek

Could you add the desu to be sarcastic?


Tc3KDQp5

Adding the "desu" by itself wouldn't really make it sarcastic, you'd have to just change your tone to a sarcastic one. I suppose you could overemphasize the "desu" for sarcasm.


Wavynavy10

I thought sarcasm didn't really exist in japanese


echoAwoo

もちろん!/s


thehelixfossil

what exactly is the purpose of です then?


thoriguc

です is basically "it is"

So "もちろんです" is like "of course it is"


ahANpg

です is added for politeness

If the statement is to be changed into "of course it is", then the translation would be もちろんできよ, the non polite form would be もちろんだよ


Giovani7378

In portuguese, "Of Course" means "É Claro", which is something like "It's Clear". So for me the です makes more sense.


_XxAntonxX_

Is をpronounced o or wo here?


JoshuaLore9

There actually isn't a を here; it's ち chi.

As a side note, を is almost always pronounced o in modern Japanese. When they want to make the wo sound with the "w", ウォ is typically used, like in ウォームアップ ("warm up") or ウォッカ ("vodka") for example.


Hlne207723

I had a Japanese friend with a stammer and to avoid stammering, he would enunciate really carefully and you would hear the w in wo を


forgetful-frank

First time heard something like that, is he/she usually understood when he/she does that? I thought を read as /wo/ was archaism and not common in modern Japanese


secret_sAndwich

The "を" in "しゅくだいをやった?" is pronounced "o" and will almost always be pronounced as such, like Joshua said.


Gumjack

I came to this discussion specifically to ask if "もちろん" was an acceptable informal form so thank you for answering my question


L0velyAri

Can this also be used in the same context of: "Thank you for doing that for me" "of course!" Like it can be in English?


ThisOneIsNice

I can say that I haven't encountered such usage. It's more like "No need to ask", "There's no discussion needed here" (from its kanji form, 勿論, where 勿 is "no" 論 and is "discussion")

Also, see JoshuaLore9's reply below


JoshuaLore9

From my experience, OP's usage is actually fairly common. It's a somewhat casual way to respond to someone thanking you.

It's more commonly paired with いいえ, as in 「いいえ、もちろんです」, with the implication being, as you say, "There's no discussion (regarding thanks) needed here"


KittayPlay

I love how I'm expected to know everything. Like, "here's some words you've never heard before, now translate them."


Thermospor

Tap on the words and it gives you their meaning


forgetful-frank

Yeah, that's the main flaw in the Duolingo learning system in my honest opinion.


Pelle168656

There is a "Tips" section where they tell you the vast majority of those words!


tophyr

I put "Of course I am" and it said that was right.


TheRozhea

My answer was "sure" and it also came out correct... I'm guessing the meaning depends on tone of voice, context and so on, is that right?


ahANpg

Unfortunately duolingo gets it wrong from time to time


JoshuaLore9

Actually, in the right context, this could be a valid translation.

・それを食べますか?Are you going to eat that?

・もちろんです。Of course I am.


ZM92

do people say もちろんです? can I just say もちろん with my boss or someone important?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, both versions (with and without です) are commonly used. You can use just もちろん with your boss or someone important, and it probably won't come across as rude (of course it depends on the context and your tone), but adding です makes it more polite. So if you're not sure if you can get away with it, it's better to play it safe and add です.


Cindya2635

Why do you need the two words at the end


Lavender473602

So in this context, is this a more formal form of something like そです?


JoshuaLore9

Hmm, もちろんです is used to kind of emphasize the obviousness of your response, a la "did you even need to ask?", and so you could say that it's less polite. But I think your tone can make it sound good-natured and equally as acceptable as そうです in many situations.

So, I don't think you can really compare it to そうです in terms of formality. もちろんです sounds more like a response, as opposed to a confirmation or agreement like そうです.


forgetful-frank

What does 「そです」 means?


elementart_

Something along the lines of "it is so" or "that's right"


Yavestus

Is ths the equivalent of using "ofc" in text?


JoshuaLore9

Hmm, I don't think so. The use of です implies a certain level of politeness which is well above using "ofc".


WilliamVon722070

Kind of confused still as to the purpose of ですin sentences. Can anyone explain its use?


JoshuaLore9

I have already explained it on this discussion page a number of times. Please read the comments before posting.

Copied from an earlier comment: There are cases, like this sentence, when it's essentially added just to be polite, but in most cases, it also serves a specific grammatical role (the copula).


SammyWeath

I lived in Japan for 12 years and never heard this whole sentence...


Fabricio569228

I typed "I'm sure" Now I don't get what 'desu' is doing here.


nakada501

just for polite. もちろん is not polite but it is acceptable for anycase.


ShimaYamagoto

How important is です actually? If I use this at the end of every sentence would I not sound weird?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, if you used です at the end of every sentence, you would sound weird (and grammatically incorrect). But, that doesn't mean it isn't important. There are cases, like this sentence, when it's essentially added just to be polite, but in most cases, it also serves a specific grammatical role (the copula).


Anna91942

Why is this using the same characters as "I am fine." According to Duolingo, "Yes, I am fine," is  ぇぇもちろんです


JoshuaLore9

Becasue Japanese loves to rely on context, but Duo doesn't give us any.

If you break down ええ、もちろんです, ええ means "yes" (spoken form) and もちろんです means "of course", so in what context could it mean "Yes, I am fine"?

If someone asks you お元気【げんき】ですか, they are asking "how are you?", but literally, the question is "are you healthy/in good spirits?". So, when you answer ええ、もちろんです, you are literally saying "yes, of course (I am)", but Duo chose to teach it to you as "yes, I am fine" which works in the right context.


eddy992128

was getting caught part of your plan?


wavvel

Pikachu, ik kies jou! Oh wait, wrong language. I just wanted to do this because everyone does it :P


JacobSelby4

Is です implied a lot?


kelvinelove

Isn't yes of course " more correct??


RebelBrigid

For some reason i always thought it was Mouchiro, i didnt realise there was an 'n' at the end


Zipzap9

Why is it not " of course I am"? How would I say this then?


1000Suni

I'd like to know the stroke order.


JoshuaLore9

Or perhaps you were looking for these (scroll down to the animations):


David738689

JoshuaLore9, you sir are a champion


suraj_sama

following stroke order is essential. How close are Japanese writings (hand writings) to one another?


JoshuaLore9

Following stroke order is highly recommended, especially when you're learning new characters, but most of the time, people won't notice if you get it a bit wrong :) especially if it ends up looking correct.

As for Japanese handwriting, having worked in Japanese schools, let me tell you it runs the whole gamut, just like English handwriting. Some of my middle school students had beautiful, flowing, evenly spaced writing, while others had barely legible chicken scratch - some of the teachers as well...

Here's a post on Reddit that covers it really well: https://www.reddit.com/r/japan/comments/1hcf6j/does_japanese_have_differant_handwriting_styles/cat26of


RenuPathak1

Doreamon,I am doreamon


David738689

Why wasn't '勿論です’ accepted? Also, why is there no option to report 'my answer should be accepted' with audio transcription exercises? It seems there is a wide variety of situations, especially with Japanese, where the same phrase can be written correctly in multiple ways and only one way is accepted by duolingo


andy337311

Duolingo just straight up gave a question I have no idea of


Jordy469113

It accepted, "Of course it is." Is this correct?


JoshuaLore9

もちろんです。

(I'm being serious. Your sentence is a legitimately correct answer.)


suraj_sama

'Yes, of course' was marked wrong. Why?


JoshuaLore9

There is no "yes" in the Japanese sentence.


Neiot

More answer variations of this are needed.


ycUvuSap

Then suggest them.


Prathamesh543279

What's the point of the "des" at the end of "mochirom" if the translation is only "of course" and not "of course I am" ??


Prathamesh543279

Sorry I saw the other comments now, thanks a lot everyone!


IWannaLearn3

Is this casual or formal?


NoonebutMark

I knew about this one when I heard Anna (from Frozen) say mochiron in the end of the first For the first time in forever.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote, of course students

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.