"おちゃ"

Translation:Green tea

June 5, 2017

153 Comments


MuizzSiddi

Can you also call tea "cha"? If so, is that informal?


Angel220200

Yep, you can - and like you guessed, it's indeed informal. When talking about green tea in particular, though, I believe おちゃ is most commonly used.


RamenDutchman

Well, both ちゃ and おちゃ are used for "tea" in general, which means "sencha/Japanese green tea" 7/10 times in Japan.


PawanPrime

Hmm interesting. In common hindi we call tea chiyaae probably an amalgamation


amrit390147

Yes you are right .we call it chaaye


gammabricks

In portuguese it's “chá”, just like tempura is “tempero”


Roselle792612

But I thought green tea is matcha?


Iyrincus

Matcha is green tea that is grown in the shade near to harvest and is usually powdered before use. Sencha is entire leaves from a standard-grown tea tree. N.b. they're both green teas.


learningTo396590

Thats really interesting thanks for the bit of trivia


varigby

In Chinese it is "cha", which is probably what you are thinking of.


Sulja...

In Slovak, Czech, Ukrainian and Russian it is ,,chay,, which is super similar too))


Heykel16

In Arabic its also "chay"...


cyclohex_anh

it is in vietnamese too :) (chà)


RayyanSheh1
  • 「おちゃ」 hiragan
  • 「お茶」 kanji
  • 「Ocha」 romaji

AniinhaNeiva

お茶 = おちゃ


danieltheodoro84

In portuguese "o chá" means "the tea". Nice!


NoahFoley

The Portuguese word for thank you, "abrigado," comes from the Japanese cognate, "arigato," as the two countries were trading partners for a very long time.


unklethan

The Portuguese word is actually "obrigado", and it comes from that same root as "to oblige". It's like saying "Much obliged" instead of "thanks". "arigato" has no connection to Portuguese.


Dokidokitengu

And it's "arigatou" or "arigatō" not "arigato" . In hiragana is ありがとう。with a long O. it's like to say arigatoo.


GracePushe

"Do you want some green tea?" "O cha!" "Oh yeah!"


42.0

those letter pronunciation thingies aren't used in english


testmoogle

Romaji isn't specifically English. It's just Japanese words written in a script created from Roman letters. Romaji is just as equally English, Portuguese, Dutch, Italian, Spanish, French, German,... in that it's not any of them.

That said, there are a number of different romanisation systems... So, without knowing which particular variant of romaji the person was using, it can't really be stated that "arigato" is wrong.

Basically, ローマじ is silly anyway.


RamenDutchman

Yeah, the bars are often dropped in Romaji, and it's confusing as hell


Thales257544

Romaji is written exactly the way we would pronounce in portuguese tho'


42.0

it's transliteration; unklethan was writing in English so contextually I think he transliterated it into english


andreaskhalid

What happened to the "chi" and the "ya"? Did the two vowels just cancel each other out and make it sound like "cha" instead?


Angel220200

In a way, yes. When a small や, ゆ, or よ is placed after an 'i'-ending character (ひ, に, し, etc.) the pronunciation of the character is changed and they're essentially combined to create a new sound. In this case, the modifying 'や' changed the 'i' sound in ち to an 'a' sound.

Not all characters are changed the same way, however - for consonants that also have characters with 'あ', 'う', and 'お' sounds, the 'y' component of the modifier is also added to the pronunciation. (e.g. As the letter 'k' already has characters that comprise of the vowel sounds あ, う, and お, (か, く and こ, respectively) the combination 'きゃ' would not be pronounced 'ka', but 'kya'. Otherwise there'd be no reason for か, if that makes sense!) However, as the 'ch' sound has no other vowels attached to it than い, the 'y' sound of the modifiers are omitted. Hope this helps!


AVAX3M

This is absolutely correct. But I felt like adding something..

If I want to say "kya", I write きゃ, right? But what if I want to say "kiya"?

I write きや.

Confused? Notice that in the first one, the "ya" character is smaller than characters usually are. In the second one, it's the same size. Compare や and ゃ, ゆ and ゅ, よ andょ.

When や follows a syllable, the preceding syllable is not affected. But if it's ゃ that does, then the final "i" sound of the "i" syllable (き, ひ, み, に, etc.) is removed.

So to summarize it, if you want to "combine" syllables, the "ya", "yo", or "yu" character is written smaller than usual.

Examples (added 21 Feb 2019):

  • ちゆ (chiyu) vs ちゅ (chu)
  • ぴや (piya) vs ぴゃ (pya)
  • みょ (myo) vs みよ (miyo)
  • キュート (kyuuto/"cute") vs キユート (kiyuuto)
  • じゅういち (十一/juuichi/"11") vs じゆういち (jiyuuichi)

Notice how the fourth example is in katakana? Yes, the same rule applies.


therealvasanth

YThis makes perfect sense but how come the hiragana letters for 中 be ちゆう ? (o_O) is it really valid or am I missing something ?


JeffMather

The kanji character 中 has several different meanings and some of them have different pronunciations. Often Duolingo gives you a pronunciation that doesn't match the hiragana spelling.


Gaelen_

You mean for the word 中国 (chuugoku)meaning Chinese right? The thing is that there are no hiragana for pronouncing "chu" so, it's written with the most similar hiragana that can be found, getting ちゆ (chi+yu) . But as you want everybody to know that that is chu and but chiyu, then you write a small ゆ, getting in the end ちゅ. The same logic applies to the rest of the sounds like kya, mya, kyo, etc.


Lord_Bacon03

probably not how you spell it but i tried, lol


desuto_dest

I hope this doesn't come off as nagging but: 中国 (chuugoku) means China while 中国語 (chuugoku go) means Chinese

I hope that helped someone.


Berto29441

Well, but 中国 is China (Chinese language =中国語 and Chinese man 中国人)...


DanielBlzq4

Both of your comments have been very useful to me. Thanks


MishMeesh

Thank you for clarifying that there are /small/ や, ゆ, or よ. It gave me the option of: おちや or おちゃ and I thought it was giving me two of the same option. It never really made clear there could be a small ゃ.


anorphicblue

Hi! You are very helpful and I just wanted to ask..on here i learned that なな was 7 but i googled it said なな was a female name. Could you explain that to me?


JoshuaLore9

It all just depends on the kanji (and the context). For the number seven, なな is one pronunciation of this kanji 七 (which you'll learn later in this course I think).

As for girls' names, なな is a very popular name, but people like to make it unique for their child so there are approximately 150 different pairs of kanji which have that pronunciation. Some examples include 七菜, 那奈, 菜々, 奈梨, 苗菜, etc.

To make this even more complicated, なな can also be a nickname or shortened form of other common girls' names like ななみ, ななこ, ななえ, ななか, etc. so might have different kanji associated with them again.

But, once you have a bit more Japanese, it should be pretty obvious from the conversation which なな someone means.


anhnhi988104

It's means 7 in hiragana or female name in kanji I guess so


DaijoubuDesu

Thank you so much, so in essence only い-ending sounds ommit the "y" sound while the う, お, and お sounds have the "y" sound. You're a great help man.


Gaelen_

You can think of it that way, the truth is that this is just the way to write the cha sound. In a way, if you think about it, in English and many germanic/romance languages, ch is also just a convention, it's not that somehow if you mix a c with an h you get the ch sound. So in japanese it makes a bit more sense to mix the chi with the ya to make cha.


SourDrink

Adding the お makes it polite


DoctorWho01

Good news, Russian speakers. We have almost the same system: ка - か, кя - くゃ ю-ゆ я-や, ё−よ. I'm talking about ka - kya, ko - kyo of course and actually it isn't pronounced like in a word "cute" it's just hard to explain. It's called "palatalization".


9HzZ4

For BNHA fans, (Boku No Hero Academia) a way to remember this is:

Ocha-ko drinks Green Tea

Ochako is the pink character who can make things floated, with the hero name "Uravity"


BnzelRaphael

i cant stop laughing at this, thank you


unklethan

Question: i clicked on the yellow word おちや to get a translation, and it offered me "tea", "green", and "green tea". Are all of these correct, or was it breaking down the words for me?


unklethan

Update: duolingo has accepted "green tea" and "tea" as correct answers, but marks "green" as incorrect.


RamenDutchman

あお and みどり are two shades of green in Japanese.

And yes, ちゃ means "tea" in general without any further specification, in Japan people will usually assume that you're talking about sencha (=Japanese green tea)


Leliel5

don't know aboug green, but tea and green tea are both right. かちゃwould be black tea


RadekKoziol

Black tea would be こうちゃ (kōcha) which actually literally means "red tea"


TravisTalbot

Thanks Radek. I came looking for exactly that information!


victoriaka705468

It's tea or green tea (green is "midori").


Andrew-Lin

Yes, green is "midori"(みどり, 緑), but green tea is pronounced "ryokucha"(りょくちゃ, 緑茶)(Yes, I know this is confusing). おちゃ means tea in general.


RamenDutchman

O.O I have never heard りょくちゃ in Kyoto nor in any tea store. I've always specified which tea I want rather than what colour I'd like to drink, so this is new to me.

Can anyone confirm whether Andrew's right?


JacobMantz

Autocorrection: error or accept? Is the autocorrection of お ちゃ intoお茶 incorrect? (Thanks to Leliel5 input, I learned that this question is more accurately articulated when the word "autocorrection" is replaced with "IME (Input Method Editor) adjustment".)


Leliel5

お茶 should be accepted. Report it if it's not.. It's also no really autocorrect, it's much older and isn't really correcting the spelling. おちゃ isn't misspelled, but it is much less common than お茶.

Japanese IME's have had the kanji substitutions available since long before autocorrect was invented, as they're essential to writing japanese properly on the limited number of keys available.


JacobMantz

Thank you Leliel5, I suspect I have mislabeled my question do to my ignorance. I looked up IME (Input Method Editor) and learned that my using the term "autocorrect" is inaccurate. You're reply helped me to learn more; Thank you!


Lord_Bacon03

what is kanji, and hiragana?


AlexFierro12

Hiragana is one of the basic writing forms of Japanese. Hiragana is mainly only used when writing words native to the Japanese language, such as すし (sushi). Kanji is a more complicated form of writing that includes Chinese letters. Instead of representing sounds and such, is an idea. It's kinda hard to explain, but kanji are single characters that represent whole ideas or objects.


Jijikayuri

Does it have to be green always?


tomoya_love

"tea" is "紅茶(こうちゃ)" "Green tea" is"緑茶(りょくちゃ)"

Green tea is Japanese tea. I drink it in the morning. Really delicious


DeeleLV

Not really. 紅茶 (こうちゃ - koucha) is black tea and 緑茶 (りょくちゃ - ryokucha) is green (powdered sencha) tea.


Sid0003

Are both milk tea and green tea called おちや ?


Sana12242

Green tea = 緑茶 お茶 = tea 紅茶 = Black tea です。 ちなみに Green = 緑 だけど 紅 = crimson だからややこしい。


norrynor

お茶子 うららか!


Kaus1305

In Marathi, tea is called "Chaha" which is quite similar to the "Cha". Also, in Punjabi, it's literally called "Cha". Great to see that almost all the languages are bonded together over a cup of "cha".


JunioSanto875613

As a brazilian portuguese speaker that word is easy to memorize cuz "the tea" in portuguese is "o chá" xD


chitaprrmochi

おちゃ does not necessarily mean green tea, it can mean regular tea


ValarMorgh150562

Why green tea and not just tea? Is there something special about it?


_kayla_h

Does ocha mean both tea and tea? I thought matcha was green tea.


Madz314533

Guys why do "ji" in hiragana here in duolingo have two different syllables? The only similarity is that they have both (") in the end but the one looks like a horizontal reversed (J) while the other looks like (5)


AlexFierro12

I answered "Ocha" and was wondering why it's considered incorrect?


MuhammadSu712724

I typed gween tea and it still the right answer.


kafellefak

what does おちや(i know that や is smaller just can't type that) exactly means? because in dualingo when i type green tea or tea then both answers are good. i guess i don't understand??


NikitaMobi

おちゃ Is both tea and green tea. ちゃ is also tea and green tea, but less formal or polite.


sadweeaboo

*お茶をこぼす*


MuhammadSu712724

I type gween tea and it still correct answer.


Zak12339

I had the hardest time figuring this part out because that grammatical rule was left out. Just some input.


DimitriyDzyuba

So... the same word is used for "tea" and "blood"? Reminds me of certain manga


bushraferd

cha means tea in bangla too......O_O (those who live in Bangladesh speaks bangla)


NikitaMobi

For russian speakers, I just remember おちゃ as "О, ча-й" Really helps me!


stephanie244556

I remember that おちゃ means tea because of ochako from my hero academia, her name means green tea i think.


MattSpano2

"Tea" is also accepted


Morgan121590

お茶 おちゃ how do you make this smaller in an easier way? i had to look for it myself in the IME


roei.menas

I remember it as - "ochan"= old man, old man drink green tea = ocha


Dioxeon

Why doesn't it accept the kanji for tea?? "お茶" ?


AnilBharadia

In Gujarati, tea is called "Cha" (ચા).


Pipo_LITE

Is it ochya? Or ocha?


LittleGameDev

Ocha - おちゃ- the ya at the end of (ちゃ) is slightly silent you can barely hear it but it's there. So OH-cha. I may be wrong tho so if you want more info you might have to look it up :)


maisaid12

In Arabic , tea is " shai "


maisaid12

In Arabic, it's '' shai ''


RichardRay367827

ok so red tea is "akicha" it is Cha that is tea ect.


Bil406352

It hasn't taught me these words yet


safetypinedheart

idk why but Aggretsuko helps me remember "おちゃ" lol


Charbel132396

I meant tea but u took it wrong


LittleGameDev

How would I say/write: I like sweet green tea? I'm trying to learn how to write out sentences as I learn Hiragana.


TheColorma

so apparently お茶 is wrong...


proud822003

Easy cause in my country tea is also "(o)cha" (ชา)


SophiaPasc9

Help me i cant do it


SyeEeB

How to type small や


ChikinWingu

Why is it being pronounced "Ocha" and not "Ochiya"?


Link764427

Doesn't おちゃ translate to tea?


kaibutsu1

In a show i watch there is a character named "ochako" so that means a part of her name is green tea


TheUniversalista

In arabic: chay or shay ... Which is a very very old language. Funny how tea is in the same line with other languages. History is a funny thing.


WintErTanuki

Can someone just explain me why do writen in hiragana like that why it is used to symbols for one ?


CharlesTrn2

I'm vietnamese, and japanese and vietnamese sometimes have a same pronunciation, like ocha, if we throw the "o" to the waste basket and we have "cha", in vietnamese, tea is trà (pronounce like cha, but low), or like "chá" in portuguese, ocha = chá = trà.


MonikaHill3

Does anyone have a special way to remember おち as green tea?


Spencer595917

Ocha, green tea. Kocha, black/English tea. Chai, Indian spice tea. All you have to remember is "Cha" means "tea". Japanese will almost always assume you mean green tea unless you specified otherwise.


samrats

"cha" literally means "tea" in hindi xD


Berto29441

...and çay (read cha-i) in Turkish


Berto29441

Why (green) ?


Spencer595917

I assumed it was because it came first historically. Ocha- green tea Kocha- black/English tea


Vasa_me

Gomen, but isn't [macha] is green tea? I'm Linda in Japan now, and they use [ocha] as just tea


NMoore4

WHAT??????????????????????????????????????????????


denise9744

Some time dulingo will freeze.


Spencer595917

The voice says Ocha. Ocha means "grean tea". Had it said Kocha it would be "black tea" or "English tea". Cha by itself is "tea" and add an 'i' you get Chai, which means "tea", but is from India. (So congratulations, you are stupid in three languages.

Sorry, you are not stupid, that was a meme about Starbucks and the cup names and size. LOL)


Yoshiko47

I had just entered "hot tea" to answer, but it marked me wrong and said "green tea." why is "hot tea" incorrect?


Leliel5

熱いお茶 (あついおちゃ) would be hot tea. お茶 is just "tea". In much of the west, "tea" generally means black tea, so we have to say "green tea" when we mean お茶. Is cold or iced tea a big thing where you are?


John_Lazo

Its cha chu cho combination of chi with ya yu yo easy


Christophe352242

Ocha, ochu, ocho, wait, ocho is Spanish as 8. Who wants to see students use 8 as in ocho and 8 in Japanese is hachi and trust me.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.