"おちゃ"

Translation:green tea

June 5, 2017

143 Comments


MuizzSiddi

Can you also call tea "cha"? If so, is that informal?


Mizimetchi

Yep, you can - and like you guessed, it's indeed informal. When talking about green tea in particular, though, I believe おちゃ is most commonly used.


RamenDutchman

Well, both ちゃ and おちゃ are used for "tea" in general, which means "sencha/Japanese green tea" 7/10 times in Japan.


PawanPrime

Hmm interesting. In common hindi we call tea chiyaae probably an amalgamation


gammabricks

In portuguese it's “chá”, just like tempura is “tempero”


IanJohnson851481

I dont know about cha, but tempura comes from Portuguese due to trade with Japan.


EdwardBake533534

I think there were two ports in Asia from where tea was traded to the rest of the world a long time ago, so depending on which port was the one exporting to your county, you'll either call it something similar to "tea" or similar to "cha" cause that's the local name for the drink in each port. I like chai tea, and I find it funny that it translates as "tea tea"


Zimiaty

"Tempura" is not "tempero" in Portuguese. Actually, "tempero" means seasoning and tempura does not have an official translation in Portuguese.


Bavesh01

isn't it simply chai?


infinitybruh

Lol yes but its green tea not chai


PiyoyoSky

Yes but they were using Japanese romaji so since "chi" and "ya" combined forms cha they ended up using that instead of just cha.


Anushka985540

And in Marathi its 'Chaha' but commonly called 'Chah' or 'Cha'


Roselle792612

But I thought green tea is matcha?


Iyrincus

Matcha is green tea that is grown in the shade near to harvest and is usually powdered before use. Sencha is entire leaves from a standard-grown tea tree. N.b. they're both green teas.


learningTo396590

Thats really interesting thanks for the bit of trivia


nxL3

matcha is 抹茶。抹 means powder, 茶 is tea.


ClozeMaster

Three years studying Japanese and never saw おちゃ translated as "green tea", just regular tea. Maybe I didn't notice what kind of tea it was, tough.


RayyanSheh1
  • 「おちゃ」 hiragan
  • 「お茶」 kanji
  • 「Ocha」 romaji

Duckie404

The kanji letter means tea and the o ads the information of it bejng green tea?


[deactivated user]

    The kanji means tea, the お in front is just added in front to make it more formal. Similar to how sake would be おさけ.


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

    Fact: Korea nad Bangladesh they call "TEA" "CHA" in thei language


PeterOwen20

    Korea, Bangladesh, and Japan all got "cha" from the Cantonese.


Junaed....

    In Bangladesh We called "cha"


KinglyKION

    Can u say 'green' is 'o'?


Swisidniak

    There's nothing that literally means 'green' here,
    お is an honorific prefix, it is used to make the word more polite, to show respect towards that thing or another person, as well as 'beautify' it.
    お茶・おちゃ 'ocha' refers to prepared tea for drinking.
    Green tea is what is traditional in Japan and what is used in tea ceremonies so this is what it mainly refers to. (the need to be prepared by someone as well as the religious use of it why it is 'honorable')

    茶・ちゃ 'cha' without an honorific is a bit more of a general word for tea used when referring to the crop/export itself.


AniinhaNeiva

    お茶 = おちゃ


danieltheodoro84

    In portuguese "o chá" means "the tea". Nice!


PeterOwen20

    The similarities between arigatō and obrigado/a are coincidences, but the Portuguese chá and the Japanese ちゃ are in fact cognates of Cantonese origin:

    "Cha is from the Cantonese chàh around Guangzhou (Canton) and the ports of Hong Kong and Macau, also major points of contact, especially with the Portuguese, who spread it to India in the 16th century. The Korean and Japanese pronunciations of cha, however, came not from Cantonese, rather they were borrowed into Korean and Japanese during earlier periods of Chinese history." ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Etymology_of_tea#Pronunciation )

    The different words for tea fall into two main groups: "te-derived" (Min) and "cha-derived" (Cantonese and Mandarin).[14] The words that various languages use for "tea" reveal where those nations first acquired their tea and tea culture.

    "Portuguese traders were the first Europeans to import the herb in large amounts. The Portuguese borrowed their word for tea (chá) from Cantonese in the 1550s via their trading posts in the south of China, especially Macau. "


andreaskhalid

    What happened to the "chi" and the "ya"? Did the two vowels just cancel each other out and make it sound like "cha" instead?


Mizimetchi

    In a way, yes. When a small や, ゆ, or よ is placed after an 'i'-ending character (ひ, に, し, etc.) the pronunciation of the character is changed and they're essentially combined to create a new sound. In this case, the modifying 'や' changed the 'i' sound in ち to an 'a' sound.

    Not all characters are changed the same way, however - for consonants that also have characters with 'あ', 'う', and 'お' sounds, the 'y' component of the modifier is also added to the pronunciation. (e.g. As the letter 'k' already has characters that comprise of the vowel sounds あ, う, and お, (か, く and こ, respectively) the combination 'きゃ' would not be pronounced 'ka', but 'kya'. Otherwise there'd be no reason for か, if that makes sense!) However, as the 'ch' sound has no other vowels attached to it than い, the 'y' sound of the modifiers are omitted. Hope this helps!


AVAX3M

    This is absolutely correct. But I felt like adding something..

    If I want to say "kya", I write きゃ, right? But what if I want to say "kiya"?

    I write きや.

    Confused? Notice that in the first one, the "ya" character is smaller than characters usually are. In the second one, it's the same size. Compare や and ゃ, ゆ and ゅ, よ andょ.

    When や follows a syllable, the preceding syllable is not affected. But if it's ゃ that does, then the final "i" sound of the "i" syllable (き, ひ, み, に, etc.) is removed.

    So to summarize it, if you want to "combine" syllables, the "ya", "yo", or "yu" character is written smaller than usual.

    Examples (added 21 Feb 2019):

    • ちゆ (chiyu) vs ちゅ (chu)
    • ぴや (piya) vs ぴゃ (pya)
    • みょ (myo) vs みよ (miyo)
    • キュート (kyuuto/"cute") vs キユート (kiyuuto)
    • じゅういち (十一/juuichi/"11") vs じゆういち (jiyuuichi)

    Notice how the fourth example is in katakana? Yes, the same rule applies.


therealvasanth

    YThis makes perfect sense but how come the hiragana letters for 中 be ちゆう ? (o_O) is it really valid or am I missing something ?


JeffMather

    The kanji character 中 has several different meanings and some of them have different pronunciations. Often Duolingo gives you a pronunciation that doesn't match the hiragana spelling.


gaeril

    You mean for the word 中国 (chuugoku)meaning Chinese right? The thing is that there are no hiragana for pronouncing "chu" so, it's written with the most similar hiragana that can be found, getting ちゆ (chi+yu) . But as you want everybody to know that that is chu and but chiyu, then you write a small ゆ, getting in the end ちゅ. The same logic applies to the rest of the sounds like kya, mya, kyo, etc.


Lord_Bacon03

    probably not how you spell it but i tried, lol


    [deactivated user]

      I hope this doesn't come off as nagging but: 中国 (chuugoku) means China while 中国語 (chuugoku go) means Chinese

      I hope that helped someone.


MishMeesh

      Thank you for clarifying that there are /small/ や, ゆ, or よ. It gave me the option of: おちや or おちゃ and I thought it was giving me two of the same option. It never really made clear there could be a small ゃ.


anorphicblue

      Hi! You are very helpful and I just wanted to ask..on here i learned that なな was 7 but i googled it said なな was a female name. Could you explain that to me?


JoshuaLore9

      It all just depends on the kanji (and the context). For the number seven, なな is one pronunciation of this kanji 七 (which you'll learn later in this course I think).

      As for girls' names, なな is a very popular name, but people like to make it unique for their child so there are approximately 150 different pairs of kanji which have that pronunciation. Some examples include 七菜, 那奈, 菜々, 奈梨, 苗菜, etc.

      To make this even more complicated, なな can also be a nickname or shortened form of other common girls' names like ななみ, ななこ, ななえ, ななか, etc. so might have different kanji associated with them again.

      But, once you have a bit more Japanese, it should be pretty obvious from the conversation which なな someone means.


SourDrink

      Adding the お makes it polite


9HzZ4

      For BNHA fans, (Boku No Hero Academia) a way to remember this is:

      Ocha-ko drinks Green Tea

      Ochako is the pink character who can make things floated, with the hero name "Uravity"


DoctorWho01

      Good news, Russian speakers. We have almost the same system: ка - か, кя - くゃ ю-ゆ я-や, ё−よ. I'm talking about ka - kya, ko - kyo of course and actually it isn't pronounced like in a word "cute" it's just hard to explain. It's called "palatalization".


unklethan

      Question: i clicked on the yellow word おちや to get a translation, and it offered me "tea", "green", and "green tea". Are all of these correct, or was it breaking down the words for me?


unklethan

      Update: duolingo has accepted "green tea" and "tea" as correct answers, but marks "green" as incorrect.


RamenDutchman

      あお and みどり are two shades of green in Japanese.

      And yes, ちゃ means "tea" in general without any further specification, in Japan people will usually assume that you're talking about sencha (=Japanese green tea)


victoriaka705468

      It's tea or green tea (green is "midori").


Andrew-Lin

      Yes, green is "midori"(みどり, 緑), but green tea is pronounced "ryokucha"(りょくちゃ, 緑茶)(Yes, I know this is confusing). おちゃ means tea in general.


RamenDutchman

      O.O I have never heard りょくちゃ in Kyoto nor in any tea store. I've always specified which tea I want rather than what colour I'd like to drink, so this is new to me.

      Can anyone confirm whether Andrew's right?


Idraote

      He is right and Duolingo here is wrong. O-cha is not necessarily green tea, although in most cases it is. O-cha is the usual tea, the tea you always drink (for most Japanese it is green tea, but it needn't be).


MonikaHill3

      Does anyone have a special way to remember おち as green tea?


Spencer595917

      Ocha, green tea. Kocha, black/English tea. Chai, Indian spice tea. All you have to remember is "Cha" means "tea". Japanese will almost always assume you mean green tea unless you specified otherwise.


kasiaci

      I can see that you learn Russian. In Russian Tea is: Chai. It comes from the same root as Japanese Cha ち and Indian Chai. In Polish a very informal word for tea is also Chai. And I found info that also in early English tea was called cha or tcha. :-)


JacobMantz

      Autocorrection: error or accept? Is the autocorrection of お ちゃ intoお茶 incorrect? (Thanks to Leliel5 input, I learned that this question is more accurately articulated when the word "autocorrection" is replaced with "IME (Input Method Editor) adjustment".)


Leliel5

      お茶 should be accepted. Report it if it's not.. It's also no really autocorrect, it's much older and isn't really correcting the spelling. おちゃ isn't misspelled, but it is much less common than お茶.

      Japanese IME's have had the kanji substitutions available since long before autocorrect was invented, as they're essential to writing japanese properly on the limited number of keys available.


JacobMantz

      Thank you Leliel5, I suspect I have mislabeled my question do to my ignorance. I looked up IME (Input Method Editor) and learned that my using the term "autocorrect" is inaccurate. You're reply helped me to learn more; Thank you!


shinsukeno41

      If おちゃ(ocha) mean green tea then what does 煎茶(shincha) means . Because i have read about 煎茶(shincha) it means green tea so what is the difference between them


Swisidniak

      お茶・おちゃ is a general word for tea, but especially green teas. If you were to ask for general tea in Japan it would be assumed you meant a green tea unless otherwise specified, as green teas are traditional and the one historically used in tea ceremonies (part of why it has an honorific prefix お and isn't just 茶 by itself).

      緑茶 ryoukucha is the generic word for all green teas specifically
      紅茶 koucha would be black tea,
      煎茶 sencha is green leaf tea
      抹茶 matcha is green powdered tea
      新茶 shincha means "new tea" and mainly refers to a sencha tea made from the first harvest of the season

      There are also specific terms for tea made from the buds, stems, unrefined, roasted, and all other various stages and treatments.


pickleton

      Similar to how in English, we say "tea" for all teas and then specify "green tea", they say おちゃ for all teas in general, and specify "black tea" as こうちゃ . At least, that's my interpretation. GGNORE game cheats.


Lord_Bacon03

      what is kanji, and hiragana?


AlexFierro12

      Hiragana is one of the basic writing forms of Japanese. Hiragana is mainly only used when writing words native to the Japanese language, such as すし (sushi). Kanji is a more complicated form of writing that includes Chinese letters. Instead of representing sounds and such, is an idea. It's kinda hard to explain, but kanji are single characters that represent whole ideas or objects.


Terence417289

      What does each letter pronounce? Isnt it o-chi-ya?


ChikinWingu

      With the word "おちゃ", the symbols on their own are "o-chi-ya." However, when you put a small version of a hiragana or katakana after a normal-sized hiragana or katakana in Japanese, you get rid of the "y" syllable except for the vowel, and replace the vowel of the previous syllable with that vowel. So, "chi" + small "ya" = "cha."


DanielMann9

      Is there any particular purpose of this?


Swisidniak

      ちや is "chiya" two syllables
      ちゃ is "cha" one syllable
      they're different sounds with different lengths used for different words.
      For example:
      びよういん biyouin - five mora length - "beauty salon"
      びょういん byouin - four mora length - "hospital"


Markorian

      Ya know.... In the translations, it also says that Ocha is "Blood"... Just how Shiro is also "Castle" aside from "White".


Swisidniak

      That specifically only refers to the ち portion of the word
      Pay close attention to how words in the dropdown line up with the main word; that definition will only appear when hovering over the ち character and will be centered with faint lines on either side to indicate that the お and ゃ are not included in that definition


Yoshiko47

      I had just entered "hot tea" to answer, but it marked me wrong and said "green tea." why is "hot tea" incorrect?


Vasa_me

      Gomen, but isn't [macha] is green tea? I'm Linda in Japan now, and they use [ocha] as just tea


Idraote

      green tea is ryokucha o-cha is the "usual" tea. Maccha is tea prepared with powdered green tea leaves. It is very strong and used for the tea cerimony.


Cutenessev1

      Hmm,so your saying that ochakos name from mha has a mixed japanese meaning with tea and something else?


Swisidniak

      お茶子・おちゃこ contains the kanji for "tea" and "child", though the "child" kanji is also commonly used as a diminutive suffix, especially on girls names.
      An お茶子 specifically is also a female usher for traditional theater, (a tea-child, a girl who serves tea)


CabadingTe

      Translation is incorrect. おちゃ is formal for ちゃ which literally means tea. Green tea is actually 抹茶 まっちゃ


Swisidniak

      お茶 is a word that is far more often used with an honorific.
      It is a general word for tea, but usually refers to green teas (especially with the honorific. The dictionary entries are even different between with and without the honorific to reflect this). If you were to order just tea お茶 at a restaurant and did not clarify what kind of tea you wanted they'd likely bring you green tea.
      https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%8A%E8%8C%B6
      https://jisho.org/search/%E8%8C%B6
      Interestingly with an honorific it is listed as an N5 beginner vocabulary word and without one it is an N3

      There are many different kinds of green tea, the main one for "Green tea/Japanese tea" being 緑茶・りょくちゃ 煎茶・せんちゃ is "Green (leaf) tea, non-powdered green tea"
      抹茶・まっちゃ is a powdered green tea
      black teas would be 紅茶・こうちゃ


WillByler1

      It's says translate to english. It doesn't distinguish between spelling what I hear or actually translating the word or sentence


Swisidniak

      If it says "Write this in English" it wants you to translate it to English, "tea"
      "ocha" is not English, it is just the Japanese word transliterated into the roman/latin alphabet


Swisidniak

      おち
      Note the size of the やゃ

      おちや would be "ochiya" three syllables
      Tea is おちゃ "ocha" two syllables


nathan985833

      Should ocha be correct if not why. It has beem translated from kanji to english text but i mean it has no meaning in english i guess until its translated to green tea. Im trying to lern Japanese not english tho. If u know the Japanese translation from kanji i dont see a reason for it to be wrong. I understand its green tea at this point.


Swisidniak

      If it says "Write this in English" it wants you to translate it to English, "tea"
      "ocha" is not English, it is just the Japanese word transliterated into the roman/latin alphabet

      Showing you know the romaji pronunciation by writing "ocha" does not show that you know what the word means since 'ocha' is not a translation


WabbyB

      Need clarification on whether I need to literally translate it. Or translate it to english characters.


Swisidniak

      Other than the couple "what sound does this make" matching questions Duo always wants you to translate.
      "Write this in English" always means to translate.
      "Tea" is the English translation, "ocha" is not an English word, it is just the Japanese word transliterated into romaji, the roman/latin alphabet.
      The only exception being words that are used in English that have been directly borrowed from Japanese and have no English equivalent (emoji, haiku, ramen, soba, udon, mochi, ninja, samurai, karaoke, karate, etc.)


bionkawaii

      why is it that both "green tea" and just "tea" are acceptable answers here? is it green tea like the "norm"? are all teas green teas, unless it is being specified that is NOT green tea somewhere in the sentence?

      or is it a bug and i should report?


Swisidniak

      That is basically it, yes.
      お茶・おちゃ is the general word for "tea" but mainly refers to green teas.
      In the west if we were to say "tea" we would more likely think of black teas as that is the western standard and need to specify if you wanted green tea, whereas in Japan the reverse is true, where "tea" would assume "green tea" and you would specify if you wanted something else.

      お茶 also has the additional honorific お, as green tea is traditionally used in ceremonies
      This is reflected in dictionaries
      https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%8A%E8%8C%B6

      Noun
      1. tea (usu. green)​Polite (teineigo)

      Where the version without an honorific is more general but less common
      Used more often in compound words and to refer to tea as a crop
      https://jisho.org/search/%E8%8C%B6

      Noun
      1. tea​

      While the honorific version is an N5 (beginner) word and the one without an N3 (intermediate) word

      Just "tea" alone used to be the default translation for these questions but it seems the contributors wanted to clarify the distinction between the Japanese and western concept of "tea".


ali179935

      Why does it say blood too then you click on the word


Swisidniak

      Because 'blood' is ち "chi"
      That hint will only appear if you hover over that part of the word, and in the dropdown it will be centered with faint lines around it to show that it only applies to the middle kana and not the full word.


Tina741077

      Some times when asked to translate to english ill still get it wrong as ill write what the word means instead of say mochi. Confusibg as u dont know wheter to write water or mizu when asked to write the english translation


Swisidniak

      Duo will always want you to translate to English,
      "Ocha" isn't an English word, it is just the Japanese word transliterated to romaji; the roman/latin alphabet.
      "Mochi" has no direct English equivalent, it is a word that has been loaned from Japanese into English so the translation and the romanization are the same.


Asleepsheep

      I dont understand what syllable each character represents


Swisidniak

      お - "o"
      ち - "chi"
      ゃ - small "ya"
      ちゃ - "Cha"
      Small kana alter the pronunciation of the kana before it, so instead of "chiya" it is pronounced and written as one syllable "cha"

      Make sure to check out the tips and notes for these skills; they have valuable information for the lessons.


4TheWeebs

      Whats the difference between Chai and Ocha?


Swisidniak

      お茶・おちゃ is the word for "tea"
      チャイ is "Chai" which is a type of spiced Indian tea


PeterOwen20

      How would one say "white tea" and "black tea"?


Swisidniak

      white tea would be 白茶・しらちゃ
      black tea is 紅茶・こうちゃ


MichaelC564905

      Glad I found this so I don't sound like a fool saying くろいちゃ!


PeterOwen20

      Contrary to what some have posted here are many Japanese words of Portuguese origin, as Portugal was the first European country to establish direct trade with Japan.

      See, for example: https://en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Glossary_of_Japanese_words_of_Portuguese_origin

      Having said that, the similarities between arigatō and obrigado & obrigada are coincidences; they are not cognates.

      The Portuguese word chá and the Japenese ちゃ, however, are cognates of the Cantonese cháh.


YashviAgga1

      I confused in writing the answer of in Japanese in English or we have to write same word that is in Japanese


Swisidniak

      Duo will always want a translation if the question says to "Write this in English"
      おちゃ translates to "tea" in English
      Sometimes though there is no direct English equivalent of a word, so words like すし are adopted into English from their original Japanese, making "Sushi" the translation of すし as well as the romanization.
      The only exceptions being "Type what you hear" listening questions, in which case the Japanese will be spoken and the answer will be the Japanese phrase you hear. おちゃ audio will be answered with おちゃ in that case.


MichaelC564905

      How do you specify that you want BLACK tea? くろいちゃ?


Swisidniak

      Black tea is 紅茶・こうちゃ
      紅 meaning "red, crimson, scarlet" for the color of the tea when brewed, (while in English we use 'black' for the color of the dry oxidized leaves)
      Edit: Glad you found the answer in this long discussion page :)


ph.Ijlk9L

      I don't know the meaning of green tea


Swisidniak

      Yes, 何・なに is the question "What"


_Maggy_Da_

      Ocha wasn't in the answers so how would i get the right answer when its not there


Swisidniak

      The question is おちゃ which means your answer would need to be in English. 'ocha' isn't an English word, the translation would be "(Green) Tea"


ph.YlyUZK

      I had dout in leasson 1


Swisidniak

      Do you have any specific questions we can help you with? Have you read the tips and notes for this skill?


YatharthMi10

      Please explain ocha


Swisidniak

      Have you checked the previous comments/tips and notes for this lesson?
      I'm not sure what you need explained without any questions.
      おちゃ
      お - o
      ちゃ - cha
      meaning "tea" (especially green tea)


CurlyQPanda13

      Anybody notice it allso means BLOOD!!!


Swisidniak

      Only the ち "chi" would mean 'blood', written 血

      Notice in the hover hints that 'blood' is centered with two grey lines to the left and right indicating that the お and ゃ do not apply

      お茶・おちゃ only means "tea"


CurlyQPanda13

      Good piont Swisidniak i was kinda freaking out there!!!


m_adtya13

      What different green tea and macha tea, i think both is same


Swisidniak

      Matcha 抹茶・まっちゃ is a very specific type of green tea; it is from the leaves of the tea plant grown in the shade (used for 煎茶 sencha, another form of green tea) which have been dried and crushed into a powder. From the way it is grown and processed matcha has higher caffeine levels than most other forms of green teas.
      There are many different types of green tea, matcha is only one of them.


ph.KpHyHJ

      Are Green Tea and Tea both O Cha?


devendraMi902884

      It doesn't pronounced correctly


AmaraBoyd4

      Is this actually Japanese or is it fake


Swisidniak

      What would fake Japanese be? This is a Japanese course created by fluent and native speakers.


Adhritdas1

      O cha means tea why after o there is a space ??


Swisidniak

      おちゃ is one word that would be romanized as "ocha"
      The pronunciation guide separates the syllables so learners can understand that お is the kana for the sound "o" and ちゃ is "cha"


honeywaw

      what is the difference of chya and cha in hiragana?


Swisidniak

      ちゃ is romanized as "cha" as it is closer to the correct pronunciation and is a bit clearer that it is a single syllable.
      "chya" is a unclear whether you intended ちゃ "cha" one syllable no "y/i" sound or ちや "chiya" two syllables. 'chya' will not convert to hiragana correctly as it isn't a syllable that exists


CharlesIsGrim

      Why is it "ocha" instead of "ochiya"


Swisidniak

      おちゃ "ocha" (two syllables)
      おちや "ochiya" (three syllables)
      Note the size of the やゃ
      Small kana combine with and alter the pronunciation of other kana. Small ゃ turns ち "chi" into ちゃ "cha"


YebosolaAl

      Can you also call "ocha" tea instead of green tea

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.