"Maria is a teacher."

Translation:マリアは先生です。

6/5/2017, 12:43:14 AM

33 Comments


jay.hammer

I've learnt that it's very rude not to add the さん to other peoples' names in the non-colloquial speech...

6/7/2017, 6:55:02 PM

MikeWolfe1

Agreed, if we're learning keigo, there should be a san attached.

6/8/2017, 2:08:07 AM

KeithWong9

If マリア is our own people (e.g. a family member or a colleague), then we must not add さん after the name. That said マリア is probably the speaker's sister or daughter or close friend, etc.

12/27/2017, 4:03:04 AM

HoroTanuki

Unless they're your long-time friends. Addressing someone without a honorific is called よびすて, you can find more info here

11/12/2017, 11:47:21 AM

daitenshi1

There should be a "-さん" suffix available to add after "マリア", please and thank you.

6/22/2017, 4:01:04 PM

Sum_Gai

Actually, since she is a 先生, the correct honorific would be 先生, but only if she is your 先生.

1/19/2018, 10:37:35 AM

Mitsuru_Kirijo

マリア先生は先生です。seems like an odd sentence to me.

i would assume that since you're giving light to the subject's correct honorific it would be -さん in the sentence but future references to マリア will be with the 先生 honorific? That's just my thought but i might be wrong. :P

6/25/2018, 4:38:40 AM

Elizabeth629353

I used が and got this correct, but everyone elae mentions using は. Which is correct?

6/22/2017, 10:52:25 PM

HoroTanuki

Both is correct. は is a topic marker and が is a subject marker. So, for example, if somebody asks "What does Maria do for a living?" the answer is マリアは先生です, but if the question is "Who is a teacher?", the answer is マリアが先生です (Maria is a teacher), because you're stressing the word before the が, aka the subject. So basically it depends on the conversation and what you're trying to say. You can read more about it here, here and here

11/12/2017, 11:59:01 AM

Aragnos1

Actually both. が puts more emphasis on Maria.

6/27/2017, 9:13:01 AM

ElishevaPB

?I used が and and it marked me incorrect. Not sure why?

10/26/2017, 9:26:10 PM

ChadRoeder

Throughout the whole process of learning with examples and translation it has been マリアさん why not now? Guess we've been talking about maria and john so much we are just that close. Looking forward to bening on a first name basis with Tanaka...

6/17/2018, 5:56:02 PM

ChadRoeder

Oops sorry. 田中先生

6/17/2018, 5:57:49 PM

RhettLowe

why does this end in です instead of ます?

2/2/2018, 6:29:47 AM

Taaseen.Islam13

The suffix "ます" Is mainly used for verbs only.

4/1/2018, 8:49:32 AM

Sonica_0

Why is it necessary to put a "は" here?

6/11/2017, 2:52:53 PM

Carlos_Valenti

Because we are not saying "teacher Maria" but "Maria is a teacher". Since Maria is the subject we specify the profession after "wa" particle.

6/11/2017, 4:36:42 PM

Gregory683986

I think the confusing part is we don't need to include it when we're talking about ourselves.

12/14/2017, 5:02:18 AM

Jezza001

What is the point of the "wa" marker? What would be the closest equivalent in English?

5/27/2018, 8:42:48 PM

Pre-man_

what does ha(ば) mean

6/22/2018, 4:49:34 PM

ChrisCader

I used か instead of は and i it was correct?. Can someone explain this to me?

9/11/2018, 9:18:33 PM

darryltheglen

は and が (not か) are both acceptable particles here. が just provides more emphasis.

9/12/2018, 3:38:07 AM

begm339273

I am so confuse about sound of "wa" i dont know where do i use it

12/25/2018, 7:25:30 PM

CathyTuttl

Others in this thread mention it, but it is very rude not to add the さんto Maria's name. The identical sentence referring to John includes さん. Duolingo does not need to perpetuate Japanese sexism.

2/16/2019, 2:18:15 AM

Jelena833970

What is the difference between "です" and "ます"?

2/18/2019, 4:41:50 PM

marialaura338852

さん is missing!

2/23/2019, 11:50:19 AM

BrandonRig1250

Im starting to get kt a little more. But with は as the particle. And particles have to attach to a word. は would be part of 先生 ? Tasukete kudasia. 助けて下さい

1/22/2018, 2:53:27 PM

Dea531365

Why desu and not masu? I think masu should be correct too

8/30/2018, 7:52:44 PM

darryltheglen

Desu is used for nouns (like teacher), masu is used for verbs (like teaching).

9/7/2018, 4:00:12 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.