1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not watch a lot of movi…

"I do not watch a lot of movies."

Translation:映画はあまり見ません。

June 5, 2017

19 Comments


UniqueScreenname

あまりwas not present in the list when you clicked on "a lot of". It had たくさん、which is what I thought I should use anyway. What is the difference between these two?


thisisnotjr

I was wondering this too but it seems no one has responded.


diacritical_ly

Apparently あまり is used mostly for negative clauses and たくさん is for positive ones.


R.j.Ogilvie

Why is it は instead of を here?


HatchedSylveon

Because えいが is the topic. If the topic is the direct object, は replaces を.


R.j.Ogilvie

Thanks that makes sense.

Before I was thinking that(わたし)was the implied topic even though it wasn't in the sentence. I'll remember for next time.


HatchedSylveon

Usually, the topic is dropped unless it's a new topic or omitting it is ambiguous. The topic is often the subject, though this is by no means a rule (the topic can really be any of the nouns in the sentence, subject, direct/indirect object, etc.).

This gets a little confusing with pronouns because people often drop わたし when it's the subject, even in those cases when the subject isn't the topic (same applies with あなた when you're asking a question, but あなた is also usually substituted by the person's name if it's not dropped). That's why you can say 「えいがは見ます」 and have it mean "I watch a movie." In theory, assuming this sentence isn't establishing えいが as the new topic, you could also drop えいが and say 「見ます」 (this might be a bit ambiguous, though. I'm not entirely sure if it would be better to keep the topic dropped and add the subject, or vice versa (i.e., to clear up ambiguity, is 「えいがは見ます」 or 「わたしが見ます」better?) I think that 「わたしが見ます」 puts a little more stress on わたし, so 「えいがは見ます」 might be better in this case).

This is turning into a pretty long rant on Japanese grammar, so I'm going to stop now. 頑張ってください!


Max295621

So are these sentences also correct ?

映画をあまり見ません。

私は映画をあまり見ません。

Or only the second one?


Zerrian

I gave a lengthy explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22945721 that someone else had the same question. Scroll down a bit to see my reply. It's the same as TheEeveeLord gave very simply.


kkaland

When did we learn these words? Maybe new lessons got added after I started :)


AlexMakaroff

well how are we supposed to know this? This is not explained anywhere in this course.


Pazasaur

映画はあまり観ません should be accepted. 観ます is closer to "watch" than 見ます which means "see".


BenJammin234988

"I do not go on a lot of walks" ends with "shimasen, but this one ends with "masen". Could someone please explain the difference?


Bernat504669

The verb for going on walks is "sanposhimasu", as you see, "shimasu" is in there, it's how it ends, therefore the past tense ends with "shimasen". You simply have to remember the ending of each tense "-masu", "-masen", "-mashita" and "-masendeshita".


Skgr136

The verb for watching something is 見ます。So the negative would be 見ません。します is only used with certain verbs as far as I understand it.


BigNerdSam

Just so I understand:

映画はあまり見ません。 is just "I don't watch a lot of movies.

映画があまり見ません。meanwhile is something you would say if your next sentence was something like "But I do watch a lot of TV."


Lloyd76445

This should be translated as "I do not watch movies very often" because "a lot of movies" sounds more like a sentence where たくさん would be used like たくさんえいがはみません。if thats correct


kongeej

Why is し (ません) not used here? When is it used?


PriMieon

映画を余り見ない。worked

映画を余り見ません。should work (didn't test)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.