1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "行ってらっしゃい、お父さん。"

"行ってらっしゃい、お父さん。"

Translation:Take care, Dad.

June 5, 2017

70 Comments


Solomai

Hm, only sentence I could come up with was "have fun dad"... Feels a bit... Not so right.


Paul678008

Same, I've never seen 「行ってらっしゃい」 translated as, "have fun".


Laurelle756289

Shouldn't it be "have a safe trip" instead?


MessSiya

Within that, it also implies a return trip.


Julia543869

@Paul678008 If my friend were going out, i would say to her 「気をつけるでも行ってらっしゃい」in that case. I think it depends on what you are saying.


Alan946894

2020.4.24 気をつけて。行ってらっしゃい。


GeraldMath4

I hope you wouldn't still say 気をつけるでも five months later!


dessertandtea

When you tell your dad to have fun everyday when he goes to work


Obstructor

Well. I do this. But not everyone likes to sarcastically tell people to have fun even if they are leaving to go to the bathroom.


dio_rgenes

Can someone break down 行ってらっしゃい for me, please?


Arsuru

This expression is similar to 行って来ます, which I've explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23013354

As with 行って来ます, this expression uses the "te form". To the best of my knowledge, the latter half, らっしゃい, is a contraction of いらっしゃい and is the same word that is used when welcoming someone, as in いらっしゃいませ.

This expression is often literally translated as "Please go and come back". 行く of course means "go", but "come" is instead derived from, again to the best of my knowledge, 入る 、いる, which means "go in, come in", among other things (and contrasted with another reading, はいる) rather than 来, whose onyomi, ライ, may otherwise seem plausible. That means that "come" here seems to have a nuance of entering the home.


JoshuaLore9

Great explanation! (Both here and on the other discussion.) I just wanted to offer a correction about いらっしゃい.

You're right that it originally comes from 入る (いる), and more specifically an old form of it, 入らせらる (いらせらる), but I hazard that even many native Japanese speakers wouldn't know that.

The more common explanation would be that いらっしゃる is the respectful, 尊敬語 (そんけいご) form of 行く (いく), 来る (くる), and 居る (いる), so the phrase can mean "to go", "to come", or "to exist".

Of course, the imperative form いらっしゃい (or the polite imperative いらっしゃいませ) of that was, and still is, often used as a welcoming greeting, so that's why 行ってらっしゃい has the connotation of coming home ("go, and you'll be welcome back here").


RamblinRuminant

"go, and you'll be welcome back here" This is a pretty good translation I've not seen before. Personally I like "See you when you get back." as a non-literal version.

(By the way, I'm not knocking literal translation. It's by far the superior way to really understand the culture.)


JoshuaLore9

"See you when you get back" is a good one too.

I completely agree about literal translation being the best way to understand the culture, but many language learners misunderstand this as "literal translation is the best/most correct form of translation" when it should really only be a starting point. One has to understand the culture a language is used in to truly understand the "meaning" of the word, before one can even attempt to translate it accurately into another language.

So, while literal translation has its place, I'm happy to knock it 'til the cows come home :P


RamblinRuminant

The biggest knock against it is, while making it easier to translate into one's native language, it makes it harder to speak the second language in a way that sounds natural.

Best way to learn that is to go to an izakaya with Japanese friends. When learning a second language, you actually create a second ego, as well. This ego is more fragile and thus most people are apprehensive to vulnerability. Slight intoxication lowers our inhibition to try new things without worry that our ego will suffer social damage.


GeraldMath4

A good comparison for that imperative いらっしゃい < いらっしゃれ would be ください < くだされ "please give me."


dio_rgenes

どうもありがとうございます


Lavitas

Why is the pronounciation of fathee changed here? How do I know what pronounciation to use?


FsBqY13j

There is formal and humble versions. The formal one (seen here, but used incorrectly) is used to refer to someone else's father, in a respectable way. However, it is rude to show that respect about your own father (Japanese culture is very much about being humble) so when talking about your own father you use a polite form. This is the same for other relatives, and most Japanese phrases have both respectful and plain forms (see: verbs)


Kaja816791

It's not used incorrectly. You're not talking ABOUT your own father, you're talking TO him, so you should use the polite form.


stellanbh

Doesn't it mean "have a safe journey" or something?


V2Blast

いってらっしゃい literally means "Please go and come back". It's best translated as something idiomatic like "Have a safe trip".


njmoose

Why is it unacceptable to put "Dad" before "Have a good day"?


testmoogle

If the dad says to his son in the morning "I'm off to work now, see you later."

Then it would be weird for the son to reply "Dad, have a nice day."


kido913723

Because お父さん is formal, so father would be a better translation.


danny7866

I don't get it. I thought 父 means your own father and お父さん when talking about someone else's father. Why would you tell someone else's father "Have a good day, dad!"??


Shagrazir

The honorific お is not strictly reserved for other people's dads. It is perfectly acceptable and quite common to call one's own father お父さん. Not using the honorific simply removes a level of possibly stilted respect, it all depends on the family dynamic which will be used.


Kaja816791

父さん and お父さん are used when talking TO your father. When talking ABOUT him to someone that's not a member of your immediate family, then you use 父. When talking about someone else's dad, always use お父さん or name + さん (I think this is acceptable as well) .


Ishana92

and what about pronounciations? when is it to and when is it chichi


jhonfpedroza

It's pronounced ちち when it is alone and とう when it's written お父さん or 父さん


CeciBrewst

Could it be your father-in-law?


GeraldMath4

Yes. Or the father of your friend.


JohnPMChappell

行ってらっしゃい、御父さん。


V2Blast

Note that the honorific prefix お- in お父さん is generally written in kana rather than kanji.


Akihiko64

I hate having to translate phrases like this, because we don't have them in English! I speak Japanese naturally, so I did not know they wanted "Have fun, Dad" or "Have a good day, Dad". Those are wrong to me! If he is going to a funeral or just out for a few hours, I would not use these in English. This is mega unfair...


Francy-Chan

What's the difference between "父" and "お父さん"?


PatrickEvansMN

Manners. Use chichi when speaking about your father to someone else, but you typically use otousan when speaking to your father directly to show respect.


V2Blast

And you use お父さん (never 父) when referring to someone else's dad.


dyufozeon

I input "bye, dad" and got it wrong. I feel it should be accepted as correct.


Suzanne960517

"行ってらっしゃい " One is simply acknowledging the departure of someone of higher standing and honoring him by using the polite form of the verb to go. It means "Goodbye."


NakamuraFF

”行って” in the first part means ”go”. It is in the te form followed by another verb meaning that the first action is performed first followed by the second one. The second verb is a polite word, ”いらっしゃる” in commanding form, that is used for ”going”, ”coming”, and ”being/existing”. You don’t usually say ”please, go and then go” or ”please, go and then be”. Also this phrase is exclusively used when you expect the other person to return, so the context for the second part is clear. Literally: ”after going, come”. Perhaps the most natural translation would be ”Bye, come back soon!”, or something like that.

While 行ってらっしゃい is very common and not overly formal (family members use it to each other) more informal versions are 行ってきなさい (the formal polite word for ”come” replaced with a less formal, but still polite, version of it in different commanding form ”来る -> 来なさい”, or in a very informal and playful tone ”行って来なっ” or ”行ってきい”. Please don’t use the last two unless you’re addressing a familiar young child or a very close friend or a family member.

Note that while いらっしゃる has multiple (and perhaps conflicting) meanings, 来る means exclusively ”to come”.


MacKinzieRob

shouldn't "take care" be "気をつけて"?


Duobimbo

行ってらっしゃい is use very specifically to great the person who leaves the house or the office to come back. 気をつけて Has a wider use such as be careful.


pantsu_chan

Sorry, but I was always taught that the closest translation of this was "please go and come back safely"...have fun??? not even.


V2Blast

That is indeed the literal translation, but it's hard to find a perfect idiomatic equivalent in English. "Have a safe trip" is probably best.


OosmanBeek

Hey, weren't you supposed to use CHICHI since you're talking about your own dad?


testmoogle

You're not talking "about" your own dad in this sentence. You're talking to him.


IrinaVolos4

My there be at least anything about -te forms of verbs in tge tips for this lesson pls?


ThomasBruc18

What's the difference between 気をつけてand いってらしゃあい? Don't they both mean "be careful"?


Swisidniak

Both translate to "take care" in the way we use it as a farewell, though 気をつけて is a much more literal "be mindful/be careful" and is usually used when the person leaving may be going on longer or more dangerous trips, like saying "please come home safely". It would sound a bit odd to use it if someone was just going off to work/school for the day.

いってらっしゃい doesn't have a direct English translation but is used like "take care", "have a good day", "see you later" and is a parting with the expectancy the person will return.
It is a direct response to いってきます "I'm off/I'm leaving" which more literally translates to "I will go and come back"
いってらっしゃい is more literally “Please go and come back”
Both use forms of 行く(to go) and 来る (to come).

The two can be combined as well 気をつけていってらっしゃい "You are going, please be careful and come back safely"


JoshuaLore9

Also, I think both of you mean to say いってらっしゃい, not いってらしゃあ

The "a" sound of "sha" can be elongated for effect, but that's typically stylized as いってらっしゃーい or いってらっしゃ~い instead of an extra あ


Swisidniak

Corrected!
What I get for not switching my keyboard settings and just copy-pasting in a hurry, lol.


AvaSharifi2

If i want to say "take care of your younger brother (or sister)" what should i say?


Arsuru

I believe you'd most typically say:
「ーの世話をする。(ーのせわをする)」 or
「ーの世話を(ーに)任せる。(ーのせわを(ーに)まかせる)」
The later is like "I'm leaving you in charge of taking care of X.”

Other phrases:
「ーを面倒を見る。(ーをめんどうをみる)」 Has a nuance of "Look after/watch out for/keep an eye on X."
「ーを頼む。(ーをたのむ)」 Has a nuance of "I'm entrusting X to you/leaving X to you/in your care."


Sandikovac1

I had always thought it meant welcome and/or come again


JoshuaLore9

I think you might (understandably) be confusing this phrase with いらっしゃいませ, which is a common greeting shop keepers/staff use to greet and welcome customers into their store. However, in other situations, "welcome" is typically ようこそ.

"Come again" is completely different too. The formal/polite way store owners would say it is またお越しくださいませ (またおこしくださいませ)


coolmondude

Why is つ silent?


JoshuaLore9

Because it's actually っ, not つ.

Small っ, unlike full sized つ which is pronounced "tsu", is used to indicate a "glottal stop" or sometimes referred to as the double consonant in Japanese study. It's not that it's silent, but rather, it lengthens the sound of consonant after it instead. So, いて "ite" becomes いって "itte" which sounds like your tongue getting briefly stuck on the "t" before continuing.

Unfortunately, even though it's pretty hard to describe, it's a very important part of Japanese. For example, it makes the following distinction possible:

  • これをきてください = "Please wear this."
  • これをきってください = "Please cut this."

So I recommend searching for some audio so you can hear the difference.


GeraldMath4

A っ only represents a glottal stop if nothing comes after it, as in "はっ!" きって has a long dental stop. Think how weird まっすぐ would sound with a glottal stop!


ClementLoh

If glottal stop lengthens the consonant sound after it, what do long dental stop do? Also, can provide the hiragana and translated meaning for the Japanese words you used?


GeraldMath4

A glottal stop has no more effect on a consonant following it than a labial stop or a gutteral stop does.


ClementLoh

Sorry, I don't understand... How would "はっ!" きって sound like?


Alan946894

2020.5.18 Actually I believe in the case of はっ! it is just pronounced は with stronger emphasis。 The little っ plus ! just indicates it's an exclamation.

Also for きって the き isn't pronounce like it's an isolated き kana. きって is more like the "kit" in kitty cat.


GeraldMath4

No, constriction of the glottis brings はっ to a sudden stop, like the stoppage of sound in the middle of English "Oh-oh!" ("Now we're in trouble.") Speaking of "kitty cat," many (most?) English speakers replace the "e" of "kitten" with a glottal stop simultaneous with the "t," leaving the tongue pressed against the roof of the mouth until starting the "n" without moving the tongue, and glottal stops are an important consonant in Hawaiian.


Alan946894

2020.5.19 Just out of curiosity, how would you pronounce these?

ぞーーーっ

いらっしゃいましーーーーっ

これはっ

うふふっ


GeraldMath4

The words are already in hiragana. "はっ!" = "Yes, Sir!" まっすぐ, with no stop glottal or otherwise, but just "s" maintained for a full beat, means "straight."


brebwe

Isnt this what shop owners in japan say to you when you enter a store?


testmoogle

Hopefully not, because the first part 行って specifically means "go"! It would be kinda rude if the first thing you hear upon entering is being told to go away to some place else. :P

What you're probably thinking of is いらっしゃい (or いらっしゃいませ). ^^

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.