"行ってらっしゃい、お父さん。"

Translation:Take care, Dad.

June 5, 2017

86 Comments


Solomai

Hm, only sentence I could come up with was "have fun dad"... Feels a bit... Not so right.

June 11, 2017

Paul678008

Same, I've never seen 「行ってらっしゃい」 translated as, "have fun".

June 11, 2017

Laurelle756289

Shouldn't it be "have a safe trip" instead?

October 18, 2017

Akihiko64

That is exactly what I put. I guess I wasted my countless Japanese conversations with people and almost 4 years of practice...

November 29, 2017

Julia543869

@Paul678008 If my friend were going out, i would say to her 「気をつけるでも行ってらっしゃい」in that case. I think it depends on what you are saying.

May 4, 2019

dessertandtea

When you tell your dad to have fun everyday when he goes to work

August 1, 2017

Obstructor

Well. I do this. But not everyone likes to sarcastically tell people to have fun even if they are leaving to go to the bathroom.

August 21, 2017

IcommaMilk

Oh my god I do this all the time

September 29, 2017

diobsb

Can someone break down 行ってらっしゃい for me, please?

June 11, 2017

Arsuru

This expression is similar to 行って来ます, which I've explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23013354

As with 行って来ます, this expression uses the "te form". To the best of my knowledge, the latter half, らっしゃい, is a contraction of いらっしゃい and is the same word that is used when welcoming someone, as in いらっしゃいませ.

This expression is often literally translated as "Please go and come back". 行く of course means "go", but "come" is instead derived from, again to the best of my knowledge, 入る 、いる, which means "go in, come in", among other things (and contrasted with another reading, はいる) rather than 来, whose onyomi, ライ, may otherwise seem plausible. That means that "come" here seems to have a nuance of entering the home.

June 11, 2017

diobsb

どうもありがとうございます

July 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Great explanation! (Both here and on the other discussion.) I just wanted to offer a correction about いらっしゃい.

You're right that it originally comes from 入る (いる), and more specifically an old form of it, 入らせらる (いらせらる), but I hazard that even many native Japanese speakers wouldn't know that.

The more common explanation would be that いらっしゃる is the respectful, 尊敬語 (そんけいご) form of 行く (いく), 来る (くる), and 居る (いる), so the phrase can mean "to go", "to come", or "to exist".

Of course, the imperative form いらっしゃい (or the polite imperative いらっしゃいませ) of that was, and still is, often used as a welcoming greeting, so that's why 行ってらっしゃい has the connotation of coming home ("go, and you'll be welcome back here").

November 28, 2017

RamblinRuminant

"go, and you'll be welcome back here" This is a pretty good translation I've not seen before. Personally I like "See you when you get back." as a non-literal version.

(By the way, I'm not knocking literal translation. It's by far the superior way to really understand the culture.)

April 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"See you when you get back" is a good one too.

I completely agree about literal translation being the best way to understand the culture, but many language learners misunderstand this as "literal translation is the best/most correct form of translation" when it should really only be a starting point. One has to understand the culture a language is used in to truly understand the "meaning" of the word, before one can even attempt to translate it accurately into another language.

So, while literal translation has its place, I'm happy to knock it 'til the cows come home :P

May 6, 2018

RamblinRuminant

The biggest knock against it is, while making it easier to translate into one's native language, it makes it harder to speak the second language in a way that sounds natural.

Best way to learn that is to go to an izakaya with Japanese friends. When learning a second language, you actually create a second ego, as well. This ego is more fragile and thus most people are apprehensive to vulnerability. Slight intoxication lowers our inhibition to try new things without worry that our ego will suffer social damage.

May 7, 2018

Shagrazir

I wrote have a safe trip. But it was wrong. 行ってらっしゃい Literally means go and come back. It is used in Japanese like have a good day is used in English.

June 21, 2017

TraeBailey

Strange. I wrote "Take care dad" and that worked fine despite the similar contextual meaning. Were you sure ti add "dad" or "father" at the end?

July 9, 2017

SzaboChristopher

Have a nice day, dad. Sounds better to me.

September 8, 2017

nikipound

They probably forgot to put that translation. It's difficult with a colloquial phrase like this. Please remember to report when you are pretty sure you were right, so the developers can add more valid translations.

December 28, 2017

Slinky656524

I wrote "see you later dad" and it was also marked incorrect. See you later is marked correct for 行ってらしゃい though.

November 26, 2017

PaulJones279857

See you later seems to be the correct form for this context.

January 24, 2018

V2Blast

As long as you included "dad" or "father", it should be fine. It's accepted now.

January 4, 2018

mlka15

"HAVE FUN?"

July 17, 2017

CeciBrewst

"Yeah, I'm having soooooo much fun at the office, son..."

July 20, 2017

Lavitas

Why is the pronounciation of fathee changed here? How do I know what pronounciation to use?

July 20, 2017

FsBqY13j

There is formal and humble versions. The formal one (seen here, but used incorrectly) is used to refer to someone else's father, in a respectable way. However, it is rude to show that respect about your own father (Japanese culture is very much about being humble) so when talking about your own father you use a polite form. This is the same for other relatives, and most Japanese phrases have both respectful and plain forms (see: verbs)

November 10, 2017

Kaja816791

It's not used incorrectly. You're not talking ABOUT your own father, you're talking TO him, so you should use the polite form.

November 12, 2017

njmoose

Why is it unacceptable to put "Dad" before "Have a good day"?

June 5, 2017

testmoogle

If the dad says to his son in the morning "I'm off to work now, see you later."

Then it would be weird for the son to reply "Dad, have a nice day."

June 5, 2017

kido913723

Because お父さん is formal, so father would be a better translation.

June 23, 2017

JohnPMChappell

行ってらっしゃい、御父さん。

June 30, 2017

V2Blast

Note that the honorific prefix お- in お父さん is generally written in kana rather than kanji.

January 4, 2018

stellanbh

Doesn't it mean "have a safe journey" or something?

July 20, 2017

V2Blast

いってらっしゃい literally means "Please go and come back". It's best translated as something idiomatic like "Have a safe trip".

January 4, 2018

Akihiko64

I hate having to translate phrases like this, because we don't have them in English! I speak Japanese naturally, so I did not know they wanted "Have fun, Dad" or "Have a good day, Dad". Those are wrong to me! If he is going to a funeral or just out for a few hours, I would not use these in English. This is mega unfair...

November 29, 2017

danny7866

I don't get it. I thought 父 means your own father and お父さん when talking about someone else's father. Why would you tell someone else's father "Have a good day, dad!"??

June 22, 2017

Shagrazir

The honorific お is not strictly reserved for other people's dads. It is perfectly acceptable and quite common to call one's own father お父さん. Not using the honorific simply removes a level of possibly stilted respect, it all depends on the family dynamic which will be used.

June 22, 2017

Kaja816791

父さん and お父さん are used when talking TO your father. When talking ABOUT him to someone that's not a member of your immediate family, then you use 父. When talking about someone else's dad, always use お父さん or name + さん (I think this is acceptable as well) .

June 23, 2017

Ishana92

and what about pronounciations? when is it to and when is it chichi

August 1, 2017

jhonfpedroza

It's pronounced ちち when it is alone and とう when it's written お父さん or 父さん

August 20, 2017

CeciBrewst

Could it be your father-in-law?

July 20, 2017

Francy-Chan

What's the difference between "父" and "お父さん"?

July 23, 2017

PatrickEvansMN

Manners. Use chichi when speaking about your father to someone else, but you typically use otousan when speaking to your father directly to show respect.

August 14, 2017

V2Blast

And you use お父さん (never 父) when referring to someone else's dad.

January 4, 2018

infl8ablecat

I said "bye, dad" and it corrected me to "goodbye, dad" lol

August 10, 2017

dyufozeon

I input "bye, dad" and got it wrong. I feel it should be accepted as correct.

December 4, 2017

Suzanne960517

"行ってらっしゃい " One is simply acknowledging the departure of someone of higher standing and honoring him by using the polite form of the verb to go. It means "Goodbye."

March 27, 2018

NakamuraFF

”行って” in the first part means ”go”. It is in the te form followed by another verb meaning that the first action is performed first followed by the second one. The second verb is a polite word, ”いらっしゃる” in commanding form, that is used for ”going”, ”coming”, and ”being/existing”. You don’t usually say ”please, go and then go” or ”please, go and then be”. Also this phrase is exclusively used when you expect the other person to return, so the context for the second part is clear. Literally: ”after going, come”. Perhaps the most natural translation would be ”Bye, come back soon!”, or something like that.

While 行ってらっしゃい is very common and not overly formal (family members use it to each other) more informal versions are 行ってきなさい (the formal polite word for ”come” replaced with a less formal, but still polite, version of it in different commanding form ”来る -> 来なさい”, or in a very informal and playful tone ”行って来なっ” or ”行ってきい”. Please don’t use the last two unless you’re addressing a familiar young child or a very close friend or a family member.

Note that while いらっしゃる has multiple (and perhaps conflicting) meanings, 来る means exclusively ”to come”.

March 27, 2018

RobertKinzie

shouldn't "take care" be "気をつけて"?

June 18, 2018

Duobimbo

行ってらっしゃい is use very specifically to great the person who leaves the house or the office to come back. 気をつけて Has a wider use such as be careful.

June 18, 2018

PatrickEvansMN

It didn't like "farewell" as a translation for "itterasshai."

August 14, 2017

hollt693

I got the same. I said "Farewell, father." I flagged it since it said "Goodbye, father," was correct and I reckon those are interchangeable. But if a more accurate interpretation is "Have fun, dad," then I guess farewell would be too rigid.

October 31, 2017

nikipound

I mean they're using otousan, I think formal is fine. You did right to flag it imo since the devs can then decide.

December 28, 2017

SzaboChristopher

I wrote, "dad, see you later." And I was marked wrong. Am i wrong? I feel the corect answer is a little off.

September 8, 2017

NadyaSulaiman

Feels so inaccurate..."Have Fun"?

"Have a good day", or "Stay safe", or "Take care" sounds better

September 19, 2017

Justin869478

Dad and Father should be the same thing

October 3, 2017

pantsu_chan

Sorry, but I was always taught that the closest translation of this was "please go and come back safely"...have fun??? not even.

November 30, 2017

V2Blast

That is indeed the literal translation, but it's hard to find a perfect idiomatic equivalent in English. "Have a safe trip" is probably best.

January 4, 2018

BoxedHobo

Uh. "Have fun"??? That's just... incorrect.

January 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "See you later dad."

    March 17, 2018

Duobimbo

    I suppose it's just hard to translate so the translation should be way more flexible and accept responses such as have a safe trip. Because, in our hearts, when we say 行ってらっしゃい we really mean safety for the person who leaves the house... it embeds everything.

    May 8, 2018

Kwiat.

    Ahhh, brings back memories of my dad leaving for cigarettes, been 25 years to today, wonder whats taking him so long im starting to get worried :>/

    July 25, 2018

emilinkx

    Dad never came back

    December 9, 2018

brebwe

    Isnt this what shop owners in japan say to you when you enter a store?

    November 7, 2017

testmoogle

    Hopefully not, because the first part 行って specifically means "go"! It would be kinda rude if the first thing you hear upon entering is being told to go away to some place else. :P

    What you're probably thinking of is いらっしゃい (or いらっしゃいませ). ^^

    November 7, 2017

Doraikon

    lol, I wrote "Bye Dad", and the correct answer was "Goodbye Dad" uhhh what?

    November 20, 2017

Sandikovac1

    I had always thought it meant welcome and/or come again

    December 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    I think you might (understandably) be confusing this phrase with いらっしゃいませ, which is a common greeting shop keepers/staff use to greet and welcome customers into their store. However, in other situations, "welcome" is typically ようこそ.

    "Come again" is completely different too. The formal/polite way store owners would say it is またお越しくださいませ (またおこしくださいませ)

    December 29, 2017

Ktaldoxx

    even "farewell, father" or "have a nice day, father" looks way better than "have fun, dad"

    February 21, 2018

Manami629870

    I said be safe, dad the correct answer was take care dad should I be right

    March 7, 2018

Suzanne960517

    I always thought it meant simply, "Goodbye father." "行ってらっしゃい" is the polite form of "iku," "to go," and it's merely acknowledging that father is leaving.

    March 8, 2018

NakamuraFF

    This must be the most ambitious one so far. Impossible to translate! It should take my "Go and come back, father.". "Have fun, Dad." is completely arbitrary.

    March 25, 2018

SniperBunny

    "Safe travels, father" should work...

    March 27, 2018

JackieChil2

    See you! or See you later! should also work here as english analogues

    March 31, 2018

RamblinRuminant

    ❌ "See you later, dad." I cannot think of a more natural way to say this in English. Of course, in my head it is "Okay, go and come back." or "I'll see you when you get back." These kind of phrases need a lot of flexibility. I'm starting to wonder if Duolingo is equipped to properly teach/refresh one's Japanese

    April 21, 2018

ThunderCle

    So... I mean it's sort of correct, but it's more like "Safe travels." This one is pretty bad.

    June 2, 2018

zawa

    That feel when "Have a nice trip, Dad" doesn't work

    April 10, 2019

coolmondude

    Why is つ silent?

    April 28, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    Because it's actually っ, not つ.

    Small っ, unlike full sized つ which is pronounced "tsu", is used to indicate a "glottal stop" or sometimes referred to as the double consonant in Japanese study. It's not that it's silent, but rather, it lengthens the sound of consonant after it instead. So, いて "ite" becomes いって "itte" which sounds like your tongue getting briefly stuck on the "t" before continuing.

    Unfortunately, even though it's pretty hard to describe, it's a very important part of Japanese. For example, it makes the following distinction possible:

    • これをきてください = "Please wear this."
    • これをきってください = "Please cut this."

    So I recommend searching for some audio so you can hear the difference.

    April 29, 2019

juliagyo

    "Be safe" should be an translation option too, right? Since there is not a direct translation.

    May 7, 2019

Lazar194004

    I random it and it was correct

    May 24, 2019

tminderhout

    Could someone please give me some suggestion on any learning aid? Thank you.

    May 30, 2019

Ducky69247

    So, what's the point of separating them like this? Just so we have to put them together?

    July 22, 2019

Yubenna

    Difference between this and "ki o tsukette"?

    August 11, 2019

MMXplus

    This makes me think of the first part of the phrase "y'all come back now, ya hear! "

    September 7, 2019

Myriad2380

    stock phrase can't be translated

    August 21, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.