"wear"

Translation:きる

June 5, 2017

103 Comments


KristinaWi149973

Kiru means to wear clothing that is above your waist. Like a shirt and dress. Pants and a skirt would ise the verb haku.


ShadowBoneDragon

There was a guy named Haku in Naruto that wore a skirt.


Alana3202

That is a great way to remember XD


Sher703161

Yea loved him


HaydenHudz

you mean haku yuki, with zabuza


Gianpaolo688419

What would that actually mean in japanese, out of interest


carrots084

Hakuna Matata is a swahili phrase, meaning "No worries".  It doesn't have any meaning in Japanese


PrismVelocity

He probably meant "how do you say 'no worries (for the rest of your days)' in Japanese?".


Doncarrio1

That is a good question.


Shellax

Perhaps 仕様が無い 「しょうがない」?


nxL3

I suppose, 大丈夫 だいじょうぶ daijoubu.


ULTRAPOWEREDKK14

Lol that's not japanese


esrazzkeskin

How do you write haku in hiragana?


clnoy

はく。In hiragana.

ハク。In katakana.


0i2T

This didn't appear in previous lessons I learn, and i did them many times. ???


squarephillips

I agree. I was never taught this before this question; how are we to get it right? This doesn't help with Hiragama if we didn't hear the word to begin with..


RobbPorter

Its not really about getting every question right, its about learning. And you learn in this app by getting questions wrong and seeing the correct answer sometimes.


HupOranje2006

This answer is just the half of it. Our memories are built more on experiences that 'surprised' us or gave us an 'epiphany'. Being forced to take time and analyze things (and sometimes 'fix' them leaves a more lasting impression than cruising thru and getting everything right.


Hsn626796

So happy to see such a thoughtful comment ! :D

moments of "surprize"/"epiphany"/being forced to take time to (think deeply about a small thing), if I may add ..

Isn't everything in life learned, received, and understood best in these ways ! :p


ZylahLacey

Its called learning by trial and error


LeannaKris1

I think some of this is meant for you to learn by trial and error so once you get it you can put it together yourself


MarioCruz730135

Pyschologically, you remember negative things better than positive things. I think it's just human condition. You didn't like how you felt when you made a mistake, even if it wasn't your fault. However, what matters is you'll try not to make it again, and the app wants to assure this. :)


1Catalyst

You can click on the word and it shows the answer.


marlynccg

I do remember seeing this in a lesson...but just once


Arley128934

Easy is the only word you didnt learn so


Alex_Cart

Well, if you go to Japan, or any country, and expect someone to tell you what everything means before throwing it at you, you'd be mistaken. There is no penalty for getting it wrong, so it is a good exposure into the field


JummaiEkel

Process of elimination.


chance849603

Yes same for me. Confusing. But i did learn the other two words. Maybe its trying to make us remember what those other words were.


dpatkat

My experience with Duolingo is that over time, the lessons are improved, words added or corrected.

Remarkable to me because much is done by volunteers who want their favorite language up, not just paid employees. The improvements vary because there are not the same people doing each language. And each language has its own quirks.


Jade619763

I remember it by my kiddo wears clothing


FranciscoC978242

According to my native Japanese girlfriend. This pronunciation is wrong. It is saying cut. There has to be an emphasis at the end of the word.


ShawnGates6

That varies by region. There are various dialects within Japan.


RadekKoziol

While that is true, Duolingo should be teaching standardised Japanese. If you say it the way it is pronounced in this example, in most regions of Japan people will correct you.


KristinaWi149973

I just now begining to learn japanese but i find the ability to dintiguish between the same words but different meaning based on sound hard to master. So far i haven't been able to really. Ive been studying japanese for 2 years.


jees27

I wonder if it's similar to when Americans distinguish between en'trance/'entrance or con'test/'contest.


JohnPMChappell

Essentially identical, aye. A question of stress and rising/falling tone.


dpatkat

I had 1 year in college. Like in USA, we generally have very different pronunciation asdociated with New York, Boston, Denver, and Texas for the word "car". Like caer, caw, cahr, and so on.


Dascartah

Or like "tennis shoes", "sneakers", and "running shoes". Big one ive seen was what people call, "coke", "pop", and "soda". People typically know what you mean when you say these words,but might correct you, or even poke fun at you in some parts. Usually though they just assume you're from a different state and move on.


itsbecca

I thought Japanese doesn't have emphasis on syllables? Aside from elongating vowels or the way つ is used.


itsbecca

They're both きるright? Homophones. In writing they are different (切る vs 着る) and in speech it is probably easy to distinguish by context.


nxL3

Yes, it is saying 切る (きる kiru = cut, not 着る (きる kiru = wear). The sound is different from 標準語 (ひょうじゅんご hyoujungo = ordinary Japanese). 12.12.2020


jeremy370649

How was i supposed to know what this meant, you have yet to teach us the meaning of the symbols, the word, or even how to find out the word. I sounded out the words and then took a guess at which one sounded right and by some miracle i got it right.


db1_

In this instance, because it was underlined, you could have tapped on the word to see the answer before selecting.


CatieCat9

I did the same thing!


Kimiko_Sensei

Kiru is pronounced for either "to cut" or "to wear" They have the same pronunciation in the standard dialect. It just the meaning when used in proper context. If someone said "鋏で紙を切る" I cut the paper with scissors, then you know they talking about "cutting." or 背広を着る I wear a business suit for "wear"


LarryRosal1

how do i can get the japanes keyboard :v ?


Dascartah

Go to language settings in your options/settings then download the Japanese keyboard. The typing method on mine is similar to touch pad phones, idk if its like that for everyone though.


Aiko110692

Download it from google play store


rubusarbaro

Kanjis are necessary. 切る「きる」= To cut 着る「きる」= To wear


Ayla305

I am wondering why duolingo only teaches us random numbers like "three" and "four" so far, but not the rest of the numbers in sequence like in english and spanish languages generally the first things you learn are your abc's and 1,2,3's.. Wouldnt sequence be easier starting out?


Dascartah

I think its so we wont get caught saying all of the numbers just to catch the right one. Like, "oh snap.. i forgot the word (three) one, two, three. Three, i would like three of those please." Like when kids have to sing the ABC's in order to remember where "k" goes.


SamiKoskinen

Easy to remember if you've watched Kill la Kill. (kiru ra kiru) What a pun-heavy name! To wear, to cut, and of course the word "kill".


Len420516

If you tap the hiragana then it will show you the definition. That much it tells you in the first lesson or two.


[deactivated user]

    I remember it by here's the key (ki) to your room (ru). (Bc in a room is clothes)


Addie94675

    I don't get what this helps me accomplish. "Write this in Japanese" but how am I supposed to know how? Figure it out? The only reason I get this right is because it gives you the answer. (I know it's cheating but how am I supposed to get it right) For anyone who is further down the line than me, does this site help? I'm barely learning.


Dascartah

    It helps a lot, also, writing things down that you havent memorized helps a bunch! Ive been doing that and flying through these, and then i restart the lesson two or three times so i get more confident and stop second guessing.


shinewithinyou

    This is so hard!! How are you meant to remember all the symbols and sounds in the Japanese alphabet????!!!! I'll finally remember them all then there will be more and I'll forget them!!!! Does anyone have any tips?


Dascartah

    Write them with their sounds on paper, thats what helped us learn when we didnt know how to write yet.


Lralleverd

    I love japanese Soo MUCH


Silvercrow184361

    bankai............. minazuki


Mostafa468744

    How can I learn to speak Japanese? I am not worried about reading and writing


NellaLaBella

    Do the Pimsleur Audio Course then. Its available at most public libraries for free. You'll have to learn to read eventually though.


Dascartah

    Italki, its a website you can google. It says its just for tutoring with a teacher, but you can also have skype buddies on there that dont cost anything.


Dhruva133066

    I didn't learn this word in the course


DeveshDasila

    Why are they giving us the symbols that they haven't taught us yet.


Kira81199

    This site helps, but it confuses me by telling me to spell words in English that I don’t understand. I need it to explain this easier and more detailed. Since I’m a beginner.


rPgy8

    :v ni se hablar ingles solo que quiero mejorar mi japones


GabrielB185003

    So... What is the masu form of this verb?


graham867064

    doesnt this also mean cut?


RaulCosta829885

    Kiru means to wear cloth above your waist, and haku means to wear below it. Kaburu for things like hat and kakeru for glasses.

    So: Haku - below your waist; Kiro - up your waist; Kaburu - to wear something on the head (hat); Kakeru - to wear something in the eyes (glasses);

    みなさん、どうもありがとうございます。


Silvercrow184361

    bankai minazuki....


cheney585361

    このアクセント(き↑る↓)だと「切る」になる。「着る」ならき↓る↑だと思うので修正してほしい。


Matt529256

    Would be much more effective if we had the prononciation, it would bind the words to more anchors in memory


DanielIgna399283

    this one got me, after months of learning japanese, i only knew the word Kiru as in to cut or something, now i learnt it also mean to wear, it would be better if it was in kanji, but then again i could be wrong.


BerkElyesa

    Before the quiz please teach this word


Wolfie584984

    It was not clear to me that this would be wear.


GriffinPal1

    Nothing before this question preped us for it... How are we supposed to know?


Mia579643

    I just think "you wear a kiru." It makes no sense but it works for me.


ds_dhavalshah

    wouldnt kiru also mean to cut?


nxL3

    きるkiru has two meanings, 着るwear and 切るcut, but the sounds are different.


Lord-Llamadillo

    [Hirigana]きる=着る[Kangi]


AyeshaJone2

    This is the best game on earth +i love it so much


QasimBinMe

    Is the sound kiru or kidu?


PrismVelocity

    If this is in comparison to sounds in American or British English, then the answer is "neither". 'R's in Japanese are actually something in between an English 'D', 'L', and 'R', a "lilted 'R'" or what linguists call a "flap" or "tap". You should likely still be understood if you use the English "R" when speaking, though I'm pretty sure native speakers will notice your accent.


sirIesdor

    wishes i could put images in comments to show the utter stupidity that is this question not accepting my answer and then saying the correct answer is literally exactly what i typed


ph.iF5lm1

    This is very difficult you say make it fun


ph.4nDNo1

    I can't understand it


NolanGames1

    I had this write and it marked it wrong


YapWeiShio1

    Something some correct with the pronunciation of the app itself.


ULTRAPOWEREDKK14

    I don't HOSHII someone to kill Genshin Impact

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.