"wear"

Translation:きる

June 5, 2017

69 Comments


KristinaWi149973

Kiru means to wear clothing that is above your waist. Like a shirt and dress. Pants and a skirt would ise the verb haku.

June 11, 2017

ShadowBoneDragon

There was a guy named Haku in Naruto that wore a skirt.

June 29, 2017

Alana3202

That is a great way to remember XD

November 27, 2017

VishalBham4

Thanks

March 19, 2018

Sher703161

Yea loved him

May 18, 2018

MandieFail

Hakuna matata

July 8, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

What would that actually mean in japanese, out of interest

October 29, 2017

carrots084

Hakuna Matata is a swahili phrase, meaning "No worries".  It doesn't have any meaning in Japanese

December 9, 2017

PrismVelocity

He probably meant "how do you say 'no worries (for the rest of your days)' in Japanese?".

April 16, 2018

Shellax

Perhaps 仕様が無い 「しょうがない」?

February 7, 2018

Doncarrio1

That is a good question.

January 20, 2018

esrazzkeskin

How do you write haku in hiragana?

November 3, 2017

0i2T

This didn't appear in previous lessons I learn, and i did them many times. ???

June 19, 2017

squarephillips

I agree. I was never taught this before this question; how are we to get it right? This doesn't help with Hiragama if we didn't hear the word to begin with..

June 19, 2017

RobbPorter

Its not really about getting every question right, its about learning. And you learn in this app by getting questions wrong and seeing the correct answer sometimes.

July 4, 2017

HupOranje2006

This answer is just the half of it. Our memories are built more on experiences that 'surprised' us or gave us an 'epiphany'. Being forced to take time and analyze things (and sometimes 'fix' them leaves a more lasting impression than cruising thru and getting everything right.

July 9, 2017

Hsn626796

So happy to see such a thoughtful comment ! :D

moments of "surprize"/"epiphany"/being forced to take time to (think deeply about a small thing), if I may add ..

Isn't everything in life learned, received, and understood best in these ways ! :p

October 25, 2017

rouletterogue

Its called learning by trial and error

April 1, 2018

LeannaKris1

I think some of this is meant for you to learn by trial and error so once you get it you can put it together yourself

November 16, 2017

marlynccg

I do remember seeing this in a lesson...but just once

June 25, 2017

MarioCruz730135

Pyschologically, you remember negative things better than positive things. I think it's just human condition. You didn't like how you felt when you made a mistake, even if it wasn't your fault. However, what matters is you'll try not to make it again, and the app wants to assure this. :)

April 1, 2018

1Catalyst

You can click on the word and it shows the answer.

May 23, 2018

Arley128934

Easy is the only word you didnt learn so

March 14, 2018

Alex_Cart

Well, if you go to Japan, or any country, and expect someone to tell you what everything means before throwing it at you, you'd be mistaken. There is no penalty for getting it wrong, so it is a good exposure into the field

June 26, 2017

JummaiEkel

Process of elimination.

June 29, 2017

chance849603

Yes same for me. Confusing. But i did learn the other two words. Maybe its trying to make us remember what those other words were.

August 3, 2017

dpatkat

My experience with Duolingo is that over time, the lessons are improved, words added or corrected.

Remarkable to me because much is done by volunteers who want their favorite language up, not just paid employees. The improvements vary because there are not the same people doing each language. And each language has its own quirks.

June 22, 2017

Jade619763

I remember it by my kiddo wears clothing

June 5, 2017

jeremy370649

How was i supposed to know what this meant, you have yet to teach us the meaning of the symbols, the word, or even how to find out the word. I sounded out the words and then took a guess at which one sounded right and by some miracle i got it right.

June 21, 2017

db1_

In this instance, because it was underlined, you could have tapped on the word to see the answer before selecting.

July 3, 2017

CatieCat9

I did the same thing!

November 30, 2017

FranciscoC978242

According to my native Japanese girlfriend. This pronunciation is wrong. It is saying cut. There has to be an emphasis at the end of the word.

June 8, 2017

ShawnGates6

That varies by region. There are various dialects within Japan.

June 9, 2017

RadekKoziol

While that is true, Duolingo should be teaching standardised Japanese. If you say it the way it is pronounced in this example, in most regions of Japan people will correct you.

June 10, 2017

KristinaWi149973

I just now begining to learn japanese but i find the ability to dintiguish between the same words but different meaning based on sound hard to master. So far i haven't been able to really. Ive been studying japanese for 2 years.

June 11, 2017

jees27

I wonder if it's similar to when Americans distinguish between en'trance/'entrance or con'test/'contest.

June 11, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Essentially identical, aye. A question of stress and rising/falling tone.

June 30, 2017

dpatkat

I had 1 year in college. Like in USA, we generally have very different pronunciation asdociated with New York, Boston, Denver, and Texas for the word "car". Like caer, caw, cahr, and so on.

June 22, 2017

Dascartah

Or like "tennis shoes", "sneakers", and "running shoes". Big one ive seen was what people call, "coke", "pop", and "soda". People typically know what you mean when you say these words,but might correct you, or even poke fun at you in some parts. Usually though they just assume you're from a different state and move on.

February 3, 2018

itsbecca

I thought Japanese doesn't have emphasis on syllables? Aside from elongating vowels or the way つ is used.

July 23, 2017

itsbecca

They're both きるright? Homophones. In writing they are different (切る vs 着る) and in speech it is probably easy to distinguish by context.

July 23, 2017

Foo649817

着る

June 11, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

Kiru is pronounced for either "to cut" or "to wear" They have the same pronunciation in the standard dialect. It just the meaning when used in proper context. If someone said "鋏で紙を切る" I cut the paper with scissors, then you know they talking about "cutting." or 背広を着る I wear a business suit for "wear"

June 27, 2017

Berto29441

Kiru means also to cut..

June 24, 2017

Len420516

If you tap the hiragana then it will show you the definition. That much it tells you in the first lesson or two.

June 27, 2017

Ayla305

I am wondering why duolingo only teaches us random numbers like "three" and "four" so far, but not the rest of the numbers in sequence like in english and spanish languages generally the first things you learn are your abc's and 1,2,3's.. Wouldnt sequence be easier starting out?

January 15, 2018

Dascartah

I think its so we wont get caught saying all of the numbers just to catch the right one. Like, "oh snap.. i forgot the word (three) one, two, three. Three, i would like three of those please." Like when kids have to sing the ABC's in order to remember where "k" goes.

February 3, 2018

Addie94675

I don't get what this helps me accomplish. "Write this in Japanese" but how am I supposed to know how? Figure it out? The only reason I get this right is because it gives you the answer. (I know it's cheating but how am I supposed to get it right) For anyone who is further down the line than me, does this site help? I'm barely learning.

December 30, 2017

Dascartah

It helps a lot, also, writing things down that you havent memorized helps a bunch! Ive been doing that and flying through these, and then i restart the lesson two or three times so i get more confident and stop second guessing.

February 3, 2018

Olciax25

Siema Polska xD

December 31, 2017

AlaskanMalamute

Kanjis are necessary. 切る「きる」= To cut 着る「きる」= To wear

January 10, 2018

Lralleverd

I love japanese Soo MUCH

January 22, 2018

SamiKoskinen

Easy to remember if you've watched Kill la Kill. (kiru ra kiru) What a pun-heavy name! To wear, to cut, and of course the word "kill".

April 16, 2018

-Jay_

I remember it by here's the key (ki) to your room (ru). (Bc in a room is clothes)

May 23, 2018

Mostafa468744

How can I learn to speak Japanese? I am not worried about reading and writing

July 19, 2017

NellaLaBella

Do the Pimsleur Audio Course then. Its available at most public libraries for free. You'll have to learn to read eventually though.

August 16, 2017

Dascartah

Italki, its a website you can google. It says its just for tutoring with a teacher, but you can also have skype buddies on there that dont cost anything.

February 3, 2018

Dhruva133066

I didn't learn this word in the course

December 16, 2017

lveeees

Kiru

December 27, 2017

shinewithinyou

This is so hard!! How are you meant to remember all the symbols and sounds in the Japanese alphabet????!!!! I'll finally remember them all then there will be more and I'll forget them!!!! Does anyone have any tips?

January 15, 2018

Dascartah

Write them with their sounds on paper, thats what helped us learn when we didnt know how to write yet.

February 3, 2018

RicoSakuma

Zoro:

January 26, 2018

Kira81199

This site helps, but it confuses me by telling me to spell words in English that I don’t understand. I need it to explain this easier and more detailed. Since I’m a beginner.

January 28, 2018

rPgy8

:v ni se hablar ingles solo que quiero mejorar mi japones

February 6, 2018

GabrielB185003

So... What is the masu form of this verb?

February 28, 2018

graham867064

doesnt this also mean cut?

April 20, 2018

RaulCosta829885

Kiru means to wear cloth above your waist, and haku means to wear below it. Kaburu for things like hat and kakeru for glasses.

So: Haku - below your waist; Kiro - up your waist; Kaburu - to wear something on the head (hat); Kakeru - to wear something in the eyes (glasses);

みなさん、どうもありがとうございます。

May 9, 2018

Silvercrow184361

bankai............. minazuki

May 26, 2018

Silvercrow184361

bankai minazuki....

May 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.