1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O pisică fuge prin bucătărie…

"O pisică fuge prin bucătărie."

Translation:A cat runs through the kitchen.

June 5, 2017

9 Comments


Lng52-._

So, isn't "to run" (a alerga) and "to run away" (a fugi)?


ItsMeNicolasKane

They both mean to run, but a fugi is like the french fuire, which has the same etymology as fugitive. So when we want to say run away, we use A Fugi


Hi_From_Tom

See my answer to the other comment on this thread :)


AlexusD90

I wanna know a difference between alearga and fuge too


Hi_From_Tom

According to my Romanian better half: when talking about ”to run”, there is no difference between the two terms ”a alerga” and ”a fugi” - however, if you talk about ”to run away”, you would consistently use ”a fugi”. If in doubt, think of the word ”refugee”, someone ”running away” from something.


AlexusD90

Thanks. It's like Ukrainian words тікати (to run away), бігти (to run at the moment) and бігати (to run periodically)


jasonbc123

An explanation given to me, by my Romanian teacher, is that 'a fugi' is more of a force to run e.g.: running around from danger, such as from an animal, or fleeing like a refugee (as SnekpitTom put it), while 'a alerga' is more so as a recreational or leisure way of running, like running for some exercise.


SilviuStan5

Yes, it is true. I am Romanian.


Miepsa1

Șoarecele MERGE prin frigider!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.