"O pisică fuge prin bucătărie."

Translation:A cat runs through the kitchen.

June 5, 2017

8 Comments


Lng52-._

So, isn't "to run" (a alerga) and "to run away" (a fugi)?

June 5, 2017

SnekpitTom

See my answer to the other comment on this thread :)

July 22, 2017

ItsMeNicolasKane

They both mean to run, but a fugi is like the french fuire, which has the same etymology as fugitive. So when we want to say run away, we use A Fugi

March 8, 2019

AlexusD90

I wanna know a difference between alearga and fuge too

July 16, 2017

SnekpitTom

According to my Romanian better half: when talking about ”to run”, there is no difference between the two terms ”a alerga” and ”a fugi” - however, if you talk about ”to run away”, you would consistently use ”a fugi”. If in doubt, think of the word ”refugee”, someone ”running away” from something.

July 22, 2017

AlexusD90

Thanks. It's like Ukrainian words тікати (to run away), бігти (to run at the moment) and бігати (to run periodically)

July 25, 2017

jasonbc123

An explanation given to me, by my Romanian teacher, is that 'a fugi' is more of a force to run e.g.: running around from danger, such as from an animal, or fleeing like a refugee (as SnekpitTom put it), while 'a alerga' is more so as a recreational or leisure way of running, like running for some exercise.

August 11, 2017

SilviuStan5

Yes, it is true. I am Romanian.

December 8, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.