"The knife is black."

Translation:Το μαχαίρι είναι μαύρο.

1 year ago

8 Comments


hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Μαχαίρι sounds like 'machete'. Are they related?

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

No, they are not...

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

I always wondered about that. Thanks Troll for the clarification.

1 year ago

KatinaKard

Why do you call him a Troll?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It's not a troll it's just "Troll". That's his chosen Duolingo name. I assure you he's far from a troll. :)

1 year ago

Katina774871

Does Orpheas mean troll? We don't learn that in Duolingo!

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

No Orpheas does not mean "troll". Why do you ask?

1 year ago

KatinaKard

Orpheas, I mean...?

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.