"とりが一わいます。"

Translation:There is one bird.

June 5, 2017

176 Comments


Kiaros_Mokushi

Personally I would like to see DuoLingo have a section on Kanji, especially on their meanings (given that many kanji are pictograms of what they describe).

June 10, 2017

Stallya

They'll probably have it on the computer version

June 10, 2017

avmandrade

not yet :(

June 29, 2017

LazyEinstein

Needs to be in Beta first. Most course aren't even available until Beta. We are lucky we have Japanese.

August 19, 2017

akchuc

Very few kanji are used as pictograms anymore. I've learned that 80 percent are phoenetical words. There are many good study books. Duolingo is great for learning conversation imo.

June 28, 2017

amrok

Disagree. If you said 80% of Japanese is phonetics, that would be closer. Just learn some of the radicals and see for yourself. There can be a mixture of phonetics and pictogram.

July 19, 2017

NicoToneff

Try the book "pictoral chinese-japanese characters" it breaks down what the history and evolution of these characters

September 17, 2017

Kiaros_Mokushi

One of my professors in Japan (日本大学) was very fluent in English, and his specialty was Ancient Chinese. He had worksheets for Kanji for us that not only showed stroke order, but the Onyomi and Kunyomi readings, and where the characters originated (either because they were homophones, or because they represented something historically). It's a great way to remember a kanji if you can picture what it meant.

March 9, 2018

Eehlex

Thanks, I've been looking for a book like that for a while!

February 11, 2018

LuisDC23

Get apps for kanji, helps a lot! I needed that for katakana and now I'm learning a bit of kanji too

December 4, 2017

Kiaros_Mokushi

Any suggested apps.

March 9, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

My favorite is one simply called "Kanji Study" (by C.C.), which gives the stroke order, all the pronunciations, example vocabulary/sentences, plus several different ways to group and study them. Comes with a few language settings other than English too.

March 10, 2018

tkocmathla

I second this! Kanji Study is awesome. Not only can you study hiragana, katakana, and kanji, but you can make your own study sets (like the ones introduced by duolingo). There is a huge depth of information about each kanji too.

May 12, 2018

Cody698902

JA Sensei is also a good app, and not just for Kanji. The quizzes sometimes help more than the lessons.

June 21, 2018

AdamWiz84

Kanji Quizzer - is one of my favorites it has different levels for JLPT N5 thru JLPT N1 but it does cost 1.99 to unlock all levels

November 18, 2018

Alex950702

Kanji tree

May 25, 2019

PALewis88

Until they add it, use Jisho

January 29, 2018

Japanese_Neko

I made a Quizlet of the 80 kanji Japanese kids learn in 1st grade https://quizlet.com/297912832/1st-grade-japanese-kanji-flash-cards/

November 13, 2018

cina554256

I don't know if we can share apps here, but still, I used a great app which helped me learn a lot of kanji (read, write and also how to use it in sentences)and its name begins with k and ends with study. Even the trial was great.

March 18, 2018

ThiagoCarneiro86

If you touch the kanjis or hiraganas there is a list of meanings.

July 20, 2018

nellynewdelhi

Yeah and the kana (correct me if I'm wrong, I haven't practiced my Japanese in 6+ years)

June 24, 2017

hamasfutaki

kana (ひらがな and カタカナ) should be mastered at the very begining of the study

December 26, 2017

OrewaDareda

I found this website really helpful in brushing up my kana. http://realkana.com/

You could refer to some charts if you want to start from scratch though. (one source - https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/learn-hiragana/ - has a compilation of charts to choose from)

November 1, 2017

RodrigoSou492801

So this wa is not a particle? It is the count for birds? Ichiwa is one bird just like hitotsu would be used for other stuff?

June 7, 2017

I.X.

Yup. The わ in this example isn't a particle but a counter for birds. Just remember particle wa is formally written as は unless you encounter someone who likes playing with words -- some ppl intentionally write は as わ online (Twitter, etc.).

June 8, 2017

MarkErdman

Yes, wa is the counter for birds - for example: Niwa niwa niwa niwatori ga arimasu - "There are two chickens in the yard."

June 26, 2017

bhagad

Lol. That example confuses more than it explains, but it was quite amusing. Had to stop and think for that one. XD

August 14, 2017

FelipeKail.an

It there a particle to count birds? Death, come see this!

November 18, 2017

FWrEd

Yes, it needs a detailed translation. You can't teach people with a frigging tongue twister.

August 1, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

Hello, I am still relatively a beginner to Japanese, so I tried understanding your example sentence there (which is indeed creative and funny, by the way), but I am a bit confused by your ordering of the constituents and the extra "wa" in the phrase...it is hard to envision in romaji, so this is what I imagined the sentence should be: 庭に鶏が二わあります。("niwa ni niwatori ga niwa arimasu") Is the extra "wa" a は?So is it like saying, "(As for being) In the yard, there are two chickens there." ?? Understanding the usage of the particles is still driving me crazy sometimes... Thanks.

December 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Your understanding is spot on! The sentence @MarkErdman wrote would be written 庭には二羽鶏があります (though it should actually be います instead).

The には particle simply emphasizes the fact that you're talking about the yard, and the fact there are two chickens in it. Without the は, the emphasis would be on the chickens, which happen to be in the yard.

December 19, 2017

chartsman

The example is fantastic but I'm confused about one "niwa". :D

  1. Niwa = garden
  2. Niwa = には (regarding what's IN the garden)
  3. Niwatori = two birds

That should be enough, I reckon. How did we get the extra "niwa"?

January 7, 2018

MarkErdman

The fourth "niwa" is part of a compound word - i.e. Niwa - "Garden" ni wa - "(located in)" niwa - "(counter for two birds)" niwatori - "chicken", bird of genus Gallus) ga imasu - "there are"

So if I can get the Japanese IME to work right:

庭には二羽鶏がいます。

I forget who originated this phrase - I used to be on a Japanese learning group on a USENET newsgroup, and one of the regular posters had "niwaniwaniwaniwatorigairu" as his signature at the end of his posts, so I just remembered it an example of Japanese homophones.

I remember reading a story about a poem in Mandarin once that was only the syllable "shi" spoken in different inflections that seems kind of similar to this.

January 7, 2018

awelottta

There's also, in English, "Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo."

August 15, 2018

AnaLydiate

にわとり means chicken. There needs to be a の between 2わ and にわ鳥. OR you can move 2わ to between が and います.

May 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

にわ には 二わ のにわ鳥 がいます You need の between 2わ and にわ鳥, and います instead of あります.

May 5, 2018

Juliette780952

I see. Thank you so much. So it always goes: counter の noun? when it isn't: noun が counter verb, as we've been learning?

February 3, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes, although the particle isn't always が. Could be を as in パンを1枚 食べます - I eat one slice of bread.

February 3, 2019

Juliette780952

Thank you, Ana. Can you say why, what the function of の is there?

February 2, 2019

AnaLydiate

の is helping the counter 2羽 modify the noun 鶏 (にわとり).

February 3, 2019

Juliette780952

Ah, yes, right, thank you, and for the example. You're so generous, thank you so much.

February 3, 2019

AnaLydiate

Glad to help.

February 3, 2019

302_Dave

I hadn't ever heard of people using わ as the particle. Is there a particular reason they do it on Twitter?

...Oh God, is it a bird pun?

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's not a particle it is the suffix counter for winged creatures (birds) and apparently also for rabbits.

July 10, 2018

insanenova

Is わ always used for "count" or are different words use for counting different things?

June 18, 2017

cherubl

Nah, a lot of different things use different counters. Its daunting and difficult to remember all of them but you get used to it! Perhaps look up "japanese counter words"?

June 19, 2017

Ribbit666

What... Lol. That's pretty funny. I'm not excited about having to memorize all of the different counter words.

June 24, 2017

ColorAddiction

I had a teacher tell us a ghost story about a maid two was killed for stealing plates. She could be heard at night counting the plates, sure that nothing was stolen... Ichimai... Nimai... Sanmai... Yonmai... Insert ghostly wails of despair. Ill never forget the counter for plates lol

June 24, 2017

lupos7

Its not as bad if you consider that we do sort of have the same thing in english. Like slices of bread or ears of corn. Its not for everything thank god but we do do it.

July 13, 2017

awelottta

@lupos7

Puts it in perspective, definitively. Like right now, I feel like there are so many irregular pronunciations with kanji, but come to think of it, English is fairly irregular as well.

August 15, 2018

Helenzie

Many different ones. E.g. "hon" for things ling thin things like pencils, carrots etc. "Satsu" for flat things like sheets if paper..... There are many counters.

June 19, 2017

somebody959678

I thought 冊 was just for books? Isn't 枚 for flat things like paper?

June 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, ~さつ is the suffix counter for books. while ~まい is the suffix counter for flat things like paper, slices of bread etc.

May 5, 2018

HOA77.-_

Excuse me, is it more word (わ) to count animal? I know that (ひき-use for count small animal) and (とう - use for count big animal), am I wrong ?

January 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, you're right, 匹 (ひき) is for small animals and 頭 (とう) is for large animals, but 羽 (わ) is specifically for birds and rabbits.

January 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

Rabbits apparently. Something to do with their ears being wing-like, or that's what I've heard.

May 5, 2018

SherylHohman

no it actually had something you do with the rulers deciding that only birds could be eaten certain time period. But b/c of certain religion who ate rabbits, rabbits became classified as a "bird", to avoid conflict with the law and that religion. Hence (rabbits, classified as a "bird") use the counter for birds. In this way eating rabbit was not illegal.

October 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

Fascinating! Thank you : )

October 14, 2018

vtopphol

So how would you then count Mississippi?

May 25, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Rivers are counted with 本(ほん)- the counter for (vaguely) cylindrical objects.

May 28, 2018

AnaLydiate

Sorry, I didn't read that question properly - I meant to say here (above) that ~わ is the suffix counter for birds and rabbits.

May 5, 2018

Miloban1

I believe that the counter for little animals was hiki or iki 匹 or that kanji is only for little animals and わ is specifically for birds?

July 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yeah, 匹 (ひき) is for small animals, and 羽 (わ) is specifically for birds and rabbits.

August 15, 2017

Andrew-Lin

The reason why わ can be used for birds and rabbits (兎、ウサギ、うさぎ, Japanese often write words for animals in katakana) is a long story. Buddhism has influenced Japan for a long time, and Japanese Buddhists are prohibited to eat meat of animals with four legs. But this was difficult for some people, so they proposed that "Rabbits have two long ears, these ears look like wings. So rabbits are birds, and we can eat them!" Actually the explanation is controversial, but this is a serious viewpoint www

October 20, 2017

awelottta

笑笑笑

August 15, 2018

ZiadAbdat1

thank you, this is explain a lot

March 14, 2019

Nastesia

But but but that is so very confusing ! I can't wait to learn all those counters. insert sarcasm here どもありがとうnonetheless !

August 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It may also help to know that the counter わ comes from 羽 meaning 'wing'.

June 16, 2017

NeonMarkov

How? Isn't 羽 feather anyway? Was always taught wing as つばさ(翼)

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

As a counter, the kanji 羽 is pronounced わ. Οn its own, 羽 is pronounced はね and means both 'feather' (it's most common usage) and 'wing' in the general sense (i.e. both birds and insects, but also on planes and fans), while 翼 is 'wing' only for feathered ones.

June 25, 2017

Boringjorn

The blades of a fan or a propeller are called wings? And it also means feather? That's interesting. I get the feeling "feather" has a somewhat harder, sharper feel in Japanese - I've seen feathers depicted as weapons occasionally.

September 12, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Nah, Alcedo. It's kind of more complicated than this. For example, a feather arrow is "矢羽",¹ and a "quill" (i.e. a "feathered" pen) is "羽根ペン"², so 翼 is not the only term used for feathered ones. Meanwhile, answering Boringjorn's question, an airplane wing (and aircraft in general) is a "翼"³. Both flying squirrel and thorny devil have no feather at all; anyway, they have 翼.

I'm not sure if there's a pattern at all. But maybe 翼 is the general sense because it seems more like a single symbol than the clear two wings of 羽, which would be used for specific wings. One example helps me to think this is the case; fan wings are "羽根" (which is the plural of "羽", but reads the same "hane"), but there's a type of fan called "多翼扇"¹¹ [lit. multi-wing fan, although I don't know it's proper name]; it description says it has 羽根 (not 翼), though.

I'm not 100% sure yet (I'm not a native), but I think general (tsubasa) x specific (hane) works here. I'm very close to 100% after looking at "鳥類" in Wikipedia¹². It says: "それでも現存する鳥類のすべての種がを持つが" [Still all species of existing birds have wing]. The articles uses "羽" and "羽毛" to refer to the feathers.

天使 [angel] article¹³ is even more helpful because I could find both 翼 and 羽 as "wing". Ex 1.: 今日の絵画では天使にが描かれることが多いが, 聖書には天使のに関する記述はなく [Although angels are often depicted as having wings in modern's paintings, there is no mention of angel wings in the Bible]. Ex 2.: "多数の羽根を持つケルビム" [A cherubim with many wings].

¹https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/矢#矢羽(やばね)

²https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/羽根ペン

³https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/飛行機#翼

¹¹https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/扇風機#多翼扇

¹²https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/鳥類

¹³ https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/天使

April 1, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

True, it's indeed more complicated (it's Japanese after all), but since the majority of people here are either already studying Japanese properly (and thus only seem to complain about lack of kanji) or are so new that they're still struggling with hiragana (and thus shouldn't be trying to "learn" Japanese on Duolingo, i.m.o.), I figured it wasn't worth delving into to the extent that we're discussing flying squirrels and such. That being said, I appreciate the in-depth comment with links!

Still, I'm not sure as to what your point was (other than it's complicated / exceptions exist), since the fact that "feather arrow" and "feather pen" have the word "feather" in it is pretty much in line with my previous comment and the Wiki quote seems to confirm it too: birds' wings are 翼, feathers are 羽.

For reference, the actual dictionary - the 広辞苑(こうじえん)- lists 翼 in the sense of "airplane wing" only as option no.4 in which case it is not pronounced as つばさ anymore (like NeonMarkov initially 'asked') but rather as よく.

April 1, 2018

GabrielYuji96

I had no point at all. I was just curious when I read your affirmation that "はね means ... 'wing' in the general sense" and "翼 is 'wing' only for feathered one". (For me, it appears to be the other way round.) By chance, I was listening to "Zankoku na Tenshi no Teeze" and the lyrics say at some point: "Hane ga aru koto". I then just wondered about it and did some research (and then wanted to share).

Wow, interesting about the "yoku" pronunciation. I didn't know it. So yet another word for wing. More complicated haha. Aircraft-related terms appear to frequently use the "yoku" reading. I've just found that "airfoil" is "翼型" [yokugata] and "wingspan" is "翼幅" [yokufuku]. Always learning!

April 2, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Tbh, I only found out about the よく pronunciation because your descriptions made me double check the dictionary. So yeah, always learning! Thanks for the extra vocab.

April 4, 2018

Beste_Schurk

Why is there a word for counting birds? Do all nouns have a special word for counting them? If not what makes birds special? What the heck is going on?

July 1, 2017

JamesTWils

All nouns need a counting word, I think, but there is not a separate counting word for each noun. Indeed, for some nouns, I believe more than one counting word can be used, with varying meaning. They are a kind of category. So, for instance, I might say five "sheets" of paper or six "lumps" of coal, but I could not talk about lumps of paper or sheets of coal. Honestly, I don't know how anyone could learn these things without hearing them or reading them on a daily basis. Anyway, I think the Wikipedia article here presents a discussion that at least gives me some sense of it. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_counter_word

July 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's definitely easier learning and remembering them living in Japan. For some reason I found they seemed so much more logical when living in Japan. Regular use maybe? I think they're kind of cool and help to clarify what you're counting.

May 5, 2018

curlycue62

I just found out, if anyone is confused: あります [arimasu] is used for an inanimate object, like a yard [にわ] and います [imasu] is used for animate objects, like a person [じん or 人]. Because a bird [とり] is a living, moving, breathing thing, they use います. Because a yard [にわ] is not, they use あります.

November 3, 2017

CAA15

ありがと! I just posted a comment asking this before I saw this. Thanks again.

November 9, 2017

desconocido13

Wa?

June 5, 2017

LegatonMik

わ is the counter used for birds and, weirdly, rabbits.

June 5, 2017

JamesTWils

That category makes sense to me, if I am cooking them.

June 5, 2017

awelottta

You mean... "Tastes like chicken"?

August 15, 2018

ehartz

Japanese people always told me that it was because "Rabbits' ears look kind of like wings," but I'm not sure if that's an actual explanation or just a rationalization after the fact for a weird grammar point. XD

January 4, 2019

AnaLydiate

Somewhere...possibly in this thread, someone explained that it was a "legal" rationalisation (an exception!) where rabbits were deemed honorary birds so that Japanese people would be allowed to eat them. Not sure what the reason for not being allowed to eat rabbits was or why birds were so special by comparison.

January 15, 2019

Tomek461438

What should be the correct pronounciation? Ichiwa or Hitoriwa?

June 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The correct pronunciation is いちわ

June 25, 2017

TheUnknownWish

ひとり is only meant for counting a person.

July 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

And ひとり written in kanji is 一人 which helps it make sense :)

August 15, 2017

LuisDC23

Actually, ー人 (read hitori, ひとり), referes on counting humans, it is different from ーつ (hitotsu, ひとつ)... This is due to the kanji jin 人, that means something like human or person, don't know exactely... But consider taking a look on hitotsu and hitori counting, just for the know!

December 4, 2017

AnaLydiate

人間 (にんげん) is the word for human.

May 5, 2018

BrandonRig1250

I thought にん 人 was for counting people

February 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It is, but 一人 and 二人 have the irregular pronunciations, ひとり and ふたり respectively.

February 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

にんげん is the word for human. Just incidentally にんじん is the word for carrots - not to be confused with the word for human ; )

July 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

一人 is the kanji for ひとり - one person, so it would not be used for いちわ

January 4, 2019

ranggawiratno

Aren't we supposed to use "pikki" to count creatures?

June 11, 2017

Zuldim

Hiki (sometimes pronounced irregularly) is the counter for most small animals, but not birds.

June 11, 2017

FluffyTHM

Given the context you know 一 is being used as a one and not a vowel extender. However If in some instance you wanted to avoid confusion would you be able to use 1 or 壱?

July 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

1 (like other numerals) is a fairly common substitute, so you could use that, but 壱 is rare. I believe it's only used on official documents (e.g. in important dates) or on checks (e.g. in writing 壱万円).

July 18, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"There is a chicken" should be accepted. If とり is written in Kanji as 鳥 then it means bird, while if 鶏, it means chicken.

October 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, in this context, とり would only mean "bird". The word for "chicken", 鶏, is pronounced にわとり.

とり only means "chicken" when it is in compound words which refer to chicken meat, for example 焼き鳥 (やきとり, lit. "cooked bird").

November 16, 2017

Ly_Mar

Oh, so chicken is a “garden bird”. Neat.

November 26, 2017

awelottta

So とりにく would always refer to chicken. Could you say the same thing while referring to another bird, by using the generic 鳥 kanji?

August 15, 2018

SawyerMorg2

I hope it doesn't end up being as bad as English with a different name for every type of group of animal too. Rookery, pod, congregation, herd, flock, pride, battery, etc.

February 6, 2018

JasTx

Wait, why isnt this 鳥が七ひきいます。?

June 9, 2017

tarukatasa

わ is the counter for birds (and rabbits)

August 2, 2017

JasTx

oh, thank you :D (sorry for the late reply, don't often check my duolingo lol)

October 11, 2017

GuyWithTheViola

What kind of pattern is there for subject markers? I've noticed that some words useが and others use は as markers, but I can't figure out what uses which.

June 20, 2017

JamesTWils

It is not that some nouns take one particle and some take the other. Rather, these have a slightly different meaning. The particle ga indicates essentially what we would call the subject, although the subject of the verb can often be something we would not expect. The wa particle is often called the topic, so it has a much more general meaning, something we might not even think of as a grammatical category. It is often actually the subject of the verb, but it can also be the object or an instrument or a number of other things. I sometimes think of it as something like "as for X" so "As for X, it is big" or "As for X, it swims," but also "As for X, we eat it" or "As for X, I hit the ball with it." I don't know whether that makes it any clearer, but it does help me.

June 20, 2017

rebuuilt

ヅオが一羽います。

That's for you Duo.

September 11, 2017

EFrisco

Why isn't 1 pronounced hito here, since it's being used to count?

October 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The ひと pronunciation is an exception that only occurs with the general counter つ (i.e. 一つ = ひとつ) and for people (一人 = ひとり)

For all other counters it's just いち. In some cases that's contracted, like for 一個 (いっこ)or 一本(いっぽん), but it remains the same in principle.

October 20, 2017

Aki-kun

鳥が一羽います。

November 17, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

Can bird be バード

If so, can this be 「バードが 1 わいます」

December 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Strictly speaking, "bird" can be バード, but it is only generally used that way in other loanwords like バードウォッチング ("bird-watching") or バードサンクチュアリ ("bird sanctuary"). Japanese people may be more likely to use it this way when speaking to foreigners, but it isn't a part of typical usage.

It's also worth noting that バード can be (and probably is more commonly used as) "bard", as in a common character class in RPG games.

December 31, 2017

nihonSpoon

Why is it not "I have one bird"? The い in the last lesson meant do you have Also there's a counter just for birds and rabbits? Japan I don't understand you

October 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

You're right - it can also mean that. Yes - there is! : ) Someone explained somewhere (maybe on this thread) that a law change was made to make rabbits sort of honorary birds so that it would be ok to eat them? And that's why the counter is for birds and rabbits. I think it's up near the top somewhere.

October 21, 2018

ehartz

FYI, a lot of you are getting this marked wrong because you typed dash (ー) instead of いち(一). They look almost exactly the same, but they are actually not the same character, and the system will not register this correct if you type a dash instead of properly entering the kanji for "1."

January 4, 2019

TrickyTriforce

Can this be used to say I have one bird (as in if asked if you have pets)

January 4, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes.

January 4, 2019

RWang2017

Is 一わとりがいますcorrect?

October 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

If you include the possessive particle の, then yes: 一羽(いちわ)の鳥(とり)がいます

October 18, 2017

AlberictheWise

I put in 'It is one bird." and it failed. It said I used the wrong word, "It's a bird." and now it says the translation is "There is one bird." I am so confused...

November 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"It is one bird" is incorrect because います means "to be/to exist", so とりが一わいます literally becomes "bird (=とりが) one object (=一わ) exists (=います)". In normal English, that is "One bird exists" or "There is one bird".

Note that a bird existing is different from equating a specific thing "it" to "one bird". To do that in Japanese, you would need to say (それは)一わのとりです.

As for the "It's one bird" correction, I suspect that is a bug resulting from Duo's software recognizing that "It's" can sometimes be "it is" or "it has". As @Pavel_Greshnykh noted just recently, "I have a bird" is (correctly) accepted by Duo. This sentence, とりが一わいます, can indicate ownership because there isn't a topic specified (by a は), so it can be implied and the particle が becomes the complement particle. So if you say (それは)とりが一わいます, it means "one bird exists for it", which can be interpreted as "one bird exists among its possessions" or in more natural English, "It has one bird".

November 30, 2017

Pavel_Greshnykh

"I have a bird" is accepted by DuoLingo

November 25, 2017

SpencerTup

とり bird が topic marker 一 one わ counter for birds います there is

January 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

が is the subject marker ;)

January 30, 2018

DanielDuTo

Shouldn't the third character be pronounced as "ga"? It's the "ka" symbol with the thing that looks like a quotation mark (I have no idea what it's called or if it even HAS a name), doesn't that make the "K" sound into a "g" sound? Am I mistaken?

July 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes - the tenten makes it into a g sound.

July 10, 2018

AzailBlood

います? Does that mean the bird is dead?

January 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No...? います is for "living/animate objects".

February 12, 2018

S.Z.9

羽 - wa - for counting birds.

February 11, 2018

sakutochan

Is there a lesson on just all the different counters?

March 5, 2018

Mrcqm1

Maybe it's just me, but I'm hearing the "ga" particle after tori being slurred into a "wa" sound, is that how the sentence is supposed to be pronounced or should I use the "ga" sound when pronouncing this sentence?

March 31, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I hear it pretty clearly as "ga", though it is pretty fast and I am comfortable with listening to native-speed Japanese. It may also be your listening device or which version of Duo you're using (desktop, Android, or Apple) too.

That said, the Japanese "g" tends to sound quite nasal, like "ng", to English speakers, although this varies by person and by region. As for how you should pronounce it, I would recommend listening to as many native speakers as you can and copy them. In the meantime, just a regular English hard "g" sound will do.

April 17, 2018

Heartless_Nobody

Okay, but how do you ACTUALLY pronounce "一わ" here? The audio is too fast for me to distinguish.

May 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It's pronounced ichi wa

June 6, 2018

DanielDuTo

Shouldn't the third character be pronounced "ga"? Why is it pronounced "na"?

July 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's a nasal g sound.

July 10, 2018

ashpooljh

Should accept 「鳥が一羽います」

August 9, 2018

GeekManLin

Is "there is a single bird' correct?

September 29, 2018

SherylHohman

sounds like "ichoo"
NOT "ichi wa" :(

November 2, 2018

vtopphol

Bless you...

November 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

I can hear ichiwa very clearly. Just a matter of getting used to hearing another language and the speed as well.

November 2, 2018

DON-SA-20

So why 二わ (niwa) and not 二つ (futatsu)?

November 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

二わ doesn't appear in this sentence at all. It is 一わ. And it is 一わ and not 一つ because 1. 一つ refers to inanimate objects/things and a bird is not an inanimate object so you would never use this counter for a bird or any other living creature, 2. ~わ is a suffix counter for birds (and also rabbits).

November 21, 2018

Animiles

I love how it accepts "there is one birb" xD

February 21, 2019

SarahDamon

Why can't I use kanji in the "type what you hear" sections? 鳥が一羽います is correct and would be marked corrected on any other non-listening question.

February 23, 2019

rsuzu474

とり is mostly used to refer to chicken, so I got confused when it said there is one bird. I know that is correct, but then what is "chicken" supposed to be??

February 27, 2019

Swisidniak

鳥・とり can be used for chicken but it also means just birds in general.

鶏 ・にわとり ("yard bird") is the specific word used for domestic chickens

I agree though I don't think "chicken" should be counted wrong, since either kanji can be used to mean chicken and both can be pronounced the same.

February 27, 2019

AnaLydiate

とり is used for birds in general, 鶏肉 for chicken (ie. meat), にわとり for chicken.

February 28, 2019

jlearningin92

Do i need to know the わ in the phrase, or only in the word order?

March 9, 2019

AnaLydiate

Do you mean - dj you need to know the meaning of わ in the sentence, or do you need to translate わ in the English sentence or something else?

March 9, 2019

Gh0st62

Why when it's one bird we use わ but if it's 2 or more we use 羽 ?

March 9, 2019

AnaLydiate

It's the same thing. It's the kanji for わ.

March 9, 2019

ZiadAbdat1

why the particle "wa" using ,わ not は as usual?

March 14, 2019

AnaLydiate

The わ here is not a particle but a suffix counter used specifically for counting birds and rabbits. Also, now its position - after the number one いち (一) and directly before the noun - it's clearly not the particle 'は'.

March 14, 2019

Rich507579

One bird is all it takes. The duolingo bird.

May 23, 2019

WilmaBoyce

It won't accept it unless you use the kanji for ”one“ but it won't accept it if you use the kanji for ”bird."

June 13, 2019

Donovan184192

I wrote "鳥が一羽います" and got it wrong, am I missing something?

June 19, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Does quantity always have to be accounted for? For example, in Chinese, there must always be a measure word present whether there is more than one of object or not.

July 4, 2019

JoshuaLore9

It depends only on whether or not the exact quantity is relevant to the sentence you're trying to say. Consider the following:

  • There is a bird here = ここはとりがいます
  • There are birds here = ここはとりがいます
  • There is one bird here = ここはとりが一わいます
  • There are five birds here = ここはとりが五わいます
  • There are more birds here = ここはとりがより多くいます (より - "more than", 多い【おおい】- "many", より多く - "comparatively many")
  • Are there birds here? = ここはとりがいますか?
  • How many birds are here? = ここはとりが何わいますか?(何 - "what", 何わ - "what number of birds")
July 19, 2019

Ryu152657

Why "ichi wa" instead of "hitotsu"?

August 10, 2019

Animiles

Many people have already asked this here. You should be able to find detailed explanations here. But if you just want the short version: hitotsu is the general way of saying that there is one of something. But the Japanese use specific counters for certain things. For birds the counter is 羽/わ/wa. Therefore, "one bird" translates to "一羽" (ichi wa)

Btw, welcome to the hell of counters :D

August 10, 2019

Animiles

In one of the comments I saw someone mention that it's similar to the English "one loaf of bread".

August 10, 2019

Kantyash

So how come in other examples I can use kanji that they taught me but in this one I have to type out everything but "一" in straight hiragana? Both "鳥" and "羽" get flagged as incorrect.

August 15, 2019

Sleepingegg1

Wtf does wa mean

March 20, 2018

JamesTWils

It's a counting word. Unfortunately, in Japanese, as in many other East Asian languages, you cannot simply apply a number to a noun. Rather, you need a counting word, which differs depending on the word. It's "one wa of birds," a bit like we might say "one loaf of bread" or "one bowl of rice," as opposed to "one bread" or "one rice." This kind of counting word is needed for every word in Japanese, though. You might think of it a bit like memorizing which words are masculine, taking "el," and which words are feminine, taking "la," in Spanish, except in Japanese there are not just two classifications, but many. At least the adjectives and pronouns don't change, though.

March 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

It is a suffix counter used for birds and rabbits only. There are other suffix counters in Japanese for specific objects/things - there are counters for round things eg. Apples, cylindrical objects eg. Legs of a chair, animals (not birds and rabbits), flat things eg. Paper, cds, slices of bread, photos, also counters for books, people and general objects to name a few.

January 4, 2019

DON-SA-20

So why not 二わ (niwa) and not 二つ (futatsu)?

November 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

If you read the Japanese it says 一わ (いちわ) - ONE bird, not two (ニわ). Also, 二つ (ふたつ) is a general counter for things/objects so it would not be used for birds or animals or any other living creatures and that's why it's not used here.

March 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.