1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This vase is very expensive."

"This vase is very expensive."

Translation:この花瓶はとても高いです。

June 5, 2017

16 Comments


felixvelariusbos

KISS KISS FALL IN LOVE


MeganWall13

Came here looking for an Ouran refernce, was not disappointed.


darthoctopus

この花瓶はとても高いです


jangkilee

Takai means tall as well. How do we differentitate "this vase is very tall" and "this vase is very expensive" in Japanese?


ScottNewtower

長い (ながい) would be used to express a long/tall bottle. Google images for 長い瓶

高い (たかい) is probably (guessing) used idiomatically to represent tall, just as many will use tall to mean expensive or great.

"That's a tall order!"


orenbu

この瓶はとても高いですって何で違うですか


dleal93

Why can't it be この花瓶がとても高いです


MirkaLintu

Could I replace とても with 本当に?


Mafelay

With 本当に the essence of the sentence is the same but they are different words. ほんとうに = really vs. とても = very


CheeSong

I put that down and was marked wrong :(


Aelfwine81

花甁 is flower vase? Or is there something wrong with this kanji? Duo says I'm wrong, although my answer matches theirs. Unless this isn't the kanji I think it is. If so, what have I got and where is the difference? I'm pretty sure I've used the right kanji for 高。


elizadeux

If you feel that your answer matches exactly with no grammar or other errors, make a screen capture of it. Then you could report it as a bug. However, I sometimes think that it does match then realize that I've made a mistake upon closer examination. It's impossible to tell if you don't show the entire sentence/answer and it might be something other than the kanji.


ScottNewtower

花瓶 is flower vase in such that vase is flower bottle


StarryChomps

What's the difference between the usage of たくさん and とても?


Dahai69790

"この瓶は大変高いです。" not accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.