"This vase is very expensive."

Translation:この花びんはとても高いです。

6/5/2017, 7:56:30 AM

8 Comments


felixvelariusbos

KISS KISS FALL IN LOVE

7/1/2017, 3:29:28 AM

LinguDemo

800万円

8/9/2017, 10:38:01 PM

MeganWall13

Came here looking for an Ouran refernce, was not disappointed.

8/11/2017, 12:35:00 PM

darthoctopus

この花瓶はとても高いです

7/9/2017, 5:05:45 AM

jangkilee

Takai means tall as well. How do we differentitate "this vase is very tall" and "this vase is very expensive" in Japanese?

6/5/2017, 7:56:30 AM

Tc3KDQp5

It's kind of implied that takai is referring to the cost in the sentence.

One thing that I'm not too sure about, but I'll say it anyway so I can maybe get corrected and learn, is that some people might say "The vase's height is very tall" to refer to the height, if they so desire. Like この花びんのせがとても高いです。

6/5/2017, 1:16:45 PM

Bryan521559

せがたかい or 背が高い is only for the body. 高い is an adjective that is more visual reference when discerning between the two.

6/14/2017, 4:40:34 PM

vngdhuyen

背(せ) is indeed for one's height, it also means one's back/spine

1/20/2018, 5:41:45 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.