1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あれはいくらですか?"

"あれはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is that?

June 5, 2017

38 Comments


Chrabia297

What is the difference between ano, sono, kono and are, sore, kore?


Kaja816791

Ano, sono and kono require to be followed by a noun, while are, sore and kore completely replace the noun. So it's sono isu, but just sore.


norrynor

you just fixed my life tysm


Frrost

これ is "this" この is "this _"


John863934

こ- Is right next to you, そ- is close to the person you're speaking to, あ- is far away from both of you.


RichkyPerm

Ko~ is near you, So~ is near the speaker, and A~ is far from both.

A good way to tell when to use ~re or ~no, if you can add "thing" or "one" then you can use ~re. Example:
これは鉛筆です。
kore wa enpitsu desu.
This (thing/one) is a pencil.

それは何ですか?
sore wa nan desu ka?
What is that (thing/one)?

But if you can't add "thing" or "one" then it would be ~no. Example:
この猫は黒いです。
kono neko wa kuroi desu.
This cat is black.

その椅子はいくらですか?
sono isu wa ikura desu ka?
How much for that chair?

Note: Japanese do have word for "thing"「物」(mono), so saying "this thing" can also be translated as「この物」(kono mono).


RobinGerndt

Should "how much does that cost" be accepted?


TrumpCard_TC

I think it should be "How much is that over there?" since it's "are", not "sore".


Angel220200

Technically, yes, although the 'over there' is generally omitted from most translations because it's implied; it would probably be most accurate to write "How much is that (over there)?".


hiba226886

Yeah, that over there, does sound clunky. I never use it when translating outside of school classes.


JelisW

I suspect this is also to avoid confusion when we start using the demonstrative pronouns for locations (ここ、そこ、あそこ、どこ, roughly translated to "this/that place", or "over here/there") and the demonstrative pronouns for directions (こちら、そちら、あちら、どちら, roughly translated to "this/that way").


brian.jh.woo

Could this also mean "Is that ikura?" as in, the salmon roe that you often see in sushi restaurants?

I do remember learning that ikura is actually written in katakana, as the word comes from the Russian word икра (ikra), so in written form perhaps it would be easier to tell. But just wanted to know if the sentence can be interpreted as such when listening.


JoshuaLore9

That's a fantastic point! XD (I didn't know it came from Russian, that's really interesting)

You're exactly right; it is a possible interpretation. I'd wager that there is a different stress accent for いくら ("how much") and イクラ ("salmon roe"), but I'm not versed enough to comment on it.


Kurapika875045

Is this in terms of money only?


JoshuaLore9

Well, you could also be asking if "that (over there)" is "salted salmon roe" :P

But seriously, as a question word, I can't think of any examples where いくら isn't referring to the cost of something, unless it's いくらでも ("no matter how much") or いくらか ("however much"). If you want to ask how many things there are, usually you would use 何+the appropriate counter.


ShelbyB97

I said "How much for that?" and it marked me as wrong. Is the way i said it slang or something?


Futa102723

I've also been wondering about that.


Amawaku

I've seen いくつ used before for the age, いくら here about an amount of money, 何時 speaking of hours... What rule are there as to asking about a quantity ?


VincentOostelbos

So in some contexts, I have seen questions be written without the question mark (instead with the special dot 。 that ends Japanese declarative sentences) when they end with the particle 「か」. Would that be (in terms of French liaison terminology) mandatory, impossible, or optional?


JelisW

Formal Japanese actually generally doesn't use question marks at all because of the fact that, as you pointed out, there's a question marker か which renders it unnecessary. They just end sentences with the 。regardless of whether it's a question or not.

The question mark (and the exclaimation mark for that matter) are both western imports that get used in casual, informal writing like memos or letters. You also see it a lot in manga, etc.


Misaellimaa

What is the literal translation for "ikura" ?


JoshuaLore9

My dictionary puts it as "how much?, how many?"


Hypatia112740

And what is the difference between いくら and いくつ? I


JoshuaLore9

I did some further research and found that in general, いくら is used almost exclusively for prices, so it typically means "how much". On the other hand, いくつ is used to ask for the number of countable things, which in English is necessarily "how many".


AriannaZha1

What is the difference between using "sono" "are" and "ano" to refer to "that"


JelisW

Sono and ano both belong to the same set of demonstratives. They are adjectives, and must come attached to a noun, e.g. その机 (that desk). Ditto for kono and dono.

Are is a pronoun, and replaces the noun/noun phrase. For that reason, are--as well as the others in the set, kore, sore, and dore-- can be topics and subjects on their own. You can say あれは; you cannot do the same with あの. The latter always needs to be あの[insert noun here]は.

These are just two out of several series of ko-so-a-do demonstratives. The relationship indicated by that first syllable goes as follows:

Ko~: close to the speaker.

So~: away from speaker and close to listener.

A~: away from both speaker and listener.

Do~: interrogative/question word. E.g. どの机="which desk"

We don't differentiate between so~ and a~ in English, which is why they both just get translated as "that".


Keskelis

Why is "How much" at the end here, but "Where" is at the beginning in the other examples?


Sum_Gai

Because the topic/subject of a sentence always comes first, and this sentence is talking about あれ. I'm sure in another sentence you could say 「いくらがあれですか。」The grammar doesn't always translate well.


kypreos1

How much is it is wrong? .. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


REALISTBEYON

isn't それ and あれ the same ?????


DestinyCall

これ = this ぞれ = that
あれ = that (over there)

Both words translate to "that", but あれ is used for more distant things.

これ is used for things that are close by. Specifically, something that is closer to the speaker, than it is to the listener. それ is used for objects that are pretty close to the listener, but further away from the speaker. あれ is used when the object is pretty far from both parties.

A: "Is this your pencil?" (これ)
B: "No, that is not my pencil?" (それ)
A: "What about that pencil over there?" (あれ)
B: "Oh! Yes, that one over there is mine!" (あれ)


trishka9

Can this also be "how much are those"? Duo said no.


JoshuaLore9

Arguably yes, it's understandably close enough. However, I would agree with Duo because "those" is a definitive plural and the equivalent Japanese would be あれはいくらですか?


Aerologia

So, when Conan says arere~, does he mean this, or is it something else?


JoshuaLore9

It's different. あれ, and the slightly feminine あら, are onomatopoeic words used to indicate surprise, and are unrelated to the pronoun あれ, despite having identical pronunciation.

Being onomatopoeic, あれ and あら are more conducive to manipulation/personalization, with forms like あれれ, あれまあ, and あらら.


joycourier

let's not forget あらあら~


memekid27

Why doesnt "this costs how much?" work


John863934

あれ doesn't mean this. Read other comments before posting.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.