"あれはいくらですか?"

Translation:How much is that?

June 5, 2017

31 Comments


Chrabia297

What is the difference between ano, sono, kono and are, sore, kore?

June 18, 2017

Kaja816791

Ano, sono and kono require to be followed by a noun, while are, sore and kore completely replace the noun. So it's sono isu, but just sore.

June 19, 2017

Frrost

これ is "this" この is "this _"

June 29, 2017

John863934

こ- Is right next to you, そ- is close to the person you're speaking to, あ- is far away from both of you.

December 21, 2018

RobinGerndt

Should "how much does that cost" be accepted?

July 11, 2017

TrumpCard_TC

I think it should be "How much is that over there?" since it's "are", not "sore".

June 5, 2017

Angel220200

Technically, yes, although the 'over there' is generally omitted from most translations because it's implied; it would probably be most accurate to write "How much is that (over there)?".

June 5, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Yeah, that over there, does sound clunky. I never use it when translating outside of school classes.

June 16, 2017

JelisW

I suspect this is also to avoid confusion when we start using the demonstrative pronouns for locations (ここ、そこ、あそこ、どこ, roughly translated to "this/that place", or "over here/there") and the demonstrative pronouns for directions (こちら、そちら、あちら、どちら, roughly translated to "this/that way").

July 16, 2017

Kurapika875045

Is this in terms of money only?

September 13, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Well, you could also be asking if "that (over there)" is "salted salmon roe" :P

But seriously, as a question word, I can't think of any examples where いくら isn't referring to the cost of something, unless it's いくらでも ("no matter how much") or いくらか ("however much"). If you want to ask how many things there are, usually you would use 何+the appropriate counter.

December 28, 2017

brian.jh.woo
Plus

Could this also mean "Is that ikura?" as in, the salmon roe that you often see in sushi restaurants?

I do remember learning that ikura is actually written in katakana, as the word comes from the Russian word икра (ikra), so in written form perhaps it would be easier to tell. But just wanted to know if the sentence can be interpreted as such when listening.

February 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's a fantastic point! XD (I didn't know it came from Russian, that's really interesting)

You're exactly right; it is a possible interpretation. I'd wager that there is a different stress accent for いくら ("how much") and イクラ ("salmon roe"), but I'm not versed enough to comment on it.

February 22, 2018

VincentOostelbos

So in some contexts, I have seen questions be written without the question mark (instead with the special dot 。 that ends Japanese declarative sentences) when they end with the particle 「か」. Would that be (in terms of French liaison terminology) mandatory, impossible, or optional?

October 20, 2017

JelisW

Formal Japanese actually generally doesn't use question marks at all because of the fact that, as you pointed out, there's a question marker か which renders it unnecessary. They just end sentences with the 。regardless of whether it's a question or not.

The question mark (and the exclaimation mark for that matter) are both western imports that get used in casual, informal writing like memos or letters. You also see it a lot in manga, etc.

October 21, 2017

Misaellimaa

What is the literal translation for "ikura" ?

March 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

My dictionary puts it as "how much?, how many?"

March 12, 2018

Hypatia112740

And what is the difference between いくら and いくつ? I

June 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I did some further research and found that in general, いくら is used almost exclusively for prices, so it typically means "how much". On the other hand, いくつ is used to ask for the number of countable things, which in English is necessarily "how many".

July 13, 2018

AriannaZha1

What is the difference between using "sono" "are" and "ano" to refer to "that"

October 31, 2017

JelisW

Sono and ano both belong to the same set of demonstratives. They are adjectives, and must come attached to a noun, e.g. その机 (that desk). Ditto for kono and dono.

Are is a pronoun, and replaces the noun/noun phrase. For that reason, are--as well as the others in the set, kore, sore, and dore-- can be topics and subjects on their own. You can say あれは; you cannot do the same with あの. The latter always needs to be あの[insert noun here]は.

These are just two out of several series of ko-so-a-do demonstratives. The relationship indicated by that first syllable goes as follows:

Ko~: close to the speaker.

So~: away from speaker and close to listener.

A~: away from both speaker and listener.

Do~: interrogative/question word. E.g. どの机="which desk"

We don't differentiate between so~ and a~ in English, which is why they both just get translated as "that".

October 31, 2017

Keskelis

Why is "How much" at the end here, but "Where" is at the beginning in the other examples?

January 25, 2018

Sum_Gai

Because the topic/subject of a sentence always comes first, and this sentence is talking about あれ. I'm sure in another sentence you could say 「いくらがあれですか。」The grammar doesn't always translate well.

May 7, 2018

Aerologia

So, when Conan says arere~, does he mean this, or is it something else?

February 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It's different. あれ, and the slightly feminine あら, are onomatopoeic words used to indicate surprise, and are unrelated to the pronoun あれ, despite having identical pronunciation.

Being onomatopoeic, あれ and あら are more conducive to manipulation/personalization, with forms like あれれ, あれまあ, and あらら.

February 16, 2018

ShelbyB97

I said "How much for that?" and it marked me as wrong. Is the way i said it slang or something?

October 22, 2018

kypreos1

How much is it is wrong? .. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

October 31, 2018

REALISTxxx

isn't それ and あれ the same ?????

November 3, 2018

DestinyCall

これ = this ぞれ = that
あれ = that (over there)

Both words translate to "that", but あれ is used for more distant things.

これ is used for things that are close by. Specifically, something that is closer to the speaker, than it is to the listener. それ is used for objects that are pretty close to the listener, but further away from the speaker. あれ is used when the object is pretty far from both parties.

A: "Is this your pencil?" (これ)
B: "No, that is not my pencil?" (それ)
A: "What about that pencil over there?" (あれ)
B: "Oh! Yes, that one over there is mine!" (あれ)

November 3, 2018

Amawaku

I've seen いくつ used before for the age, いくら here about an amount of money, 何時 speaking of hours... What rule are there as to asking about a quantity ?

December 9, 2018

memekid27

Why doesnt "this costs how much?" work

March 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.