"My friends and I could not decide."

Translation:Meine Freunde und ich konnten uns nicht entscheiden.

March 4, 2013

48 Comments


rkaup

Why is the "uns" needed?

March 4, 2013

Jussel11

I am a German native speaker. It makes a difference of the meaning if you use "uns" or not in this sentence.

"Wir konnten uns nicht entscheiden." means that you were not able to find a decision because you did not find out which option would be better.

"Wir konnten nicht entscheiden." means that someone did not let you decide. You only had one option. Another way to express that in German ist "Wir hatten keine Wahl."

March 11, 2018

antthonyyyy

Super, Danke! then, i world point out that for anyone studying or knowing French, it would be exactly the same as "se décider" and "décider"

July 1, 2018

Mhre1

That is the only correct explanation

June 2, 2018

UBK10

So without more context either could be a valid translation of the English sentence?

November 23, 2018

QuoErratDemo5tor

Thanks ! I learned something:

no object: "to decide" = "sich entscheiden"

object without preposition: "to decide s.th." = "etwas entscheiden"

object with 'on' or 'against' or 'in favour of' = "sich entscheiden"

object with 'about' = "etwas entscheiden"

April 17, 2019

RandomCanadian12

3 years and no answer. Shame

April 15, 2016

Ryan105847

I'll take a crack, non native speaker.

It's not needed, it's just making "entscheiden" reflexive so emphasizing deciding "for ourselves"

August 13, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

From ArmasUkko's (now 3-year-old) comment it sounds as though it is indeed necessary, but I think you're right about the general sense of it.

August 18, 2016

roman2095

Just a guess, but I think that when there is no object of the verb "entscheiden", as in this case, then the reflexive pronoun is used to, in effect, provide an object. When there is an object describing what is being decided then there is no need for the reflexive pronoun.

September 20, 2016

SlightyLeft

As a non-native Speaker, i would say yes, though I'm still waiting for someone correcting me. Maybe sentences like "Ich wasche mich,", the 'wasche' is added 'mich' in front of it since it is reflexive, which may be the same as 'entscheiden'.

September 20, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

Cha5117's comments would seem to be in this vein.

September 20, 2016

dcounts

Ach. Danke.

January 3, 2018

The_iCONer

Because entscheiden is a reflexive verb, meaning that whenever it is used in a sentence, it has to use a reflexive pronoun. I could explain better how it works, but this should give you an idea about reflexive verbs.

April 2, 2017

GabrieleKa231335

But when you say: 'Sie konnten nicht entscheiden, ob sie ins Kino gehen wollen', there is no 'sich' needed.

October 18, 2017

Jussel11

'Sie konnten nicht entscheiden, ob sie ins Kino gehen wollen.' means that they were obliged to go to the cinema. They were not allowed or made possible to decide.

'Sie konnten sich nicht entscheiden, ob sie ins Kino gehen wollen.' is also correct, but it means, that they were not sure, which option would be better, if it would be more fun, to go to the cinema, or to do anything else.

June 3, 2018

ArmasUkkoM

The infinitive is "sich entscheiden". "sich" is inflected with the accusativ or dative of the personal pronoun, with exception of the third person, where it is only "sich". This type of verbs is called "Reflexive Verben", which means that normally the action done by the subject effects the subject. There are quite many of them in German and it's impossible to avoid them. If you need accusative or dative, depends on the verb in question. In this example "Meine Freunde und ich" is first person plural, so the pronoun is "uns" (accusative and dative).

March 4, 2013

terowth

Would it be the dative or accusative in this case. If it was just ich, would it be "Ich könnte mich nicht entscheiden" or would it be with mir?

April 26, 2013

JCobbles

I believe it would be accusative. The reason is that reflexive verbs take the accusative if they are referring to oneself, and the dative if they are referring to another object in the sentence. For example:

Ich wasche mich - accusative, direct object is "mich" or "myself"

Ich wasche mir die Hände - dative, direct object is not myself, but my hands so i am the indirect object (and therefore dative "mir")

This link may help if you're still stuck: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/reflexexpl.html

April 19, 2016

SlightyLeft

Is there a COMPLETE list of reflexive verbs and nouns ?

Is there a skill in Duolingo like this ?

July 8, 2016

SlightyLeft

I'm absoultely disappointed that Duo didn't put this Reflexive Verb in the tips & notes.

On the previous excercises, there is this question "Sie drueckt mir die Hand" which means "She pushes my hand". Since I've read JCobbles' link, I've known that parts of the body or item of clothing is named, it will be reflexive in the dative. But before that, I thought it was just an idiom or the other translation of "Sie drueckt meine Hand".

If Duo reminded me about this earlier or since I started coming across reflexive verbs questions like this in the tips & notes, I would have been typing it down on my notebook or something. But since I've learned so many verbs, it's like going back to the beginning as I don't know which verb belongs to reflexive dative or reflexive accusative. I also peeked on the Genitive case excercise. I was expecting to see the tips & notes on explaining it. But it turned out that there was no tips & notes at all in the excercise .

I feel that the tips & notes is useless.

July 8, 2016

narion_k

Actually, there is no reflexive verb in the sentence, "Sie drückt mir die Hand." You can tell that the verb is not reflexive because the pronoun "mir" refers to someone other than the subject of the verb, "Sie". If the verb were reflexive, the sentence would have to be, "Sie drückt sich die Hand." That sentence doesn't make any sense, though, because "sich drücken" (as a reflexive verb) means "to chicken out" or "to inconspicuously retreat". Normally if I heard that sentence, though, I would assume that the verb is not being used reflexively and that "sich" is simply an object of the verb "drücken"; in that case, it would mean "She squeezes her hand."

In "Sie drückt mir die Hand", it's clear that the verb "drücken" simply takes a dative object (non-reflexively). The meaning of that sentence is usually closer to "She squeezes my hand."

September 26, 2017

The_iCONer

And "Meine Freunde und ich" could be said as "wir", as long as the listener knows the subject.

April 2, 2017

ktamkun

"sich" is perhaps part of the lemma, but it's not part of the infinitive. Infinitives are single words.

April 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It wasn't my downvote, but that strikes me as based on an arbitrary definition, and not a very useful distinction here. "Infinitives" in languages with pronominal or reflexive verbs are typically listed with the pronoun attached. Whether that makes the pronoun "part" of the infinitive or not is ... pointless to discuss in the present context? Most people don't even know or care what a lemma is (though personally I like that you brought it up).

In English we have the "to-infinitive" and the "bare infinitive" (which I've also seen called the "zero-infinitive"). The former is composed of two words – or, to boldly venture into an equally questionable line of inquiry, is it a single word split into two parts? We can split hairs, but let's do it where it matters.

April 27, 2018

Ajduk

I am a bit confused..There are sentences in this exercise where the verb entscheiden doesn't come with a reflexive pronoun. For example: ''Ich muss zwischen diesen zwei Farben entscheiden.''

December 21, 2013

Cha5117

Sich entscheiden is usually without an object and means to make a decision or to make up one's mind.

Entscheiden without sich means more "to distinguish" or "to resolve" and usually needs an object or zwischen or dass.

April 17, 2014

Jeremy_A

So just to clarify, would I need to include "mir" in something like, "Ich musste mir entscheiden." ?

June 9, 2014

Cha5117

For first person, use "mich." Ich muss mich entscheiden. (I have to make a decision.) Ich musste mich entscheiden. (I had to make a decision.) Wie soll ich mich entscheiden? (How should I decide?)

June 10, 2014

umutcanuguz

should it be "konnten" or "könnten" ? I am a bit confused about the difference or there is not difference at all

January 30, 2014

Janneine

I asked this question recently and received a great answer. I'm sorry I can't direct you to it, specifically, but I'll do my best to answer.

konnten is past tense (were able [or were not able]), e.g., We couldn't do anything for her. Wir konnten nichts für sie tun.

könnten is conditional (present or future--are able [or are not able]), e.g., We could go into the restaurant [if you want to]. Wir könnten in das Restaurant gehen.

I hope it helps. ☺

April 9, 2014

topa5tro

it does, thank you

April 10, 2014

DieDeutscheKatze

Shouldn't "Freundinnen" be accepted also?

June 23, 2014

XoooOverdose

Yes, report it.

July 14, 2014

Inguin-freyr

I thought it had to be "meine Freunden". Looking it up, I am still not convinced meine Freunde is the correct form. I assume we're dealing with the nominative here but all plural forms in the mixed inflection end with -en according to Duolingo's list. What's up with that?

October 20, 2015

LelandSun

You are thinking of the -en endings for adjectives. Although there are other nouns that end in -en in the nominative plural, "Freunde" is the correct nominative plural form for the noun "Freund".

For a quick reference: http://www.germanveryeasy.com/noun-declension

November 5, 2016

bry888

Wouldn't be better "could not make up our minds"?

December 30, 2014

AhmedSafwa8

Difference between können and konnten ?

February 5, 2016

az_p
Mod

    See Janneine's answer on this page.

    They are the same verb just in different forms: können is the infinitive and konnten is simple past.

    December 20, 2016

GabrieleKa231335

    'Meine Freunde und ich konnten nicht entscheiden'.should be accepted too

    October 18, 2017

Jussel11

    Why is there a second discussion about the same topic? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/209516

    March 11, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    One question is the reverse translation exercise of the other.

    March 11, 2018

ROHITCHOUD16

    why "uns"?

    August 23, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Please read the top comments - they answer this already.

      December 20, 2016

Toofanjavadi

      Uns.....We could not decide for ourselves .

      March 31, 2017

Jussel11

      "We could not decide for ourselves." = "Wir konnten nicht selber entscheiden." (We were not allowed to/It was not possible to decide ourselves.)

      June 3, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.