"はじめまして、ジョンといいます。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, my name is John.

June 5, 2017

105 Comments


TyGoren

Whoops, i wrote my own name instead of John -_-

June 11, 2017

John472220

My name is John :D

August 1, 2017

I.X.

Can't this also be translated to, "Nice to meet you, [please] call me John"? It would be nice if the accepted answers are flexible instead of accepting just "my name is" as the correct answer.

June 8, 2017

MohdHamizan98

Yes, this sentence can also be translated as such

June 8, 2017

thoriguc

I wrote "nice to meet you, i am called john" and it was marked correct.

July 6, 2017

rusrsdude

That sounds so weird. Who actually says that LOL.

September 21, 2017

LeonardoSi37558

I wrote "Nice too meet you, you can call me John", got it wrong

May 5, 2018

thesharanaithal

Because your name is Leonardo. :p

August 8, 2018

ZWcw4

“Hajimemasute” most likely is "It is the first time to meet you(初次见面in Chinese)" Somehow it will easier to understand in this way.

June 10, 2017

LuisLabra

Yes Hajime means first time.

Hajimemashite its for the first time you meet someone

July 1, 2017

JayRomero1

yes, that's what it means

June 21, 2017

Hajime571508

Chuugoku is 中国 but tanaka is 田中.

My question now is, what is 中 true pronunciation? Or the whole pronunciation depends on the kanji beside it? Thanks!

June 25, 2017

ShawnMeyer6

All kanji pronunciation depends on the characters next to it (and if it's alone or not).

June 27, 2017

Karine87093

Chuu is more like the pronunciation in Chinese, and naka is the pronunciation of Japanese

January 23, 2019

Star986118

Theres also ..."to moushimasu" i read its more natural to use that one? Would that mean it's informal?

June 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're right, it's more natural for Japanese people to use it, but it's because Japanese people are naturally polite. When they start an interaction with someone new, the tendency is to be polite (if they're about the same age) and/or respectful (if the person they are talking to is clearly older) first, and then transition into casual/informal language as they become familiar with each other. When this happens though, depends very much on the individuals and the social circumstances they are in.

That said, と申します(もうします) sounds a bit stiff and formal to me (not a native Japanese speaker), and is probably more natural when introducing yourself by giving a speech or addressing a large group. Simply using です or といいます is probably more natural in a casual meeting between peers. There is such a thing as being too polite too f(^_^;

July 12, 2017

jmbedard

"(name) to moushimasu" is a more polite way to intro yourself. "(name)desu" can be used to intro others

June 15, 2017

Ilsa772619

Is there no spaces in Japanese?

June 24, 2017

QueenJerry

Yea, so that's why they use more Kanji to show the different words easier

June 25, 2017

TannerWill1

Whats the difference between toiimasu versus namei? Such as namei ha (wa) Tanner desu.

June 7, 2017

MohdHamizan98

Toiimasu<sub>「</sub>といいます」 means " Call me~/ I prefer to be called~" , meanwhile Namae ha (wa)....desu 「なまえは....です」 means " My name is...."

June 7, 2017

..Nicolas..

Awesome ! Thx !

November 2, 2017

gerlonm

What is difference among:

1)わたしは...でづ 2)わたしのなまえは...です 3)...といいまづ

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

わたしは...です is "I am ..."

わたしのなまえは...です is "My name is..."

...といいます is "...is how you call me."

June 9, 2017

Davedavido

Can anyone explain ます vs. です as a copula?

August 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I can try :)

First of all, the only copula here is です. It is a stand-alone verb, usually translated as "to be" as in "is/am/are".

You can kind of think of it as an equals sign for the subject and the object. Consider the example 「(私は)ジョンです」. Here, the subject, which is often left out, is "I/me" and the object is "John". The use of です essentially says "John = (me)".

On the other hand, ます by itself isn't a stand-alone word at all. It is always attached to a verb (or rather, the verb stem) and it indicates that the verb is in its polite present/non-past tense.

In this exercise, the verb is いいます which means "to say" or "to call". Note that the root verb, or dictionary form, いう can also be used instead of いいます, but it is considered casual and/or impolite.

August 11, 2017

Enedlammeniel

This was very helpful. So if いいます is the verb, where does the と come from and what is it doing?

June 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Good question! と can have a few different roles as a particle in Japanese, but in this particular case, it's behaving as the quotative particle. Essentially, it's pointing to "John" and saying "this is what you say/call me".

と is often used in this way with quoting people's speech or thoughts, so it's commonly found with verbs like いいます, 思います【おもいます】("to think/feel"), 考えます【かんがえます】("to think/consider"), etc.

August 24, 2018

yahel26

Whats the difference between .Name + toiimasu and Name + desu?

June 5, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Name + toiimasu is basically "This is how you call me", and name + desu is just "I am ____". Both of them can mean "My name is", so you can use either one.

June 5, 2017

bjalloway

Isnt "watashi no namae wa John desu" also "My name is John"? When would you use which?

July 2, 2017

MarcBrashe

I learnesd that "watashi no namae wa 00 desu" is the way that children and foriegners would say it. Native speakers say "00 desu" or "00 toiimasu"

September 4, 2017

AnikinRemm

Its like in english we just have different ways to say the same thing. You could say "Hi, my name is Bethany" but you could also say "Hi, I'm Bethany " which is just more natural of course. Its the same thing with japanese.

February 8, 2018

ZekeHickso

I feel this is way more steps than what is needed. I personally prefer _toiimasu or _desu because they get the point across with fewer words.

July 10, 2017

Xandaros

Don't say "watashi no namae wa XX desu". That is "foreigner Japanese" :) It's what you learn in text books but nobody ever actually says :/

February 27, 2018

CaptainIkag

Can you introduce your proper name with desu then use toiimasu to introduce your nickname? Sorry if this question is odd

July 18, 2017

the_orange

I believe no.

June 22, 2018

hooray.its.jay

My japanese teacher taught me that "toiimasu" is used to show modesty.

June 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's right, Japanese has different words for different "levels of politeness" and といいます is a step above です in that respect. Note that といいます cannot always replace です in this way, only when you're introducing yourself.

As far as I'm aware, the different ways you can introduce yourself are, in order of increasing politeness: ジョンだ (casual, considered rude and condescending) < ジョンです (plain, acceptably polite) < ジョンといいます (polite, respectful) < ジョンと申します(もうします)(super polite, humbling) ∽ ジョンという者(もの)でございます (business polite, humbling, lit. "I am a person you would call John")

July 12, 2017

Ishana92

like the difference between my name is john and i'm john

June 27, 2017

Aiklund

So this is more like "you can call me John"? I thought my name is John would be 『私のなまえはジョンです』

June 16, 2017

QueenJerry

Yes, you're right, but they all relatively mean the same thing, so almost any is correct

June 25, 2017

Gustavo_Antoine

In a real conversation, [私のなまえはジョンです] don't really happens. It is what they call "foreigner japanese".

When talking to someone you know a little, you can just say [ジョンです], which, by the context, will be understandable to them. But when talking to someone who needs more politeness and/or respect, like someone you don't know, you can use [ジョンといいます].

November 14, 2018

JamesNhan

はじめましてジョンといいます can be translated as ”Nice to meet you, my name is John” but it is not accepted. In previous lessons, "Nice to meet you" is accepted as a translation for はじめまして, but not here.

November 24, 2017

JonathanVa73149

Why does the first character sound like "wa" but the whole sentence, it sounds like it starts with "ha"?

December 9, 2017

ShawnBellm1

This is something that Duolingo doesn't explain. Japanese has these grammatical points called particles, that first character, the は is the ha character but it is also used as what is called a particle. When it is used as a particle it is NEVER pronounced as "ha" rather it is pronounced as "wa" See the following video for further explanation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EcnZsxJm9mU

December 9, 2017

TheCalibriBody

so is -toiimasu more formal than -desu?

August 23, 2018

TheCalibriBody

I can just imagine talking to a Japanese person and sayin. "Nice to meet you, i'm John." When my name's not John. Thanks Duolingo.

August 23, 2018

afguia

Isn't "といいます" asking if it's okay to do "..."?

July 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, that's a similar (yet significantly more advanced) grammar structure 「~していいですか」

「といいます」is also written as「と言います」, and those of you who know kanji will recognize 言 as the kanji related to "words" and "speaking".

July 12, 2017

Frisca93

Why duolingo use toiimasu instead of namae wa for my name is....?

July 5, 2017

Adlingo2

Excatly, i also have the same doubt.

July 31, 2017

ShawnBellm1

You have to use the way that this question has it because it is the more proper way to introduce yourself. Saying Namae wa is the child/foreigners way of saying it. Plus they [the Japanese] don't expect you to know it this way so when they do hear you use this way it impresses them. Try it sometime and you'll see for yourself.

December 9, 2017

ElderHavens

Don't we read Japanese right to left? So isn't this sentence "My name is John, nice to meet you." Versus "Nice to meet you, My name is John."? It gave it to me both ways, but I'm wondering if one is more correct because Japanese is read right to left.

July 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Japanese is only read right to left when it is written vertically (google images of Japanese newspapers for an example). If it was read right to left in this situation, you would say sude njo, teshimamejiha which is completely nonsensical.

Arguably though, both of your translations capture the intent of the Japanese sentence, but I would argue that "Nice to meet you, my name is John" is the more correct translation, if only by a little bit because it preserves word order better.

July 12, 2017

Deivisony

So

ジ私は ョはじ ン め で ま す し て

Is: "Nice to meet you I am John" Would it be written like this? Another thing I wanna know is if the literal translation would be: "First time hello. Myself is John". I know Haji is start (something like that) and also heard the 私 and 僕 kanji mean myself or mine. Altough movie males always scream boku so I think it is impolite.

August 16, 2018

Deivisony

Duolingo has a bad formatting system. I meant

ジ私は ョはじ ン め で ま す し . て

August 16, 2018

Rebekah644423

Couldnt you also say,はじめまして、私の名前はジョンです. ? Since that also means my name is john?

July 10, 2017

ShawnBellm1

You could but it makes you sound like you don't have that much of a understanding of the language. Using the way that this question presents is more proper in everyday conversation.

December 9, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes you can but it is a bit wordy. はじめまして、ジョンです is already enough.

December 26, 2017

Leo240

Usually if you talk about your own name, you can say名前はジョンです. But if you want to know someone else's name - you use it with お prefix (お名前は? and ですか part is not necessary there).

January 10, 2018

emcurrann

I've also come across the way of '名前は何(なん・なに)ですか’ to ask for someone's name, usually used directly to the person.

November 10, 2018

CPL19

An equivalent informal greeting should be acceptable

July 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Hmmm... yes and no. It kind of depends which way you're translating (J>E or E >J).

The Japanese はじめまして has a certain level of formality you can't simply ignore when you translate it into English.

On the other hand, there isn't an informal equivalent in Japanese, as far as I'm aware, so when translating from English, you can only really use はじめまして

July 28, 2017

JessChrisP

Is this just a more formal way of introducing yourself vs the simple じょんです?

August 31, 2017

ShawnBellm1

It is the more polite way of introducing yourself, this is a new way to me though. I was always taught the tomoshimas ともします so there isn't much else I can say other than it is a more polite form.

Looking through the comments there seem to be some other rules with it such as the frequency of meeting the person so I would also say to look for some of those comments.

Also, John would never be written like that naturally in Japanese because it is a forgien word, it would alway be written in Katakana form.

September 4, 2017

DwikyAlfiS

What is toiimasu really means ?

October 16, 2017

ShawnBellm1

It's along the lines of "They call me" or "[Your name] is my name" "You may call me..." its up to your interpretation really but it is used when introducing yourself.

December 9, 2017

drockalgzemoser

For as hard as this is, the process seems really pedagogical. This sentence followed "Nice to meet you, my name is Tanaka", which followed "Nice to meet you, I'm Tanaka". I feel like some real elbow grease went into this course and I really appreciate your work. It's amazing seeing all three alphabets synthesized so seamlessly in some of your other sentences, and I honestly had no idea how much it was like that or how you would manage to get me there.

10/10, this kid is impressed

December 18, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

Why do people keep saying that はじめまして is not nice to meet you.

January 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Because it doesn't literally mean "nice to meet you". That's just how the phrase is used now, but etymologically, はじめまして stems from a longer phrase where its function is actually to mean "for the first time".

January 5, 2018

vedette008

it is literally saying "call me john" why is this not an acceptable answer?

January 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That isn't "literally" what it says; it's literally "John open quote/close quote am called" which is nonsense, so literal translations are seldom acceptable.

From a learning perspective, "call me John" is unacceptable because it's an imperative sentence but the original Japanese sentence isn't.

January 29, 2018

monicabrandon

Hi, can someone help? I don't understand when to use desu or imasu

February 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Copied from one of my earlier comments:

First of all, です is a stand-alone verb, usually translated as "to be" as in "is/am/are".

You can kind of think of it as an equals sign for the subject and the object. Consider the example 「(私は)ジョンです」. Here, the subject, which is often left out, is "I/me" and the object is "John". The use of です essentially says "John = (me)".

On the other hand, ます by itself isn't a stand-alone word at all. It is always attached to a verb (or rather, the verb stem) and it indicates that the verb is in its polite present/non-past tense.

In this exercise, the verb is いいます which means "to say" or "to call". Note that the root verb, or dictionary form, いう can also be used instead of いいます, but it is considered casual and/or impolite.

February 24, 2018

rogret

I was taught— watashi wa john desu which also meant i am john so please help me which one is used in which situation

May 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Copying from one of my earlier posts:

Japanese has different words for different "levels of politeness" and といいます is a step above です in that respect. Note that といいます cannot always replace です in this way, only when you're introducing yourself.

As far as I'm aware, the different ways you can introduce yourself are, in order of increasing politeness: ジョンだ (casual, considered rude and condescending) < ジョンです (plain, acceptably polite) < ジョンといいます (polite, respectful) < ジョンと申します(もうします)(super polite, humbling) ∽ ジョンという者(もの)でございます (business polite, humbling, lit. "I am a person you would call John")

June 14, 2018

Juseh.Soares

はじめまして、ジヨセといいます is it right? my name is José.

July 20, 2018

the_orange

ジョセ will sound with accent on the first syllable and you might want it on the second one: ジョセー

July 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Also, I suspect that is a Spanish j, and Japanese tend to copy the pronunciation of foreign words rather than the spelling, so José would be ホゼ or ホゼー

December 11, 2018

Kitty297588

So would "My name is" be 'Toiimasu' or am I getting this wrong?

September 29, 2018

Kitty297588

So is "といいます" "toiimasu"?

September 30, 2018

B1urr

When typing the japanese on a keyboard, it force converts the "haji" and "i" into kanji, which is then marked incorrect, anyway to stop it doing this?

October 16, 2018

stealths1

What is are the kanjis といい mean anyways

January 9, 2019

Andre102274

Sorrybut can someone tell me what the toimasu means?

January 12, 2019

Gabriel.312

my name is Jonh = 私の名前はジョンです (watashi no namae ha john desu) ジョンといいます = "John is good" or "You can call me John"

February 8, 2019

TyrantRC

for some reason 言います【いいます】is not accepted as an answer., but いいます in its kana form is.

February 9, 2019

dbooster

"Nice to meet you. My name's John" should also be marked correct.

February 19, 2019

w4lbdpyg

each letter should be taught with its meaning and pronunciation.

February 26, 2019

SamanthaSp279257

What does 'to-i-mas' specifically mean?????

October 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.