"どうもすみません。"

Translation:Please excuse me.

June 5, 2017

85 Comments


yahel26

Doumu+Sumimason vs Sumimasen?

June 5, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Doumo+Sumimasen is used more for excusing yourself from a situation, like if you're in a meeting or gathering or whatever and you have to take a call, use the restroom, something.

Sumimasen is used more for politely getting someone's attention, whether to say something or get through a crowded place, or crossing through a long line because there's no way to go around.

June 5, 2017

YonkCoon

So would i use "doumo sumimasen" if I sacrifice myself in an action anime scene without my loved one's awareness?

July 29, 2017

JoshLegacy1

Yes

March 5, 2019

MissBMoon

To make it simple for english native speakers, "Sumimasen" is like you use "Pardon" on your daily life. Trying to get someone's attention, trying to pass through and so on :)

November 8, 2017

ReiHanson1

Thank you!

February 2, 2018

Mudpick

In the examples you propose wouldn't it be better to use some variation of "shitsure.." ?

June 11, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Yes, that's what I would use. I would say しつれいします. I was just giving one possible usage to the phrase, even if it's not the most used one (I probably should've said that, sorry).

June 11, 2017

Christian.M.o.n

Thanks for clarifying, I understand now :D

January 3, 2018

AmaranthZi

What about お先に失礼します? Is it common?

November 10, 2018

SamCunliffe

Thanks.

June 7, 2017

SamCunliffe

Duo just accepted "I'm very sorry" from me. Which is not really correct, right...??

June 7, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

That is another usage, I had forgotten about that one. Not used very often though, in my experience anyway.

June 7, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Sumimasen is actually shortened from a sentence meaning "It is my responsibility", doumo makes it nicer. So "doumo sumimasen" could definitely mean "I'm very sorry"

June 16, 2017

ArtistryHM

So the former is mostly for formal situations and the latter for casual?

May 6, 2018

KMosuzu

Tc3KDQp5 explained perfectly. Doumo Sumimasen is like 'Ah, excuse me, I am sorry.' or Doumo Arigatoh is like 'I do thank you so much'. It emphasises your thankfulness to the other. We also only use 'Doumo' meaning Thank you or I am sorry, up to the situation. It is not so polite but it is used very often. For example, if someone picked up your scarf dropped on the ground, you say either Arigatoh, Arigatoh Gozaimasu, Doumo Arigatoh, or simply, Doumo.

July 10, 2018

LMVgranate

Great, thanks!

May 29, 2019

_Help_Me

Typically on the streets, a japanese person pronounces すみません as すいません

June 14, 2017

YaminoTakamaru

Well, technically speaking すいません is a colloquial form of すみません ...at least according to wadoku.de. So yeah, people might use it on the street, just like here in Germany people often say "sorry" "'Tschudligung" instead of something more polite.

EDIT: Saw that answerde above my comment here, but eh, was kinda blind. ^^"

July 9, 2018

granitba

Is that the reason why some say aeigatou instead of arigatou?

June 25, 2017

DarrenYeo2

More or less its easier to say. As long as people understand then its good enough

September 3, 2017

1161542143

Not that it matters for this question, but is there a difference between suimasen and sumimasen? So much is interchangeable but i would also like to take into consideration what is more/less formal since the culture is so heavily rooted in being respectful.

March 12, 2018

Swisidniak

suimasen is more slang-y way to pronounce sumimasen. Less formal

April 8, 2018

LouisEganM

I thought doumo means thanks?

June 24, 2017

GeraldEaglin

Doumo can be used with arigatou to be a more polite version of "thank you" or "thank you very much." Like many phrases in Japanese, doumo arigatou can be shortened to doumo, which is a very casual "thanks." I've only heard it with a customer at a sushi restaurant thanking the chef.

October 15, 2017

triftcity

If used alone it is an informal way of saying thanks

December 9, 2017

Laenius

From what my japanese teacher taught me my first semester, Doumo is kind of a catch all word and can be applied to situations to either, in this instance, make it more formal/polit, and, he stated that it could also be used in other ways and doesn't always have one set definition, just like Sumimasen in this instance.

January 17, 2018

sellithy

No arigato means thank you. Doumo, when paired with arigato, means very much. In this quesrion it is added to add more politeness. As far as I know

July 7, 2017

YagamiHikari

Why does this accept both:

"I am very sorry", "please excuse me"

Can someone explain this a bit more.

June 11, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Sumimasen can be used to say you're sorry, as well as to politely get someone attention. Doumo makes it even more polite.

June 16, 2017

I.X.

It accepted "I'm very sorry" for me.

June 13, 2017

zebbodee

Sure for me too, but the more typical usage is to excuse yourself.

June 19, 2017

mommarigo

In English, we could say "Pardon me". It could mean both "I'm sorry." and "excuse me." Sumimasen seems tho be similar, and here doumo is added to make it more polite, or to give extra emphasis (very sorry).

May 2, 2018

Hannaha70093

すみません means sorry and also excuse me so both are accurate

November 20, 2018

amanda.pagnozzi

Can someone help me with its literal meaning?

June 19, 2017

I.X.

Just in this example:
どうもすみません
[どうも] [すみません]
[very] [sorry]

Both どうも and すみません can have different meanings if used in another context.

★ どうも - much, very, quite; greetings, hello, goodbye, thanks, (etc.)
★ すみません - excuse me, pardon me, I'm sorry, thank you

July 1, 2017

amanda.pagnozzi

Thank you very much!

August 12, 2017

David281820

Just to let you know, this isn't actually used by Japanese people in conversation ever. Don't know why it's included here.

July 25, 2018

MaruHigdon

Never in my entire 4 years of studying and 2 years of living in Japan have I heard a native Japanese person use どうもすみません。

March 30, 2018

AliceHornb

If domo sort of translates to thank you, and dozo to please, then why isn't dozo used here?

June 23, 2017

ConnorHugo1

Dozo is commonly used as a sort of "this is for you" or "go ahead", Dozo (please) is more of an invitation than how "please" is used in english which is more like Onagai (please).

June 28, 2017

MexicoMadness

The times I've heard "dozo" used have been before eating you say, "Ii ta daki masu" (not sure of spelling) and the host replies "Dozo". It means something like "please go ahead and eat" or "you are welcome to have the food".

June 25, 2017

Hannaha70093

どうぞ has more of a "here you go" meaning. "Please take this" or "please accept this" would also be accurate translations.

November 20, 2018

Mirror-Moon

"Excuse me very much"

September 7, 2017

cherry.-.chan

lol that's what I thought it said

January 20, 2018

LutzKellen

I interpreted this as 'Please excuse me.' it was accepted. I had some prior knowledge of sumimasen before this.

July 1, 2017

Julie29838

Does "domo" means "thank you" and "please" ?

December 9, 2017

JaeExplosion

I can see that it says Please excuse me. But can someone please explain to me how I got it right even though I put "I am very sorry"

May 27, 2018

Swisidniak

Both answers are correct

sumimasen is used as "excuse me" or "I'm sorry". It's the negative form of the verb "sumu" 済む which means 'to feel at ease' or 'to finish'. So the negative sumimasen would be to feel guilt or to be unfinished (as in I can never apologize enough for troubling you please excuse me)

doumo is used for emphasis so "much thanks" "very sorry"

May 27, 2018

Rhiawolf

So, I've often in anime seen characters say sumimasen when being given something, and seen it translated as "thank you". I interpreted this as a sort of, "aw, you didn't have to do that for me" or "Sorry you had to trouble yourself on my behalf". For this reason, I assumed that doumo sumimasen could be used the same way as, potentially, "thank you", depending on context. No dice. Does doumo intensify the sumimasen phrase so that it no longer works as a humble "thank you"?

June 21, 2018

FelipeMate560330

The reason that translating it to i'm very sorry is wrong is that it doesn't convey the literal meaning nor the feeling ; even in the case when someone is receiving the gift and saying sumimasen in response, the feeling isn't gratitude but embarrasement or humiliation for not having something reciprocal in response of equivalent value

July 12, 2018

forgetful-frank

That was very insightful, どうもありがとうございます

November 23, 2018

FelipeMate560330

Sumimasen is like excuse me whereas Gomen(nasai) is like I'm sorry/appologies

So adding the empasizer (very) (doumo) is just increasing the meaning, not altering it

July 12, 2018

ReesaRilli

I'll be happy to see the final course. The way they are going about this is extremely confusing. Give an entire lesson on "Duomo = Thanks" then ask a fill-in-the-blank question: "Duomo ____".. Wrong! It should say "Please excuse me".

March 31, 2018

prudencehp

this phrase is not very popular...

November 7, 2018

Megan_J

Can someone please explain doumu and why here it can be used as thanks, very much and please excuse me/pardon me?

July 5, 2017

flypirat

I am not very experienced, but my guess is that the meaning of dōmo depends with context. There are many Japanese words which meaning depend on the context.

July 18, 2017

uhmdown

Strangely, in one of the earlier steps, Domo was translated as "Cheers". Thought Kampai was cheers...

August 21, 2017

FelipeMate560330

Because in british english cheers means thanks, so it accepted based on slang english.

July 12, 2018

HotaruKaleidos

It's the first time I see すみません after a どうも… is not so used maybe? If it is "I'm very sorry" it is more like 本当にごめんなさい?

September 23, 2017

KeithWong9

すみません is more like excuse me or apologies when you requested something from someone and sorry for causing the trouble. ごめんなさい is used when you did something bad and caused trouble because of your deed.

January 23, 2018

Joe264823

That's what I always assumed and then I read in some other textbook gomennasai used for suimasen.

Thx for clearing that up

February 18, 2019

David281820

Yep, it is not used. Funny that duolingo put it in the lessons.

July 25, 2018

golukumar875576

'Doumo' means Thanks. And 'Sumimasen' means Sorry . But '"Doumosumimasen"' means please excuse me how ??

October 13, 2017

KeithWong9

どうも is an adverb describing a feeling of gratitude or apology that is so deep that cannot be verbalized. So translated to "very" or "wholeheartedly."

January 23, 2018

SherylHohman

Please excuse me..

August 9, 2018

SherylHohman

"So Sorry" was also accepted

August 13, 2018

PhilipBarb4

Its keigo, i think. And you use it based on the person you're talking to

June 21, 2017

Xcom923

I wrote excuse me, I'm sorry and that didn't work. Wouldn't that be an accurate translation?

June 23, 2017

I.X.

You didn't translate どうも which, in this sentence, means "very". どうも also doesn't work with "excuse me"...

July 1, 2017

EmmanuelChigbata

I'm enlightened by your explanations. Arigatou!

August 23, 2017

lauren757qt

It accepted "Please excuse me"

September 4, 2017

MarlieGreeff

What exactly does 'doumo' mean? If I click on the word it says "thanks" and "very much". But neither of those meanings are used in the sentence.

September 11, 2017

Psyracore

Why wouldnt it be, "thank you, excuse me?"

September 14, 2017

Laura_P98

Which is the difference between this and gomenazai?

November 25, 2017

Christian.M.o.n

From what I know, gomen'nasai is slightly less polite than aumimasen. Additionally, sumimasen is used more to excuse yourself for something that is a trouble to someone else e.g. asking for directions, whereas gomen'nasai is used to apologize for a wrongdoing you commit.

March 5, 2018

Chanellebella

I've lived in Japan for over a year now and have never heard this. It's interesting to learn this though

July 7, 2018

Mk_Indra

"So sorry" counts too

September 10, 2018

ShelbyB97

Why is "excuse me thanks" not excepted? 'Doumo' means 'thanks', 'sumimasen' means 'excuse me'.....

October 22, 2018

OfficerKitty

I dont like the どうも_ question. Doumu on its own means very much. It can be paired with a lot of phrases

December 5, 2018

OliviaMuni4

In layman's terms, Domo is added if you want to excuse yourself from a professional or other formal setting?

February 27, 2019

TimNorton11

Wouldn't doumo oyasuminasai work?

June 17, 2019

Swisidniak

おやすみなさい means "please rest" or the english equivalent of how we use "goodnight",

I think you mean ごめんなさい gomennasai, which is a bit closer to "I'm sorry"
They can both mean 'excuse me' but sumimasen is a bit more formal and used when getting someone's attention or a smaller apology/misunderstanding/inconvenience, and gomennasai is more for like when you're apologizing for something wrong you've done.

If it helps in their kanji form:
御免なさい・go-men-nasai・(honorific) (permission/dismissal) (please do) - asking politely for forgiveness/allowance
済みません・sumimasen ・negative form of 'sumu' - to finish, end, feel at ease. Lit: "It does not end" or "Does not feel at ease". - expresses regret for troubling someone
お休みなさい ・ oyasuminasai ・(honorific) (rest) (please do) - 'goodnight' - the kanji for 'rest' 休 is a person leaning against a tree

June 17, 2019

correawill

Can anyone help me by explaining how we know whether we must add a space between the words or not. I mean, the sentence above means "Please, excuse me" - three words. I assume they're narrowed down to two words in Japanese. Still, there's no space. I got confused. Would anyone be willing to explain? Thanks in advance!

June 18, 2019

Swisidniak

In Japanese, spaces are pretty much never used. In fully written Japanese the multiple writing systems (kanji, hiragana, katakana) as well as particles (the bits that indicate grammatical function) are used to help distinguish where words begin and end. You'll only really see spaces in things like children's books which are written almost entirely in hiragana, to prevent it from becoming kana soup.

June 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.