"英語と日本語がはなせます。"

Translation:I can speak English and Japanese.

6/5/2017, 9:48:05 AM

116 Comments


Gromly

Why is が used here?

6/7/2017, 5:39:37 AM

LycanLabs

It is a little confusing, but basically because the verb はなせます is in the potential form (i.e. can speak), the particle you use to indicate the object (the thing you "can verb") changes to が instead of を. The reasons for this are not known to me, but it's just a rule you have to learn

6/8/2017, 9:40:58 PM

DanielOCal

I've hardly touched Japanese since 1982, so correct me if I am wrong. 'Hanashimasu' = speak, 'hanasemasu' = can speak. And these are both forms of 'hanasu'

6/10/2017, 11:28:58 PM

[deactivated user]

    That's correct to my knowledge. "Hanasemasu" (話せます) was taught to me as "present potential" tense, so it translates to "can speak" in English.

    5/18/2018, 12:54:25 PM

TrRxNM

    WTF

    12/8/2018, 1:28:40 PM

Fatfreebee

    hanashimasu is the correct conjugation (according to my sensei in 2017) idk why its hanase.

    6/24/2017, 12:10:45 AM

KeithWong9

    Both はなします and はなせます are correct conjugate forms for "speak" but just that はなせます adds a meaning of ability so it becomes "can speak"

    6/24/2017, 1:18:05 AM

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    Because hanasemasu is a potential form of the verb hanasu - both hanashimasu and hanasemasu are forms of the same verb. I'd be worried if your teacher is saying hanasemasu is incorrect.

    6/8/2018, 11:40:05 PM

KeithWong9

    If you remember this way then it may be easier.

    In the old Japanese language, the "potential form" and the "irrealis form" + れる/られる are the same. The latter is used to express the passive voice. The direct object becomes the subject of the "state" when the action is performed.

    6/24/2017, 1:46:53 AM

max._.idek

    I don't fully understand this, can you explain it in a different way? Is it just a part of the sentence that needs to be there for no apparent reason?

    3/9/2018, 1:07:06 AM

Emer_Learns

    There needs to be a particle to mark what "英語と日本語" is (Is it the topic? Is it the subject? Is it the object?) cause that's how Japanese works. In this case, the correct particle is が which is the subject marker. In this sentence the languages are the object, so you would expect to use を but because the verb is in its potential form ("can speak") it acts differently, kind of like the passive voice in English ("languages are being spoken by me"). It's tricky, mostly you learn this kind of stuff best by listening to lots of the language so you become used to what sounds "right".

    7/30/2018, 8:14:39 PM

JoelPhipps2

    Different verbs use different particles. For example ikimasu (to go) uses ni as a particle. Particles just help to indicate whats the topic in the sentence. Hope that helps

    6/8/2017, 2:30:04 PM

Raztastic

    Kinda, though it is not necessarily true that a sentence with 行く will have only the direction particle; for example, you might want to specify both a destination and a time, in which case you could use the へ and に particles, respectively. And if the destination is the topic, you can skip the に bit altogether and instead use が to mark a subject that will be going there. Context matters a lot in Japanese conversation.

    8/7/2017, 1:33:09 AM

Thorigrim

    I've always thought of it as a possessive particle but only applied to the subject marker of the sentence

    6/22/2017, 12:23:19 PM

Jake3.14

    I thought の was the possessive particle

    6/22/2017, 9:51:48 PM

Aki-kun

    が was a possesive particle in old Japanese but nowadays it only is used in that function with certain phrases.

    10/31/2017, 8:22:41 AM

Ari874844

    Cant wait to be able to say that one day

    7/1/2017, 4:31:48 AM

yahel26

    Why is it "I can speak" and not only "I speak"?

    6/5/2017, 9:48:05 AM

LoriK22

    The verb はなす is being conjugated into the potential form which means "I can speak" instead of the present form, "I speak." Another user explained it to me better than I could here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22926693$comment_id=22931890

    6/5/2017, 1:05:07 PM

EthanRosem

    Are we supposed to have learned this earlier? Or is this the duolingo method? I'm new here

    6/12/2017, 11:12:50 PM

emilliliter

    Duolingo has notes with grammar, conjugations and other rules on their website for each language. However, Japanese wasn't on the website version last I checked. It is quite frustrating that they don't put them in the app.

    6/13/2017, 12:48:00 AM

andreaskhalid

    "I speak" is now accepted by the app :)

    6/7/2017, 7:18:25 PM

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    It shouldn't be. In this sentence the verb is saying 'can speak', not just 'speak'. It's a form of the verb that conveys a person's ability to do something.

    6/8/2018, 11:43:24 PM

Tc3KDQp5

    "I speak" would probably be more along the lines of はなす instead of はなせます.

    6/5/2017, 1:05:53 PM

KeithWong9

    In English, "I speak" does mean "I can speak." I speak Chinese means the ability to speak Chinese.

    6/22/2017, 2:10:41 PM

faith283743

    I dont think that would be considered proper grammar? I'm not sure

    6/19/2017, 12:34:40 AM

JohnathanW995055

    Can someone translate this sentence?

    6/27/2017, 5:39:08 PM

Ludwu

    "I can speak English and Japanese"

    7/25/2017, 3:41:10 AM

Partingofways

    I do appreciate the translations in the comments so i can be sure i understood it correctly. I always clme here to check

    8/27/2017, 5:51:21 AM

CaioFranca2

    Ok, what role is "と" fullfilling here?

    6/11/2017, 1:31:18 PM

Tc3KDQp5

    It means "and" in this sentence.

    6/11/2017, 1:33:16 PM

multimediapanda

    Yeah, I'm all confused about が and を all over again. The other app I used had を as a particle after 英語 and 日本語. This one uses が in not sure which is actually right now.

    6/8/2017, 8:09:57 PM

SilverRadian

    wo is used when the action occurs on the object directly. eg. ushi wo xxx ushi = cow if xxx is the verb, it means that the action will occur on the cow, as in, if the verb was 'to eat' it would be 'to eat the cow'. ga is the subject particle, like wa is used to introduce topic, ga tells the subject.

    hope it helped

    6/10/2017, 2:04:21 AM

Tirkiht

    I think が indicates the subject while を indicates a direct subject or one that is acted on.

    6/8/2017, 9:24:12 PM

LordOfTheAndain

    The term is direct object, otherwise you're quite correct. (It's also often simply called object; the addition of "direct" is to distinguish it from the (less common) indirect object, which is affected by the action but not directly acted upon -- the classical example is the recipient of a gift.)

    In the sentence "Mary gave Peter a book", the subject (who gave?) is Mary, the direct object (what did Mary give?) is a book and the indirect object (whom did Mary give a book?) is Peter.

    11/7/2017, 1:47:33 PM

Tirkiht

    So basically subject in general VS direct subject

    6/8/2017, 9:26:36 PM

KeithWong9

    Just memorize that for potential form, we always use が because indeed 日本語 becomes the subject when 話す becomes 話せる(the state of being able to be spoken)

    6/22/2017, 2:13:19 PM

insanenova

    Why is が pronounced differently here?

    6/12/2017, 4:44:43 PM

involvr

    It isn't. It's pronounced "ga"

    6/24/2017, 10:51:44 PM

jVH38

    浊音和鼻浊音

    6/19/2018, 2:58:26 PM

Mousearoo88

    So whats the difference between 英 and アメリカ? Because 日本 is used for both 日本人 and 日本語.

    6/19/2017, 11:27:52 PM

insanenova

    I believe the first word (the kanji) is England, while アメリカ means America, or USA. Just like 日本, you'd just tack on a 人 or a 語 to make it a nationality or language. However, American can be a nationality, but the language is actually english, which is why the kanji for england is used for the language.

    6/20/2017, 12:24:59 AM

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    America also used to be called 米国 (べいこく)

    6/8/2018, 11:46:41 PM

Jake3.14

    英 - England (UK) アメリカ - America 日本 - Japan 人 - person 語 - language

    That's my understanding. 英語 would mean British English or just "English". You could say アメリカ語 possibly to mean "American English", but I don't know if that's a thing they actually say

    6/22/2017, 9:59:07 PM

JoshuaLore9

    That would make sense, but if you want to specify "American English" or "British English", you say アメリカ英語 or イギリス英語, respectively. Because of the state of English education in Japan, most Japanese probably don't realise the difference, and 英語 typically refers to American English since that's what they learn at school.

    7/15/2017, 2:32:04 PM

dtUyaD

    So England and English (at least the language) are in kanji but America and American are katakana. Is that typical usage?

    6/29/2017, 5:34:39 AM

Steel_String

    The kanji name for the US is 米国, read as べいこく。Katakana for England is イギリス。

    7/16/2017, 2:03:40 PM

DanielOCal

    A small number of Asian countries and languages have kanji. The United Kingdom and English are Eikoku and Eigo. England is engurando (in katakana) The rest use katakana as they are transliterations of foreign language names/words. https://www.coscom.co.jp/learnjapanese901/country.html (missing UK, England, Scotland, Wales for some reason)

    6/30/2017, 1:48:20 AM

ZombieBrains

    What indicates that it is a statement about "I" and not people in general? Is it in the verb form like Spanish has -o?

    6/29/2017, 7:06:12 PM

KeithWong9

    No it is by implicit context. It can be used to describe people in general too. For example:

    • そのホテルのスタッフは何語が話せますか。 (What languages do the hotel staff speak?)
    • 英語と日本語が話せます。 (They speak English and Japanese.)
    6/30/2017, 12:58:12 PM

Jolc3r

    So if I was to write "I can speak English, Spanish, and Japanese" would it be 英語もスペイン語も日本語が話せます or 英語とスペイン語と日本語が話せます? Basically, when I am using many objects/topics, should i use と or も or a combination (i can speak English spanish and also japanese) to conjugate multiple objects.

    11/2/2017, 7:05:46 PM

JoshuaLore9

    Both of your Japanese sentences are correct, but I think the と on matches best with your English sentence. The reason being, as you probably already know, is that も means "also" and therefore emphasizes the inclusion of each item in your list.

    There's a lot of flexibility in using と and も (and to a lesser extent, や), and it really just depends on your tone and what exactly you want to emphasize. It's possible to combine them, for example: 「英語とスペイン語と日本語話せます。」emphasizes the fact that you can speak Japanese, in addition to English and Spanish.

    11/21/2017, 9:57:45 AM

RyanWallace1

    Why can't I use 話せます instead of はなせます?

    8/29/2018, 4:38:04 PM

swiftsign

    My Answer: 英語と日本語が話せます The Answer: 英語と日本語がはなせます

    Marked wrong? Is this just a case of random kanji rejection? I'm sure I've used this kanji on a previous answer and it was fine :s. Or am I missing an obvious mistake I've made...

    12/21/2018, 9:07:20 AM

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    No, you're right, a case of random kanji rejection on Duo's part.

    12/21/2018, 9:28:05 AM

travisgome1

    Can someone please write it out phonetically, I'm having trouble identifying the individual words.

    12/26/2018, 4:14:10 AM

Hunter360864

    So this sentence is saying "I can speak English and Japanese" right?

    7/13/2017, 8:10:28 PM

JoshuaLore9

    Yes, although the "I" is only implied. In other situations, different translations might be correct.

    7/15/2017, 2:40:59 PM

Caltelt

    いいえ。

    10/28/2017, 7:28:16 PM

Mayyada_

    these characters "英語" and characters like them are very hard to learn, read or write, are they really used in everyday writing? and is there a good way to learn get familiar with such characters ( that look like stamps !)

    11/5/2017, 8:07:57 AM

LordOfTheAndain

    Yes, kanji (as these characters are called) are used in everyday writing; almost any noun, verb and adjective you'll see will be written in kanji, with hiragana used only for prefixes, particles and endings and katakana for (non-Chinese) loanwords. Only texts meant for young children avoid them completely, and even there it's more common to use kanji with small hiragana added to tell how they are pronounced. As for learning them, it's mostly a matter of repetition mixed with finding mnemonic tricks that work for you -- there are many courses available both in books and online, just search for "kanji course" or "learn kanji".

    11/7/2017, 2:12:24 PM

Mayyada_

    thanks alot ! I'll do my best to remember and learn kanji ..

    11/14/2017, 8:44:43 AM

JoshuaLore9

    Good luck! Just my tip for learning them: do lots of writing! It's probably not the fastest or most efficient method, but I think it helps a lot for proper retention.

    Also, if you can, when you learn them, learn the "stroke order". There's a system to it, and for me at least, having that order helps me to remember.

    11/25/2017, 11:55:17 AM

ShimaYamagoto

    The translation "The languages I speak are English and Japanese." is not correct? I was thinking that ga meant the focus was on hanasemasu. Is this because hanasemasu is singular and there is a different version for indicating plurals?

    Also, the correct translation it gave me at first was "They can speak in English and Japanese." I assume either they or I are fine because there is no context to base this statement off of?

    12/4/2017, 6:01:50 PM

JoshuaLore9

    Let's get the easy stuff out of the way: yes, either "they" or "I" should be fine because we don't have enough context.

    Back to your first question, from a translation perspective, your suggestion isn't necessarily incorrect, but feels a bit more awkward than the Japanese sentence is. From a learning/grammatical perspective, I would say it's unacceptable because "the languages (that) I speak" is a relative pronoun construction which changes the main verb from "speak" to "are", meaning the Japanese sentence would read more like 「話せる言語は英語と日本語です」(はなせる げんご は えいご と にほんご です) (Literally: "Able to speak language, English and Japanese is")

    I'm not sure what you mean by が putting the focus on はなせます, but verbs in Japanese don't have singular or plural forms.

    12/19/2017, 11:03:10 AM

LittleHobbit13

    I understand why が is used rather than を, but is there ever an instance in which you'd use も or does the inclusion of と mean you'd ever only use が?

    12/6/2017, 8:07:11 PM

KeithWong9

    It can be either

    …と(…と)…が (sth, sth and sth)

    or

    …も(…も)…も (not only sth, sth but also sth)

    12/7/2017, 1:58:28 AM

vemmv

    Another sentece in this lesson said "Eigo ha/wa hanasemasuka?". Why did that one use 'wa' and this one uses 'ga'?

    1/6/2018, 4:32:27 PM

YoruTsura

    Are there other verbs that have forms like 話す and 話せる? How do you conjugate the plain form to passive or potential form?

    1/20/2018, 12:35:43 PM

KeithWong9

    First we need to understand there are three types of verbs. Each type conjugates in a particular way.

    • 五段(ごだん), some Japanese textbook refers this as "Group I"
    • 一段(いちだん), some Japanese textbook refers this as "Group II"
    • カ変(かへん) and サ変(さへん), some Japanese textbook refers this as "Group III"

    We look at the end of the verb in dictionary form 辞書形(じしょけい) to "guess" the type of the conjugation. 辞書形(じしょけい) always ends in the "u" column.

    • 五段 - They can end in most of the rows in the "u" column: う く す つ ぬ む る ぐ ぶ
    • 一段 - They only ends in る, and the sound before the る is in "i" column or "e" column, e.g. みる, いる, ねる, たべる
    • カ変 - one verb くる, サ変 - one verb する

    Now, to form the potential form,

    • 五段 - change the end of the verb from column "u" to column "e" in the same row, and then add る, e.g. かう→かえる, よむ→よめる, あらう→あらえる
    • 一段 - remove the る at the end, add られる (or れる in oral form), e.g. たべる→たべ(ら)れる, みる→み(ら)れる, いる→いられる(don't omit ら even in oral)
    • くる→こ(ら)れる, する→できる

    Don't want to confuse people here with the passive form. Read this for other conjugations. p.s. I find it easier than the French conjugation table.

    1/20/2018, 1:17:16 PM

MarekKozin

    Is the hiragana for English えいだ?

    1/31/2018, 4:04:08 AM

KeithWong9

    えいご

    2/3/2018, 3:48:12 AM

LucasSoare312933

    For portuguese speakers: hanasemasu = falasse mais . I memorized the verb "to speak/hanasemasu" like this.

    2/7/2018, 12:00:45 PM

Keian670659

    Why is と used as "and" here and not も? Do you use も with people (田中さんもマリア) and とwith things other than people (英語と日本語)? Thanks in advance.

    6/3/2018, 5:02:08 PM

JoshuaLore9

    Both と and も can be used regardless of what kind of thing you are listing.

    と means "and" while も actually means "also", so you would use も instead of と when you want to emphasize the inclusion of a particular item in a list.

    7/3/2018, 12:40:42 AM

LukaszGuzewski

    Why "英語と日本語が話せます。" is incorrect?

    7/10/2018, 2:19:21 PM

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    I'm guessing that Duo marked it as incorrect because they haven't yet caught up with all kanji yet and also because Duo is just generally inconsistent about when they accept and don't accept kanji in answers as well as a bunch of other things.

    7/10/2018, 2:22:03 PM

lethal_gnome

    I keep accidentally reading はなせます as "wanasemasu", oops.

    8/7/2018, 7:25:26 PM

Karinakamichi

    What's the difference between と and も?

    9/12/2018, 10:37:29 PM

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    と - and, も - also, too

    9/12/2018, 11:14:27 PM

Jamie348653

    I gave then answer: 英語と日本語が話せます which was marked wrong, but it is correct, being the same as: 英語と日本語がはなせます -_-

    9/26/2018, 10:53:34 AM

bi11ie

    How would you say this in a not overly polite way? Like, normal way.

    10/7/2018, 9:54:32 PM

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    This IS a normal, not overly polite way to say it.

    10/8/2018, 11:25:31 AM

RedeemMyName

    I wish duolingo taught sentence structure amd linking verbs. Knowing the nouns means practically nothing answering queations like these.

    10/15/2018, 7:49:24 PM

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    Linking verbs? Do you mean verb endings that act like conjunctions and can be used to join sentences together? Because none of that is happening in this sentence.

    10/16/2018, 8:48:06 AM

AlaskanMalamute

    What about if use できる instead of 話せる?

    11/1/2018, 2:41:42 AM

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    Yes, that's fine. You can say 日本語ができるand it means I can speak Japanese. 話せる is just specifically can speak.

    11/1/2018, 3:58:12 AM

Michael880308

    Why doesn't this accept 話せます but only はなせます?

    11/19/2018, 5:35:37 AM

DanielHart594166

    How come it just says english and Japanese can speak, it makes no mention of who can speak them?!

    12/4/2018, 6:39:13 PM

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    The speaker is saying I can speak English and Japanese. English and Japanese are not the subjects/are not performing the action. With potential verbs or potential forms of verbs が usually follows the "object" ie. が marks what the speaker is able to do. So in this instance the speaker says "I can speak....." I can speak what? What the speaker can speak precedes が, so "I can speak English and Japanese".

    12/4/2018, 10:54:47 PM

GlaucoAbil

    Eigo to Nihongo ga Hanasemasu.

    1/1/2019, 8:33:18 PM

jeff121271

    Man this one's killing me, I hear は instead of が every time.

    1/25/2019, 11:56:21 AM

-UZUMAKI-

    Hi there! My sentence was completely correct but I put ei and go separately (separate boxes each contacting a kanji), is it a big deal or something when I am writing these tests?

    2/14/2019, 11:05:26 PM

Nichole79442

    Which part of this sentence indicates "I" versus he, she, or they?

    2/12/2019, 5:38:14 PM

KeithWong9

    Just to quote a few answers in this thread. Please always read through the thread before posting new questions.

    KeithWong9

    No it is by implicit context. It can be used to describe people in general too. For example:

    そのホテルのスタッフは何語が話せますか。 (What languages do the hotel staff speak?) 英語と日本語が話せます。 (They speak English and Japanese.)

    JoshuaLore9

    As Keith said in his response to someone else's question, who the sentence is talking about depends entirely on the context.

    For the purposes of these exercises on Duo, the list of accepted answers for general statements like this probably assumes it's 1st person, and 2nd person for general questions. But it's good to keep in mind that they are context dependent.

    LordOfTheAndain

    Actually, I've found that Duolingo usually accepts he, she, we, they as well, unless there are specific reasons not to (such as politeness affixes).

    Abkivaz

    It's not very clear but from what other people have said in comments I gather it changes with context and if you wrote "she" "he" or some other form it would accept it too unless specified in the sentence.

    Aki-kun

    It's not so much the subject as the topic is implicit in this sentence (which happens to be the same as the subject of the translation of this sentence). Without context, it could be something else, as well. As a rule of thumb, if there's no topic and it's an affirmative statement, the topic is assumed to be "I" most of the time, if there's no context.

    2/12/2019, 5:56:30 PM

JacobLavin2

    The real question is: where does the sentence introduce the subject "I?"

    2/13/2019, 4:23:09 PM

KeithWong9

    The subject "I" is introduced so many times in this thread, just not in the sentence itself... Please, do not post identical questions as it will only make other people more difficult in finding answers to their questions.

    2/13/2019, 4:47:33 PM

LindaComas

    So does this translate to "I" can speak English and Japanese? I dont see who or what the sentence is talking about besides the two languages. So I am assuming its in 1st person?

    7/11/2017, 8:01:47 PM

JoshuaLore9

    As Keith said in his response to someone else's question, who the sentence is talking about depends entirely on the context.

    For the purposes of these exercises on Duo, the list of accepted answers for general statements like this probably assumes it's 1st person, and 2nd person for general questions. But it's good to keep in mind that they are context dependent.

    7/15/2017, 2:39:25 PM

LordOfTheAndain

    Actually, I've found that Duolingo usually accepts he, she, we, they as well, unless there are specific reasons not to (such as politeness affixes).

    11/7/2017, 1:56:05 PM

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    Yes

    12/4/2018, 10:49:12 PM

Keskelis

    How do I tell it says, "I"? I don't see any indicators for a I like watashi.

    10/26/2017, 8:25:21 PM

Abkivaz

    It's not very clear but from what other people have said in comments I gather it changes with context and if you wrote "she" "he" or some other form it would accept it too unless specified in the sentence.

    11/26/2017, 11:04:52 AM

Rxcxcx

    Why is the subject I implicit in that sentence? Pzl

    12/1/2017, 4:00:38 AM

Aki-kun

    It's not so much the subject as the topic is implicit in this sentence (which happens to be the same as the subject of the translation of this sentence). Without context, it could be something else, as well. As a rule of thumb, if there's no topic and it's an affirmative statement, the topic is assumed to be "I" most of the time, if there's no context.

    12/1/2017, 7:59:08 AM

Br00klynBr

    is 'I do english and japanese' an acceptable translation as well?

    5/24/2018, 7:18:25 PM

JoshuaLore9

    No, "do" is a different word from "speak" both in English and Japanese.

    If you meant "do speak" instead of "can speak", the answer is still no, kind of. "I do speak English and Japanese" may have effectively the same meaning as "I can speak English and Japanese", but the emphasis is different enough that the Japanese sentence would need to add よ at the end (which you'll learn about in later lessons).

    7/31/2018, 3:54:46 AM

ari_elaine

    Why is there no 私?

    10/18/2018, 5:49:41 PM

MarvinAndres

    私 is usually only used when clarification is needed. Japanese is literally like 80% context, so if the 私 is already implied, you just omit it.

    12/9/2018, 12:50:59 PM

AlaskanMalamute

    I have the same question. I'm too use to read and write the kanjis for N5, N4 and N3 that I have too read twice when is used hiragana instead of kanji.

    11/1/2018, 2:43:56 AM

AlaskanMalamute

    Sorry, I made a mistake. *I have to read.... I added an extra "o".

    11/1/2018, 2:45:12 AM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.