"お名前は何ですか?"

Translation:What is your name?

1 year ago

125 Comments


yahel26

What's that O?

1 year ago

LoriK22

お is an honorific used before a lot of different words. It's typically just used to show respect or reverence for a person or concept. Another example is the word さけ。You may often see it written as おさけ, or in textbooks as (お)さけ to show that it is effectively optional. Basically, if you see an お before a noun and don't know why it was put there, there's a good chance it's being used in this way.

1 year ago

rayzorblade23

Isn't おさけ alcohol?

1 year ago

Leliel5

not quite. さけ is alcohol. the お is an indication of respect/honour with no word translation in english. it would be close to tone of voice.

1 year ago

Lesley1996

Why does alcohol need respect though, this isn't making much sense to me

1 year ago

Harbingerofsorow

There are also some set "honoured" words in japanese, that just get the 'O' a lot of the time. For example, you will probably mostly hear and use おちゃ(ocha) for tea. 'Tea' just kinda gets the 'o' all the time, a constant honour

1 year ago

A9Lx1

Alcohol deserves respect, as we owe society as a whole to it. Look it up. It's rather interesting.

1 year ago

carefootable

It's more about the person you are talking to.

1 year ago

Psyracore

Was thinking the same thing lol. Put some Respek on that saki lol.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

Think of it as a language feature. It is just the same nonsense as "Why Mädchen (girl) is neutral in German while girl should be a feminine."

9 months ago

Defominvous

So when someone who is a religious person and considers alcohol haram, (me) speaks japanese says "sake" instead of "osake" JK

1 year ago

PrmExr2487

It isn't so much that お酒 (おさけ) means "honorable alcohol", it's that leaving out the お means you're calling it "rotgut".

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Small correction: it's お酒 not を酒. を is not a prefix/honorofic, but an object marker.

1 year ago

ibrahidan

No おさけ is sake if さけ without お is salmon

1 year ago

KeithWong9

さけ can mean japanese alcohol or salmon. When putting お in front (おさけ)it almost surely means japanese alcohol. To reduce confusion, people often use サーモン to indicate salmon.

1 year ago

Digicrests

Has so many dislikes because it's wrong.

  • Salmon is 鮭
  • Alcohol is 酒

Both are pronounced さけ.

You will know which is which by the context, or if you hear the honorific お preceding it it's probably Alcohol.

Also as someone else pointed out you may just hear サーモン instead.

9 months ago

ShitakiHero23

Salmon is easy to remember. It's a little fish on the left and then the fish bones! I don't know how to type that character though...

8 months ago

Aleszzy

Remember me about Last Samurai

1 year ago

PalaeoJoe

お is often placed in front of food/drink/dish names for example おベントis Lunch Box and お寿司 is Sushi. I say dish because I don't think it would be used for vauge food items like vegetables or meats. Specific vegetables and meats yes but not the concept of a vegetable or piece of meat.

1 year ago

ybbumbus

So a more casual way of saying a word is to just put no "お" in front of it?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Hmm, you can't just add it to anything, so you should think of it the other way around. Adding お (or ご) = more polite.

There's also a complication that has largely been ignored by the other commenters because it's well beyond the scope of this course, but might be helpful for some people. The use of お/ご in front of a noun can actually be subdivided into two possible usages.

The one being used here (and the one everyone is most familiar with) is for showing respect or deference to the listener, which is why お名前 means "your name".

The other usage, called 美化語 (bikago or "beautification language"), is for making one's own words/speech sound "nice", "refined", or "proper". Many of the examples others have given usually fall under this category.

So rather than "no お = more casual", you think about the reason for adding お.

1 year ago

Tc3KDQp5

It's for being polite, doesn't really add any extra meaning. It's used for quite a lot of words, actually. In my experience, it isn't used much, but sometimes, it's a good idea.

1 year ago

iyerarv

It depends if youre in a work or casual setting

1 year ago

KeithWong9

For anyone who wonder, before です, 何 reads "nan" instead of "nani" to make the pronunciation easier.

1 year ago

Viktor.L

As far as I know 何 is pronounced "nan" if the following word starts with t, d and n.

1 year ago

flypirat

I have heard that is a dangerous rule of thumb, because it only applies sometimes. The actual rule is supposedly very complicated.

1 year ago

SamuelDres1

It sounds a lot like english tho, with like " 'i' before 'e' etc etc." we have a rule of thumb thats pretty solid with an increasingly long list of exceptions in increasingly specific circumstances.

1 year ago

Skplunkerin

Ah, thank you! That makes sense

1 year ago

Ishana92

i cant say it makes it any easier or harder to me but thanks for the tip

1 year ago

catdog33

Why do we use a は and not a が in this case? Isn't the actual topic the other person, rather than the other person's name? So something along the lines of: あなたは おなまえが なん ですか。('As for you, what is the name?') So leaving out the あなたは should leave the particle が? Or is it because the verb です is not something performed by the person in contrary to a sentence like: (わたしは) にほんごが はなせます。 Which is why in the latter sentence we use a が rather than a は when leaving out the わたしは? Sorry for the long post but this は vs が really confuses me.

Kind Regards and thanks a lot in advance

1 year ago

DonaldCarp

It's because the full sentence actually reads あなたの名前は何ですか, which means what is your name, and あなたの名前 is the topic of the sentence. Since the name in question can usually be understood from context whose it is, the あなたの normally gets left off. As a result we are left with just 名前 for the topic. However we haven't learned the の particle yet, which can indicate a kind of posession or ownership, so this is probably not the best timing for this example.

1 year ago

catdog33

Thanks a lot for your answer. So basically the topic of the sentence then is the other person's name and not the other person (as I suggested in my initial post). I still find it a bit confusing because we are receiving information about the other person. So I would assume the other person to be the topic instead? Well, I'll just hope for the confusion to fade once the の particle is introduced.

Have a nice day and good luck with your studies everyone!

1 year ago

tophyr

The topic isn't some magical unspoken thing. The topic and the subject of the sentence are usually the same, and は serves double duty. "(Your) name-- what is it?" Establishing a topic also lets you omit an explicit subject from subsequent sentences, and the topic is assumed to be the subject.

Using the subject marker が is only used when stressing that THIS is the subject, not THAT other thing. Take the sentence: "My name is Hunter." Name would usually get は here as in this exercise because it's the topic as well as subject. But if you had this conversation: "I am Hunter." "You're a hunter?" "My NAME is Hunter." That last sentence is the same as above, but here you'd use が because you're stressing that "name" is the subject as opposed to something else. But just as that last sentence with "NAME" stressed would seem odd out of context, you likewise wouldn't use が without that context.

の simply shows possession, like adding 's in English, (and あなた "anata" means "you" since we haven't learned that yet), so あなたの名前 just means "your name." This doesn't really have any effect on subject vs. topic, just more explicitly specifies whose name we're talking about.

1 year ago

da_funky_munky

Aha! the "no" particle is the c o o l e s t. It's a particle of possesion, so you could go "watashi no namae wa ...... desu" which is "my name is" (word order is different in Japanese, so that's why the ellipsis are in the middle of the sentece), As explained in the comment above. I hope this made sense? Please tell me if it didn't, I usually don't tend to make a lot of sense when I'm describing things on the forums...

1 year ago

Desolira

More like my name ... It is.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Adding to this, the use of お before 名前 serves to highlight the context by making the noun an honorific. Since you would never use お名前 to refer to your own name, the implication is that you're talking about the name of the person you are asking.

1 year ago

Deivisony

Well I REALLY like my name sooo...

3 months ago

not_a_thing

I think your example should read "にほんごを はなせます” using を not が.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

日本語ます

日本語ます

Using を with the potential form is kind of a misuse.

1 year ago

not_a_thing

That's interesting. Mind expanding on that or giving a reference to it?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In sentences with a potential form, that which is '-able' becomes the grammatical subject.

For example, 日本語が 話せます can be translated into English as " (I/you/etc.) can speak Japanese" but grammatically (in Japanese) it's more like "Japanese can be spoken (by me/you/etc.)". In negatives it's the same: この魚(さかな)が食べられない can be understood as "(X) can't eat this fish", but it's closer to "this fish cannot be eaten", hence the use of が instead of を.

While people (incl. native speakers) might use を with a potential form in spoken Japanese, it's not actually correct. That's just the way it goes with living languages...

1 year ago

KeithWong9

https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/japanese-potential-form/

The use of を with potential form is not completely wrong and sometimes seen in conversations, but I would still say it is a misuse in modern Japanese.

1 year ago

zeldashmo

Also, "o" shouldn't be used when you're talking about yourself. That would indicate that you're speaking of yourself in a higher manner, I'm pretty sure. So, if someone says "おげんきですか" to ask how you are, you wouldn't say "はい、おげんきです". You'd omit the "o" when referring to how you, yourself, are doing.

1 year ago

Shouborno

Is using "Kimi No Na Wa" to ask for a person's name wrong, abrupt, or awkward? If not, can anyone please give me a context?

1 year ago

tophyr

君の名は。It's a movie title. And it's not a question, so it's not asking for someone's name. It's just "Your Name."

君 "Kimi" is a very familiar form of "you" that you wouldn't use with a stranger whose name you don't know.

の "No" is the possessive particle.

名 "Na" (the first Kanji of 名前 "namae") kind of means name, but my understanding is that it's a more poetic or conceptual form that refers more to giving "a name" to someone or something, rather than specifically a person's proper name. But I've also heard that on Japanese forms, na is used for the blank for your given/first name.

は "Wa" is the topic marker.

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

I can confirm the きみ(君) one by now, I have only heard it once used by a couple in public, even classmates/friends told me it basically feels like you're arrogantly flirting with someone if you use it (well being at the age of a university student, that is)

7 months ago

da_funky_munky

ummm... I think I know what you're trying to say here, and I THINK it's completly wrong. If you're asking a name, you can use the example above, but you need more honourific speech, so for example you can "O namae wa na desu ka?" that "O" and "desu" makes this polite, wheras saying "kimi no namae?" is incredibly impolite, for you do not know that person and it's always to be polite, as many japanese do not like the way westerns learn the language, but more on this another time. Anyway, in short, it's always better to use honorifics, like "san" and whatnot, and verb endings like "desu" and "masu". I hope this helped?

1 year ago

YanikEthier

If "na-ma-e" is "name", what is "na-ni"?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Yes, "what" is "nani" ;)

Seriously, 何 (なに) means "what"

1 year ago

vivalaashutosh

Is that "ha" or "wa"

1 year ago

nanemma

は is being used as a topic indicator. While it's usually pronounced "ha," it's pronounced "wa" in these situations.

1 year ago

vivalaashutosh

I'm not completely sure what topic indicator means actually

1 year ago

blusocket

It's kind of confusing! Here's an article about は & が that discusses it: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

1 year ago

vivalaashutosh

Thanks!

1 year ago

CarlosWinc9

Silly question. But, why is this " what is your name? " Not "what is my name?" Because i think there's no person in this... is it like common sense? Sorry....

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Ha, that's a funny question. If you ever find yourself in Japan with such a severe case of amnesia that you'd want to ask about your own name, just leave out the お~. That's an honorific; a prefix added to express politeness towards the person you're talking to. But... yes, it's also highly uncommon to ask what your own name is, so if you do, you should probably add 私の ("my") in front of 名前は何ですか. Otherwise they might just think you're rude.

1 year ago

Fukitsu

Can you also say 'あなたの名前なんですか', right?

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

Almost. You also need the topic marker. あなたの名前は何ですか

1 year ago

Megan_J

What part of the sentance is what. Whats the subject or pronoun...

1 year ago

KeithWong9

お名前 is subject (Your name), 何 is object (What), です is verb (Is)

1 year ago

haantjebanaantje

Can anyone tell me which word indicates whose name it is?

1 year ago

Leliel5

no word does. usually it's the person you're talking to. when referring to someone else, you should use their name if known, or title if not.

1 year ago

da_funky_munky

Ok in japanese, you don't really use the word "you", because it can be either a) inferred by context, or b) you say their name. (You can say you, but there are many complications). Think of the "O" as the you pronoun if that helps, because literally this sentece means: (politness prefix) name (topic particle) what is (question indicator)?. I hope this helped?

1 year ago

Leliel5

it's never a good idea to pretend that it's something its not. it will come back to bite you later, when お is used in another sentence where "you" is nonsense. English sentence structure doesn't apply to japanese, and trying to make it will make learning much harder.

1 year ago

da_funky_munky

I see what you mean, thank you so much. The way I was "taught" in a manner of speaking is that "o" is a politness prefix, but can be used to show the direction in which the question is being asked. That is what I meant to say, but I suppose that that is not right either? どうもありがとう

1 year ago

KeithWong9

Don't know why you got so many downvotes so I give you lingot instead...

Yes in some cases like this one, we use the honorific indicators (お・ご)to represent "you" instead of explicitly saying あなた or きみ (or any other variants), because it is a bit impolite to refer to other person as あなた instead of saying his/her name.

But お・ご are also used in a customary way (bikago) where they do not mean "your," but they are just added so that it sounds better, e.g. お寺(てら), おみやげ, おふろ, ごはん, ご膳(ぜん).

1 year ago

Deivisony

"ごはん" is food and" ごぜん" is time right? Could you say more examples of common talk with the honourific "ご"? ありがとう in advance

3 months ago

LadyAce2

Where in this sentence does it make clear that you are speaking to a woman?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

No it does not. It can be a man or a woman.

1 year ago

kash948127

Is "名前ですか?"correct

1 year ago

KeithWong9

It means "is it a name?"

1 year ago

ColonelCor

How do I pronounce this? the recording is a little too fast for me to understand.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

おなまえワなんですか

1 year ago

MarkOne6

I heard it is very formal to say this? How do people normally say what is your name/my name is ...?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

I would say this is somewhat polite, but not necessarily very formal. It's very normal to say this sentence in civil conversation between strangers/people who don't know each other well.

There are ways to make this more polite and formal, but those would only be used in business situations (e.g. asking a new client for their name).

As for how people say "my name is...", normally (not in business situations) people would say nameです, nameといいます, or 私の名前はnameです but I'm sure there are a couple more variations I'm not thinking of.

1 year ago

VaneRey4

I'm confused about this... I don't understand why the syallbes are used like this. Why is "What is your name?" Use with those symbolls? Or shido being white? Can someone please explan to me this?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

So, let's deal with the symbols first. A really long time ago, the Japanese discovered China (or perhaps the other way around) and saw that the Chinese had a neat writing system where each picture or symbol represented an idea. Before that, the Japanese were using a writing system where each picture or symbol represented a syllable (technically, a mora). If a Japanese person wanted to write "name", they had to write 3 (Japanese) symbols, なまえ, whereas now we just write 2 (Chinese symbols), 名前.

Admittedly, the 2 characters are a lot more complicated than the 3. However, there were two important advantages to adopting the Chinese system. One being that, since each symbol was the same size, less symbols meant you could write more in the same amount of space. Back then, paper was super valuable and expensive, so you wanted to get the most out of your paper.

Secondly, you could now create new words by combining these "idea" symbols, and have people understand, or at least make a good guess about, what they mean. If you made up some rules about pronunciation, you could even have people make a good guess about how to say your new words. You could even make related words look and sound related. These "idea" symbols are really useful if you only knew how to write down sounds.

But the Japanese already had a bunch of words that they agreed on, and they sounded really different from the way the Chinese said them. "That's fine though", the Japanese said, "we'll just pick the symbols we like, and keep saying them our way. If we find new symbols, let's "take inspiration" from the Chinese pronunciation." So, words like "white" were mapped onto symbols from Chinese, 白, and pronounced shiro, because that's how the Japanese already said "white".

Well, the full story is a fair bit more complicated, but that's the general idea.

1 year ago

Zesul

Thank you so much for this comprehensive and wonderful explanation, OJoshua. :)

11 months ago

Laney857

Couldn't you also use あなたのまえですか?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That translates to "Is it your front?". You could replace the "お" in お名前 with あなたの (though it's better to keep it as is), but the rest of the sentence would remain the same.

1 year ago

MaxiMller2

Can you also say something like きものなまえはですか? If yes how would it look like with kanjis

1 year ago

KeithWong9

君(きみ)の名前(なまえ)は何(なん)ですか。

1 year ago

MaxiMller2

ありがとう

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

You can, but be careful using the pronoun 君. It is usually used to refer to people below you in social status.

1 year ago

ceceillia

Can you say お名前は?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

As in, instead of saying the full sentence? Yes, but just like saying "Your name is...?" in English, depending on the tone and the situation, it can sound presumptuous or standoffish.

1 year ago

marionon

Does it sound disrespectful without the お? To a stranger, or a business partner, etc.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

It does sound impolite if you don't use お in the case like this one, where it is a polite modifier. Please refer to other comments for the two different usages of お.

1 year ago

BrandonRig1250

What about this sentence refers to "Her" i read "what is your name". But i learned it originally as あなたの名前は何ですか anatano namae wa nandesuka. Where have i gone stray?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

There is no reference to "her" in this sentence; if Duo told you "what is her name" is the correct answer, you should report it.

You haven't gone astray. あなたの名前 is an alternative to お名前 in this case. Simply, お名前 sounds more polite and natural here.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

Well I can't say "her" name is wrong. There is still a use case I think:

A: つい先ほどお客さまがお見えになりましたよ。 (Just now a customer has arrived.)

B: えっ、(お客さまの)お名前は何ですか。 (Oh, what is her name?)

1 year ago

Otaku4Eva

Why does it say tooth on the middle of it

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

It's an artefact of Duo's hint system. The word for "tooth" is 歯, but it's pronounced ha or は.

Here, the character は is acting as the topic particle, meaning it's pronounced wa.

1 year ago

John-McQuirck

Why the Kanji that is for "nani" is pronounced "Nan" in the sentence?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

The pronunciation changes depending on the sound following it.

e.g.:

  • なにを
  • なにに
  • なにが
  • なによ

  • なんで

  • なんだ
  • なんの
  • なんと
1 year ago

AlissaPete2

Why is "what" near the end of the sentence?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

It is the grammar. As a Chinese speaker, I would ask, why is "what" needs to be in front of the English sentence.

1 year ago

Bobb42760

"What's the name?" was wrong. Ok, but where is it specified that 'the name of the person you are talking to' is the topic?

As I know 'omai' is 'you' (not sure tho, pls correct me) but i can't find any character that indicates you mean your opposite.

And if that sentence is really correct: What would you say if you are in a situation like: Person: "that companys building is pretty cool" You: "Yeah, whats the name? (of the company/building)"

Please help, I'm confused :(

11 months ago

KeithWong9

You would not be confused if you read even a little bit of this thread. The answer is everywhere: お in 名前 means you.

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

What Keith said. But also just warning you: お前 (おまえ) is pronounced omae, not omai, and it's a decidedly NOT polite way to say "you".

10 months ago

Azraelios

お名前は何かですか? adding か with 何 is that wrong? or can it be left out?

9 months ago

KeithWong9

何か means something. Your sentence literally means "Is your name something?"

9 months ago

Miranda59160

Do you use question marks when writing qurstions because it seems like thats what the last syllable is for ... ka...

8 months ago

JoshuaLore9

It depends on the situation; in formal and more traditional writing, question marks are not used.

The way I see it, the か is a grammatical question mark and it's used when you want to properly form a question. The ? is a tonal question mark and it's used when you just want to put a questioning inflection in your sentence. For example:

  • 仕事は終わりましたか?【しごとはおわりましたか】= "Is your work done?" (Normal question, inquiring tone of voice)
  • 仕事は終わりましたか。(Blunt question, authoritative tone of voice)
  • 仕事は終わりました。(Statement) = "My work is done."
  • 仕事は終わりました? (Gentle question, expectant tone of voice)
  • 仕事は終わりましたかぁ。(Introspective statement) = "So, your work is done, huh..."

Disclaimer: I'm not a native Japanese speaker and in speech, your actual tone of voice can override these implied tones of voice in the written language.

5 months ago

Leliel5

か。as a sentence ending particle is a question mark. In english we use the symbol "?" the exact same way.

If Japanese has adopted use of "?" it's a relatively recent loan symbol from english or another language that does use them.

5 months ago

lgbtsquidward

whats the difference between といいます and 名前?

4 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

といいます is と(quotation particle) いいます (言います - to say/declare/name/call) and is a verb. It's like saying "call me "name" "

名前 is just the noun for "name" and would be used with the copula です to be/am/is/are
名前は(name)です - "My name is (name)"

1 month ago

LaGoov

If nani is before desu, is it always pronounced nandesu, or is pronounced nani in other context?

2 months ago

wilson618783

Anata no namae wa nandeska is also correct

2 weeks ago

-Awa-

It's very formal and polite o.o

In conversation, I think, you should use : きみの名前は?

4 months ago

JoshuaLore9

No, お名前は何ですか?is the minimum level of politeness in most general situations (e.g. the person you are asking doesn't appear to be markedly older/younger than you, more/less "important" than you, and they are a stranger to you).

きみの名前は?would come across as brusque and condescending unless you are an old, highly regarded man (yes, unfortunately Japan isn't very progressive in that sense, and きみ tends to be a more masculine sounding word).

4 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.