1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "お名前は何ですか?"

"お名前は何ですか?"

Translation:What's your name?

June 5, 2017

118 Comments


yahel26

What's that O?


LoriK22

お is an honorific used before a lot of different words. It's typically just used to show respect or reverence for a person or concept. Another example is the word さけ。You may often see it written as おさけ, or in textbooks as (お)さけ to show that it is effectively optional. Basically, if you see an お before a noun and don't know why it was put there, there's a good chance it's being used in this way.


rayzorblade23

Isn't おさけ alcohol?


Leliel5

not quite. さけ is alcohol. the お is an indication of respect/honour with no word translation in english. it would be close to tone of voice.


Lesley1996

Why does alcohol need respect though, this isn't making much sense to me


Harbingerofsorow

There are also some set "honoured" words in japanese, that just get the 'O' a lot of the time. For example, you will probably mostly hear and use おちゃ(ocha) for tea. 'Tea' just kinda gets the 'o' all the time, a constant honour


A9Lx1

Alcohol deserves respect, as we owe society as a whole to it. Look it up. It's rather interesting.


PrmExr2487

It isn't so much that お酒 (おさけ) means "honorable alcohol", it's that leaving out the お means you're calling it "rotgut".


PalaeoJoe

お is often placed in front of food/drink/dish names for example おベントis Lunch Box and お寿司 is Sushi. I say dish because I don't think it would be used for vauge food items like vegetables or meats. Specific vegetables and meats yes but not the concept of a vegetable or piece of meat.


nonya570624

I wonder how much it has to do with proximity to the last person to put labor into an item. A lunch was probably put together by a family member (emotional proximity), tea and sushi were probably made right in front of you (physical proximity).

Might not apply to sake, but it may have at one point...


RG33__

So a more casual way of saying a word is to just put no "お" in front of it?


JoshuaLore9

Hmm, you can't just add it to anything, so you should think of it the other way around. Adding お (or ご) = more polite.

There's also a complication that has largely been ignored by the other commenters because it's well beyond the scope of this course, but might be helpful for some people. The use of お/ご in front of a noun can actually be subdivided into two possible usages.

The one being used here (and the one everyone is most familiar with) is for showing respect or deference to the listener, which is why お名前 means "your name".

The other usage, called 美化語 (bikago or "beautification language"), is for making one's own words/speech sound "nice", "refined", or "proper". Many of the examples others have given usually fall under this category.

So rather than "no お = more casual", you think about the reason for adding お.


Tc3KDQp5

It's for being polite, doesn't really add any extra meaning. It's used for quite a lot of words, actually. In my experience, it isn't used much, but sometimes, it's a good idea.


relativo.es

It depends if youre in a work or casual setting


KeithWong9

For anyone who wonder, before です, 何 reads "nan" instead of "nani" to make the pronunciation easier.


Viktor.L

As far as I know 何 is pronounced "nan" if the following word starts with t, d and n.


flypirat

I have heard that is a dangerous rule of thumb, because it only applies sometimes. The actual rule is supposedly very complicated.


SamuelDres1

It sounds a lot like english tho, with like " 'i' before 'e' etc etc." we have a rule of thumb thats pretty solid with an increasingly long list of exceptions in increasingly specific circumstances.


Orion-the-Red

at least in the case of English, it's because there's so many loanwords you can't even determine what "root" language even is. Words that come from one language have certain rules from that language, and words that come from a different language have different rules - like the pluralizations of fish, mice, and houses, for instance. Each word is actually "loaned" from a different language.


catdog33

Why do we use a は and not a が in this case? Isn't the actual topic the other person, rather than the other person's name? So something along the lines of: あなたは おなまえが なん ですか。('As for you, what is the name?') So leaving out the あなたは should leave the particle が? Or is it because the verb です is not something performed by the person in contrary to a sentence like: (わたしは) にほんごが はなせます。 Which is why in the latter sentence we use a が rather than a は when leaving out the わたしは? Sorry for the long post but this は vs が really confuses me.

Kind Regards and thanks a lot in advance


DonaldCarp

It's because the full sentence actually reads あなたの名前は何ですか, which means what is your name, and あなたの名前 is the topic of the sentence. Since the name in question can usually be understood from context whose it is, the あなたの normally gets left off. As a result we are left with just 名前 for the topic. However we haven't learned the の particle yet, which can indicate a kind of posession or ownership, so this is probably not the best timing for this example.


JoshuaLore9

Adding to this, the use of お before 名前 serves to highlight the context by making the noun an honorific. Since you would never use お名前 to refer to your own name, the implication is that you're talking about the name of the person you are asking.


catdog33

Thanks a lot for your answer. So basically the topic of the sentence then is the other person's name and not the other person (as I suggested in my initial post). I still find it a bit confusing because we are receiving information about the other person. So I would assume the other person to be the topic instead? Well, I'll just hope for the confusion to fade once the の particle is introduced.

Have a nice day and good luck with your studies everyone!


tophyr

The topic isn't some magical unspoken thing. The topic and the subject of the sentence are usually the same, and は serves double duty. "(Your) name-- what is it?" Establishing a topic also lets you omit an explicit subject from subsequent sentences, and the topic is assumed to be the subject.

Using the subject marker が is only used when stressing that THIS is the subject, not THAT other thing. Take the sentence: "My name is Hunter." Name would usually get は here as in this exercise because it's the topic as well as subject. But if you had this conversation: "I am Hunter." "You're a hunter?" "My NAME is Hunter." That last sentence is the same as above, but here you'd use が because you're stressing that "name" is the subject as opposed to something else. But just as that last sentence with "NAME" stressed would seem odd out of context, you likewise wouldn't use が without that context.

の simply shows possession, like adding 's in English, (and あなた "anata" means "you" since we haven't learned that yet), so あなたの名前 just means "your name." This doesn't really have any effect on subject vs. topic, just more explicitly specifies whose name we're talking about.


da_funky_munky

Aha! the "no" particle is the c o o l e s t. It's a particle of possesion, so you could go "watashi no namae wa ...... desu" which is "my name is" (word order is different in Japanese, so that's why the ellipsis are in the middle of the sentece), As explained in the comment above. I hope this made sense? Please tell me if it didn't, I usually don't tend to make a lot of sense when I'm describing things on the forums...


Desolira

More like my name ... It is.


not_a_thing

I think your example should read "にほんごを はなせます” using を not が.


KeithWong9

日本語ます

日本語ます

Using を with the potential form is kind of a misuse.


not_a_thing

That's interesting. Mind expanding on that or giving a reference to it?


Shinobusagi

In sentences with a potential form, that which is '-able' becomes the grammatical subject.

For example, 日本語が 話せます can be translated into English as " (I/you/etc.) can speak Japanese" but grammatically (in Japanese) it's more like "Japanese can be spoken (by me/you/etc.)". In negatives it's the same: この魚(さかな)が食べられない can be understood as "(X) can't eat this fish", but it's closer to "this fish cannot be eaten", hence the use of が instead of を.

While people (incl. native speakers) might use を with a potential form in spoken Japanese, it's not actually correct. That's just the way it goes with living languages...


KeithWong9

https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/japanese-potential-form/

The use of を with potential form is not completely wrong and sometimes seen in conversations, but I would still say it is a misuse in modern Japanese.


zeldashmo

Also, "o" shouldn't be used when you're talking about yourself. That would indicate that you're speaking of yourself in a higher manner, I'm pretty sure. So, if someone says "おげんきですか" to ask how you are, you wouldn't say "はい、おげんきです". You'd omit the "o" when referring to how you, yourself, are doing.


restraier

does ogenkideska translate literally into "are you doing well?" or something? hence why the answer would be yes, i am doing well (hai, genkidesu)?


Orion-the-Red

literally translates to "energetic!healthy", like, "bright-eyed and bushy-tailed" connotation, ie, when referring to an excited young woman, "she's pretty genki today".

But as for the greeting, I think it's just a fixed-script that is exactly like how neurotypicals in America say "How are you" in a greeting ritual without actually wanting to know - you would never say, "well, I'm actually really sick right now" because that invites too deep of a communication for a casual meeting.

this catches doctors by surprise sometimes because, you know, you don't usually go to the doctor if "doing well, how are you" is a truthful response LOL


Shouborno

Is using "Kimi No Na Wa" to ask for a person's name wrong, abrupt, or awkward? If not, can anyone please give me a context?


tophyr

君の名は。It's a movie title. And it's not a question, so it's not asking for someone's name. It's just "Your Name."

君 "Kimi" is a very familiar form of "you" that you wouldn't use with a stranger whose name you don't know.

の "No" is the possessive particle.

名 "Na" (the first Kanji of 名前 "namae") kind of means name, but my understanding is that it's a more poetic or conceptual form that refers more to giving "a name" to someone or something, rather than specifically a person's proper name. But I've also heard that on Japanese forms, na is used for the blank for your given/first name.

は "Wa" is the topic marker.


RamenDutchman

I can confirm the きみ(君) one by now, I have only heard it once used by a couple in public, even classmates/friends told me it basically feels like you're arrogantly flirting with someone if you use it (well being at the age of a university student, that is)


Orion-the-Red

I've heard older adults use kimi towards children/teens, younger adults using boku, (and using boku to refer to yourself is allowed to persist until high school graduation, but then it seems like most people stop.) I wonder if little kids who only speak Japanese have the same pronoun issues as English speaking kids, or if it's even worse lol... I do know girls are allowed to use their own name/nickname as a pronoun for longer than boys, who tend to use boku both earlier and later... I've also recently heard "jibun" used for both, although it might have been possessive... Man, pronouns are quite a lot of work in this language, I can see why they're usually left out entirely.


da_funky_munky

ummm... I think I know what you're trying to say here, and I THINK it's completly wrong. If you're asking a name, you can use the example above, but you need more honourific speech, so for example you can "O namae wa na desu ka?" that "O" and "desu" makes this polite, wheras saying "kimi no namae?" is incredibly impolite, for you do not know that person and it's always to be polite, as many japanese do not like the way westerns learn the language, but more on this another time. Anyway, in short, it's always better to use honorifics, like "san" and whatnot, and verb endings like "desu" and "masu". I hope this helped?


YanikEthier

If "na-ma-e" is "name", what is "na-ni"?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, "what" is "nani" ;)

Seriously, 何 (なに) means "what"


BlarghBlar

This totally reminds me of the "Who's on First" comedy skit XD https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kTcRRaXV-fg Which I actually first found out about many years ago from the World of Warcraft version ("Who's the Tank"): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ekLO8BwxwE

I know those videos don't really contribute anything to learning Japanese, but I couldn't help but be reminded of them, haha


Orion-the-Red

drawing patterns to outside references and having fun are both incredibly important parts of learning in general, so you're actually providing a good service. I always think of this skit when I go over the Japanese question-answer words myself.


vivalaashutosh

Is that "ha" or "wa"


nanemma

は is being used as a topic indicator. While it's usually pronounced "ha," it's pronounced "wa" in these situations.


vivalaashutosh

I'm not completely sure what topic indicator means actually


blusocket

It's kind of confusing! Here's an article about は & が that discusses it: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/


ColonelCor

How do I pronounce this? the recording is a little too fast for me to understand.


Shinobusagi

おなまえワなんですか


CarlosWinc9

Silly question. But, why is this " what is your name? " Not "what is my name?" Because i think there's no person in this... is it like common sense? Sorry....


Shinobusagi

Ha, that's a funny question. If you ever find yourself in Japan with such a severe case of amnesia that you'd want to ask about your own name, just leave out the お~. That's an honorific; a prefix added to express politeness towards the person you're talking to. But... yes, it's also highly uncommon to ask what your own name is, so if you do, you should probably add 私の ("my") in front of 名前は何ですか. Otherwise they might just think you're rude.


Gumus777

Can someone write romanized version of this sentence???


Rafael_Henrico

[お名前 = onamae -> name] [は= wa -> topic marker] [何 = nani (it sounds nan) -> what] [です = desu -> is] [か = ka -> question marker]


Fukitsu

Can you also say 'あなたの名前なんですか', right?


JohnPMChappell

Almost. You also need the topic marker. あなたの名前は何ですか


Megan_J

What part of the sentance is what. Whats the subject or pronoun...


KeithWong9

お名前 is subject (Your name), 何 is object (What), です is verb (Is)


John-McQuirck

Why the Kanji that is for "nani" is pronounced "Nan" in the sentence?


KeithWong9

The pronunciation changes depending on the sound following it.

e.g.:

  • なにを
  • なにに
  • なにが
  • なによ

  • なんで

  • なんだ
  • なんの
  • なんと

haantjebanaantje

Can anyone tell me which word indicates whose name it is?


Leliel5

no word does. usually it's the person you're talking to. when referring to someone else, you should use their name if known, or title if not.


kash948127

Is "名前ですか?"correct


KeithWong9

It means "is it a name?"


MarkOne6

I heard it is very formal to say this? How do people normally say what is your name/my name is ...?


JoshuaLore9

I would say this is somewhat polite, but not necessarily very formal. It's very normal to say this sentence in civil conversation between strangers/people who don't know each other well.

There are ways to make this more polite and formal, but those would only be used in business situations (e.g. asking a new client for their name).

As for how people say "my name is...", normally (not in business situations) people would say nameです, nameといいます, or 私の名前はnameです but I'm sure there are a couple more variations I'm not thinking of.


VaneRey4

I'm confused about this... I don't understand why the syallbes are used like this. Why is "What is your name?" Use with those symbolls? Or shido being white? Can someone please explan to me this?


JoshuaLore9

So, let's deal with the symbols first. A really long time ago, the Japanese discovered China (or perhaps the other way around) and saw that the Chinese had a neat writing system where each picture or symbol represented an idea. Before that, the Japanese were using a writing system where each picture or symbol represented a syllable (technically, a mora). If a Japanese person wanted to write "name", they had to write 3 (Japanese) symbols, なまえ, whereas now we just write 2 (Chinese symbols), 名前.

Admittedly, the 2 characters are a lot more complicated than the 3. However, there were two important advantages to adopting the Chinese system. One being that, since each symbol was the same size, less symbols meant you could write more in the same amount of space. Back then, paper was super valuable and expensive, so you wanted to get the most out of your paper.

Secondly, you could now create new words by combining these "idea" symbols, and have people understand, or at least make a good guess about, what they mean. If you made up some rules about pronunciation, you could even have people make a good guess about how to say your new words. You could even make related words look and sound related. These "idea" symbols are really useful if you only knew how to write down sounds.

But the Japanese already had a bunch of words that they agreed on, and they sounded really different from the way the Chinese said them. "That's fine though", the Japanese said, "we'll just pick the symbols we like, and keep saying them our way. If we find new symbols, let's "take inspiration" from the Chinese pronunciation." So, words like "white" were mapped onto symbols from Chinese, 白, and pronounced shiro, because that's how the Japanese already said "white".

Well, the full story is a fair bit more complicated, but that's the general idea.


Laney857

Couldn't you also use あなたのまえですか?


Shinobusagi

That translates to "Is it your front?". You could replace the "お" in お名前 with あなたの (though it's better to keep it as is), but the rest of the sentence would remain the same.


Solgaleoof

I can remember this phrase well because of the Anime film, "Your name" lol


ceceillia

Can you say お名前は?


JoshuaLore9

As in, instead of saying the full sentence? Yes, but just like saying "Your name is...?" in English, depending on the tone and the situation, it can sound presumptuous or standoffish.


BrandonRig1250

What about this sentence refers to "Her" i read "what is your name". But i learned it originally as あなたの名前は何ですか anatano namae wa nandesuka. Where have i gone stray?


JoshuaLore9

There is no reference to "her" in this sentence; if Duo told you "what is her name" is the correct answer, you should report it.

You haven't gone astray. あなたの名前 is an alternative to お名前 in this case. Simply, お名前 sounds more polite and natural here.


KeithWong9

Well I can't say "her" name is wrong. There is still a use case I think:

A: つい先ほどお客さまがお見えになりましたよ。 (Just now a customer has arrived.)

B: えっ、(お客さまの)お名前は何ですか。 (Oh, what is her name?)


Otaku4Eva

Why does it say tooth on the middle of it


JoshuaLore9

It's an artefact of Duo's hint system. The word for "tooth" is 歯, but it's pronounced ha or は.

Here, the character は is acting as the topic particle, meaning it's pronounced wa.


AlissaPete2

Why is "what" near the end of the sentence?


KeithWong9

It is the grammar. As a Chinese speaker, I would ask, why is "what" needs to be in front of the English sentence.


Bobb42760

"What's the name?" was wrong. Ok, but where is it specified that 'the name of the person you are talking to' is the topic?

As I know 'omai' is 'you' (not sure tho, pls correct me) but i can't find any character that indicates you mean your opposite.

And if that sentence is really correct: What would you say if you are in a situation like: Person: "that companys building is pretty cool" You: "Yeah, whats the name? (of the company/building)"

Please help, I'm confused :(


KeithWong9

You would not be confused if you read even a little bit of this thread. The answer is everywhere: お in 名前 means you.


JoshuaLore9

What Keith said. But also just warning you: お前 (おまえ) is pronounced omae, not omai, and it's a decidedly NOT polite way to say "you".


Azraelios

お名前は何かですか? adding か with 何 is that wrong? or can it be left out?


KeithWong9

何か means something. Your sentence literally means "Is your name something?"


Miranda59160

Do you use question marks when writing qurstions because it seems like thats what the last syllable is for ... ka...


JoshuaLore9

It depends on the situation; in formal and more traditional writing, question marks are not used.

The way I see it, the か is a grammatical question mark and it's used when you want to properly form a question. The ? is a tonal question mark and it's used when you just want to put a questioning inflection in your sentence. For example:

  • 仕事は終わりましたか?【しごとはおわりましたか】= "Is your work done?" (Normal question, inquiring tone of voice)
  • 仕事は終わりましたか。(Blunt question, authoritative tone of voice)
  • 仕事は終わりました。(Statement) = "My work is done."
  • 仕事は終わりました? (Gentle question, expectant tone of voice)
  • 仕事は終わりましたかぁ。(Introspective statement) = "So, your work is done, huh..."

Disclaimer: I'm not a native Japanese speaker and in speech, your actual tone of voice can override these implied tones of voice in the written language.


lgbtsquidward

whats the difference between といいます and 名前?


Swisidniak

といいます is と(quotation particle) いいます (言います - to say/declare/name/call) and is a verb. It's like saying "call me "name" "

名前 is just the noun for "name" and would be used with the copula です to be/am/is/are
名前は(name)です - "My name is (name)"


LaGoov

If nani is before desu, is it always pronounced nandesu, or is pronounced nani in other context?


Tim613889

何 is pronounced "nan" before words beginning with d, n or t. Otherwise, it is pronounced "nani".


JuiciferTheGod

It should be clarified that nothing in this sentence implies it's asking for "your" name. If you were at a party and wanted to know someone's name without asking them, you could say お名前は何ですか as well.


KeithWong9

If there is enough context it is possible as well. But without context, the お before 名前 has a strong indication that it is talking about the listener. But normally for clarity, to ask the name of someone that has a higher status, e.g. customer's wife, we say 奥様のお名前は何ですか to specify the person to ask for.


philosopher_fool

Just curious, how does this full version compare to simply (forgive spelling) "onamae wa?" - this is usually how YouTube videos have taught "What is your name?"


Swisidniak

お名前は何ですか is the full sentence "What is your name?" (name)(topic marker)(what)(is)(?)
お名前は is just a sentence fragment, "Your name.....??" it's more casual


philosopher_fool

Thank you. I guess it's simpler in those vids for absolute beginners but obviously I'd like to sound like I know how to speak fully and properly!


Starrdust1278

My biggest question with this whole language is: "Why is は sometimes わ???"


Swisidniak

The pronunciation of the kana have changed and drifted quite a bit over time. There was a point where a single kana could have multiple different sounds depending on where it fell in a word. Reading and writing was so inconsistent and was such a mess that there was a massive language reform that would solidify a single sound to a single kana. This meant rearranging the kana sounds a bit as well.
The W column of sounds became the H column (and most of the W kana were removed), while the H column became the A/vowel column. は once pronounced "wa" became "ha", へ. "he" became "e ".

As you can imagine reforming the way your writing system worked meant completely reteaching an entire population of people how to read and write with the new system and also to change every existing document to make it readable in the new system. While the majority of words are written in kanji though, this really wasn't that big of a problem since the only real spellings that would change would be the furigana telling how to pronounce the kanji in most instances. For the most part, reading and writing really wouldn't be effected that much.
There was one massive problem though. Kana like は and へ weren't just used in furigana; they were extremely common particles. Changing these kana to the new system and re-educating everyone would be incredibly difficult and confusing. Rather than change them they simply kept their original function and pronunciation as their particles. So now these kana carry two different sounds. Their new reformed sound for when they are a part of a word, as well as their original when used as a particle.


SynthSea

im gonna lose it. the cognitive dissonance when i know it should be "nan" but clicking on the correct word says "nani" and my brain questions everything for a second before i trust my gut anyway. Duolingo, fix this for crying out loud.


Starrdust1278

The reason it says "Nani" when tapping on the symbol en writ is because the word is not, in fact, "nan"-- Its only pronounced that way when next to certain things (です、か、etc). Its because kanji is pronounced differently when not combined into a word; Take "人" ("person") in exemplis. It's pronounced "hito" when next to numbers or population, but is pronounced "jin" when next to a country. It's not a flaw in duolingo's system; it's actually very helpful so that you know what each kanji sounds like when it stands alone.


MeriborRessick

I tested, "What is your name, please?" and got it wrong. I know it didn't say 「ください」, but I tested interpreting the 「お」as asking politely. Reading the comments, I now see that is incorrect.


MeriborRessick

It seems that Japanese politeness regularly goes to 11


dylanvisco1

is the お needed or is it just to show respect? Like, would I be wrong to not say it?


KeithWong9

It is not about right or wrong. It is about good or bad. Omitting the お when you directly ask the stranger that you are talking to is quite rude.


Jirich22

In Japanese 'Ka' is used as question word. Is it necessary to add question mark in the end of the sentence?


KeithWong9

Question mark is not necessary exactly because the particle か already indicates that it is a question.


mattboy115

I've always heard that 何 should always be pronounce nan before desu.


KeithWong9

Yes, you are right. 何 is pronounced as なん when it is before consonant "n," "d" or "t."


Rami6969

Cue Kimi no namaewa soundtrack;-;


Pamtinson7

I said What is your name and they said it's incorrect

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.