1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Are un kilolitru de apă."

"Are un kilolitru de apă."

Translation:It has a kiloliter of water.

June 5, 2017

8 Comments


ichbinregis

I wonder if a ton of water would work?


Schattenparker

A ton is a traditional measure and not always the same in different subject areas and different countries, and it is mostly referring to mass rather then to volume like litres.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ton


Coriander18

Why can't you say 'it is a kilolitre of water' since the answer given it 'it's a kilogram of water'. In the English used where I live (England south) we don't put an apostrophe to shorten 'it has' to 'it's' do I presume this is a US English shortcut?


DesmondAllen

Any shortening of two words to one requires an apostrophe in British (and presumably American) English. That's why it's wrong to miss it out.


Coriander18

Again in England we have kilolitres.. never heard of a hectolitre until I came on this site!


paul904577

I have never heard of kilolitres, only of hectolitres (in The Netherlands)


marchello_map

Why he/she (instead of it) is not accepted?


Christian601649

And, even more pressing, how on earth does one know whether "Are" in "Are un kilolitru de apa" refers to "it" (the suggested solution), "he", or "she"? How do you know from the sentence who the "are" refers to? I do not believe that such a construct is possible in English, for example. It would be translated to "has a kilolitru of beer", right? The information on the person is completely missing from that.

Hope it makes sense what I say

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.