1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir bleiben zu Hause."

"Wir bleiben zu Hause."

Translation:We are staying home.

March 21, 2014

12 Comments


snlzkn

I saw many people writing zuhause without a space. Does the meaning change? Duolingo did not accept it.


supu1

Well educated persons do not write "zuhause" unless it is used ad a substantive: "das Zuhase"


GulnarRahimli

"we stay at home" or "We stay home" what's wrong with them?


zengator

The difference is subtle. By saying "we are staying at home", you are speaking of what's happening now, without any implication about what may happen in the future. However, "we stay [at] home" indicates that the staying at home will continue indefinitely.


cbjj

Because zu Hause is a fixed expression meaning (at) home.


Tohnitanya

Is "Wir bleiben Hause" also correct?


zengator

Nein. As cbjj just said: zu Hause is a fixed expression. Hause is the (archaic) dative singular form of Haus. "Dativ" case is used with a preposition. In this case: zu ("at"). Wir blieben Hause would be, roughly: "We remain house."

See:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Hause and
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zu_Hause


joefeyzullah

house is rejected... using home sounds childish and isn't home "heim"


zengator

Heim does in fact mean "home". (Re: dict.cc).

"Home" is not childish.

"To house" is not the proper of "zu Hause", as noted above.


alwinFranc1

Ich nicht verstehe


zengator

Genau. Du musst “Ich verstehe nicht” oder “Ich verstehe nichts” sagen. (“I don’t understand” or “I understand nothing”, respectively.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.