"マリアはりゅうがく生です。"

Translation:Maria is a foreign exchange student.

6/5/2017, 11:28:01 AM

52 Comments


LoriK22

It may be helpful for others to note that りゅうがく生 can also mean "international student." It's very similar to "foreign exchange student" but there is a subtle difference in meaning. International students dont necessarily have to be enrolled at a school in their home country and be in the foreign country with a program through that school. It can refer to students who are simply not native to that country. Hopefully that clears it up for others who learned the phrase other ways as I did in the past.

6/5/2017, 11:28:01 AM

testmoogle

留学生 is one the the words I dread popping up most when I'm doing timed practice.

"foreign exchange student" = 24 key presses
"international student" = 21 key presses

Slightly better I suppose. Now if only there was something to make おととい "the day before yesterday" (24 key presses) a little nicer... :P

6/5/2017, 5:38:14 PM

varigby

留学生 can also be translated as "overseas student", which is slightly shorter.

6/19/2017, 3:03:07 PM

MrKittemurt

Everything out of Japan is overseas :)

8/3/2018, 10:28:45 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Sometimes people in Japan are even overseas, with the amount of islands they have!

8/4/2018, 9:20:42 PM

osarok

It was rejected for me

8/1/2018, 3:23:32 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Ha yeah, English needs more specific words. In Dutch we say "eergister(en)" for おととい (only 9-11 keypresses!) or "overmorgen" for あさって (the day after tomorrow).

6/16/2017, 10:26:36 PM

testmoogle

Well, we too can use the prefix "ere-". Apparently "ereyesterday" was actually used in the past but is now considered archaic. I guess I shouldn't expect Duolingo to add it...

12 key presses instead of 24 though... Maybe I should try my luck and see what happens if I report it as "should be accepted". I could just say it's British English without mentioning it is archaic. :P

For あさって "the day after tomorrow" (22 keypresses) we also have the archaic "overmorrow" (10 keypresses). I've heard "over the morrow" used in real life, so maybe I'd have some chance of getting overmorrow accepted? Would be nice~ ^^

6/16/2017, 11:05:14 PM

cherubl

We can do that?? Totally saying ereyesterday now

6/19/2017, 10:42:46 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Ditto, me too! It sounds so magical!

8/4/2018, 9:21:50 PM

0restes

Haha! Fortunately in Greek, "προχθές" (prochthes - day before yesterday) and "μεθαύριο" (methavrio - day after tomorrow) are 7 and 8 strokes accordingly. Such little words! :) And if you add "αντί" (anti-) before each, you can go one day further :D

8/3/2017, 5:31:51 PM

cebean

We use anti- also to form "the day before yesterday" in Spanish: "anteayer", or even shorter but less used "antier", 6 strokes! XD

8/19/2017, 1:12:30 AM

Allegedly_human

There's also "avant-hier" (before yesterday) and "après-demain" (after tomorrow) in French !

8/5/2018, 4:43:43 PM

Jan-Olav

In Swedish we still use övermorgon for the day after tomorrow :)

7/14/2017, 6:46:40 AM

Deivisony

I knew it had! English never embarass me.

1/11/2019, 9:07:18 PM

WayneHouns

"Exchange student" also works.

6/23/2017, 7:41:42 AM

awelottta

Well, wouldn't that also refer to an exchange student from within the country?

8/11/2018, 3:50:20 PM

pandacoffeee

You can also use foreign student and duolingo will accept it.

5/28/2018, 6:06:36 PM

icabunting

Could you write the hiragana for the first kanji? ありがとう

7/2/2017, 12:50:51 AM

testmoogle

留 = りゅう in the compound kanji word 留学生(りゅうがくせい)

This kanji has other readings in some of the other words it is used in, such as る in the word 留守(るす).

7/2/2017, 1:56:21 AM

CceroRafae7

I'm a portuguese native speaker. おととい in portuguese is much simple: "anteontem"

11/4/2018, 8:13:08 PM

Deivisony

Didn't saw that my bad §{

1/11/2019, 9:11:11 PM

ShimodaAsami

In spanish we say "estudiante de intercambio". Isn't very short but is shorter than "foreign exchange student"

7/23/2017, 4:29:30 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Lol, that's longer in both letters and syllables. Either way 留学生 wins.

7/23/2017, 11:01:07 PM

Eromeon

Yes, however many people shortens it to "intercambio".

8/11/2017, 6:24:09 PM

N1chope

I guess it feels shorter to him because "estudiante de intercambio" has 2 "proper words" and a connector and "foreign exchange student" has 3 "proper words"?

9/13/2017, 1:11:53 PM

Deivisony

Well think of how many strokes you make... Not so effective now!?

1/11/2019, 9:10:26 PM

yuuutsu777

I think you can copy/paste a repetitive long phrase when you're grinding

8/1/2018, 5:53:44 PM

Deivisony

There must be any archaic word in desuse. Atleast is portuguese we have "Anteontem" only 8 key presses for「おととい」。

1/11/2019, 9:05:26 PM

tonkotsuLover

*9 key presses

3/15/2019, 4:37:02 PM

jpmbianchini

The kanji for がく(学) was already taught in a previous lesson, wasn't it? Why isn't it being used here?

6/15/2017, 3:34:52 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Good question. My guess is that they want you to think of りゅうがく (留学) as a single word ("studying abroad").

6/16/2017, 10:33:04 PM

Digicrests

If this is someone taking about Maria shouldn't the honorific be included?

I can only assume maria is being adorable and talking in the third person.

6/11/2017, 9:33:19 PM

asiaspyro

Depends on how close the speaker is to Maria, but generally yes.

6/16/2017, 12:58:10 AM

Deivisony

I've had enough of hers! From now on I will use the least polite honorifics... That あなた!

1/11/2019, 9:13:20 PM

frenchy12345

For a second I thought it she was a dragon student (Ryu) .... Definitely been watching too much anime

7/12/2017, 3:00:38 AM

Cindya2635

Maria seems to be everything!

9/20/2017, 11:13:01 PM

JosephBonn8

There are only three kinds of people in the world, Marias, Johns, and Tanakas.

11/1/2018, 11:42:06 AM

TheCaister

And thus the start of a great school anime...

6/25/2017, 1:41:05 PM

awelottta

Are you referencing anything in specific?

8/11/2018, 3:53:11 PM

mariodez

Sorry, what's the difference between 外国人 and 留学生 besides the student being?

7/6/2017, 4:54:34 PM

JonErikRam

外国人留学生 is the correct formal way to say/write foreign exchange student. 外国人 just means foreigner and is implied in 留学生 which just means exchange student(an exchange student is "always" a foreigner).

7/30/2017, 8:57:31 AM

Azizichan16

留学生

6/19/2018, 12:06:09 AM

KathrynDos

can we please get more kanji?? why is it only for 生 and not the whole word

1/7/2018, 4:24:11 AM

FrostDirt

マリアは留学生です

1/7/2018, 11:39:09 AM

KirishimaTouka02

I feel like were reading a book and finding ut more and more about maria and john XD

7/21/2018, 7:01:08 AM

BlakeMcGil2

I was marked wrong for マリアは留学生です. I believe it's because I used kanji.

When I reported the answer, it didn't give me an option to explain my reasoning. It just gave me these checkboxes to choose from: "The audio does not sound correct." "The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing." "The Japanese sentence is unnatural or has an error."

Is this what everyone else sees? How do you explain to DL why your answer should be accepted?

11/3/2018, 5:12:45 PM

clintack
Plus

Gah! The kanji for student is marked wrong. Why?

It wants "生" for "せい" but "学生" is wrong??

10/26/2018, 1:51:35 PM

marshallward

I used "overseas" instead of international. Any feedback on this?

6/21/2017, 11:23:01 PM

Joseph843508

a vs an

7/6/2017, 4:31:02 PM

Allan_Thorne

マリアは 留学生です

8/11/2018, 1:27:32 PM

TheKingLir

Doesn't accept マリアはりゅう学生です even though I'm pretty sure it should.

12/23/2018, 1:02:57 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.