"That is right, isn't it?"

Translation:そうですよね?

June 5, 2017

17 Comments


LoriK22

I was taught that そうですね meant "let me think" or something to that effect when the speaker is asked a question. Isn't そうですか more appropriate as a translation?

June 5, 2017

Goasts

There are many translations for the exact same thing in Japanese. The language is very context dependent. そうですね Can mean both things depending on the context.

June 8, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I think そうですか would be better translated to "Is that right?" or "Is that so?".

I agree with the そうですね part, however, the original sentence has a よ added in, to make it そうですよね, which I think changes it to "That is right, isn't it?"

June 5, 2017

RetroNinjin

Yes and no。 ね is more of an interrigative term、much like 呢 in Mandarin Chinese。

April 14, 2019

sara438041

I learned that the "ne" particle is used to make your sentence a bit more firm and not so strict.. Like if someone is a bit embarrassed to say something or just not sure whether to say it or not he would say for example.. "This dress is pretty, isn't it?" But if he was confident about it, he would say.. "This dress is pretty" only without "isn't it", as for japanease he just wouldn't use the "ne" particle

I hope this helps someone : )

November 12, 2017

zacharylumley

Does the order of the particles matter?

June 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes; if you use both よ and ね at the end, they always stay in that order.

July 3, 2017

Dave888724

Okay this is another one that annoys me. If I hear the English "that is right, isn't it?" then it sounds like you're asking if something is correct. For that I'd expect 合ってるよね or 正しいよね but if you want to translate そうですね it's more like, "yeah, I know!" It's acknowledging and agreeing with someone as part of the flow of a conversation and "that is right, isn't it?" isn't a good translation, especially out of context.

October 26, 2017

DABurnside

I am a newbie, so I am sincerely curious about this. Dave888724, your sentence そうですね omits the よ before the ね, as do one or two other comments above. Can you tell me what the difference in meaning is with and without the よ? I hope this isn't a dumb question.

November 19, 2017

Arctic_Line

From what I understand, the difference is so nuanced that for a beginner, knowing it really isn't that big of a deal. Also, considering the fact that both よ and ね don't really come up outside of conversational Japanese so even most natives wouldn't be able to pin down an exact difference.

May 31, 2019

[deactivated user]

    そうだよね Duo, can you please teach us casualty in Japanese?

    June 19, 2018

JohanBjareholt

    Can someone give me a literal translation of this?

    February 7, 2018

Nonna903928

    I was able to answer with "sou desu ne" and got it correct

    April 24, 2018

MariaEugen707138

    For me Japanese grammar is very complicated , could someone please , give me a tip to understand , because I am new to learn this language . I'd like to know if there is any formula to structure the sentences ,because is very confuse to me

    September 23, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

    Have a look at http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar. Tae Kim explains it all. :)

    September 23, 2018

RetroNinjin

    I answered そうですね、you cheating bastard!

    April 14, 2019

regalchae

    why is it yo-ne and not just ne at the end?

    April 22, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.