1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That is right, isn't it?"

"That is right, isn't it?"

Translation:そうですよね?

June 5, 2017

33 Comments


LoriK22

I was taught that そうですね meant "let me think" or something to that effect when the speaker is asked a question. Isn't そうですか more appropriate as a translation?


Goasts

There are many translations for the exact same thing in Japanese. The language is very context dependent. そうですね Can mean both things depending on the context.


Tc3KDQp5

I think そうですか would be better translated to "Is that right?" or "Is that so?".

I agree with the そうですね part, however, the original sentence has a よ added in, to make it そうですよね, which I think changes it to "That is right, isn't it?"


kvneki13

Use AJATT or MIA if you really want to improve your Japanese the legit way,in here you are not going to find the right answers for those kind of questions, this app is good as a compliment to learn basic but if you really want to learn just Google AJATT or Mass Immersion Approach and you will thank me later ! Have a wonderful day


biiimoo

I just looked it up, and unfortunately, MIA was discontinued since September 2020.

Good news is that one of the people behind MIA just launched "Refold languages" which is another language learning site.


RetroNinjin

Yes and no。 ね is more of an interrigative term、much like 呢 in Mandarin Chinese。


Null235992

Pretty much like flat German "..., nä?"


sara438041

I learned that the "ne" particle is used to make your sentence a bit more firm and not so strict.. Like if someone is a bit embarrassed to say something or just not sure whether to say it or not he would say for example.. "This dress is pretty, isn't it?" But if he was confident about it, he would say.. "This dress is pretty" only without "isn't it", as for japanease he just wouldn't use the "ne" particle

I hope this helps someone : )


zacharylumley

Does the order of the particles matter?


Shinobusagi

Yes; if you use both よ and ね at the end, they always stay in that order.


CorgiCerberus

This is an excellent resource on the subject of よ and ね endings: https://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particles-yo-ne/


paige128254

I learned that ね is similar to a Canadian Eh


Wujumeng

why is it yo-ne and not just ne at the end?


Dave888724

Okay this is another one that annoys me. If I hear the English "that is right, isn't it?" then it sounds like you're asking if something is correct. For that I'd expect 合ってるよね or 正しいよね but if you want to translate そうですね it's more like, "yeah, I know!" It's acknowledging and agreeing with someone as part of the flow of a conversation and "that is right, isn't it?" isn't a good translation, especially out of context.


DABurnside

I am a newbie, so I am sincerely curious about this. Dave888724, your sentence そうですね omits the よ before the ね, as do one or two other comments above. Can you tell me what the difference in meaning is with and without the よ? I hope this isn't a dumb question.


Arctic_Line

From what I understand, the difference is so nuanced that for a beginner, knowing it really isn't that big of a deal. Also, considering the fact that both よ and ね don't really come up outside of conversational Japanese so even most natives wouldn't be able to pin down an exact difference.


Nonna903928

I was able to answer with "sou desu ne" and got it correct


N.Mai

Would "I know, right?" be an appropriate (informal) translation?


Little_Tatws

It wouldn't. そうです is close to "That's right" and a question like そうですか would mean like "Is that so?"


Earthlark

そうだよね was marked wrong. Isn't this correct?


Little_Tatws

It is. You should report that the next time it comes up.


aphirst

Ambiguously-worded English always trips me up. I typed 「正解ですね?」 and it was rejected.


Colombe_

why is it soo and not soto


sirIesdor

外(そと) means "outside"


John857569

So does the "yo-ne" at the end give the speaker sound like they want to confirm but are sure they are correct?

If I'm mistaking the meanings, what does this actially come across as and what do each come across as separately?


WhiteyHead

Why do you need the よ? why not have just そうですね?


denimbluesky

I compare ね with eh in "Canadian" (not that we actually use it a lot in the west) so I also like the idea of よ when translated as "you know" but it's described as used when you think it's new info to the listener To me "you know" is like don't you know or you should know So I'm less confident using it


kali.karii

Can someone explain why "そうですかね" would be wrong here please?


Swisidniak

か makes it a genuine question "Is that right?" You don't know if that is right or not and you are looking for an answer
ね is a softened statement seeking agreement from the listener "Isn't it?" You believe that it is right and you are seeking confirmation that you are correct
You wouldn't use both. That's like saying "Is that right, isn't it?" which doesn't make sense


JohnGamble10

ああ そうですか? [Troll face]

I want my 1 Duolingo point back! Literally nobody's gonna care whether you say そうですね, そうですよね or そうですか. None of them have any useful meaning and in conversation they're basically a way of saying 'I'm still listening'.

Other times it's more of an 'O RLY?' For example my daughter was abducted to Japan. Whenever I visit I've gotta go through him during the handover period and he's a real pain in the such and such. His canned response for any comment I make about him obstructing my parental access or being unreasonable in negotiations is 'ああ そうですか?' He is not agreeing with me or making a commitment to anything. Rather, he's saying 'okay that's your opinion... I heard you but I'm not gonna do anything about it'.

Sigh... I doubt I will ever say そうですよね.


Ace519786

Why is :that is right you know: the same japanese letters as :that is right isn't it?:


pathung2002

Should "そうなんですよね?” be also accepted?


sirIesdor

i find the fact that it requires you to add the よ when it's completely unclear from the english sentence to be quite frustrating. it forces you to remember that this specific question requires a specific answer even though a different answer would make just as much, if not more sense.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.