1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not go to the office."

"I do not go to the office."

Translation:会社に行きません。

June 5, 2017

45 Comments


shlomiabr

Should it be へ or に after the word "office"? Thanks. :)


LoriK22

In this case, に should be used. へ used as a particle is closer to the meaning of "~in the direction of" or "toward."


Kiaros_Mokushi

Without more context, that could be the meaning. While へ seems to be more limited as a particle (indicating movement direction, as you said), に seems to be more flexible for making a time, place, or location (but not direction, as in North, South, etc).

Personally, I use へ whenever appropriate, over に because I'll likely also be referencing a place or time, and using a particle repeatedly sounds weird


Boringjorn

I'm going officewards.


Anne92053

Is this specific to office if i remember correctly it is 学校へ 行きます


NeonMarkov

Why does Duolingo accept it when you use へ?


SimonTempl904058

Both are acceptable.


Yukai572

Why isn't へ used when it is the office then? isn't it also going towards the office? What is the difference here between school and office?


hirasabre

If you talks about any specific place, for example school, office and home and so forth, the places should be put following the へ. It means towards what the place. You can use へ to past sentenses, present sentenses and future sentenses. But to mention the place should be had an article. If you need to say the places, you should say the place with an article otherwise sometimes the meaning of sentenses might be changed.


_jclipse

If it makes it easier to remember, think of に as "at" because it looks like a house, and へ as "towards" because it looks like an arrow pointing somewhere.


myppwmikeATgmail

Thanks. It really does help a lot.


SimonTempl904058

But if it is something happening at a place で is the correct particle. に and へ are mostly interchangeable to mark a destination (に is more correct in this case, but neither is wrong).


Ryan346094

I'm a Japanese speaker. 会社(かいしゃ) means company, not office. For office we say usually just say オフィス or 事務室(じむしつ).


Beste_Schurk

Duo just threw this sentence my way without teaching me a single word of it first. Can someone please break it down for me?


SkyOwlKey

かいしゃ is company or office, に and へ (pronounced like え here) are particles that designated movement and direction. Either can be used in this sample sentence as there is no context to go by. Other comments here describe their differences. 行く is the verb "to go" and needs to be conjugated to the negative. Thus 行く becomes 行きません. Slap it all together and you get かいしゃにいきません。In your defense, not much is explained in these lessons.


Sator_

I see this has become of some concern. Well, in my studies I found へ (he) to be used only when someone truly moves.  If one remains stationery the particle is void and replaced by に (ni).  For example: "I do not go to school at eight o'clock"= "八(hachi)時(ji)に学校(gakkou)へ行きません(ikimasen)"? While it appears validated, the correct form is actually "八時に学校に行きます".  This is a simplified statement, but for colloquial terms, think of へ when one is truly going somewhere, and for negatives に。


tunier

Why isnt he insted ni?


Scisso

へ and に are said to be interchangeable, from the comments I've read about similar questions.

へ is more of "Going towards" or "going that direction" while に is when you ARE going to that destination. Correct me if I'm wrong.


AntonHarri

Relevant in 2020


Nidorina2

So I know in these early stages they are probably only teaching us the present tense, but what is the connotation of this sentence: Is it really "I do not go to the office" {ever} or is it "I am not going to the office" {today} the software accepts both.


Moyeha

The particke へ here means "to". It is uses wheenever you are going ti a place. So "かいしゃ へ 行きます" translates as "I am going to the company".


shanaydewa

Is there an option to state that you do not know kanji? I can get it right with hirigana and katakana


DavidChi1

That would be a neat feature if you wanted to take the learning process slower/then deactivate it when you're ready for kanji.

Personally I found it a bit rushed when it jumped from Hiragana to Katakana to then Kanji.

If the feature was available, I probably would have used it.

That being said... I did come here to learn as much as I can and if duolingo translator thinks introducing kanji at this stage is for the best then let me at it!! ☺

It helps to go back to previous lessons where they introduce Kanji and do them over from the beginning multiple times. I did that with Hiragana and it helped a lot!

Also it might help you learn the kanji by writing them down. Keep in mind traditionally they each have a very particular stroke order so if you're really devoted to learning Japanese the right way... Then you can learn the stroke order for each Kanji as you learn it's equivalent pronunciation in Hiragana. (Example: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/kanji-stroke-order/ )

That would be mad awesome practice!!

Best of luck & definitely message the developers with your idea. Who knows, they might implement something like that.~ (Dev email: android@duolingo.com )

Cheers!


Kamilyart

I think duo is not the best place to learn hiragana and katakana, it's better if you watch some youtube videos that help memorizing them with mental images, then you can train them here :)


Markvdk1

Can jimusho be used instead here? Wouldn't it be a better translation as kaisha actually means company?


phi1010

Why not かいしゃには行きません?I thought I learned to use は in the negated form.


Deivisony

"は" is a particle, it can be used in the positive form as much as in the negative form, it is used to mark the topic you are talking about. "に" is also a particle and is used to mark time, location, etc, that you are talking about. Particles always come after the word they talk about, in this case 「会社に行きません」(かいしゃにいきません) the particle 「に」comes after 「かいしゃ」so the "ni" is talking about the "office" and office is not a time but a location so that "ni" means location 「いきます」 means "to go", the suffix "せん" negativates the word so 「いきません] means "not go". かいしゃ-に-いきません (office to not go) the subject is omitted on japanese but we may guess he is talking about himself soooo it's "I-office-to-not go" in plain english is "I do not go to the office". Sorry if it's confusing.


ybSJ5

会社(かいしゃ)(kaisha)(office)に(ni)(to the ※japanese particle) 行きません(いきません)(ikimasen)(do not go)


johnnyr

Without context, に or へ can be correct, probably universally so and for the level of grammar intended for the students of this site.


Emile110

I think the he or mvement particle is not appropriate here, because the office is topic. For the Japanese sentence structure reads like: concerning the office, (I) do not go.


Janeen459786

Why is there no "wa"? Aren't you describing where you are or aren't going??


Grexian2

You are right but in Japanese the subject is usually left out. (私は)かいしゃに行きません.


Deivisony

That is right! When we describe time and/or location we use 「に」instead of 「は」


Fancyboiii

How and when is 行 used???


hirasabre

Is it just go to "the" office or go to office as commuter?


CzarlieTheGreat

I thought when making negative sentences, you change the particle as 「は」? Can someone explain this to me?


Swisidniak

は can replace が and を to stress negation by making the subject/object the topic to show contrast, but here 会社 is not the one doing the action or receiving an action, it is a location. You could though double particle 会社には行きません ("As for the office, I will not go"), I don't know if that is currently in the list of acceptable answers but it should be fine. Without the location particle though it sounds like "The office will not go" as in the office is the thing not going somewhere...


Mariahiroki

could i use まで instead へ or に?


GuilesTheme

Is に really needed here? It counts it wrong if excluded, but wouldn't the sentence still make sense without it?


keirdre

コロナの時!


Deivisony

コロナの時間


bruno_gomes2012

why not ha?

"ha ikimasen"


Beatoricu

Kaisha ni ikimasen!!!!!!!!!!!!


hirasabre

"go to the office" should be corrected to "go to office"!


BMGX4H

Fun fact:

会社 = kaisha = lit. meeting-office = office/workplace.

社会 = shakai = lit. office-meeting = society/community.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.