"I do not go to the office."

Translation:かいしゃに行きません。

June 5, 2017

38 Comments


shlomiabr

Should it be へ or に after the word "office"? Thanks. :)

June 5, 2017

LoriK22

In this case, に should be used. へ used as a particle is closer to the meaning of "~in the direction of" or "toward."

June 5, 2017

Kiaros_Mokushi

Without more context, that could be the meaning. While へ seems to be more limited as a particle (indicating movement direction, as you said), に seems to be more flexible for making a time, place, or location (but not direction, as in North, South, etc).

Personally, I use へ whenever appropriate, over に because I'll likely also be referencing a place or time, and using a particle repeatedly sounds weird

June 8, 2017

Boringjorn

I'm going officewards.

September 9, 2017

Anne92053

Is this specific to office if i remember correctly it is 学校へ 行きます

August 14, 2019

NeonMarkov

Why does Duolingo accept it when you use へ?

June 19, 2017

_jclipse

If it makes it easier to remember, think of に as "at" because it looks like a house, and へ as "towards" because it looks like an arrow pointing somewhere.

October 15, 2017

Mike294350

Thanks. It really does help a lot.

April 12, 2019

HhWI7

Whichever's good

March 19, 2018

HAJIMETONG

JOHN CENA

October 5, 2018

Beste_Schurk

Duo just threw this sentence my way without teaching me a single word of it first. Can someone please break it down for me?

June 24, 2017

SkyOwlKey

かいしゃ is company or office, に and へ (pronounced like え here) are particles that designated movement and direction. Either can be used in this sample sentence as there is no context to go by. Other comments here describe their differences. 行く is the verb "to go" and needs to be conjugated to the negative. Thus 行く becomes 行きません. Slap it all together and you get かいしゃにいきません。In your defense, not much is explained in these lessons.

June 26, 2017

Ryan346094

I'm a Japanese speaker. 会社(かいしゃ) means company, not office. For office we say usually just say オフィス or 事務室(じむしつ).

June 18, 2018

tunier

Why isnt he insted ni?

July 28, 2017

Sator_

I see this has become of some concern. Well, in my studies I found へ (he) to be used only when someone truly moves.  If one remains stationery the particle is void and replaced by に (ni).  For example: "I do not go to school at eight o'clock"= "八(hachi)時(ji)に学校(gakkou)へ行きません(ikimasen)"? While it appears validated, the correct form is actually "八時に学校に行きます".  This is a simplified statement, but for colloquial terms, think of へ when one is truly going somewhere, and for negatives に。

September 27, 2018

Moyeha

The particke へ here means "to". It is uses wheenever you are going ti a place. So "かいしゃ へ 行きます" translates as "I am going to the company".

June 20, 2017

shanaydewa

Is there an option to state that you do not know kanji? I can get it right with hirigana and katakana

June 21, 2017

DavidChi1

That would be a neat feature if you wanted to take the learning process slower/then deactivate it when you're ready for kanji.

Personally I found it a bit rushed when it jumped from Hiragana to Katakana to then Kanji.

If the feature was available, I probably would have used it.

That being said... I did come here to learn as much as I can and if duolingo translator thinks introducing kanji at this stage is for the best then let me at it!! ☺

It helps to go back to previous lessons where they introduce Kanji and do them over from the beginning multiple times. I did that with Hiragana and it helped a lot!

Also it might help you learn the kanji by writing them down. Keep in mind traditionally they each have a very particular stroke order so if you're really devoted to learning Japanese the right way... Then you can learn the stroke order for each Kanji as you learn it's equivalent pronunciation in Hiragana. (Example: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/kanji-stroke-order/ )

That would be mad awesome practice!!

Best of luck & definitely message the developers with your idea. Who knows, they might implement something like that.~ (Dev email: android@duolingo.com )

Cheers!

June 24, 2017

phi1010

Why not かいしゃには行きません?I thought I learned to use は in the negated form.

December 12, 2017

Deivisony

"は" is a particle, it can be used in the positive form as much as in the negative form, it is used to mark the topic you are talking about. "に" is also a particle and is used to mark time, location, etc, that you are talking about. Particles always come after the word they talk about, in this case 「会社に行きません」(かいしゃにいきません) the particle 「に」comes after 「かいしゃ」so the "ni" is talking about the "office" and office is not a time but a location so that "ni" means location 「いきます」 means "to go", the suffix "せん" negativates the word so 「いきません] means "not go". かいしゃ-に-いきません (office to not go) the subject is omitted on japanese but we may guess he is talking about himself soooo it's "I-office-to-not go" in plain english is "I do not go to the office". Sorry if it's confusing.

December 26, 2018

ybSJ5

会社(かいしゃ)(kaisha)(office)に(ni)(to the ※japanese particle) 行きません(いきません)(ikimasen)(do not go)

March 19, 2018

Emile110

I think the he or mvement particle is not appropriate here, because the office is topic. For the Japanese sentence structure reads like: concerning the office, (I) do not go.

July 17, 2017

Markvdk1

Can jimusho be used instead here? Wouldn't it be a better translation as kaisha actually means company?

October 11, 2017

Mr.Supermann

I just sent a report, but if the sentence is using the past negative form, then the ending should be ませんでした, not ません (present negative). A simple fix would be to change the English sentence to "I am not going to the office."

February 11, 2018

RVJioWts

It isn't using the past tense, because then it would be "I did not go..."

Your suggested correction also would use a different conjugation entirely (neither the answer here or your suggested one), because it's a progressive action - something you are still in the process of doing.

May 1, 2018

johnnyr

Without context, に or へ can be correct, probably universally so and for the level of grammar intended for the students of this site.

March 30, 2018

DaMich23

so can someone tell me why: かいしやに行きません is not accepted? it marks the や as wrong?

April 27, 2018

Markvdk1

The や needs to be small:

しゃ - sha

しや - shiya

April 30, 2018

DaMich23

Thanks. i thought there are no large and small cases in japanese?

May 3, 2018

MasterCrander

That is true for denoting beginnings of sentences/ proper nouns; Japanese doesn't have/use these like English.

In hiragana「平仮名」small「や、ゆ、よ」are dipthong modifiers for the sound before it.
き - ki; きや - ki•ya; きゃ - kya
ぴゃ - pya; ぴゅ - pyu; ぴょ - pyo

There are also small「つ」that create a glottal stop for consonant sounds like
「きっぷ」 - kip•pu
「なっとう」 - nat•tō
「がっこう」 - gak•kō

In katakana「片仮名」any 'vowel,' as well as 「ャ、ュ、ョ」, can be used as modifiers (later lessons)
テ - te; テぃ - ti; テぃナ - Tina
ソフア - so•fu•a; ソファ - Sofa
ジヨン - Ji•yo•n; ジョン - John

So while there are no upper and lower cases, there are many operations done with small versions of the 平仮名 and 片仮名

You may also see small 平仮名 or 片仮名 above/below written kanji. These are for the pronunciation of that kanji and are known, among other names, as 振り仮名 (furigana).

May 25, 2019

dinailman

okay

September 13, 2018

Janeen459786

Why is there no "wa"? Aren't you describing where you are or aren't going??

November 4, 2018

Deivisony

That is right! When we describe time and/or location we use 「に」instead of 「は」

December 26, 2018

Grexian2

You are right but in Japanese the subject is usually left out. (私は)かいしゃに行きません.

March 31, 2019

Fancyboiii

How and when is 行 used???

May 22, 2019

JenniferNe670555

So I know in these early stages they are probably only teaching us the present tense, but what is the connotation of this sentence: Is it really "I do not go to the office" {ever} or is it "I am not going to the office" {today} the software accepts both.

July 19, 2019

hirasabre

Is it just go to "the" office or go to office as commuter?

August 25, 2019

Lucia4521

How the ❤❤❤❤ am i supposed to do thia

July 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.