1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not go to school."

"I do not go to school."

Translation:学校に行きません。

June 5, 2017

67 Comments


yahel26

Why here the destination is declared by NI, and in other sentences by (H)E?


LoriK22

に (ni), in this one of its many usages as a particle, denotes direction. へ (he) as you pointed out is similar, but often is used when you want to say "in the direction of ___". So as an example, "学校に行きます。" means "I go to school." This is how に is used in the sentence you've commented on. However, "学校へ行きます。” would mean "I go in the direction of school" or "I go toward school."


duojapanese

The ones using へ in this lesson were related to time. Is it correct to assume that by using that particle in conjunction with a time you're saying that's when you leave? (Similar to saying in english "at around 8 is when i head out"


chella1788

へ is never used for time, only for direction, whereas に can be used for both.


irdmflre

As for clearing it out, I resume:

に- "I am going TO THE SCHOOL" (it implies that I'm not stopping anywhere else or taking a quick detour at my friend's house)

へ- "I am going in the SCHOOL DIRECTION" (it might not be your final destination but your walking in the street that leads towards the school)


irdmflre

You're  (>_<*)ノ


DarkBloodyCrow_2

I know you wrote this like two years ago, but... will it be then grammatically correct to use に twice in the same phrase? once to denote a particular time at which something is happening, and then to denote a specific place your heading to? As in; 八時に会社に行きます, or would that be incorrect? (asking mostly because if へ denotes "in that general direction" and に "directly there", it seems a better translation to the phrase "I go to work at 8", instead of the other sounding like "I'll head towards work at 8")


HannanKrug

I think the use of へ in the one where they state a time is to express something similar to when in English you say that you're "heading" somewhere, in this case "school". Based on the context it could be understood as if "school" might not be your final destination, but with に you're stater that "school" is indeed where you intend to end up


x-yuri

Here you are,

Good question! As へ is used as a destination marker when there is movement, we often use it with verbs like "to go". However, since this sentence uses the negative, we aren't going, so there isn't actually a destination. Since we just need to mark where we "would have gone" per se, C does the job. Hope that makes sense!

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23013081

And one could probably say, that に indicates location, and へ destination.


SeanFogart4

"Destination" is an unfortunate term there. へ emphasizes that it is the "place" and, um, 'heading'. Here, by "not go to school" the emphasis is that it's a school (に) rather than the place it is in that you are going to (へ).


x-yuri

You might be right. But if I remember correctly, in Duolingo the positive sentence is, "学校へ行きます。" And I seem to saw an explanation on the forum that you can't use へ in negative sentences, because there's no "going" thing (movement). Meaning, this might be an easier explanation for this particular case.


RuleBreake2

そう です〜 ありがとうございました!


Mayyyyuuuuuu

ありがとう ございます. I alway confuse between へ and に


slushypls

this was such an excellent question. thank you for those who clarified.


TaylorYelt

The difference is NI, "I do not go to school," versus HE, "I am not going to school [right now]."


dscherdieny

If I remember correctly from when I studied this particles, に is used mostly when you're talking about arriving/reaching the place (like in 学校に着きます - I'm arriving at school) and へ is used when you're going/departing to the place (学校へ行きます - I'm going to school). So it depends on either you're starting the action of going to the place or finishing it.


IuryMartel

Estou confundindo o uso da partícula へ


earnestbadger

This is so confusing without the extended guides you get for web versions of the course. Could we please please please get that soon?


Kimiko_Aki

Thinking about it, I think 学校にいきます might translate as 'I go to school' whereas 学校へ行きます might be more like the equivalent of 'I'm heading to school' - is this correct?


IcommaMilk

Yep! It's へ(he) - headed is a great mnemonic device to help remember


judithornman

that's a good one! thanks!


Fork304346

I really wish that there was more of an explanation as to what articles to use and where to use them.


..xy..

Thanks Lori for the explanation between に and へ

Duolingo accepted 学校へ行きません as correct - 7 june 2018

Could they be interchangeable in this context?


flish32

It depends on what you're trying to say. If you want to say "I do not go to school" then I think に would be the best option here. If you want to say "I do not go in the direction of school" then へ would be the best option. Although, I think you can use them interchangeably here.


joshmich1

Another meaning of 学校に行きます Is I go to school as in i am a student at a schoo. Ni is also used in this way as in I particpate in a school.


DavidLanza5

I vaguely remember another verb that i was told in school to use for this type of sentence. It was a verb that means "attend" or "go" and in this use case it would specify that you go to school every day or regularly. Is there such a word thats better to use than 行く or am i remembering wrong?


JanuszRegu2

What's the difference between に and へ?


mastslyer

gakkou ni ikimasen


JerD10

Why いきません instead of ではありません?


SidMaron

If you use ではありません, you are saying that there is no school at all. It doesn't exist.


James815780

You only use dewa arimasen when you are negating desu (to be). Ikimasu (to go) is simply negated by changing the su to sen.


Wilford111

What is the difference between "I do not go to school." and "I am not going to school."

Is one ます and the other is です?


Beste_Schurk

While I don't know the answer to your first question (though it's possible there is no difference in Japanese), I can tell you that です doesn't belong here. It means "to be" (sort of), while ます isn't even a word on its own, but rather is put at the end of a verb to make it positive present/future tense (kinda like do or will). The negative present/future tense form of ます is ません (kinda like don't or won't). です is also positive present/future tense (kinda like is/are/am or will be) and its negative present/future tense form is ではありません (kinda like isn't/aren't/ain't or won't be).

There is a lot of confusion on here from people who only use Duolingo to learn Japanese, which whether you like it or not (I don't) won't be enough, even with the helpful comments. I suggest looking up other resources for especially Japanese grammar, while still practicing on Duolingo because their exercises are still very good for memorization.

I've been using https://jisho.org/ (there's also an app) for anything kanji related and http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/ for most grammar. There's also the apps Katakana Learn Experiment and Hiragana Learn Experiment for learning to not only recognize, but recall and write all the kana (and if you so much as don't know the stroke order, you really should use them if you're ever gonna write Japanese by hand). There's also Human Japanese, but you gotta pay for the full version and its exercises are not nearly as good as Duos, but you do get a lot of cultural context, so if that's your thing, maybe it could be worth it.

I hope I was able to help!


Catherine690675

Thanks, I was looking for another resource for Japanese. Have a lingot.


zessx

Why not 学校には行きません ?
I don't understand when I should add a は with ません.


flish32

は is used as an amplifier (I think). If you said 学校には行きません I think it would be more like "I do NOT go to school!" whereas 学校に行きません is more like "I don't go to school."


x-yuri

Are you sure? From what I know, sentences in Japanese follow the pattern: {something} {particle} {something} {particle}... {verb}. Each particle describes "something" that precedes it. に (location) and は (topic) are both particles. You've got to chose which one you want. Although, if it's は then the sentence would be about school going or not.


ph.CPSPw4

I would say your statement makes sense in this case. I understand は as a particle pointing to the topic/subject so 学校には行きません sounds like “the school is not the place that I'll go to” whereas 学校に行きません simply states that “I don't go to school”


ulmasa

「学校へは行きません」では、何故だめなのか


izadefender

Why is it ません, and not ありません? Thanks in advanced


flish32

Desu is a contraction of "dewaarimasu". You'd use waarimasen for a desu word (and we don't use desu here) and masen for a masu word (which we're using.)


Nana.san

I think if you use に、you mean you don't go to school at all, but if you use へ、you want to say I'm not going to the school today or something... Is it like that?


Rebecca459329

I thought i'd try 行ません because sometimes the readings give 行 as "iki", alas it was marked incorrect


JerinB.

How am i supposed to know how to put a sentence together?


CartezCamp

学校に行ません  学校は私に来ます


SkeletorMOTU

how to differentiate between "I do not go to school." and "I didn't go to school"


x-yuri

All I know is that there are past forms of the verbs https://jisho.org/word/%E8%A1%8C%E3%81%8F click Show inflections


tokuk

学校へは行きません。が間違いだった


tim_aldin

Would "学校に行きない" work aswell? Or is there a difference between "行きません" and "行きない"


JoshuaSamu710073

I'm pretty sure it would be 行かない not 行きない. You have to turn the 'ku' in 行く into 'ka' when conjugating to the negative. It's different from the 'masu form'


Chiro_M

So essentially looking at these commets, to anyone learning korean too, "he" can be thought of like 로 and "ni" can be thought of as 에, in this situation


Lucas747769

The kana for the directional particle is wrong! I actually checked it with my father (he's japanese) and the kana should be instead 之


Sabby217

Why is the particle は wrong, can't it always be used in negative sentences?


ph.CPSPw4

As in the range of my understanding, は is a particle after the topic/subject of the sentence. In this case, 学校は行きません would sound like “as for the school, (it) doesn't go” and it doesn't necessarily specify that “I don't go TO school”. 学校に could fix this by defining “school” as a target we are aiming to instead of vaguely referring to the school itself. Wish that helps and welcome any corrections.


miks-senpai

Hmmm. I used (he) へ for this and I was correct.


DinaXD

is this a i do not go to school as in I not a student or like i'm not going to school right now?


Rob_Guerra

So ni is used after direction and also when


Camion803747

Some particles like 「を」 cannot be used at negative form (as in 「お茶は飲みません。」) but others can (here, like 「へ」 in 「学校へ 行きません。」. How do we know which one is OK to be negated and which one isn't?


UltimateSp5

You are a bad boy


Stepan_Odukha

I just got it"八時ごろに学校へ行きます" before this question thus i dont rly get why is へ wasnt used (but proposed) here. Is it cause に defines time, while へ defines direction?


JosevienaLo

I know im in the wrong place but why is the "be" in the sentence "gakkounibeikimas" sound more like e?


Daylight94979

I'm not sure where you got "be" from, but if you are referring to the particle へ, it is pronounced as "e" when used as a particle and pronounced as "he" when used as a part of a word, similar to how は is normally "ha" but becomes "wa" when used as a particle.


8QVM3Mlz

I recently got some software so that I can type out ひらがな、カタカナ、and Kanji. Been using it instead of the word bank because it actually means I have to construct a sentence as opposed to just memorizing the word bank. But for some reason the answer 学校に行きます。refuses to be accepted when typed out. Can someone look into this please? As far as I can tell I've done it perfectly.


Daylight94979

This sentence is "I do NOT go to school." which means you need the negative 行きません and not 行きます.


asdafrog

been stuck on this one lesson for like 20 min. i hate it here

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.