"I do not go to school."

Translation:学校に行きません。

1 year ago

43 Comments


yahel26

Why here the destination is declared by NI, and in other sentences by (H)E?

1 year ago

LoriK22

に (ni), in this one of its many usages as a particle, denotes direction. へ (he) as you pointed out is similar, but often is used when you want to say "in the direction of ___". So as an example, "学校に行きます。" means "I go to school." This is how に is used in the sentence you've commented on. However, "学校へ行きます。” would mean "I go in the direction of school" or "I go toward school."

1 year ago

duojapanes

The ones using へ in this lesson were related to time. Is it correct to assume that by using that particle in conjunction with a time you're saying that's when you leave? (Similar to saying in english "at around 8 is when i head out"

1 year ago

chella1788

へ is never used for time, only for direction, whereas に can be used for both.

1 year ago

irdmflre

As for clearing it out, I resume:

に- "I am going TO THE SCHOOL" (it implies that I'm not stopping anywhere else or taking a quick detour at my friend's house)

へ- "I am going in the SCHOOL DIRECTION" (it might not be your final destination but your walking in the street that leads towards the school)

1 year ago

irdmflre

You're  (>_<*)ノ

1 year ago

kamichi4

ありがとうございました

2 months ago

x-yuri

Here you are,

Good question! As へ is used as a destination marker when there is movement, we often use it with verbs like "to go". However, since this sentence uses the negative, we aren't going, so there isn't actually a destination. Since we just need to mark where we "would have gone" per se, C does the job. Hope that makes sense!

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23013081

And one could probably say, that に indicates location, and へ destination.

1 month ago

x-yuri

You might be right. But if I remember correctly, in Duolingo the positive sentence is, "学校へ行きます。" And I seem to saw an explanation on the forum that you can't use へ in negative sentences, because there's no "going" thing (movement). Meaning, this might be an easier explanation for this particular case.

1 month ago

slushypls

this was such an excellent question. thank you for those who clarified.

1 year ago

dscherdieny

If I remember correctly from when I studied this particles, に is used mostly when you're talking about arriving/reaching the place (like in 学校に着きます - I'm arriving at school) and へ is used when you're going/departing to the place (学校へ行きます - I'm going to school). So it depends on either you're starting the action of going to the place or finishing it.

11 months ago

TaylorYelt

The difference is NI, "I do not go to school," versus HE, "I am not going to school [right now]."

3 months ago

earnestbadger

This is so confusing without the extended guides you get for web versions of the course. Could we please please please get that soon?

1 year ago

ReikiShin

Thinking about it, I think 学校にいきます might translate as 'I go to school' whereas 学校へ行きます might be more like the equivalent of 'I'm heading to school' - is this correct?

1 year ago

IcommaMilk

Yep! It's へ(he) - headed is a great mnemonic device to help remember

3 months ago

judithornman

that's a good one! thanks!

3 months ago

Fork304346

I really wish that there was more of an explanation as to what articles to use and where to use them.

1 year ago

joshmich1

Another meaning of 学校に行きます Is I go to school as in i am a student at a schoo. Ni is also used in this way as in I particpate in a school.

1 year ago

xykRNo

Thanks Lori for the explanation between に and へ

Duolingo accepted 学校へ行きません as correct - 7 june 2018

Could they be interchangeable in this context?

9 months ago

flish32

It depends on what you're trying to say. If you want to say "I do not go to school" then I think に would be the best option here. If you want to say "I do not go in the direction of school" then へ would be the best option. Although, I think you can use them interchangeably here.

1 month ago

JanuszRegu2

What's the difference between に and へ?

1 year ago

zessx

Why not 学校には行きません ?
I don't understand when I should add a は with ません.

1 year ago

flish32

は is used as an amplifier (I think). If you said 学校には行きません I think it would be more like "I do NOT go to school!" whereas 学校に行きません is more like "I don't go to school."

1 month ago

x-yuri

Are you sure? From what I know, sentences in Japanese follow the pattern: {something} {particle} {something} {particle}... {verb}. Each particle describes "something" that precedes it. に (location) and は (topic) are both particles. You've got to chose which one you want. Although, if it's は then the sentence would be about school going or not.

1 month ago

Nana_Arashi

I think if you use に、you mean you don't go to school at all, but if you use へ、you want to say I'm not going to the school today or something... Is it like that?

10 months ago

mastslyer

gakkou ni ikimasen

10 months ago

Rebecca459329

I thought i'd try 行ません because sometimes the readings give 行 as "iki", alas it was marked incorrect

6 months ago

JustAnOtaku

Oh it's hard

4 weeks ago

Lucas747769

The kana for the directional particle is wrong! I actually checked it with my father (he's japanese) and the kana should be instead 之

1 year ago

DavidLanza5

I vaguely remember another verb that i was told in school to use for this type of sentence. It was a verb that means "attend" or "go" and in this use case it would specify that you go to school every day or regularly. Is there such a word thats better to use than 行く or am i remembering wrong?

1 year ago

JerD10

Why いきません instead of ではありません?

1 year ago

SidMaron

If you use ではありません, you are saying that there is no school at all. It doesn't exist.

9 months ago

James815780

You only use dewa arimasen when you are negating desu (to be). Ikimasu (to go) is simply negated by changing the su to sen.

1 year ago

Wilford111

What is the difference between "I do not go to school." and "I am not going to school."

Is one ます and the other is です?

1 year ago

Beste_Schurk

While I don't know the answer to your first question (though it's possible there is no difference in Japanese), I can tell you that です doesn't belong here. It means "to be" (sort of), while ます isn't even a word on its own, but rather is put at the end of a verb to make it positive present/future tense (kinda like do or will). The negative present/future tense form of ます is ません (kinda like don't or won't). です is also positive present/future tense (kinda like is/are/am or will be) and its negative present/future tense form is ではありません (kinda like isn't/aren't/ain't or won't be).

There is a lot of confusion on here from people who only use Duolingo to learn Japanese, which whether you like it or not (I don't) won't be enough, even with the helpful comments. I suggest looking up other resources for especially Japanese grammar, while still practicing on Duolingo because their exercises are still very good for memorization.

I've been using https://jisho.org/ (there's also an app) for anything kanji related and http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/ for most grammar. There's also the apps Katakana Learn Experiment and Hiragana Learn Experiment for learning to not only recognize, but recall and write all the kana (and if you so much as don't know the stroke order, you really should use them if you're ever gonna write Japanese by hand). There's also Human Japanese, but you gotta pay for the full version and its exercises are not nearly as good as Duos, but you do get a lot of cultural context, so if that's your thing, maybe it could be worth it.

I hope I was able to help!

5 months ago

Catherine690675

Thanks, I was looking for another resource for Japanese. Have a lingot.

1 month ago

NeliaKanak

I answered correctly.

1 year ago

izadefender

Why is it ません, and not ありません? Thanks in advanced

1 year ago

flish32

Desu is a contraction of "dewaarimasu". You'd use waarimasen for a desu word (and we don't use desu here) and masen for a masu word (which we're using.)

1 month ago

JerinB.

How am i supposed to know how to put a sentence together?

3 days ago

Lily_Trujillo

Hi

7 months ago

Lucia4521

HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO SOLVE THIS

1 year ago

TyReceBoon

Its getting autmatic for me now and that worries me a bit xD thanks guys

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.