"The garden around my house is beautiful."

Translation:Grădina din jurul casei mele este frumoasă.

June 5, 2017

5 Comments


Motanu11

why is mele used instead of mea?

June 5, 2017

Lurch_M

It's the same rule as here.

June 5, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

Is it ok to replace din jurul here instead with împrejurul? Or does that not make sense here for some reason? Just trying to understand the difference as some of these seem pretty similar.

December 15, 2017

Pueblolaw

I infer that "împrejurul" is not accepted here because the intended meaning is closer to "surrounding" than "around," and apparently there is more of a distinction in Romanian than in English. Is that correct?

April 15, 2018

JamesTWils

I would definitely like to get some sense of the difference between the two.

March 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.