1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I live in Tokyo."

"I live in Tokyo."

Translation:東京に住んでいます。

June 5, 2017

45 Comments


alexistryingtoo

It took me almost 20 minutes for me to get past this. You can do it!


VDKblue

They have taught us the verb 'to live' at this point though, have they?? It's more like a guessing game


insanity54

すんでい was presented earlier in this lesson but I'm not sure duo told the meaning.


Mook87919

For me, this was the first time seeing "live in" and when I tapped on it, すんでい wasn't shown. It was below in the multiple choice.

This isn't the first time this has happened. I've just accepted that I answer it wrong and Duolingo tells me the right answer.


Patrick_Dark

The verb is "住む" ("すむ") ("to live in") and is shown in the tooltip conjugated to the te (んで)-continuous (いる)-polite (います) form (住んでいます).

There's really no way around independent study with this language.


Ssarmate

Or reading useful comments like yours, I learn a lot from them!


CipherGamer

Man, I love the complexity of Japanese verbs.


Alex51547

Okay why did the は disappear? Why do you have to use は when the sentebce is negative, but you dont when it's positive?


KeithWong9

は is used in either of the followings

  1. To mark a noun as the subject of a phrase. が can also be used.

  2. To mark a clause as a topic and stress the later part of a phrase. This is most common when the sentense is negative or a question.

In this sentence, the subject is わたし which is omitted. Also, the speaker does not want to stress anything. Therefore there is no は visible.


Kevin455114

Thanks a lot for the info! That help my doubts.


Conor857144

I see, so without the は The sentence starts with Live in tokyo, and the は exists in the case that you want someone to pay attention to the end of the sentence.

In English we begin the sentence with I "don't" but since the negative comes at the end in Japanese you're being told that important info will follow. It doesn't mean something as its own word, so much as it is a sort of punctuation.


yahel26

Why not "sumimasu" instead of "sundeimaso"?


NOYLLOPAJ

Verb-te/de imasu indicates ongoing action, "i am living in Tokyo". Sumimasu is more ambiguous as it can refer either to the present or the future "i live" or "i will live"


KeithWong9

As live is always a state, if you say すみます, it is always future tense. Present tense is always すんでいます.


Tc3KDQp5

"sumimasu" would better translate into "I will live in Tokyo", as in they will in the future.


wingedseahorse

Why must you use でいます and not にいます?


KeithWong9

すんでいます=住む(すむ)+て+います

ています adds to an intransitive verb to represent the continuous state of that verb.

On the other hand に represents the location of the subject, so it is associated with 東京 in the sentence.


UtenSan

Can someone write this sentence with kanji, please? I'm not sure about the ones I find in dictionary .-.


KeithWong9

東京に住んでいます


CipherGamer

Why don't you get a Japanese keyboard? It is much easier to do it once and then never have to do it again. I mean like the setting on your computer, not literally a keyboard from Japan.


[deactivated user]

    I happened to write:

    東京に住んでます

    That is, with -ます at the end instead of -います. However, Duolingo accepted this as correct!

    If both 住んでます and 住んでいます are valid - is there a difference?


KeithWong9

    住んでます - oral contraction of 住んでいます


FoxenMight

    Hi! Looking for info here. Why is it とうきょうに but とうきょうで isn't correct? I thought "in" could be conveyed with で.


KeithWong9

    We have to use に with 住む and please just reflexively remember this combination.

    The reason is that 住む is not an action but rather a state of staying in one place. Place of action - で and place of existence - に


TheAwkoTaco

    I think it's because で is used when you are saying that you are doing something in a certain place while に is used when you are saying that you are at/existing in a certain place.


CharlesMus11

    とうきょうにすんでいます is correct

    but とうきょうにすんでます is also correct. Why is that?


owl30417

    Why not "で"、but "に".

    Isnt "で" a representing the location of a certain behavior?

    例えば、駅の前"で"会います。

    Or it is "に" because the verb "住んています" is so vacuous that it works in the same way as "あります、います"

    例えば、机の上にりんごがあります。


KeithWong9

    We have to use に with 住む and please just reflexively remember this combination.

    The reason is that 住む is not an action but rather a state of staying in one place. Place of action - で and place of existence - に


TheAwkoTaco

    I think it's because に is used to describe a place in which something exists while で is used to describe a place in which an action is being done. Since it says that you live in Tokyo, you are existing in Tokyo, so you use に. If you were to say that you were working in Tokyo, you would use で.


Kuromi899826

    Why is "に" used here instead of "で" and when do I use each one?


KeithWong9

    We have to use に with 住む and please just reflexively remember this combination.

    The reason is that 住む is not an action but rather a state of staying in one place. Place of action - で and place of existence - に


Hawk_

    You can answer correctly just reading all the options and discarding the ones you already know.


moonligxt9

    What is the difference between "Tokyo in sunde imasu" and "Tokyo niwa sunde imasu" ?


KeithWong9

    There can be two different interpretations.

    1. Making it as a topic - 東京には住んでいます As for Tokyo, I am living in.
    2. Emphasizing Tokyo is the place that is lived in but not other places (e.g. the place that was mentioned in the previous conversation). e.g. 大阪には住んでいません。東京には住んでいます。 I do not live in Osaka. I live in Tokyo.

echoyumi

    i have all the correct characters but the "correct" answer has a "Yo" that is smaller and underlined..How do I find a smaller underlined yo?


insanity54

    Depends on your keyboard. If you are typing English characters which your keyboard software converts to hiragana, try typing xyo instead of just yo. If your keyboard has よ on it, type that first, then afterwards press the modifier key. On my android phone, I press よ followed by the dakuten/handakuten (゙/゚) button to get a ょ. I'm assuming the underline is just Duolingo's way of telling you that you can click on the character for more details.


Xander479

    As well as typing an x before what you'd usually type for the character, you can also combine the two. For example if you wanted to type "きょ", you could type either "kixyo" or "kyo"


Jack933175

    With this question, using the blocks of japanese it gives you to answer confuses me. is it 「住んでい」or 「住んで」


KeithWong9

    I am confused with what you are trying to say. Gramatically, it is 住んで + います


jxnong16

    Why there's a "ni" after tokyo?


Swisidniak

    に is a location of existence/destination marker
    Here it marks "Tokyo" as the place where you live. It is the "in" in "I live in Tokyo"


GuilesTheme

    Why does the negation of this use "niwa" instead of just "ni" like in this sentence?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.