"I live in Tokyo."

Translation:とうきょうにすんでいます。

6/5/2017, 12:13:33 PM

26 Comments


alexistryingtoo

It took me almost 20 minutes for me to get past this. You can do it!

6/10/2017, 1:10:24 AM

VDKblue

They have taught us the verb 'to live' at this point though, have they?? It's more like a guessing game

7/3/2017, 7:33:19 AM

Alex51547

Okay why did the は disappear? Why do you have to use は when the sentebce is negative, but you dont when it's positive?

6/25/2017, 10:34:32 AM

KeithWong9

は is used in either of the followings

  1. To mark a noun as the subject of a phrase. が can also be used.

  2. To mark a clause as a topic and stress the later part of a phrase. This is most common when the sentense is negative or a question.

In this sentence, the subject is わたし which is omitted. Also, the speaker does not want to stress anything. Therefore there is no は visible.

6/25/2017, 11:22:34 AM

Kevin455114

Thanks a lot for the info! That help my doubts.

6/26/2017, 1:25:23 AM

Conor857144

I see, so without the は The sentence starts with Live in tokyo, and the は exists in the case that you want someone to pay attention to the end of the sentence.

In English we begin the sentence with I "don't" but since the negative comes at the end in Japanese you're being told that important info will follow. It doesn't mean something as its own word, so much as it is a sort of punctuation.

11/13/2018, 7:14:59 PM

DonaldPinc

They haven't taught me that すんでいま means to live. How am I supposed to know unless I guess? But, now I know, and knowing is half the battle,

11/6/2017, 5:11:46 PM

yahel26

Why not "sumimasu" instead of "sundeimaso"?

6/5/2017, 12:13:33 PM

NOYLLOPAJ

Verb-te/de imasu indicates ongoing action, "i am living in Tokyo". Sumimasu is more ambiguous as it can refer either to the present or the future "i live" or "i will live"

6/6/2017, 11:20:00 PM

KeithWong9

As live is always a state, if you say すみます, it is always future tense. Present tense is always すんでいます.

6/23/2017, 5:01:42 PM

Tc3KDQp5

"sumimasu" would better translate into "I will live in Tokyo", as in they will in the future.

6/5/2017, 1:18:46 PM

saru-sama

Why not learn new words with kanji in the first place? What's is the big idea in giving words with hiragana? Why not using furigana instead?

1/31/2018, 7:13:38 PM

insanity54

I agree. I won Duolingo then switched to Wanikani because I want to learn kanji!

1/31/2018, 9:57:15 PM

rinnyssance

Thanks for recommending the app. Im currently using Duolingo and LingoDeer. Together, I'm learning very quickly!

5/8/2018, 2:51:30 PM

UtenSan

Can someone write this sentence with kanji, please? I'm not sure about the ones I find in dictionary .-.

3/9/2018, 11:50:06 PM

KeithWong9

東京に住んでいます

3/12/2018, 9:29:51 AM

wingedseahorse

Why must you use でいます and not にいます?

7/2/2017, 1:38:16 PM

KeithWong9

すんでいます=住む(すむ)+て+います

ています adds to an intransitive verb to represent the continuous state of that verb.

On the other hand に represents the location of the subject, so it is associated with 東京 in the sentence.

7/2/2017, 3:38:59 PM

echoyumi

i have all the correct characters but the "correct" answer has a "Yo" that is smaller and underlined..How do I find a smaller underlined yo?

10/28/2017, 10:20:56 PM

insanity54

Depends on your keyboard. If you are typing English characters which your keyboard software converts to hiragana, try typing xyo instead of just yo. If your keyboard has よ on it, type that first, then afterwards press the modifier key. On my android phone, I press よ followed by the dakuten/handakuten (゙/゚) button to get a ょ. I'm assuming the underline is just Duolingo's way of telling you that you can click on the character for more details.

10/29/2017, 1:29:46 AM

Bjorn_SE

I happened to write:

東京に住んでます

That is, with -ます at the end instead of -います. However, Duolingo accepted this as correct!

If both 住んでます and 住んでいます are valid - is there a difference?

6/10/2018, 1:44:20 PM

KeithWong9

住んでます - oral contraction of 住んでいます

6/10/2018, 2:01:14 PM

FoxenMight

Hi! Looking for info here. Why is it とうきょうに but とうきょうで isn't correct? I thought "in" could be conveyed with で.

11/19/2018, 8:26:41 PM

KeithWong9

We have to use に with 住む and please just reflexively remember this combination.

The reason is that 住む is not an action but rather a state of staying in one place. Place of action - で and place of existence - に

11/20/2018, 1:23:45 PM

CharlesMus11

とうきょうにすんでいます is correct

but とうきょうにすんでます is also correct. Why is that?

1/10/2019, 6:12:13 AM

tiktighs

Another one where we were never shown the kanji.

3/18/2019, 9:29:04 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.