"今は午前れい時です。"

Translation:It is twelve A.M. right now.

June 5, 2017

118 Comments


JamesTWils

So, gozen zero is midnight, right?

June 5, 2017

LoriK22

Correct. I've also seen midnight taught as 12 AM similar to any other hour--i.e. 午前十二時 (ごぜんじゅうにじ for anyone not up on their kanji readings yet)

June 5, 2017

jungerstein

No, it is legally '午十二時' in Japan. When Japan's timekeeping was shifted to the modern one, in 1872 the act '太陰曆ヲ廢シ太陽曆ヲ頒行ス' (Use solar calendar and abolish the [traditional] lunar calendar) was established. If you can read classical Japanese, please see https://ja.wikisource.org/wiki/%E5%A4%AA%E9%99%B0%E6%9B%86%E3%83%B2%E5%BB%A2%E3%82%B7%E5%A4%AA%E9%99%BD%E6%9B%86%E3%83%B2%E9%A0%92%E8%A1%8C%E3%82%B9 for the original texts. The act is still in effect. It includes a table to standardise midnight as 12 PM and noon as 12 AM.

June 6, 2017

JamesTWils

That would be precisely the opposite of the rest of the world, in which 12 a.m. is midnight, while 12 p.m. is noon.

June 6, 2017

inhkp0ba

If by "the rest of the world" you mean the English speaking world, then sure. Most of the rest of the world would disagree.

June 10, 2017

Goren17

In Russia we don't say "pm" and "am", instead we say "of the morning", "of the day", "of the night" etc. So noon would be "12 of the day" and midnight would be "12 of the night", which is at least slightly less confusing than the "am/pm" notation. The 24 hour notation seems optimal.

August 6, 2017

JamesTWils

In Hungary, France and Russia, 12 a.m. is midnight, or at least used to be. Those are the places I am most familiar with. Of course, the 24-hour clock is more common, so it is usually now simply 0:00, but in all 12-hour references I have seen, it is 12:00 a.m.

June 10, 2017

Yxer13

Well, i am from Spain and i understand it as 12am as midnight and 12pm as noon

July 3, 2017

JulinCarac

In latinamerican countries we refer to 12am and 12pm this way as well

June 16, 2017

FifteenthPen

That seems odd. AM and PM aren't English, they're Latin. AM = antemeridian and PM = postmeridian, which respectively mean "before noon" and "after noon". If noon was 12 AM, then 1 minute after noon would be 12:01 PM.

Unless you're referring to much of the rest of the world using the 24 hour clock? (Which I really wish was the standard everywhere; it's so much easier to use!)

February 15, 2018

NeonMarkov

In Spain 12 am is noon and 12 pm is midnight, if you use 24h time you can use 00 am for midnight and 12 pm for noon tho, but it isn't as common, and in spoken language nobody uses it

June 21, 2017

jungerstein

This act is indeed more interesting. It actually prescribes a Julian calendar but whose dates are arranged so they were same as the common (Gregorian) calendar between 1872 to 1899. In 1899 the bug was surfaced (why English / French calendar is 1 Mar 1900 and the prescribed Japanese calendar is 29 Feb 1900? ) and they had to hot-fix the February issues.

June 6, 2017

HoroTanuki

Luckily I live in the 24-hour clock country because I don't understand the am and pm system. Am means ante meridiem, or before noon and pm means post meridiem, or after noon. In my opinion, 12 hours before noon and 12 hours after noon are both midnight, so 12 am and 12 pm would logically both be midnight.

November 17, 2017

John863934
January 18, 2019

JustASimulation

Being a foreigner, this 12AM/PM is very confusing. Why not use (like the Russians) 12 Midnight (MN) or 12 Midday or noon, or MD?

October 9, 2018

JnC951836

Or better yet, use 24-hour notation. 12:00 noon, 0:00 midnight.

January 6, 2019

ZackReagin

I am from the United States (New York), and was taught in school that 12 a.m. is noon and 12 p.m. is midnight, and that it switches over at one minute past the hour. Usually it's best to just avoid both and just say midnight or noon, however, to avoid confusion. I personally use the 24-hour clock whenever possible.

October 13, 2018

testmoogle

Would tomorrow therefore begin at 12:00 p.m. (00:00:00) or 12:01 a.m. (00:01:00) ?

00:00:59 would be 12:00:59 p.m. ?

October 13, 2018

jotape561345

I think you got them mixed up... if 11 am is in the morning, then surely 12 am is noon...

December 14, 2017

Ktakn

I was thinking that! Wasnt it 十二??? Whats ねい meaning?

March 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

い (not い) means "zero", as many other comments have pointed out.

April 12, 2018

Myriad2380

News to me, definitely haven't come across this before. Makes sense after research and how Japanese also uses zeroes in hour counting. Thanks for the info.

December 7, 2017

RobbPorter

I've never said 12am or 12pm, it's always just Midnight or 12. Then is goes to 12:01am.

July 21, 2017

09Mahaug

So..... 12AM =00:00 1AM =01:00 2AM =02:00 3AM =03:00 4AM =04:00 5AM =05:00 6AM =06:00 7AM =07:00 8AM =08:00 9AM =09:00 10AM =10:00 11AM =11:00 12PM =12:00 1PM =13:00 2PM =14:00 3PM =15:00 4PM =16:00 5PM =17:00 6PM =18:00 7PM =19:00 8PM =20:00 9PM =21:00 10PM =22:00 11PM =23:00 English makes sence...

November 15, 2018

JamesTWils

This is not English, but rather the twelve equal hour system of delineating time of day that came with the spread of the mechanical clock. While I have seen mechanical, analog clocks marked with twenty-four hours, they are quite rare. As late as the 1980s, I principally heard the AM/PM system used in all European languages, except in such official uses as train schedules. If you are interested in even earlier systems for delineating the hours, do the Swahili program, as they apparently preserve a system of hours much like that used in medieval Europe, in which the hours of the day are distinguished from the hours of the night. Then you would have yet another culture to look down your nose at.

November 15, 2018

MoneyMcDan

From what my dictionary say it can mean noon, A.M., or midnight

June 20, 2018

Skampersmom

Instead of all of this confusion wouldn't it just be easier to refer to them at midnight and noon; rather than 12 pm and 12 am?

June 6, 2017

PStrotman

Seems like using a 24 hour clock would make the most sense. I thought that was standard as train schedules and the like are shown this way.

July 8, 2017

testmoogle

That might be fine if Duolingo taught only written language instead of conversational spoken language. Speaking "00:00" isn't exactly straightforward...

"zero zero zero zero"? "zero zero"? "zero hundred hours"? "zero minutes past zero"? "zero past zero"? :D

September 4, 2017

SherylHohman

maybe that's why an easier lesson had like 12 in a row:
"zero = ゼロ" questions ?

August 24, 2018

HoroTanuki

How bout midnight? We use 24-hour clock and for 00:24 for example we say midnight and 24 (minutes).

November 17, 2017

JamesTWils

In the US, we would say 12:24 a.m., which may be why midnight is a.m. and noon p.m. After midnight, you have entered the wee hours of the morning.

November 17, 2017

Flerberderp

what american uses the word "wee"?

May 11, 2018

Phosphorus347

Then there's spoken military time…uuuuuugh…

February 24, 2019

Frrost

It's great for o'clocks but 12:35pm sounds weird as "noon thirtyfive".

June 28, 2017

Ishana92

so twelve thirtyfive?

July 6, 2017

brenda806977

Noon only refers to 12:00 anything past that we would say tewlve o' one (12:01) twelve, ten (12:10) and so on.

July 23, 2018

tomas.linper

I forgot how so you read this 今? And if im in a normal conversation and someone asks me 今何時ですか i can just answer for example: 一時です。 ?

June 24, 2017

tgaertig

It's pronounced 'ima' and means now. And yes that's a good response.

June 26, 2017

Kiaros_Mokushi

So does the "れい" essentially mean "at zero hours into" when used with 午前 or 午後?

June 9, 2017

Airichann

れい (0) wouldn't be used with 午後 (pm), only 午前 which is equivalent to 0am which is midnight. Japanese commonly use the 24 hour system so 0 pm isnt a thing, they would say 12 (pm) or 正午(shyougo) which means noon - source: my japanese mother

June 9, 2017

TinyPancake221

my source confirms yours :D fistbump

September 19, 2017

.GiuliaG.

If れい is zero, why do they correct my sentence with twelve?

June 28, 2017

Kyoumimasu

Japan is on a 24h clock so '0'am would be 12am for everyone else that uses 12h clock, like English speakers. And it's having you translate into English.

June 29, 2017

Crystal-YKO

The reading is too fast for me to follow. れいsounded like ていto me when it was read out so fast.

July 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That could be because 'r' sounds in Japanese sound like a mixture of English 'r', 'l', and 'd' sounds. Here, I think it sounds similar to てい because of the nasal ん sound in gozen immediately before it.

August 6, 2017

flypirat

Why is 'ima' (今) followed by 'wa' は in this case? Can 'now' be the topic?

July 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, "now" can be the topic. Time clauses are often followed by は to emphasize the time something is taking place.

In this case, you can also think of 今 as a kind of abbreviation of 今の時間 ima no jikan, or "the current time" (lit. "now's time")

August 6, 2017

peace4thegalaxy

Can someone break this sentence pronunciation down? The word for ‘12' is confusing the heck out of me.

September 3, 2017

GabrielYuji96

In fact, it's not the word for "12" (which would be "juni" [十二]) that's being used. It's the word for "zero" ("rei" [零]) that's being used. So, "午前れい時" stands for 0:00 a.m. (i.e. 12:00 a.m.).

As for the entire pronunciation, it would be: "Ima wa gozen rei-ji desu".

March 31, 2018

brunofrra

AFAIK, am and pm comes from some latin about ante (before) and post midday. So IMHO, 12 before midday makes more sense as noon and 12 post midday as midnight...

July 14, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Yeah, the word you are looking for is "meridiem". However, I disagree with you. Think of it: for one o'clock in the morning, would you use 1:00 am, right? And, for one o'clock in the afternoon, wold you use 1:00 pm, right? If both answers are "yes", so it's logical to use 0:00 am for midnight and 0:00 pm for noon.

Another way of thinking about it, is the following: how would you call the minute after midnight? 0:01 am, right? So what is the minute before 0:01 am? 0:00 am.

March 31, 2018

Nanaseto

I am so very confused about the zero part can someone explain?

July 17, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Well, "rei" [れい or 零]) means "zero". So, "午前れい時" stands for 0:00 a.m. (i.e. 12:00 a.m.).

March 31, 2018

pscrimger

I can't hear how zero, after GOZEN, is pronounced. Can anyone help?

August 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's pronounced rei, as in "ray" in English.

August 6, 2017

mkwerle

Ultimately duolingo needs to allow synonyms for the english. Having a single opinionated and usually US centric translation is really starting to dissuade me from using this otherwise excellent app.

I want to learn japanese, not an english dialect.

March 4, 2018

JamesTWils

Do remember that it is private individuals putting these programs together. They always start with the translation that is most familiar to them. What you should do is click the little flag and indicate that your answer should also be accepted. They will then begin accepting that answer as well, and the next person who speaks your dialect of English will not have to go through that frustration. The older Duolingo programs, because of this, accept quite a wide variety of English translations from dialects spoken all over the world.

March 4, 2018

mkwerle

Ok, so I didn't know they already had the capacity for synonyms - it's not something I've seen/been aware of in my usage of Duolingo so far (it's always been a 1:1 translation).
Still, it would be good if I could add an alternative (set of) answers for my own use which then may or may not be pushed out to the rest of the community (via some moderator group).

Ideally there should be a "literal" translation, as well as a set of "meaning" translations.

So in this particular case, "Now it is 0'o'clock in the morning." would be the literal translation (even though I've never personally heard that used in english), followed by alternatives such as: "It's 12am now"; "It's midnight now", "It's 0-hundred-hours now", etc etc - whatever makes sense in your local region as well as permutations on the sentence structure ("It's now X o'clock", "It's x o'clock now", "It is now x o'clock"). And all of that could be stored as macros and sentence formulae rather than actual strings.

Ultimately we want to learn the meaning of the japanese sentence, not the wording of the english translation.

I also forgot that the Japanese is still in Beta (mostly using the phone App, which doesn't display that tag).

Getting a tad off-topic here, sorry.

March 5, 2018

JamesTWils

I guess it's off topic, but it's a topic I have found most enlightening on a number of these discussion fora. I'm not a tech person, so I am not entirely following the distinctions you are making. I think it would be not only onerous, but also nearly impossible for the person designing one of these courses to include all possible translations in English from the beginning, because there are so many varieties of English spoken in the world, many of which are spoken by people using Duolingo. The education section, for instance, always has people upset because the vocabulary used in the US or Ireland or Jamaica or India or some other part of the Anglosphere is not accepted. All it takes, though, is reporting it and explaining it to the moderators and it is eventually accepted, though it can take years, depending on the language. I am, for instance, currently trying to convince the Welsh program to allow the American term study in "I am studying for the big test" instead of requiring the British term "I am revising for the big test." They are disagreeing at the moment, but I assume eventually they will allow it, or at least my note will be there, so that frustrated Americans will know why they were marked wrong.

March 5, 2018

mkwerle

Obviously it's too much work for the originators to add all possible nuances - which is why the content creation should be open-sourced!

And that was exactly my point. The system should allow "personal" alternatives. I should be able to add translations which I think are correct/more appropriate, and have the system allow them -for me only- as soon as I enter them, no waiting for moderators or admins or whatever.
These alternatives could then be flagged for review by moderators and if they agree they could be made "public", but even if the moderators disagree, they should still remain available for me. In fact, if enough people add a particular alternative, perhaps the system could then automatically decide it's a valid alternative and make it public automatically, or at least flag it to moderators to expedite the review.

From a technical perspective it's fairly trivial and I'd even offer to help code such a feature in, but as far as I know, Duolingo isn't open-source.

March 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's a pretty decent idea, but then you'll end up with a program that you teach, instead of a program that teaches you {/insert "in Soviet Russia" meme}

As it stands now, Duo might correct you to "It is 12am now", which might seem strange depending on what flavor of English you prefer, but you can interpret it and somehow come to an understanding of what the Japanese is saying. In other words, Duo makes you think about what you're learning.

If we were to implement your suggestion, I could just say nah, I think that's a bad translation (even if it's actually correct), but I've watched enough subbed anime to know that it actually says "there's cheese in my shoes."

That was an extreme example, but theoretically, there's nothing in your system which would prevent me from learning 今は午前れい時です = "there's cheese in my shoes", or something equally incorrect.

It reminds me of my ongoing campaign to downvote anyone trying to "explain" that おきません means "I am not awake/up", because, despite how convinced they are that it makes sense, it simply isn't how the word is used in Japanese. It actually means "I do not/will not wake up", but if people had access to a "personal alternatives" system, they would only end up reinforcing their own misunderstanding.

I don't mean to sound overly harsh or negative, and I agree with you that Duo's system is far from perfect, but wouldn't you agree that a limited and cumbersome system is preferable to a (potentially) wildly inaccurate one, particularly for the purposes of learning a language which you theoretically could have no knowledge of?

March 14, 2018

JamesTWils

That sounds clever to me, if it is technically doable. There have been some instances where the team for a particular language, which may not have included native speakers of English, put out a program maybe a little too quickly, and I had to remember precisely what ungrammatical pseudo-English sentence was the only one required. I imagine this could help with that extremely frustrating problem.

March 6, 2018

mckmnstr

I dont know how long ago you poated this but the app supports tapping the characters to see their alternate meanings Although when part of a sentence its harder to figure out.

January 24, 2019

crispydragonfish

the kanji for zero (零) is not being accepted for this question, and I don't have the option to report my answer as acceptable

February 28, 2019

brebwe

The kanji after "ha" is confusing me how is it pronounced again? I think the audio is wrong

June 15, 2017

GilBen-Zee

Kanjis can be pronounced in several ways. The two kanjis after "wa" are pronounced "gozen" when together

June 16, 2017

boo913

To elaborate on gil's comment, the majority of kanji have at least one Chinese loanword reading (onyomi), which is used when you put two kanji together. They also, most of the time, have native Japanese readings (kunyomi) which is used when the kanji stand alone, or are coupled with kana characters. All of this on a "most of the time" basis.

When you start getting serious about learning kanji, you are going to learn both types of readings together.

June 17, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

So where did れこ come from and what does it mean literally?

June 22, 2017

tomas.linper

れい Means zero (0) but in this case 12 a.m is the same as 0:00 a.m. So れい時 is basically time 0

June 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Ah okay, thank you!

So it's just interchangeable with ゼロ then?

June 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I don't think so, but I'm not 100% sure. I think れい時 is understood in Japanese, but ゼロ時 sounds strange.

I don't know the rule for when to use which one though.

July 29, 2017

joeTatt1

Ima wa gozen rei ji desu = now wa am zero hours it is........In English we say 12 midnight or confusingly 12am. 12 am is actually meaningless as am means ante meridiem (before noon) but only counting backwards from noon!

September 26, 2017

JamesTWils

12 a.m. is not meaningless, since you quite easily provided the meaning. That said, I agree with you that it is a somewhat confusing tradition. Personally, I do not find 12 ante meridiem terribly confusing, since one might see midnight as before noon (this is a difficulty with any direction on a circle, as with east and west), but the idea that noon, meridies, is 12 post meridiem is certainly confusing. All of this is only confusing if one knows and thinks in Latin, of course. According to DuCange's Glossarium mediae et infimae Latinitatis, meridies only comes around 1300 as a clarification of the canonical hour of nones anyway. If you think all of this is confusing, though, look on the Swahili board at the furore over translating between equal hour time keeping and the Swahili system, which is essentially the same as the old canonical hours system that meridies was coming in to clarify.

September 26, 2017

KenTaue

日本語話者で、午前・午後を着けて話をするときは大変気を使うものです。また、本文のように午前0時(通常は夜中の0時と理解される。)と言っておきながら、twelve a.m.(日本語では午前12時と書くので、通常は、お昼の12時と理解される。) が出てくるとは混乱の本ですね。なので、混乱を避けるために、時間を相手に伝えるときは(午前や午後を使わずに)24時間制で話した方がよく伝わると思います。

November 27, 2017

NigelDB

Why is rei not zero? Jyuu ni is 12 not rei. It doesnt make since.

March 5, 2018

GabrielYuji96

Just because 0:00 am is not a common way to say midnight in English, but 12:00 a.m. is. "Jyuu ni" is not used because "Gozen rei-ji" is the most common Japanese way to say it. It's a cultural thing, there's no logic at all.

Note that, in Japanese, 12:00 am would be "午後12時", not "午前12時".

It's in Japanese, but I think the table is understandable for anyone: https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/午前と午後#正午・正子付近の時刻の比較表

March 31, 2018

PhilipBlos1

This could be "noon now" or "now noon."

March 27, 2018

testmoogle

午前 = A.M. (午 = noon; 前 = before)
れい = zero
時 = hour

午前れい時 = "00:00" (24hr clock) / "12:00 am" (12hr clock). Midnight, not noon.

March 27, 2018

Ciaran781601

why is it written ' reji ' for 12 and not 'jyuni' ?

April 4, 2018

GabrielYuji96

It's just another way to say it. "Rei" is zero; so, "reiji" = 0 hour (i.e 00:00).

April 5, 2018

mynickisnick

So basically, 午前 means forenoon (AM), and れい is used because as it is 0 (zero) combined with the kanji for forenoon (AM,) it is the same as 12AM or midnight.

July 14, 2018

ZelieZazou

今は午前零時です。

July 17, 2018

Frigorifico9

I don't understand these 午前れい, gozenrei, it is followed by 時 so I asume it refers to time, but I need to understand what this means

July 17, 2018

John863934

go (午) noon, zen (前) before, rei (零) 0

November 29, 2018

6itY3

I'm Japanese... We using 午前0時 = 0/24 A.M. not 12 A.M.

July 29, 2018

testmoogle

12 A.M. is 00:00 (真夜中)
12 P.M. is 12:00 (正午)

July 29, 2018

6itY3

If we use ”午前12時”, it means equal 12 P.M.(正午)

July 29, 2018

testmoogle

Yep. I know. ^^

The reason for this is because "o'clock" and 時 mean different things.

"12 A.M." in English is short for "twelve o'clock, A.M."

O'clock is a short form meaning "of the clock". This refers to which number on a clockface the hour-hand is pointing towards.

時 is a counter of the number of hours that have passed.

In Japanese, 午前0時 makes perfect sense, because it means "zero hours" or "hour zero" in the 午前 period (A.M. period).

In English, we don't say 0 A.M. because that would be short for "zero o'clock A.M." We don't say "zero o'clock", because there is no number "0" on an analogue clock. The hour hand at midnight is pointing at a twelve, not a zero.

午前零時半 = 00:30 = "twelve thirty A.M."
午前零時 = 00:00 = "twelve A.M."

July 29, 2018

Xonok

Infuriating. If gozen means AM, then how does 0 AM make 12 AM? For every other number the answer is the number and either AM or PM, but in this case somehow the number is different? That makes no sense to me.

EDIT: Apparently the AM/PM system has midnight and midday mixed up. The question should be made to accept 0:00 if you don't specify AM or PM.

August 17, 2018

JamesTWils

The 24-hour clock answer should be accepted, since the Japanese sentence is expressed using a 24-hour clock time.

Honestly, they might have avoided this by making the time they were talking about 12:30, because then you might have seen that the 12-hour system does not have midnight and noon mixed up. A.m. stands for ante meridiem, before noon, while p.m. stands for post meridiem, after noon. Now, when talking about midnight and noon themselves, the very second of noon, that can be confusing. If you think of two zones of twelve hours each, though, like halves of a circle, you can certainly see that the hour starting with midnight, from 12:00 to 12:59:59, is clearly in the half of the day before noon, unless you possibly want to make an exception for 12:00:00, and say that it changes to a.m. only at 12:00:01. It really is simpler, however, to treat all times beginning with the same hour number as part of the same hour.

August 17, 2018

SherylHohman

れい
re-i (sounds a little bit like de-i )
zero

0 a.m (hour). = midnight (12 o'clock am)

gozen (am) rei (0)
ji. hour/o'clock

0 o'clock AM = midnight

August 30, 2018

NaruhodoKun

What does "れい時" means?

August 31, 2018

John863934

0:00

January 18, 2019

junior323275

When do you use です and ます

December 19, 2018

John863934

ます Is a polite ending for a verb, です is its own verb, meaning "it is".

December 20, 2018

HelvioOliv

The right is "It is now midnight."

January 17, 2019

Lord_Bacon03

why is no one talking about the lack of the number twelve in this sentance

February 21, 2019

NigelDB

Idk I think it's a japanese thing. Instead of 12 am its 0am like military time. I think thats how military time is. I felt the same way though when i first saw this its like asking do you know how to say this one thing that they only ever say or use in japan! How are we supposed to know?? I put 0 oclock and it was wrong.

February 21, 2019

NigelDB

But if this is true that its meant to be military time the gozen and gogo would be omitted.

February 21, 2019

Angel831279

Now is 00:00. is not accepted.

February 23, 2019

sprachensprech

Midnight is both 12 p.m. and 12 a.m., because "m" is for Latin "meridiem" (= noon) . Midnight is twelve hours away from noon either way. I think it would be better to use "midnight" for the English translation. By the way: a.m. and p.m. are usually written with lower case letters.

March 15, 2019

Greg747284

I answered this with "now it is 12am" and it said I was wrong

March 18, 2019

BrandonRig1250

it is 0:00 am right now. is the wrong answer. duolingo is not consistent enough in the first place it should accept my answer, because thats what it says. Midnight is self explanatory. am and pm only agitates the situation. especially with users that only use a 24 hr clock format.

March 18, 2019

PNWFaux

今は午前れい 時です。 How the devil is れい 12? Wouldn't it be 十ニ? So confused.

January 19, 2019

John863934

read other comments before posting.

January 21, 2019

AGAEMq

Surely 'midday' should be a valid alternative to 12am...

February 10, 2019

testmoogle

"Midday" certainly isn't a valid alternative to "twelve o'clock, AM", which is "zero(れい) hours(時), AM(午前)"

February 10, 2019

shockshund

Duolingo apparently decided that "Now is 12 a.m." isn't a valid phrasing, insisting on "It is 12 a.m. right now"

June 20, 2017

ThomasMacN

"Now is 12 a.m." is not really a natural way to phrase the concept. (At least to me (Australian))

June 21, 2017

kai19154

I've heard it used quite a lot in fact...

July 12, 2017

grippygecko

Your answer does not use correct English grammar. Now it is 12 am would be fine though .

August 6, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

As a native English speaker from Canada, if someone said "now is 12 a.m." to me, I would probably assume they were foreign and don't speak English as their first language, because that's a very unnatural phrasing.

November 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.