"日本人の友だちに英語をおしえます。"

Translation:I teach English to my Japanese friends.

1 year ago

75 Comments


hiba226886
Plus

達 does make things plurual....but not here. Tomodachi is both singular and plural as is the case with al Japanese nouns. So neko is cat and cats.

1 year ago

HoroTanuki

Wait, isn't tomo both singular and plural but if you put -dachi it becomes just plural? Or is it like if you say かれは僕の友達です that you mean like "he's [one of] my friends"?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

友 and 友だち can both be either singular or plural. たち does not mean plural here. It is an exception.

1 year ago

mxl828011

友達達(ともだちたち)friends, right?

1 month ago

KeithWong9

What is the plural of the word "series"?

Same for 友だち

1 month ago

Firasion2

I misinterpreted this as "my japanese friends teach English". How would you say this in Japanese? Just want to compare the phrases since I have a hard time with particles

1 year ago

KeithWong9

日本人の友達が英語を教えます

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

so the only difference would be 友達が instead of 友達に, wouldn't it?

1 year ago

V2Blast

Yes. が makes whatever is before it the subject; for this sentence, に makes the thing before it the indirect object.

1 year ago

Bluthund

Wouldn't that be "the Japanese person's friend" though?

1 year ago

sneku-chan

I think it could be but it probably depends on context. 日本人の友達 and 日本の友達 can both translate to "Japanese friend".

1 year ago

Oyamoo

"no" does not have to be possessive. It can turn the first part into an adjective.
ピンク色の車 for example does not mean "Pink's car".

8 months ago

raiesh

No, but a perfectly natural way to say it in English is "car of color pink," which isn't very different to what the phrase means in Japanese.

7 months ago

dumark53

In English one can say "a car of pink color," but it is more normal to say "a car pink in color," and even more natural to say "a pink car" with no "of" at all. Some Japanese words for colors are not Japanese, so the word 色 is added to the foreign word. I don't think that it always needs to be translated.

4 months ago

JohannesRu793051

No native speaker ever says "car of color pink"!

4 months ago

Albur_Godwin

As always, it all depends on context, so I concur with sneku-chan that it could be; nevertheless, I think the interpretation that is meant here is that of 日本人 (にほんじん, nihonjin) as “(all) Japanese people”, and thus 日本人の友だち would be “friends among the Japanese” — which is but a circumlocution for “Japanese friends”.
My comment needs double-checking, but this is how I understand this part of the sentence.

1 month ago

LeviHaunsc

Duolingo marked “I teach English to japanese friends.“ as wrong. To they have to be “my“ friends? Can't they be friends of eachother?

1 year ago

Gasezefe

It would be weird to say that sentence like that in english, you would have to add the subject, in the japanese sentence it is omitted as we've discussed before

1 year ago

DABurnside

DL marked wrong my "I teach English to Japanese friends." Perhaps the students are friends to each other--I don't see "my" here anywhere. The reason DL marked my translation wrong was I used "I" instead of "we". Is this due to the beta testing phase being incomplete or can someone tell me what is truly wrong with the translation? Arigato. (and I don't agree with Gasezefe's comment here).

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

That is not necessarily "the reason" -- rather, it was marked wrong because it wasn't in the list of accepted answers, and the suggestion given was the "closest" one (by some metric). This will often show you what is wrong, but not always. (For example, if you've forgotten to write "a" or "the" in front of a singular noun, Duolingo often suggests the plural -- which doesn't need them, that is true, but the error is not the choice of the singular.)

I can't actually say if "my" is technically needed here or not, but if Duolingo accepts its absence with the subject "we", it should do so with the subject "I". You may want to report it. That said, I do think the version with "my" is more natural, and the reason there is no "my" in the Japanese is the same reason there is no "I" -- it is implied.

1 year ago

LM0Uxa

That's too, convoluted.

1 year ago

HikariTennyo

Question: why に?

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

In terms of English grammar, one of the functions of the particle に is marking the indirect object. In this sentence, we have a direct object - the subject that is being taught to someone - and, an indirect object - whomever is being taught it. In this regard, Japanese is not far from English, as we use "to" to indicate indirect objects in careful, grammatically correct, speech, and that's one of the meanings of に.

"I teach English to my friend" vs "I teach my friend English".

1 year ago

TomMaurer4

に is commonly referred to as the "target particle". Basically, it indicates whatever the target of the action is (in this case, who is being taught).

1 year ago

Karmm4

Is there a plural or a singular for "友達" ? How can we know if he is teaching to one or many friends?

1 year ago

tesla3396

友達たち would be definitively plural, but you're not required to add the たち.

1 year ago

lazar.ljubenovic

Isn't 友達 already plural? I thought that 友 is singular and 友達 is plural.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

ともだち is both singular and plural. We don't quite use とも in everyday.

If you want really to stress plural, maybe 友人たち(ゆうじんたち)

1 year ago

poisonenvy

日本人の友達に英語を教えます。

1 year ago

EL9289

"I teach English to a Japanese friend" rejected?

1 year ago

JoeMartin271676

Is there a difference in Japanese between : - I teach English to my friend, and - I teach English to a friend ??

1 year ago

KeithWong9

Even in English I am not sure whether "a friend" and "my friend" would differ in this context. If you want to stress "my" friend, then 私の日本人の友だち. If you want to stress "some" friend then ある日本人の友だち

1 year ago

V2Blast

As you pointed out, if you said "a friend" in English without context, it would be implied to be your own friend.

1 year ago

RWang2017

Is 日本の友だ correct for Japanese friends too?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

Yes except that you missed a ち at the end

1 year ago

Gian587780

What is the use of の in this sentence?

1 year ago

sotnosen93

It's used to make 日本人 an adjective.

6 months ago

PeterZhang

Is it acceptable, if not too weird, to interpret 日本人の友達に as "to a friend of Japanese people/ a Japanese person"?

1 year ago

Lunaavixx

i wrote " i am teaching my japanese friend english". Is that grammatically wrong in english? English is not my first language, so..sorry and thank you in advance.

1 year ago

breazu

There is no problem with it grammatically, but it is clearer if structured as "I am teaching English to my Japanese friend." I think the reason you got it wrong though is because you used "teaching" instead "teach". おしえます is "teach", whereas "am teaching" would be おしえています.

1 year ago

Heather692866

When I learned Japanese in school, I only remember the の particle as possessive. It's the "'s". So there has to be another way its used or else 日本人の友達 would be the Japanese person's friend. Please explain.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

It is the 11th use case described https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E3%81%AE

1 year ago

vet181

"I teach English to a Japanese friend" is not accepted.

1 year ago

Gian587780

H

1 year ago

mikeG_

I said "I teach" instead of "We teach" and was marked wrong, but here it says the answer should be I. Not that I know how to differentiate I and we yet, but I reported it.

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

There is neither "I" nor "we" in this sentence, it would be decided by context. Your problem was not that you chose the wrong pronoun, but something else (possibly missing "my", see above) that made your sentence not fit the list of accepted answers. There was, however, one with "we" there, and that one was considered to be the closest to your answer and was therefore displayed as the "correct" answer. The reason that that one was in the database, and not yours, is probably that it had been flagged by a user and accepted as correct by the development team, but they didn't take the time to look for variants of it to include as well (or at least they didn't think of your variant). So if it happens again, and you're sure that your sentence is otherwise correct, just report it. If it is, it will eventually be accepted.

1 year ago

Miriam91979

I wrote "I'm teaching my Japanese friend English", and it corrected me with "I'll teach", there's no indication that I will, just that I am... Meh, just taking Japanese for the extra Lingots at this point. The lessons are awfully tedious, repeating the same sentence sometimes 5 times or more it seems. And that the kanji accepted in the answer always seem completely random doesn't help at all!

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

おしえます covers both the simple present tense, "I teach" (habitually or generally), or the future tense, "I will teach". Your answer "I'm teaching", however, uses the progressive present tense (am + -ing), which corresponds to another form in Japanese -- おしえています -- and was therefore not considered a correct translation. At a guess, the choice of "I'll teach" as the 'nearest' correct alternative was probably due to the apostrophe.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

I am teaching - in this case it does not necessary mean I am teaching at this moment, but can mean that it is a habitual action happening regularly. 〜ています also has similar usages (currect action and habitual action). I cannot say this is wrong, but I am teaching is not a good choice for this translation. 教えています is definitely better.

1 year ago

dumark53

Where is the indicator for "we" as the subject, please?

11 months ago

KeithWong9

Please remember, if you have not already, that Japanese tends to omit parts of a sentence when the context is known. So any subject that make sense should be accepted because English complete sentence needs a subject but it is impossible to know through the Japanese sentence alone.

11 months ago

DhoniSFA

Can we use へ instead of に? I learn from youtube that you use particle へ for subject as recipient of an action.

9 months ago

KeithWong9

No. へ ia for movement. Recipient of an action is に.

8 months ago

maracuja

本人の友だち <--- it's unclear whether this means "japanese friend" or "friend in japan" as it differs from question to question

4 months ago

dexpanyol

I believe that "日本人の友だち" means that you are talking about some one who is Japanese (that is, "日本人"). To talk more generally about a friend in Japan, I think that would be expressed as "日本の友だち" (that is, a friend that somehow relates to "日本." Maybe they live there or you met them there, but they aren't necessarily Japanese).

4 months ago

Zuzana884923

How would the sentence sound if there was "I will teach" instead of just "I teach". Up until now duolingo didn't make any difference between present simple and future tense so I used them more or less interchangeably but this time it marked the future tense as incorrect. Can somebody explain this to me?

4 months ago

KeithWong9

I will teach should be correct. You might be wrong in another part of the sentence but the Duolingo suggestion showed the present tense solution.

4 months ago

yzuzqWGo

Duolingo doesn't accept 日本人の友達に英語を教えます as an answer for the "Type what you hear" task and even doesn't have an option "My answer should be accepted" in the report window! Nice.

3 weeks ago

Sirenhound

Would "I am teaching my Japanese friend English" be correct?

1 year ago

dexpanyol

This sentence doesn't use a progressive aspect (the "ing" in teaching), so it just generally means "I teach" or "I will teach." For "teaching," the equivalent would be "おしえています," which Duolingo hasn't taught yet.

1 year ago

I.X.

Irl, yep.

1 year ago

Goyyboy

There's no "my" in that sentence.

1 year ago

ArashiNL

If you're speaking, and unless specified otherwise, it's implied that the sentence starts with "watashi wa". Making you the topic of the sentence, and thereby making the friends yours.

1 year ago

WilPower2

I thought i would be watashi no tomodachi ni eigo wo.....so there wont be any confusion

1 year ago

koichi81957

The 'correct' answer still has 'we' in error

1 year ago

Yakuul
Plus

soo i got another sentence wrong earlier that read: "nohin no tomodachi..." and I wrote friends in the plural..... Is there is a difference between 'nihonjin no tomodachi' and 'nihon no tomodachi'?

1 year ago

CelestineMoon

"I teach my Japanese friends the English language"

My response was marked as incorrect :(

1 year ago

RANDELEE

nihonjin no tomodachi / my Japanese friends is not correct. it is better to say Japanese friend. There is no indication there are more than one tomodachi.

11 months ago

VeranoJoe

Any tips on how to pronounce the triple "o" in "eigo o oeshimasu"

9 months ago

dumark53

I think you typed an extra "e" in the verb--oshieru. Without it the last "o" nis easier to pronounce. The "wo" character/2d 'o'" sound gets kind of hiccupped after the preceding object, and then you say the verb as a whole word.

9 months ago

KeithWong9

Simply enlengthen the ご with 3x the time. No need to separate them.

8 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.