"Is the pet young?"

Translation:Ist das Haustier jung?

June 5, 2017

5 Comments


TenaciousKory

Are there any other synonyms for "pet?"

June 5, 2017

Paralars1

Haus - house

Tier - animal

doesn't get much more straightforward than this :) You'll notice many German words are compunds like this.

June 5, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

Not really, no, unless maybe dialectally.

June 5, 2017

ChrisLoCas

Is haustier plural and singular?

August 21, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

Only singular. The plural is Haustiere.

August 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.