1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Is the pet young?"

"Is the pet young?"

Translation:Ist das Haustier jung?

June 5, 2017

7 Comments


ChrisLoCas

Is haustier plural and singular?


AbunPang

Only singular. The plural is Haustiere.


TenaciousKory

Are there any other synonyms for "pet?"


Paralars1

Haus - house

Tier - animal

doesn't get much more straightforward than this :) You'll notice many German words are compunds like this.


AbunPang

Not really, no, unless maybe dialectally.


seuny

Wow penalised for a question mark what happened to typo


AbunPang

What exactly did you write? Usually Duolingo ignores punctuation (except unfortunately quotation marks as a certain other sentence indicates).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.